Ministry of Panchayati Raj
DIGITISATION IN GRAM PANCHAYATS
13 DEC 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information available, out of 269073Gram Panchayats (GPs)/ Traditional Local Bodies (TLBs), 226063 GPs have been computerized.
Panchayat being State subject, providing computers for Gram Panchayats (GPs) is primarily the responsibility of States. However, under the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) scheme approved for implementation from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026, has been supplementing the efforts of all States/UTs with focus on NE States, towards supporting functioning of GPs by providing computers as proposed by States/UTs in their Annual Action Plan and approved by Central Empowered Committee on a limited scale. Apart from this, the untied/ basic grants under 15th Finance Commission can also be used by Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for computerization of GPs.
Bharat Net project is being implemented in a phased manner by Department of Telecommunications to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats and equivalent in the country. As on date, over 2.12 lakh GPs have been made Service Ready under the Bharat Net project in the country. The scope of coverage of Bharat Net has been expanded to all inhabited villages from 30.06.2021. The targets of BSNL for providing Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections to all GPs will be through Bharat Net by 2024-25.
State-wise progress towards connectivity goal is given below:
Sl. No.
State Name
Service Ready
Operational
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
81
61
2
Andhra Pradesh
12729
3654
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1081
191
4
Assam
1640
486
5
Bihar
8860
2755
6
Chhattisgarh
9759
2222
7
Goa
0
0
8
Gujarat
14545
10881
9
Haryana
6204
976
10
Himachal Pradesh
415
274
11
Jammu and Kashmir
1113
400
12
Jharkhand
4638
1801
13
Karnataka
6251
3173
14
Kerala
1130
931
15
Ladakh
193
51
16
Lakshadweep
9
3
17
Madhya Pradesh
18102
2220
18
Maharashtra
24166
2600
19
Manipur
1479
18
20
Meghalaya
692
73
21
Mizoram
495
57
22
Nagaland
230
17
23
Odisha
7099
3559
24
Puducherry
101
91
25
Punjab
12807
6854
26
Rajasthan
8997
5327
27
Sikkim
54
13
28
Tamil Nadu
6837
2675
29
Telangana
10797
4872
30
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
41
20
31
Tripura
771
345
32
Uttar Pradesh
45863
1900
33
Uttarakhand
2013
837
34
West Bengal
2909
1904
Total
212101
61241

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
گرام پنچایتوں میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
13 DEC 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، 269073 گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) / روایتی مقامی اداروں (ٹی ایل بی) میں سے 226063 جی پی کو کمپیوٹرائزڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔
پنچایت ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کے لیے کمپیوٹر فراہم کرنا بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ تاہم، 01.04.2022 سے 31.03.2026 تک لاگو کرنے کے لیے منظور شدہ اور ترمیم کردہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) اسکیم کے تحت، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کمپیوٹر فراہم کر کے جی پیز کے کام کاج میں معاونت کرنے کیلئے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کی جارہی ہے جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے سالانہ ایکشن پلان میں تجویز پیش کی ہے اور محدود پیمانے پر مرکزی بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعہ اس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت غیر منسلک/بنیادی گرانٹس کو بھی دیہی مقامی ادارے (آر ایل بیز) کے ذریعے جی پیز کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں اور اس کے مساوی کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے محکمے کے ذریعے مرحلہ وار لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ آج تک، ملک میں بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 2.12 لاکھ سے زیادہ جی پیز کو سروس ریڈی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ بھارت نیٹ کی کوریج کا دائرہ 30.06.2021 سے تمام آباد گاؤں تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔ تمام جی پیز کو فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے بی ایس این ایل کے ہدف کی تکمیل 25-2024تک بھارت نیٹ کے ذریعے ہوں گے ۔
کنیکٹیویٹی کے ہدف کی تکمیل کیلئے ریاست کے لحاظ سے پیش رفت ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
خدمت کے لیے تیار
آپریشنل
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
81
61
2
آندھرا پردیش
12729
3654
3
اروناچل پردیش
1081
191
4
آسام
1640
486
5
بہار
8860
2755
6
چھتیس گڑھ
9759
2222
7
گوا
0
0
8
گجرات
14545
10881
9
ہریانہ
6204
976
10
ہماچل پردیش
415
274
11
جموں و کشمیر
1113
400
12
جھارکھنڈ
4638
1801
13
کرناٹک
6251
3173
14
کیرالہ
1130
931
15
لداخ
193
51
16
لکشدیپ
9
3
17
مدھیہ پردیش
18102
2220
18
مہاراشٹر
24166
2600
19
منی پور
1479
18
20
میگھالیہ
692
73
21
میزورم
495
57
22
ناگالینڈ
230
17
23
اڈیشہ
7099
3559
24
پدوچیری
101
91
25
پنجاب
12807
6854
26
راجستھان
8997
5327
27
سکم
54
13
28
تمل ناڈو
6837
2675
29
تلنگانہ
10797
4872
30
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
41
20
31
تریپورہ
771
345
32
اتر پردیش
45863
1900
33
اتراکھنڈ
2013
837
34
مغربی بنگال
2909
1904
کل
212101
61241