Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates annual Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) Summit
“In India, we are witnessing an AI innovation spirit”
“Government’s policies and programmes are guided by ‘AI for all’”
“India is committed to responsible and ethical use of AI”
“There is no doubt that AI is transformative but it is up to us to make it more and more transparent”
“Trust on AI will grow only when related ethical, economic and social aspects are addressed”
“Make upskilling and reskilling part of AI growth curve”
“We have to work together to prepare a global framework for the ethical use of AI”
“Can a Software Watermark be introduced to mark any information or product as AI generated”
“Explore an audit mechanism that can categorize AI tools into red, yellow or green as per their capabilities
12 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) Summit at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also took a walk-through of the Global AI Expo. GPAI is a multi-stakeholder initiative with 29 member countries aiming to bridge the gap between theory and practice on AI by supporting cutting-edge research and applied activities on AI-related priorities. India is the lead chair of GPAI in 2024.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight in India chairing the GPAI Summit next year at a time when the entire world is debating about artificial intelligence. Noting both the positive and the negative aspects that are emerging, the Prime Minister underlined the responsibility enshrined upon each nation and recalled interacting with various industry leaders of AI and having discussions regarding GPAI Summit. He stated that AI has had an impact on every country, be it small or big and suggested moving forward with caution. Prime Minister Modi underlined that the discussion at GPAI Summit will give direction and secure the fundamental roots of humanity.
The Prime Minister said that today, India is the main player in the field of AI talent and AI-related ideas. A vibrant AI spirit is visible in India as the Indian youth is testing and pushing the frontier of AI tech, he said. Referring to the exhibits in the AI exhibition at the Summit, the Prime Minister said that these youth are trying to bring social change through technology. The Prime Minister informed about the recently launched AI agriculture chatbot which will help farmers in various aspects of farming. The Prime Minister also expounded on the use of AI in the fields of healthcare and Sustainable Development Goals.
“The development mantra of India is ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’”, the Prime Minister said, underlining that the government has drafted its policies and programs with the spirit of AI for All. He said that the government strives to take maximum advantage of AI’s capabilities for social development and inclusive growth, while also committing to its responsible and ethical usage. The Prime Minister informed about initiating a National Program on Artificial Intelligence, and the soon-to-be-launched AI Mission which aims to establish the computing powers of AI. This, the Prime Minister said, will provide better services to startups and innovators in India and also promote AI applications in the sectors of agriculture, healthcare and education. He also mentioned taking AI-related skills to Tier 2 and 3 cities via educational training institutes. Speaking about India’s national AI portal that promotes AI initiatives, the Prime Minister mentioned the AIRAWAT initiative and informed that the common platform will soon be open for every research lab, industry and startup.
Stressing the importance of AI, the PM said that AI is becoming the biggest basis for sculpting the new future. As AI can connect people, it not only ensures economic development but it ensures equality and social justice. He emphasized the need to make AI more inclusive and said that “the more inclusive, the development journey of AI, the more inclusive will be the results.” He mentioned the unequal access to technology in the last century further accentuating inequality in the society. To avoid this, the Prime Minister asked that democratic values should not be neglected in technology to make it an inclusion multiplier. “Direction of AI development will totally depend on human and democratic values. It is up to us to keep a place for emotions along with efficiency, ethics along with effectiveness”, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that in order to make any system sustainable it is important to make it transformative, transparent and trusted. “There is no doubt that AI is transformative but it is up to us to make it more and more transparent”, he added. Keeping the data being used transparent and free from bias will be a good beginning, he said. He said that it is imperative to assure all the countries that no one will be left behind in the development journey of AI. Trust in AI will grow only when related ethical, economic and social aspects are addressed. One way to do this is to make upskilling and reskilling part of the AI growth curve, he said. Data protection and assurances to the global south will also assuage many concerns.
Underlining the negative aspects of AI, the Prime Minister said that even though it has the potential to become the strongest tool for development in the 21st century, it can also play a pivotal role in its destruction. Pointing out the challenges of deepfake, cyber security, data theft and terrorist organizations getting their hands on AI tools, Prime Minister Modi stressed the need for countermeasures. He threw light on India’s proposal to create a framework for Responsible Human-Centric AI governance during India’s G20 Presidency and said that the G20 New Delhi Declaration has reaffirmed the commitment of all member countries towards ‘AI Principles’. He emphasized working together just like the agreements and protocols on various international issues and creating a framework for the ethical use of AI, including the testing and development of high-risk or frontier AI tools. Stressing the need for conviction, commitment, coordination and collaboration, the Prime Minister called upon the entire world to not waste even a moment in this direction. “We have to complete the global framework within a given time limit. It is very important to do this to protect humanity”, he added.
Noting AI as a worldwide movement, the Prime Minister stressed the need for collaboration. He suggested a few questions that need to be addressed to enhance AI’s credibility such as data sets for testing and training AI tools, length and duration of testing before releasing any product to the market. He also asked whether a Software Watermark can be introduced to mark any information or product as AI-generated.
Addressing the stakeholders in the government, the Prime Minister asked them to explore the data of various schemes for evidence-based decision-making and see if the data can be used to train AI tools. He asked if there could be an audit mechanism that can categorize AI tools into red, yellow or green as per their capabilities. “Can we establish an institutional mechanism that ensures resilient employment? Can we bring standardized global AI education curriculum? Can we set standards to prepare people for an AI-driven future?”, the Prime Minister continued.
Noting the hundreds of languages and thousands of dialects in India, the Prime Minister suggested using AI to make digital services available in local languages to increase digital inclusion. He also suggested using AI to revive the languages which are no longer spoken, taking forward the rich knowledge base and literature of the Sanskrit language and reuniting the missing volumes of Vedic mathematics.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the GPAI Summit will prove to be an excellent opportunity for the exchange of ideas and a great learning experience for every delegate. “Over the next two days, you will delve into various aspects of AI. I hope that the outcomes, when implemented, will definitely pave the way for building a responsible and sustainable future”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Union Minister for Electronics, Information & Technology, Shri Ashvini Vaishnav, Union Minister of State for Electronics, Information & Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrashekhar, Minister of Outgoing Chair of GPAI and Vice-Minister for Policy Coordination, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, Government of Japan, Mr Hiroshi Yoshida, and Secretary of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri S Krishnan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
GPAI is a multi-stakeholder initiative with 29 member countries, which aims to bridge the gap between theory and practice on AI by supporting cutting-edge research and applied activities on AI-related priorities. India is the lead chair of GPAI in 2024. As one of the founding members of GPAI in 2020, the current incoming Support Chair of GPAI, and the Lead Chair for GPAI in 2024, India is hosting the Annual GPAI Summit from December 12-14, 2023.
Multiple sessions on diverse topics like AI & global health, education and skilling, AI and data governance, and ML Workshop, among others will be organised during the summit. Other attractions at the summit include Research Symposium, AI Gamechangers Award and India AI Expo.
The summit will witness the participation of 50+ GPAI experts and 150+ speakers from across the countries. Further, Top AI Gamechangers from across the world will be participating in different events including Intel, Reliance Jio, Google, Meta, AWS, Yotta, Netweb, Paytm, Microsoft, Mastercard, NIC, STPI, Immerse, Jio Haptik, Bhashini etc. Besides, students who are winners under YUVA AI initiative and start-ups will also showcase their AI models and solutions.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত বার্ষিক বিশ্ব অংশীদারিত্ব সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
12 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত বার্ষিক বিশ্ব অংশীদারিত্ব সম্মেলন বা গ্লোবাল পার্টনারশিপ অন আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স (GPAI) শিখর সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্লোবাল AI এক্সপো-ও ঘুরে দেখেন। GPAI হল একটি বহুমাত্রিক – অংশীদারিত্ব ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ যার ২৯-টি সদস্য দেশ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা ক্ষেত্রে AI-সম্পর্কিত তাত্ত্বিক এবং প্রয়োগিক অনুশীলনের মধ্যে সংযোগ গড়ে তুলতে চায়। ভারত ২০২৪ সালে GPAI-এর প্রধান পরিচালক।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমগ্র বিশ্ব কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা নিয়ে বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী, সেই সন্ধিক্ষণে আগামী বছর ভারত জিপিএআই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সভাপতিত্ব করবে – এই বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত আনন্দের। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধমত্তার ইতিবাচক এবং নেতিবাচক দুটি দিকই উঠে আসছে এবং এক্ষেত্রে প্রতিটি দেশকে সুবিবেচনা প্রসূত সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন। এআই শিল্পক্ষেত্রের কুশীলবদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা এবং জিপিএআই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন সম্পর্কে মত বিনিময়ের কথা স্মরণ করেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন যে, এআই ছোট - বড় নির্বিশেষে প্রতিটি দেশের উপর প্রভাব ফেলেছে এবং এই ক্ষেত্রটি নিয়ে এগোতে হবে সাবধানতার সঙ্গে। জিপিএআই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আলোচনা মানবতাকেন্দ্রিক হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মানবসম্পদ এবং ধারণার দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে ভারত আজ কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সংক্রান্ত কর্মকাণ্ডে বিশেষ ভূমিকায় আসীন। এই বিষয়ে ভারতীয় তরুণ তরুণীরা দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছেন এবং এখানে একটি প্রাণবন্ত উদ্ভাবনা পরিমণ্ডল তৈরি হয়েছে। শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্রদর্শনীর কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, তরুণ প্রজন্ম প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে ইতিবাচক সামাজিক পরিবর্তনের চেষ্টায় নিয়োজিত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি চালু হওয়া এআই কৃষি চ্যাটবট-এর প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন - যা কৃষকদের কৃষিকাজের বিভিন্ন দিকগুলিতে সহায়তা করবে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নী লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার প্রয়োগের বিষয়টিও তাঁর বক্তব্যে উঠে আসে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের মন্ত্র হচ্ছে সকলের সঙ্গে সকলের বিকাশ। সকলের উন্নয়নের জন্য কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার প্রয়োগ চায় এই দেশ। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সংক্রান্ত একটি জাতীয় কর্মসূচি চালু করা হবে এবং খুব শীঘ্রই এআই মিশনের সূচনা হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। এই উদ্যোগ স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হবে এবং কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রয়োগ বাড়াবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাবাদী। টিয়ার ২ এবং টিয়ার ৩ শহরগুলিতে শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সংক্রান্ত দক্ষতার প্রসারের উদ্যোগের কথাও উঠে আসে তাঁর বক্তব্যে। ভারতের জাতীয় এআই পোর্টালের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি এআইআরএডব্লুএটি (AIRAWAT) উদ্যোগের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন এবং বলেন, এই মঞ্চ খুব শীঘ্রই সব গবেষণাগার, শিল্প পরিসর ও স্টার্টআপের জন্য মুক্ত করে দেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন ভবিষ্যতের রূপরেখা নির্মাণে এআই-এর ভূমিকা অনস্বীকার্য। মানুষকে সংযুক্ত করার ক্ষমতা থাকায় এই প্রযুক্তি শুধু অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ নয়, সামাজিক ন্যায়ের ক্ষেত্রেও অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক হয়ে উঠতে পারে। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার বিকাশ এই লক্ষ্যেই পরিচালিত হওয়া উচিত বলে তিনি মনে করেন। বিগত দশকে প্রযুক্তির সুফল পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বৈষম্য প্রকট থাকায় সামাজিক অসাম্য বেড়েছে বলে তিনি সাবধান করে দেন।
যেকোনও ইতিবাচক প্রবণতাকে ধরে রাখতে গেলে নমনীয়, স্বচ্ছ এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতার বাতাবরণ তৈরি করা দরকার বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। কৃত্রিম মেধার জয়যাত্রায় প্রতিটি দেশের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের পক্ষে সওয়াল করেন তিনি।
কৃত্রিম মেধার সম্ভাব্য নেতিবাচক দিকগুলি সম্পর্কেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাবধান করে দিয়েছেন। একবিংশ শতকে মানুষের বিকাশ যাত্রার অন্যতম এই প্রকৌশলের দায়িত্বজ্ঞানহীন প্রয়োগ ধ্বংসের রাস্তা খুলে দিতে পারে বলেও তাঁর মন্তব্য। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ডিপ ফেক, সাইবার অপরাধ, তথ্য চুরি এবং জঙ্গি সংগঠনগুলির কাছে এআই প্রকৌশল পৌঁছে যাওয়ার মতো মারাত্মক দিকগুলি সম্পর্কে সতর্ক করে দেন। এজন্যই জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর পরিচালকের দায়িত্বে থাকার সময় ভারতের উদ্যোগে প্রস্তাবিত ননতুন দিল্লি ঘোষণাপত্রের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা ব্যাখ্যা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী – যেখানে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ক্ষেত্রে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর কথা বলা হয়েছে, বিশেষ করে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে দক্ষিণ বিশ্বের দেশগুলির বিষয়টি। সারা বিশ্বে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ন্যায়সঙ্গত প্রয়োগ সংক্রান্ত একটি বিধি কাঠামো অনুসৃত হওয়া উচিত বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সংক্রান্ত কোনও প্রকৌশলের বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের আগে তার যথাবিহিত পরীক্ষণের গুরুত্বও তুলে ধরেন নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সরকরার পক্ষের অংশীদারদের উদ্দেশে তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট তথ্যাদির বিশ্লেষণের মাধ্যমে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ বাঞ্ছনীয় এবং এই সব তথ্য কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্রকৌশলের প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে ব্যবহার করা যায় কিনা তাও খতিয়ে দেখতে হবে। কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখতে একটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ওপরেও তিনি জোর দেন।
স্থানীয় ভাষায় কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্রকৌশলের প্রয়োগ এবং কৃত্রিম মেধা ব্যবহার করে প্রাচীন ভাষার সংরক্ষণ ও প্রচলনের ওপরেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি সংস্কৃত জ্ঞানভাণ্ডারের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন।
এই সম্মেলন কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে আদান প্রদানে বিশেষ কার্যকর হয়ে উঠবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব-সহ দেশ বিদেশের প্রতিনিধিরা।
১২-১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩ দু-দিনের এই সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন দেশের বিশেষজ্ঞরা যোগ দিয়েছেন।