Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the annual Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) summit on 12th December
India is hosting the three-day annual GPAI summit from 12th to 14th December 2023 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
GPAI is a multi-stakeholder initiative with 29 member-countries, which supports cutting-edge research and applied activities on AI-related priorities
11 DEC 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) Summit, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 12th December 2023 at around 5 PM.
GPAI is a multi-stakeholder initiative with 29 member-countries, which aims to bridge the gap between theory and practice on AI by supporting cutting-edge research and applied activities on AI-related priorities. India is the lead chair of GPAI in 2024. As one of the founding members of GPAI in 2020, the current incoming Support Chair of GPAI, and the Lead Chair for GPAI in 2024, India is hosting the Annual GPAI Summit from December 12 – 14, 2023
Multiple sessions on diverse topics like AI & global health, education and skilling, AI and data governance, and ML Workshop, among others will be organised during the summit. Other attractions in the summit include Research Symposium, AI Gamechangers Award and India AI Expo.
The summit will witness participation of 50+ GPAI experts and 150+ speakers from across the countries. Further, Top AI Gamechangers from across the world will be participating in different events including Intel, Reliance Jio, Google, Meta, AWS, Yotta, Netweb, Paytm, Microsoft, Mastercard, NIC, STPI, Immerse, Jio Haptik, Bhashini etc. Besides, students who are winners under YUVA AI initiative and start-ups will also be showcasing their AI models and solutions.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১২ ই ডিসেম্বর কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত বার্ষিক বৈশ্বিক সহযোগিতা শিখর সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
11 DEC 2023 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১২ ই ডিসেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে বিকেল ৫ টা নাগাদ কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত বার্ষিক বৈশ্বিক সহযোগিতা শিখর সম্মেলন-(জিপিএআই)-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন।
জিপিএআই হল ২৯ সদস্য দেশের নানা অংশীদারদের একটি উদ্যোগ। কৃত্রিম মেধাকে ঘিরে তত্ত্ব ও বাস্তবের মধ্যে বৈষম্য দূর করতে, উন্নত গবেষণা এবং কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত অগ্রাধিকারের ফলিত উদ্যোগ যে কতখানি কার্যকরী রূপ নিচ্ছে তা তুলে ধরাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। ২০২৪-এ ভারত জিপিএআই-এর নেতৃত্বের আসনে রয়েছে। ২০২০ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সদস্য হিসেবে এবং ২০২৪– এ জিপিআইএ-র নেতৃত্ব গ্রহণের পর ভারত এবার এই বার্ষিক শিখর সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করছে। ১২ থেকে ১৪ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩ এই শিখর সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা, কৃত্রিম মেধা এবং ডেটা পরিচালন ছাড়াও এই শিখর সম্মেলনে কর্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এছাড়াও এই শিখর সম্মেলনের অন্য আকর্ষণীয় দিক হল গবেষণা সংক্রান্ত আলোচনাচক্র, কৃত্রিম মেধার ক্ষেত্রে যারা যুগান্তকারী দিক নির্ণয় করছে তাদের পুরস্কার প্রদান এবং ভারত এআই এক্সপো।
এই সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন দেশ থেকে ৫০ এরও বেশি জিপিএআই বিশেষজ্ঞ, ১৫০-রও বেশি বক্তা যোগ দেবেন। এছাড়াও কৃত্রিম মেধার ক্ষেত্রে প্রথম সারির সংস্থা ইন্টেল, রিলায়েন্স জিও, গুগল, মেটা, এডব্লুএস, ওয়াইওটা, নেটওয়েব, পেটিএম, মাইক্রোসফট, মাস্টার কার্ড, এআইসি, এসটিপিআই, ইমার্স, জিও হেপটিক, ভাসিনি প্রভৃতি এই সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবে। এছাড়াও যুব এআই উদ্যোগের আয়োজিত প্রতিযোগিতায় সফল ছাত্র-ছাত্রী এবং বিভিন্ন স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থা তাদের এআই মডেল এবং বিভিন্ন সমাধান সূত্র প্রদর্শনীতে তুলে ধরবেন।