Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing 2nd Edition of Infinity Forum via Video Conferencing
09 DEC 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai, the ministers of the state government, Chairman of IFSCA, K. Rajaraman ji, esteemed leaders of renowned financial institutions and various organizations, ladies and gentlemen.
I welcome all of you to the second edition of Infinity Forum. I remember when we met during the inaugural Infinity Forum in December 2021; the world was filled with uncertainty due to the pandemic. Everyone was concerned about global economic growth, and those worries still persist today. You are all well aware of the challenges posed by geopolitical tensions, high inflation, and debt levels.
During such times, Bharat has emerged as a splendid example of resilience and progress. The deliberation on 21st-century economic policies in GIFT City in such a crucial period is going to contribute to the pride of Gujarat. Today, I would also like to congratulate the people of Gujarat for another achievement. Recently, UNESCO included Gujarat's traditional dance Garba in the Intangible Cultural Heritage. This is a significant accomplishment, and the success of Gujarat is the success of the country.
Friends,
Today, Bharat’s growth story has shown the world what results can be achieved when policies are given top priority, when full efforts are made for good governance, and when the welfare of the country and its citizens becomes the foundation of economic policies. The Indian economy has progressed at a rate of 7.7 per cent in the first six months of this fiscal year alone. The IMF had stated in September this year that 16 percent of global growth in 2023 will be contributed by Bharat. Earlier in July 2023, the World Bank expressed greater hopes for Bharat and its economy amid global challenges. In March this year, the Prime Minister of Australia remarked that Bharat is in a strong position to provide leadership to the global south. A few months ago, the World Economic Forum also mentioned the reduction of red tape and the creation of a better investment environment in Bharat.
Today, the entire world is hopeful about Bharat, and this hasn't happened without reason. It is a reflection of Bharat’s strong economy and the transformative reforms undertaken in the last 10 years. These reforms have strengthened the economic foundations of the country. During the pandemic, when most countries were focusing primarily on fiscal and monetary relief, we directed our focus towards the expansion of long-term growth and economic capacity.
Friends,
An important goal of our reforms is to enhance integration with the global economy. We have made the FDI policy more flexible in several sectors, reduced compliance burdens, signed three FTAs, and continue to take many significant steps today. The establishment of the GIFT IFSCA, integrating Indian financial markets with global financial markets, is part of our larger reforms. The vision for GIFT City has been crafted as a dynamic ecosystem that will redefine the landscape of international finance. It will set new benchmarks for innovation, efficiency, and global collaboration. The establishment of the International Financial Services Centres Authority as a unified regulator in 2020 is a crucial landmark in this journey. Even during the challenging economic upheavals, IFSCA has formulated 27 regulations and more than 10 frameworks, opening up new avenues for investment.
You'll be pleased to know that based on the suggestions made in the first edition of Infinity Forum, several initiatives have been launched. For instance, in April 2022, IFSCA announced a comprehensive framework to govern fund management activities. Today, 80 fund management institutions are registered with IFSCA that have set up funds exceeding USD 24 billion. Two leading international universities have obtained approval to start their courses at GIFT IFSC from 2024. The framework for aircraft leasing was issued by IFSCA in May 2022, and now 26 units have commenced operations in collaboration with IFSCA.
Friends,
The resounding success of the first edition, with so much work done based on your suggestions, naturally raises the question of what's next. Will the scope of GIFT IFSCA remain the same? My answer would be no. The government aims to propel GIFT IFSCA beyond traditional finance and ventures. We envision GIFT City as the global nerve centre for new-age financial and technology services. I believe that the products and services of GIFT City will help address significant challenges globally, and you, as stakeholders, will have to play a crucial role in this regard.
Friends,
Today, one of the most significant challenges facing the world is climate change. Bharat, being one of the largest economies globally, is not untouched by these concerns, and we are aware of it. Just a few days ago, Bharat presented new commitments before the world at the COP Summit. To achieve global targets for Bharat and the world, it is imperative to ensure the adequate availability of cost-effective finance.
During our G-20 presidency, one of our priorities was to understand the need for sustainable finance to ensure global growth and stability. This would contribute to the transition towards greener, resilient, and inclusive societies and economies. According to some estimates, Bharat would require at least USD 10 trillion by 2070 to achieve the Net Zero Target. Financing from global sources is essential for this investment. Hence, we aim to make IFSC a global hub for sustainable finance.
GIFT IFSC serves as an efficient channel for the necessary flow of green capital to build a low-carbon economy in Bharat. The development of financial products such as green bonds, sustainable bonds, and sustainability-linked bonds will make the path and access easier for the entire world. As you know, Bharat has announced the 'Global Green Credit Initiative' as a pro-planet initiative at COP28. I would appreciate input from all experienced individuals here on developing market mechanisms for green credit.
Friends,
Bharat is currently one of the world's fastest-growing fintech markets. The strength of Bharat in fintech is aligned with the vision of GIFT IFSC, making it an emerging centre for fintech. In 2022, IFSCA issued a progressive regulatory framework for fintech. To promote innovation and entrepreneurship, IFSCA also has a fintech initiative scheme providing grants to both Indian and foreign fintechs. GIFT City has the potential to become the gateway and fintech laboratory for the global fintech world. I encourage all of you to make the most of this opportunity.
Friends,
Within a few years of its establishment, the way GIFT-IFSC has become a prominent gateway for the flow of global capital is a subject of study in itself. GIFT City has developed a unique 'tri-city' concept. The connectivity of GIFT City between the historical city of Ahmedabad and the capital city Gandhinagar is exceptional. The cutting-edge digital infrastructure of GIFT IFSC provides a platform that enhances the speed and efficiency of businesses. You are well aware of its global connectivity. GIFT IFSC has emerged as a management that attracts the biggest minds in the financial and technology world.
Today, there are 580 operational entities in IFSC. This includes 3 exchanges, including the international bullion exchange, 25 banks, with 9 foreign banks, 29 insurance entities, 2 foreign universities, and over 50 professional services providers, including consulting firms, law firms, and CA firms. I believe that GIFT City will be among the world's premier international financial centres in the next few years.
Friends,
Bharat is a country where deep democratic values coexist with a rich tradition of trade and commerce. There is a diverse range of opportunities for every investor or company in Bharat. Our vision for GIFT is intertwined with Bharat’s growth story. Let me share some examples. Today, 400,000 air passengers travel daily. The number of passenger aircraft in our country in 2014 was 400, which has now exceeded 700. In the last 9 years, the number of aircraft in Bharat has doubled. In the coming years, our airlines are planning to purchase around 1000 aircraft.
In these circumstances, the range of facilities provided by GIFT City to aircraft lessors is truly remarkable. With the increasing movement of goods via water routes and a growing number of ships in Bharat, IFSCA's ship leasing framework is offering an opportunity to capitalize on this trend. Similarly, Bharat’s strong IT talent, data protection laws, and GIFT's data embassy initiative provide secure digital connectivity to countries and businesses. Thanks to the young talent in Bharat, we have become the base for global capability centres of many major companies.
Friends,
In the next few years, Bharat will become the world's third-largest economy, and it aims to be a developed nation by 2047. New forms of capital, digital technologies, and advanced financial services will play a crucial role in this journey. With its efficient regulations, plug-and-play infrastructure, reach to the large Indian hinterland economy, cost advantages, and talent pool, GIFT City is preparing opportunities that are unmatched by any other.
Let's move forward together to fulfil global dreams with GIFT IFSC. The Vibrant Gujarat Global Investor Summit is just around the corner, and I invite all investors to participate in it. I extend my best wishes for your efforts. Let's explore innovative ideas in addressing global challenges and take them forward.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इन्फिनिटी फोरम के दूसरे संस्करण को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
09 DEC 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार, गुजरात के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेंद्र भाई, राज्य सरकार के मंत्री, IFSCA के चेयरमैन के राजारमन जी, दुनिया के सम्मानित financial institutions और विभिन्न संस्थाओं के leaders, देवियों और सज्जनों,
आप सभी का Infinity Forum के दूसरे edition में अभिनंदन है। मुझे याद है जब दिसंबर 2021 में हम पहले Infinity Forum के दौरान मिले थे, तो pandemic की वजह से दुनिया में कितनी uncertainty थी। हर कोई global economic growth को लेकर आशंका में था। और ये चिंता आज भी खत्म नहीं हुई है। Geopolitical tensions, high inflation और debt levels की मुश्किलें आप सभी बहुत अच्छी तरह जानते हैं।
ऐसे समय में भारत resilience और progress का एक शानदार उदाहरण बनकर उभरा है। ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण कालखंड में GIFT City में 21वीं सदी की आर्थिक नीतियों पर मंथन होना, गुजरात का गौरव बढ़ाने वाला है। वैसे मैं आज गुजरात के लोगों को एक औऱ बात के लिए बधाई दूंगा। हाल ही में, गुजरात के पारंपरिक डांस गरबा को UNESCO ने Intangible Cultural Heritage में शामिल किया है। ये अपने आप में बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। गुजरात की सफलता, देश की सफलता है।
Friends,
आज भारत की Growth Story ने दुनिया को दिखाया है कि जब policy को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाए, जब good governance के लिए पूरी ताकत लगाई जाए, जब देश और देशवासियों का हित ही आर्थिक नीतियों का आधार हो, तो क्या नतीजे मिलते हैं। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था ने इस fiscal year के पहले 6 महीनों में ही 7.7 परसेंट की दर से प्रगति की है। इसी साल सितंबर में IMF ने कहा था कि 2023 में Sixteen परसेंट global growth भारत की वजह से होगी। इससे पहले जुलाई 2023 में World Bank ने कहा था कि global challenges के बीच भारत और उसकी अर्थव्यवस्था से बहुत ज्यादा उम्मीदें हैं। इसी साल मार्च में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पीएम ने कहा था कि भारत global south को leadership देने के लिए मजबूत स्थिति में है। कुछ महीने पहले World Economic Forum ने भी कहा है कि भारत में red tapism कम हुआ है, निवेश का बेहतर माहौल बना है।
आज पूरी दुनिया भारत से उम्मीदें लगाए हुए है। और ये ऐसे ही नहीं हुआ है। ये, भारत की मजबूत होती अर्थव्यवस्था और पिछले 10 वर्षों में किए गए transformative reforms का reflection है। इन reforms ने देश के economic foundations को सशक्त किया है। महामारी के दौरान जब ज्यादातर देश सिर्फ fiscal और monetary relief पर फोकस कर रहे थे, हमने long-term growth और economic capacity के विस्तार पर फोकस किया।
साथियों,
हमारे सुधारों का एक महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य ये है कि global economy के साथ integration बढ़ाया जाए। हमने कई sectors में FDI policy को लचीला बनाया, हमने compliance burden को कम किया, हमने 3 FTAs पर sign किए और आज भी हम कई अहम कदम उठा रहे हैं। ये GIFT IFSCA, Indian financial markets को global financial markets से integrate करने के लिए, हमारे larger reforms का हिस्सा है। GIFT City की परिकल्पना एक ऐसे dynamic eco-system के रुप में की गई है, जो international finance के landscape को redefine करेगा। ये innovation, efficiency और global collaboration के नए benchmarks स्थापित करेगा। 2020 में International Financial Services Centers Authority की एक unified regulator के तौर पर स्थापना इस यात्रा का महत्वपूर्ण landmark है। आर्थिक उथल-पुथल के इस मुश्किल कालखंड में भी IFSCA ने 27 regulations और 10 से अधिक frameworks बनाए हैं। इस से investment के भी नए रास्ते खुले हैं।
आपको ये जानकर खुशी होगी कि Infinity Forum के पहले edition में आपने जो सुझाव दिए थे, उनके आधार पर कई initiatives शुरू हुए हैं। जैसे अप्रैल 2022 में IFSCA ने fund management activities को govern करने के लिए एक comprehensive framework notify किया। आज IFSCA के साथ 80 fund management संस्थाएं registered हैं, जिन्होंने USD 24 billion से अधिक के fund setup किए हैं। इन दो leading international universities ने 2024 से GIFT IFSC में अपने courses शुरू करने के लिए approval लिए हैं। Aircraft leasing का framework IFSCA ने मई 2022 में जारी किया था, आज IFSCA के साथ 26 इकाइयों ने operations शुरू कर दिए हैं।
साथियों,
पहले edition की जोरदार सफलता, आपके सुझावों पर इतना काम होने के बाद अब सवाल है कि आगे क्या? क्या GIFT IFSCA का दायरा इतना ही रहेगा? तो मेरा जवाब होगा, नहीं। सरकार GIFT IFSCA को traditional finance और ventures से आगे ले जाना चाहती है। हम GIFT City को new age global financial and technology services का global nerve centre बनाना चाहते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, GIFT City के products और services विश्व के सामने खड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में मदद करेंगे। और इसमें आप सभी stakeholders की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
साथियों,
आज विश्व के सामने खड़ी सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक है- Climate Change. विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक होने के कारण भारत भी इन चिंताओं को कम नहीं आंकता है, उसको ले करके हम सचेत है। कुछ दिन पहले ही COP Summit में भी, भारत ने नए commitment विश्व के सामने रखे हैं। भारत और दुनिया के global targets को achieve करने के लिए हमें cost-effective finance की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करनी होगी।
G-20 presidency के दौरान हमारी एक priority ये भी थी कि global growth और stability सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी sustainable finance की जरूरत को समझ सकें। इससे greener, resilient और inclusive societies and economies की दिशा में transition को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। कुछ estimates के अनुसार, भारत को भी 2070 तक Net Zero Target हासिल करने के लिए कम से कम USD 10 trillion की जरूरत होगी। इस investment की एक निश्चित राशि को global sources के द्वारा भी finance करना होगा। इसलिए हम IFSC को sustainable finance का भी एक global hub बनाना चाहते हैं।
भारत को एक low-carbon economy बनाने के लिए, जरूरी green capital flow के लिए, GIFT IFSC एक efficient channel है। Green bonds, sustainable bonds, sustainability linked bonds जैसे financial products का विकास होने से पूरी दुनिया की राह और आसान होगी। आप जानते हैं कि भारत ने COP28 में एक pro-planet initiative के तौर पर ‘Global Green Credit Initiative’ का एलान किया है। मैं चाहूंगा कि यहां मौजूद सभी अनुभवी लोग green credit के लिए एक market mechanism develop करने पर अपने ideas जरूर दें।
साथियों,
भारत आज विश्व के fastest growing fintech markets में से एक है। Fintech में भारत की ताकत GIFT IFSC के vision से जुड़ी हुई हैं, जिसके कारण ये स्थान fintech का एक उभरता हुआ केंद्र बन रहा है। 2022 में IFSCA ने fintech के लिए एक progressive regulatory framework जारी किया था। Innovation और entrepreneurship को बढ़ावा देने के लिए IFSCA में एक fintech initiative scheme भी है, जो Indian और foreign fintechs को grants देता है। GIFT City में दुनिया के लिए, global fintech world का gateway और fintech laboratory बनने की क्षमता है। मेरा आप सभी से आग्रह है कि इसका ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ उठाएं।
साथियों,
अपनी स्थापना के कुछ वर्षों के अंदर, GIFT-IFSC जिस तरह global capital के flow का prominent gateway बन गया है, वो अपने आप में अध्ययन का विषय है। GIFT City ने एक यूनिक ‘tri-city’ concept को develop किया है। ऐतिहासिक शहर अहमदाबाद और राजधानी गांधीनगर के बीच स्थित GIFT City की connectivity exceptional है। GIFT IFSC का cutting-edge digital infrastructure एक ऐसा platform देता है, जिससे businesses की speed और efficiency बढ़ जाती है। इसकी global connectivity के बारे में आप भली-भांति जानते हैं। GIFT IFSC एक ऐसा management बनकर उभरा है, जिससे financial और technology world के सबसे biggest mind इसकी ओर attract होते हैं।
आज IFSC में, 580 operational entities हैं। 3 exchanges, जिसमें international bullion exchange भी शामिल है, 25 बैंक्स, जिसमें 9 foreign banks शामिल हैं, 29 insurance entities, 2 foreign universities, 50+ professional services providers, जिनमें consulting firms हैं, law firms हैं, CA firms शामिल हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, अगले कुछ वर्षों में GIFT City, दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ international financial centres में से एक होगा।
साथियों,
भारत एक ऐसा देश है जहां गहरे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य हैं, और trade and commerce की ऐतिहासिक परंपरा है। भारत में हर investor या company के लिए most diverse range of opportunities मौजूद है। GIFT को लेकर हमारा vision भारत की growth story से जुड़ा है। मैं आपके सामने कुछ examples रखता हूं। आज, 4 लाख air passengers हर रोज यात्रा कर रहे हैं। 2014 में हमारे यहां passengers aircrafts की संख्या 400 थी, जो आज बढ़कर 700 से ज्यादा हो गई है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत में aircrafts की संख्या दोगुनी हो चुकी है। आने वाले वर्षों में हमारी airlines करीब 1000 aircrafts खरीदने जा रही हैं।
इन परिस्थितियों में GIFT City द्वारा aircraft lessors को कई तरह की सुविधाएं देना, बहुत ही remarkable है। भारत में water route से माल की आवाजाही तो बढ़ ही रही है, जहाजों की संख्या भी बढ़ने जा रही है। IFSCA का ship leasing framework इस trend का पूरा फायदा उठाने का अवसर दे रहा है। इसी तरह, भारत का strong IT talent, data protection laws, और GIFT का data embassy initiative, सभी देशों और businesses को digital connectivity की secure facility देता है। भारत के युवा talent की बदौलत, हम सभी बड़ी कंपनियों के global capability centers का base बन गए हैं।
साथियों,
अगले कुछ वर्षों में भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था और 2047 तक भारत विकसित देश बन जाएगा। New forms of capital, digital technologies और age financial services इस यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। अपने efficient regulations, plug and play infrastructure, large Indian hinterland economy तक पहुंच, beneficial cost of operations, और talent advantage की वजह से GIFT City ऐसे अवसर तैयार कर रहा है, जिसकी कोई बराबरी नहीं कर सकता।
आइए, GIFT IFSC के साथ मिलकर global dreams को पूरा करने की दिशा में हम मिल कर आगे बढ़ें। बहुत जल्द ही Vibrant Gujarat Global Investor Summit भी होने जा रहा है। मैं उसके लिए भी सभी investors को निमंत्रित करता हूं, और आपके इन प्रयासों को अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आइए, हम मिलकर दुनिया के गंभीर मुद्दों का समाधान खोजने की दिशा में innovative ideas को explore करें और उसे आगे बढ़ाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।