Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing 2nd Edition of Infinity Forum via Video Conferencing
09 DEC 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai, the ministers of the state government, Chairman of IFSCA, K. Rajaraman ji, esteemed leaders of renowned financial institutions and various organizations, ladies and gentlemen.
I welcome all of you to the second edition of Infinity Forum. I remember when we met during the inaugural Infinity Forum in December 2021; the world was filled with uncertainty due to the pandemic. Everyone was concerned about global economic growth, and those worries still persist today. You are all well aware of the challenges posed by geopolitical tensions, high inflation, and debt levels.
During such times, Bharat has emerged as a splendid example of resilience and progress. The deliberation on 21st-century economic policies in GIFT City in such a crucial period is going to contribute to the pride of Gujarat. Today, I would also like to congratulate the people of Gujarat for another achievement. Recently, UNESCO included Gujarat's traditional dance Garba in the Intangible Cultural Heritage. This is a significant accomplishment, and the success of Gujarat is the success of the country.
Friends,
Today, Bharat’s growth story has shown the world what results can be achieved when policies are given top priority, when full efforts are made for good governance, and when the welfare of the country and its citizens becomes the foundation of economic policies. The Indian economy has progressed at a rate of 7.7 per cent in the first six months of this fiscal year alone. The IMF had stated in September this year that 16 percent of global growth in 2023 will be contributed by Bharat. Earlier in July 2023, the World Bank expressed greater hopes for Bharat and its economy amid global challenges. In March this year, the Prime Minister of Australia remarked that Bharat is in a strong position to provide leadership to the global south. A few months ago, the World Economic Forum also mentioned the reduction of red tape and the creation of a better investment environment in Bharat.
Today, the entire world is hopeful about Bharat, and this hasn't happened without reason. It is a reflection of Bharat’s strong economy and the transformative reforms undertaken in the last 10 years. These reforms have strengthened the economic foundations of the country. During the pandemic, when most countries were focusing primarily on fiscal and monetary relief, we directed our focus towards the expansion of long-term growth and economic capacity.
Friends,
An important goal of our reforms is to enhance integration with the global economy. We have made the FDI policy more flexible in several sectors, reduced compliance burdens, signed three FTAs, and continue to take many significant steps today. The establishment of the GIFT IFSCA, integrating Indian financial markets with global financial markets, is part of our larger reforms. The vision for GIFT City has been crafted as a dynamic ecosystem that will redefine the landscape of international finance. It will set new benchmarks for innovation, efficiency, and global collaboration. The establishment of the International Financial Services Centres Authority as a unified regulator in 2020 is a crucial landmark in this journey. Even during the challenging economic upheavals, IFSCA has formulated 27 regulations and more than 10 frameworks, opening up new avenues for investment.
You'll be pleased to know that based on the suggestions made in the first edition of Infinity Forum, several initiatives have been launched. For instance, in April 2022, IFSCA announced a comprehensive framework to govern fund management activities. Today, 80 fund management institutions are registered with IFSCA that have set up funds exceeding USD 24 billion. Two leading international universities have obtained approval to start their courses at GIFT IFSC from 2024. The framework for aircraft leasing was issued by IFSCA in May 2022, and now 26 units have commenced operations in collaboration with IFSCA.
Friends,
The resounding success of the first edition, with so much work done based on your suggestions, naturally raises the question of what's next. Will the scope of GIFT IFSCA remain the same? My answer would be no. The government aims to propel GIFT IFSCA beyond traditional finance and ventures. We envision GIFT City as the global nerve centre for new-age financial and technology services. I believe that the products and services of GIFT City will help address significant challenges globally, and you, as stakeholders, will have to play a crucial role in this regard.
Friends,
Today, one of the most significant challenges facing the world is climate change. Bharat, being one of the largest economies globally, is not untouched by these concerns, and we are aware of it. Just a few days ago, Bharat presented new commitments before the world at the COP Summit. To achieve global targets for Bharat and the world, it is imperative to ensure the adequate availability of cost-effective finance.
During our G-20 presidency, one of our priorities was to understand the need for sustainable finance to ensure global growth and stability. This would contribute to the transition towards greener, resilient, and inclusive societies and economies. According to some estimates, Bharat would require at least USD 10 trillion by 2070 to achieve the Net Zero Target. Financing from global sources is essential for this investment. Hence, we aim to make IFSC a global hub for sustainable finance.
GIFT IFSC serves as an efficient channel for the necessary flow of green capital to build a low-carbon economy in Bharat. The development of financial products such as green bonds, sustainable bonds, and sustainability-linked bonds will make the path and access easier for the entire world. As you know, Bharat has announced the 'Global Green Credit Initiative' as a pro-planet initiative at COP28. I would appreciate input from all experienced individuals here on developing market mechanisms for green credit.
Friends,
Bharat is currently one of the world's fastest-growing fintech markets. The strength of Bharat in fintech is aligned with the vision of GIFT IFSC, making it an emerging centre for fintech. In 2022, IFSCA issued a progressive regulatory framework for fintech. To promote innovation and entrepreneurship, IFSCA also has a fintech initiative scheme providing grants to both Indian and foreign fintechs. GIFT City has the potential to become the gateway and fintech laboratory for the global fintech world. I encourage all of you to make the most of this opportunity.
Friends,
Within a few years of its establishment, the way GIFT-IFSC has become a prominent gateway for the flow of global capital is a subject of study in itself. GIFT City has developed a unique 'tri-city' concept. The connectivity of GIFT City between the historical city of Ahmedabad and the capital city Gandhinagar is exceptional. The cutting-edge digital infrastructure of GIFT IFSC provides a platform that enhances the speed and efficiency of businesses. You are well aware of its global connectivity. GIFT IFSC has emerged as a management that attracts the biggest minds in the financial and technology world.
Today, there are 580 operational entities in IFSC. This includes 3 exchanges, including the international bullion exchange, 25 banks, with 9 foreign banks, 29 insurance entities, 2 foreign universities, and over 50 professional services providers, including consulting firms, law firms, and CA firms. I believe that GIFT City will be among the world's premier international financial centres in the next few years.
Friends,
Bharat is a country where deep democratic values coexist with a rich tradition of trade and commerce. There is a diverse range of opportunities for every investor or company in Bharat. Our vision for GIFT is intertwined with Bharat’s growth story. Let me share some examples. Today, 400,000 air passengers travel daily. The number of passenger aircraft in our country in 2014 was 400, which has now exceeded 700. In the last 9 years, the number of aircraft in Bharat has doubled. In the coming years, our airlines are planning to purchase around 1000 aircraft.
In these circumstances, the range of facilities provided by GIFT City to aircraft lessors is truly remarkable. With the increasing movement of goods via water routes and a growing number of ships in Bharat, IFSCA's ship leasing framework is offering an opportunity to capitalize on this trend. Similarly, Bharat’s strong IT talent, data protection laws, and GIFT's data embassy initiative provide secure digital connectivity to countries and businesses. Thanks to the young talent in Bharat, we have become the base for global capability centres of many major companies.
Friends,
In the next few years, Bharat will become the world's third-largest economy, and it aims to be a developed nation by 2047. New forms of capital, digital technologies, and advanced financial services will play a crucial role in this journey. With its efficient regulations, plug-and-play infrastructure, reach to the large Indian hinterland economy, cost advantages, and talent pool, GIFT City is preparing opportunities that are unmatched by any other.
Let's move forward together to fulfil global dreams with GIFT IFSC. The Vibrant Gujarat Global Investor Summit is just around the corner, and I invite all investors to participate in it. I extend my best wishes for your efforts. Let's explore innovative ideas in addressing global challenges and take them forward.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இன்ஃபினிட்டி மன்றத்தின் 2வது பதிப்பில் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
09 DEC 2023 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
குஜராத்தின் பிரபலமான முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திரபாய் அவர்களே, மாநில அரசின் அமைச்சர்களே, ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏ தலைவர் திரு கே.ராஜாராமன் அவர்களே, புகழ்பெற்ற நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளின் மதிப்பிற்குரிய தலைவர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, அன்பர்களே!
இன்ஃபினிட்டி மன்றத்தின் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பிற்கு உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்கிறேன். 2021 டிசம்பரில் இன்ஃபினிட்டி மன்றத்தின் தொடக்கத்தின் போது நாம் சந்தித்தது எனக்கு நினைவிருக்கிறது; பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக உலகம் நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மையால் நிரம்பியிருந்தது. உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியைப் பற்றி எல்லோரும் கவலைப்பட்டனர், அந்த கவலைகள் இன்றும் தொடர்கின்றன. புவிசார் அரசியல் பதட்டங்கள், அதிக பணவீக்கம் மற்றும் கடன் அளவுகள் ஆகியவற்றால் ஏற்படும் சவால்களை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் நன்கு அறிவீர்கள்.
இத்தகைய காலங்களில், மீள்திறன் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாக பாரதம் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இதுபோன்ற முக்கியமான காலகட்டத்தில் கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியில் 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் பொருளாதாரக் கொள்கைகள் குறித்த விவாதம் குஜராத்தின் பெருமைக்கு பங்களிக்கும். இன்று, மற்றொரு சாதனைக்காக குஜராத் மக்களை நான் பாராட்ட விரும்புகிறேன். சமீபத்தில், யுனெஸ்கோ அமைப்பு, குஜராத்தின் பாரம்பரிய நடனமான கர்பாவை புலப்படாத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தில் சேர்த்தது. இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை.
நண்பர்களே,
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் முதல் 6 மாதங்களில் மட்டும் இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் 7.7 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்துள்ளது. 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டில் உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சியில் 16 சதவீதத்தை பாரதம் அளிக்கும் என்று சர்வதேச நிதியம் இந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பரில் தெரிவித்திருந்தது. முன்னதாக ஜூலை 2023 இல், உலக வங்கி, உலகளாவிய சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியில் இந்தியா மற்றும் அதன் பொருளாதாரம் குறித்து அதிக நம்பிக்கைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தியது. இந்த ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் பிரதமர் உலகளாவிய தெற்கிற்கு தலைமைத்துவத்தை வழங்க இந்தியா ஒரு வலுவான நிலையில் உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இன்று, முழு உலகமும் பாரதம் மீது நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் வலுவான பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட உருமாற்ற சீர்திருத்தங்களின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும். இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் நாட்டின் பொருளாதார அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளன. பெருந்தொற்றின் போது, பெரும்பாலான நாடுகள் முதன்மையாக நிதி மற்றும் பண நிவாரணத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தியபோது, நீண்டகால வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பொருளாதார திறனை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் நாம் கவனத்தை செலுத்தினோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது சீர்திருத்தங்களின் முக்கிய குறிக்கோள் உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதாகும். அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கையை பல துறைகளில் மிகவும் நெகிழ்வானதாக மாற்றியுள்ளோம், இணக்கச் சுமைகளைக் குறைத்துள்ளோம், மூன்று அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளோம். இந்திய நிதிச் சந்தைகளை உலகளாவிய நிதிச் சந்தைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து, கிஃப்ட் ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏவை நிறுவுவது நம் பெரிய சீர்திருத்தங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டில் சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்கள் ஆணையம் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டுப்பாட்டாளராக நிறுவப்பட்டது இந்த பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல் ஆகும். சவாலான பொருளாதார எழுச்சிகளின் போது கூட, ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏ 27 ஒழுங்குமுறைகள் மற்றும் 10 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது; இது முதலீட்டிற்கான புதிய வழிகளுக்கு வித்திடுகிறது.
இன்ஃபினிட்டி மன்றத்தின் முதல் பதிப்பில் வழங்கப்பட்ட பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில், பல முன்முயற்சிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதை அறிந்து நீங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவீர்கள். எடுத்துக்காட்டாக, ஏப்ரல் 2022 இல், ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏ நிதி மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகளை நிர்வகிக்க ஒரு விரிவான கட்டமைப்பை அறிவித்தது. இன்று, 80 நிதி மேலாண்மை நிறுவனங்கள் ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏவில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவை 24 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கும் அதிகமான நிதியை அமைத்துள்ளன. இரண்டு முன்னணி சர்வதேச பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் 2024 முதல் கிஃப்ட் ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சியில் தங்கள் படிப்புகளைத் தொடங்க ஒப்புதல் பெற்றுள்ளன. விமான குத்தகைக்கான கட்டமைப்பு மே 2022 இல் ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏ ஆல் வெளியிடப்பட்டது, இப்போது 26 அலகுகள் ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏ உடன் இணைந்து செயல்படத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
பாரம்பரிய நிதி மற்றும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு அப்பால் கிஃப்ட் ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏவை முன்னெடுப்பதை அரசு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. புதிய கால நிதி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியை நாங்கள் கருதுகிறோம். கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியின் தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் உலகளவில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள உதவும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன், மேலும் பங்குதாரர்களாக நீங்கள் இந்த விஷயத்தில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, உலகம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் மிக முக்கியமான சவால்களில் ஒன்று பருவநிலை மாற்றம். உலகளவில் மிகப்பெரிய பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றான இந்தியா, இந்த கவலைகளால் பாதிக்கப்படவில்லை. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, சி.ஓ.பி உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பாரதம் புதிய வாக்குறுதிகளை உலகின் முன் முன்வைத்தது. இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய இலக்குகளை அடைய, செலவு குறைந்த நிதி போதுமான அளவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது அவசியம்.
நமது ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் போது, உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதிப்படுத்த நிலையான நிதியின் தேவையைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதே எங்கள் முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இது பசுமையான, நெகிழ்வான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரங்களை நோக்கிய மாற்றத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கும். சில மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி, நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்கை அடைய இந்தியாவுக்கு 2070 க்குள் குறைந்தது 10 ட்ரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் தேவைப்படும். இந்த முதலீட்டிற்கு உலகளாவிய ஆதாரங்களிலிருந்து நிதி அவசியம். எனவே, நிலையான நிதிக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.யை மாற்றுவதை நாங்கள் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
பாரதம் தற்போது உலகின் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் நிதிநுட்ப சந்தைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இத்துறையில் பாரதத்தின் வலிமை கிஃப்ட் ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இணைந்துள்ளது. இது நிதிநுட்பத்திற்கான வளர்ந்து வரும் மையமாக அமைகிறது. 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டில், ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏ முற்போக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை வெளியிட்டது. கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏ, இந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு நிதிநுட்ப நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மானியங்களை வழங்கும். கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி உலகளாவிய நிதிநுட்ப உலகின் நுழைவாயிளாகவும், நிதிநுட்ப ஆய்வகமாகவும் மாறும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த வாய்ப்பை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியா உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறும், மேலும் 2047 க்குள் வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மூலதனத்தின் புதிய வடிவங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட நிதி சேவைகள் முதலியவை இந்தப் பயணத்தில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும். அதன் திறமையான விதிமுறைகள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மற்றும் திறமை ஆகியவற்றுடன், கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி வேறு எவருடனும் ஒப்பிட முடியாத வாய்ப்புகளைத் தயாரித்து வருகிறது.
கிஃப்ட் ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி மூலம் உலகளாவிய கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்ற ஒன்றிணைந்து முன்னேறுவோம். துடிப்பான குஜராத் உலக முதலீட்டாளர் மாநாடு நெருங்கி வருகிறது, அதில் பங்கேற்க அனைத்து முதலீட்டாளர்களையும் நான் அழைக்கிறேன். உங்கள் முயற்சிக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். உலகளாவிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் புதுமையான யோசனைகளை ஆராய்ந்து அவற்றை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வோம்.
மிகவும் நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.