ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਨਫਿਨਿਟੀ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
09 DEC 2023 12:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਭਾਈ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, IFSCA ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਰਮਨ ਜੀ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ financial institutions ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ leaders, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ,
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ Infinity Forum ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ edition ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਿੰਨਦਨ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ Infinity Forum ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਾਂ, ਤਾਂ pandemic ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤਨੀ uncertainty ਸੀ। ਹਰ ਕੋਈ global economic growth ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਸ਼ੰਕਾ(ਸੰਦੇਹ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। Geopolitical tensions, high inflation ਅਤੇ debt levels ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਆਪ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਛੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ।
ਐਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ resilience ਅਤੇ progress ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐਸੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ GIFT City ਵਿੱਚ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਥਨ ਹੋਣਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਗੌਰਵ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਵੈਸੇ ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਵਾਂਗਾ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਡਾਂਸ ਗਰਬਾ ਨੂੰ UNESCO ਨੇ Intangible Cultural Heritage ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Growth Story ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ policy ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜਦੋਂ good governance ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਤ ਹੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਕੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ fiscal year ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ 7.7 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸਾਲ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ IMF ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ Sixteen ਪਰਸੈਂਟ global growth ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ World Bank ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ global challenges ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਸਾਲ ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ global south ਨੂੰ leadership ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ World Economic Forum ਨੇ ਭੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ red tapism ਘੱਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਐਸੇ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ transformative reforms ਦਾ reflection ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ reforms ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ economic foundations ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਰਫ਼ fiscal ਅਤੇ monetary relief ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਅਸੀਂ long-term growth ਅਤੇ economic capacity ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਕਸ਼ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ global economy ਦੇ ਨਾਲ integration ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ sectors ਵਿੱਚ FDI policy ਨੂੰ ਲਚੀਲਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ, ਅਸੀਂ compliance burden ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਸੀਂ 3 FTAs ‘ਤੇ sign ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ GIFT IFSCA, Indian financial markets ਨੂੰ global financial markets ਨਾਲ integrate ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਾਡੇ larger reforms ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। GIFT City ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਐਸੇ dynamic eco-system ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ international finance ਦੇ landscape ਨੂੰ redefine ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ innovation, efficiency ਅਤੇ global collaboration ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ benchmarks ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। 2020 ਵਿੱਚ International Financial Services Centers Authority ਦੀ ਇੱਕ unified regulator ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ landmark ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉਥਲ-ਪੁਥਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ IFSCA ਨੇ 27 regulations ਅਤੇ 10 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ frameworks ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ investment ਦੇ ਭੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ Infinity Forum ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ edition ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ initiatives ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ IFSCA ਨੇ fund management activities ਨੂੰ govern ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ comprehensive framework notify ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੱਜ IFSCA ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 80 fund management ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ registered ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 24 billion ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ fund setup ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋ leading international universities ਨੇ 2024 ਤੋਂ GIFT IFSC ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ courses ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ approval ਲਈਆਂ ਹਨ। Aircraft leasing ਦਾ framework IFSCA ਨੇ ਮਈ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਅੱਜ IFSCA ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 26 ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੇ operations ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪਹਿਲੇ edition ਦੀ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਤਨਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਸਵਾਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਗੇ ਕੀ? ਕੀ GIFT IFSCA ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਇਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ? ਤਾਂ ਮੇਰਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਨਹੀਂ। ਸਰਕਾਰ GIFT IFSCA ਨੂੰ traditional finance ਅਤੇ ventures ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ GIFT City ਨੂੰ new age global financial and technology services ਦਾ global nerve centre ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, GIFT City ਦੇ products ਅਤੇ services ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਾਰੇ stakeholders ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ- Climate Change. ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਭੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਂਕਦਾ(ਸਮਝਦਾ) ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਚੇਤ ਹਾਂ। ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ COP Summit ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ commitment ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ global targets ਨੂੰ achieve ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ cost-effective finance ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
G-20 presidency ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਇੱਕ priority ਇਹ ਭੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ global growth ਅਤੇ stability ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ sustainable finance ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ greener, resilient ਅਤੇ inclusive societies and economies ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ transition ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਕੁਝ estimates ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ 2070 ਤੱਕ Net Zero Target ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ USD 10 trillion ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ investment ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ global sources ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੀ finance ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ IFSC ਨੂੰ sustainable finance ਦਾ ਭੀ ਇੱਕ global hub ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ low-carbon economy ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ green capital flow ਦੇ ਲਈ, GIFT IFSC ਇੱਕ efficient channel ਹੈ। Green bonds, sustainable bonds, sustainability linked bonds ਜਿਹੇ financial products ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਹੋਰ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ COP28 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ pro-planet initiative ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ‘Global Green Credit Initiative’ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਲੋਕ green credit ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ market mechanism develop ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ideas ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਦੇਣ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ fastest growing fintech markets ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। Fintech ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ GIFT IFSC ਦੇ vision ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨ fintech ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਭਰਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 2022 ਵਿੱਚ IFSCA ਨੇ fintech ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ progressive regulatory framework ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। Innovation ਅਤੇ entrepreneurship ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ IFSCA ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ fintech initiative scheme ਭੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ Indian ਅਤੇ foreign fintechs ਨੂੰ grants ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। GIFT City ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ, global fintech world ਦਾ gateway ਅਤੇ fintech laboratory ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰਾ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਰਹਿ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਓ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ, GIFT-IFSC ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, global capital ਦੇ flow ਦਾ prominent gateway ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। GIFT City ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨੀਕ ‘tri-city’ concept ਨੂੰ develop ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਥਿਤ GIFT City ਦੀ connectivity exceptional ਹੈ। GIFT IFSC ਦਾ cutting-edge digital infrastructure ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ platform ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ businesses ਦੀ speed ਅਤੇ efficiency ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ global connectivity ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) ਭਲੀ-ਭਾਂਤ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ। GIFT IFSC ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ management ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ financial ਅਤੇ technology world ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ biggest mind ਇਸ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ attract ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ IFSC ਵਿੱਚ, 580 operational entities ਹਨ। 3 exchanges, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ international bullion exchange ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, 25 ਬੈਂਕਸ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 9 foreign banks ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, 29 insurance entities, 2 foreign universities, 50+ professional services providers, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ consulting firms ਹਨ, law firms ਹਨ, CA firms ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ GIFT City, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ(ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ) international financial centres ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ(ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ) ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ trade and commerce ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ investor ਜਾਂ company ਦੇ ਲਈ most diverse range of opportunities ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। GIFT ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਡਾ vision ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ growth story ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਕੁਝ examples ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ, 4 ਲੱਖ air passengers ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ passengers aircrafts ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 400 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 700 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ aircrafts ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ airlines ਕਰੀਬ 1000 aircrafts ਖਰੀਦਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ GIFT City ਦੁਆਰਾ aircraft lessors ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣਾ, ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ remarkable ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ water route ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਤਾਂ ਵਧ ਹੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਭੀ ਵਧਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। IFSCA ਦਾ ship leasing framework ਇਸ trend ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ strong IT talent, data protection laws, ਅਤੇ GIFT ਦਾ data embassy initiative, ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ businesses ਨੂੰ digital connectivity ਦੀ secure facility ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ talent ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ global capability centers ਦਾ base ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। New forms of capital, digital technologies ਅਤੇ age financial services ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ। ਆਪਣੇ efficient regulations, plug and play infrastructure, large Indian hinterland economy ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ, beneficial cost of operations, ਅਤੇ talent advantage ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ GIFT City ਐਸੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ।
ਆਓ, GIFT IFSC ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ global dreams ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੀਏ। ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ Vibrant Gujarat Global Investor Summit ਭੀ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਸਾਰੇ investors ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ (ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ) ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕ-ਅਨੇਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਖੋਜਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ innovative ideas ਨੂੰ explore ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਈਏ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing 2nd Edition of Infinity Forum via Video Conferencing
09 DEC 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai, the ministers of the state government, Chairman of IFSCA, K. Rajaraman ji, esteemed leaders of renowned financial institutions and various organizations, ladies and gentlemen.
I welcome all of you to the second edition of Infinity Forum. I remember when we met during the inaugural Infinity Forum in December 2021; the world was filled with uncertainty due to the pandemic. Everyone was concerned about global economic growth, and those worries still persist today. You are all well aware of the challenges posed by geopolitical tensions, high inflation, and debt levels.
During such times, Bharat has emerged as a splendid example of resilience and progress. The deliberation on 21st-century economic policies in GIFT City in such a crucial period is going to contribute to the pride of Gujarat. Today, I would also like to congratulate the people of Gujarat for another achievement. Recently, UNESCO included Gujarat's traditional dance Garba in the Intangible Cultural Heritage. This is a significant accomplishment, and the success of Gujarat is the success of the country.
Friends,
Today, Bharat’s growth story has shown the world what results can be achieved when policies are given top priority, when full efforts are made for good governance, and when the welfare of the country and its citizens becomes the foundation of economic policies. The Indian economy has progressed at a rate of 7.7 per cent in the first six months of this fiscal year alone. The IMF had stated in September this year that 16 percent of global growth in 2023 will be contributed by Bharat. Earlier in July 2023, the World Bank expressed greater hopes for Bharat and its economy amid global challenges. In March this year, the Prime Minister of Australia remarked that Bharat is in a strong position to provide leadership to the global south. A few months ago, the World Economic Forum also mentioned the reduction of red tape and the creation of a better investment environment in Bharat.
Today, the entire world is hopeful about Bharat, and this hasn't happened without reason. It is a reflection of Bharat’s strong economy and the transformative reforms undertaken in the last 10 years. These reforms have strengthened the economic foundations of the country. During the pandemic, when most countries were focusing primarily on fiscal and monetary relief, we directed our focus towards the expansion of long-term growth and economic capacity.
Friends,
An important goal of our reforms is to enhance integration with the global economy. We have made the FDI policy more flexible in several sectors, reduced compliance burdens, signed three FTAs, and continue to take many significant steps today. The establishment of the GIFT IFSCA, integrating Indian financial markets with global financial markets, is part of our larger reforms. The vision for GIFT City has been crafted as a dynamic ecosystem that will redefine the landscape of international finance. It will set new benchmarks for innovation, efficiency, and global collaboration. The establishment of the International Financial Services Centres Authority as a unified regulator in 2020 is a crucial landmark in this journey. Even during the challenging economic upheavals, IFSCA has formulated 27 regulations and more than 10 frameworks, opening up new avenues for investment.
You'll be pleased to know that based on the suggestions made in the first edition of Infinity Forum, several initiatives have been launched. For instance, in April 2022, IFSCA announced a comprehensive framework to govern fund management activities. Today, 80 fund management institutions are registered with IFSCA that have set up funds exceeding USD 24 billion. Two leading international universities have obtained approval to start their courses at GIFT IFSC from 2024. The framework for aircraft leasing was issued by IFSCA in May 2022, and now 26 units have commenced operations in collaboration with IFSCA.
Friends,
The resounding success of the first edition, with so much work done based on your suggestions, naturally raises the question of what's next. Will the scope of GIFT IFSCA remain the same? My answer would be no. The government aims to propel GIFT IFSCA beyond traditional finance and ventures. We envision GIFT City as the global nerve centre for new-age financial and technology services. I believe that the products and services of GIFT City will help address significant challenges globally, and you, as stakeholders, will have to play a crucial role in this regard.
Friends,
Today, one of the most significant challenges facing the world is climate change. Bharat, being one of the largest economies globally, is not untouched by these concerns, and we are aware of it. Just a few days ago, Bharat presented new commitments before the world at the COP Summit. To achieve global targets for Bharat and the world, it is imperative to ensure the adequate availability of cost-effective finance.
During our G-20 presidency, one of our priorities was to understand the need for sustainable finance to ensure global growth and stability. This would contribute to the transition towards greener, resilient, and inclusive societies and economies. According to some estimates, Bharat would require at least USD 10 trillion by 2070 to achieve the Net Zero Target. Financing from global sources is essential for this investment. Hence, we aim to make IFSC a global hub for sustainable finance.
GIFT IFSC serves as an efficient channel for the necessary flow of green capital to build a low-carbon economy in Bharat. The development of financial products such as green bonds, sustainable bonds, and sustainability-linked bonds will make the path and access easier for the entire world. As you know, Bharat has announced the 'Global Green Credit Initiative' as a pro-planet initiative at COP28. I would appreciate input from all experienced individuals here on developing market mechanisms for green credit.
Friends,
Bharat is currently one of the world's fastest-growing fintech markets. The strength of Bharat in fintech is aligned with the vision of GIFT IFSC, making it an emerging centre for fintech. In 2022, IFSCA issued a progressive regulatory framework for fintech. To promote innovation and entrepreneurship, IFSCA also has a fintech initiative scheme providing grants to both Indian and foreign fintechs. GIFT City has the potential to become the gateway and fintech laboratory for the global fintech world. I encourage all of you to make the most of this opportunity.
Friends,
Within a few years of its establishment, the way GIFT-IFSC has become a prominent gateway for the flow of global capital is a subject of study in itself. GIFT City has developed a unique 'tri-city' concept. The connectivity of GIFT City between the historical city of Ahmedabad and the capital city Gandhinagar is exceptional. The cutting-edge digital infrastructure of GIFT IFSC provides a platform that enhances the speed and efficiency of businesses. You are well aware of its global connectivity. GIFT IFSC has emerged as a management that attracts the biggest minds in the financial and technology world.
Today, there are 580 operational entities in IFSC. This includes 3 exchanges, including the international bullion exchange, 25 banks, with 9 foreign banks, 29 insurance entities, 2 foreign universities, and over 50 professional services providers, including consulting firms, law firms, and CA firms. I believe that GIFT City will be among the world's premier international financial centres in the next few years.
Friends,
Bharat is a country where deep democratic values coexist with a rich tradition of trade and commerce. There is a diverse range of opportunities for every investor or company in Bharat. Our vision for GIFT is intertwined with Bharat’s growth story. Let me share some examples. Today, 400,000 air passengers travel daily. The number of passenger aircraft in our country in 2014 was 400, which has now exceeded 700. In the last 9 years, the number of aircraft in Bharat has doubled. In the coming years, our airlines are planning to purchase around 1000 aircraft.
In these circumstances, the range of facilities provided by GIFT City to aircraft lessors is truly remarkable. With the increasing movement of goods via water routes and a growing number of ships in Bharat, IFSCA's ship leasing framework is offering an opportunity to capitalize on this trend. Similarly, Bharat’s strong IT talent, data protection laws, and GIFT's data embassy initiative provide secure digital connectivity to countries and businesses. Thanks to the young talent in Bharat, we have become the base for global capability centres of many major companies.
Friends,
In the next few years, Bharat will become the world's third-largest economy, and it aims to be a developed nation by 2047. New forms of capital, digital technologies, and advanced financial services will play a crucial role in this journey. With its efficient regulations, plug-and-play infrastructure, reach to the large Indian hinterland economy, cost advantages, and talent pool, GIFT City is preparing opportunities that are unmatched by any other.
Let's move forward together to fulfil global dreams with GIFT IFSC. The Vibrant Gujarat Global Investor Summit is just around the corner, and I invite all investors to participate in it. I extend my best wishes for your efforts. Let's explore innovative ideas in addressing global challenges and take them forward.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.