Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
1,69,300 trainees to get training till 2025 under PM-DAKSH, An amount of Rs. 286.42 crore likely to be spent on these trainings
28 Government and 84 private training institutes empaneled
More than 95,000 trainee targets distributed among 112 empaneled training institutes
More than 55,000 applicants applied on the PM-DAKSH portal for 821 centers seeking training in 247 different courses
08 DEC 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalata Sampanna Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is a Central Sector Scheme, which was launched in 2020-21. The main objective of the Scheme is to enhance competency level of the target groups i.e. SCs, OBCs, EBCs, DNTs, Safai Karamcharis including waste pickers etc and to make them employable both in self-employment and wage-employment for their socio-economic development.
During 2020-21, about 32,097 trainees were trained out of whom 24,652 trainees were placed. The total expenditure on these trainings amounts to Rs. 44.79 crore. Similarly, in 2021-22, 42,002 trainees were trained out of which 31,033 trainees were placed for employment. An amount of Rs. 68.22 crore was spent on these trainings. In 2022-23, 33,021 trainees were trained out of which 21,552 trainees were placed. An amount of Rs. 14.94 crore was released on these trainings. In this way, from the FY 2020-21 to 2022-23, trainings were imparted to 1,07,120 trainees out of whom 77,237 trainees were placed in gainful employment. The total amount spend on these trainings is Rs. 127.95 crore.
Similarly, from the year 2023-24 to 2025-26, it is projected to train 1,69,300 trainees (including 53,900, 56,450 and 58,950 trainees in the year 2023, 2024 and 2025 respectively). A total amount of Rs. 286.42 crore is likely to be spent on these trainings.
During 2023-24, 28 Government and 84 private training institutes have been empanelled for implementation of the Scheme. More than 95,000 trainee targets have been distributed among these 112 empanelled training institutes.
The practice of empanelling institutes on yearly basis has been discontinued and now the institutes are empanelled for minimum period of three years subject to satisfactory physical and financial progress and non-indulgence of institutes concerned in any malpractices relating to implementation of the scheme.
For the first time, while allotting the States, Districts, job roles etc., a transparent process was adopted due to which 411 Districts including 82 Aspirational Districts have been covered for implementation.
Further, latest job roles have been allotted to these training institutes.
Out of existing 38 training sectors, 32 sectors have been covered which are likely to diversify the training opportunities to the desirous trainee candidates and will also facilitate better employment opportunities to them.
More than 55,000 applicants have already applied on the PM-DAKSH portal for 821 centers seeking training in 247 different courses.
Out of these 55,000 plus applicants more than 37,000 applicants are female who are one of the important target groups for the training. 574 batches for training have already been formed and they are ready for commencement of training. The training is likely to commence in all sanctioned centers in the month of December, 2023 itself.
PM-DAKSH Scheme
The Yojana: Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalata Sampanna Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme, was launched during 2020-21.
Objective of the Scheme: The main objective of the Scheme is to enhance competency level of the target groups to make them employable both in self- employment and wage-employment for their socio-economic development.
Target Group: SCs, OBCs, EBCs, DNTs Safai Karamcharis including waste pickers etc.
Age Criterion: 18-45 years
Income Criteria: SCs, Safai Karamcharis Including wastepicker and DNT: No Income limit
OBCs : Annual family income below Rs.3 lakh.
EBCs : Annual family income below Rs.1 lakh.
The scheme is for the Indian Nationals, who are in the 18-45 years of age group.
There is no income limit for SCs, Safai Karamcharis Including waste picker and DNT, for OBCs the annual family income should be below Rs.3 lakh and for EBCs annual family income shold be below Rs.1 lakh per annum.
Under the PM-Daksh scheme target groups of were trained broadly in the following sub categories-
1. Up-skilling/Reskilling ( 35 to 60 hours/ 5 days to 35 days):-Rs.3000/- to Rs.8000/-
2. Short Term Training (300 hours/3 months) :-Rs.22,000/-
3. Entrepreneurship Development Programme ( 90 hours/15 days):Rs.7000/-
4. Long Term Training ( 650 hours/7 months) :- Rs.45,000/-
The cost of training as per common norms issued by Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship varies according to duration of the course. Up-skilling for Safai Karamcharis including waste pickers is for 35 hours/5 days with average cost of Rs.3000/- per candidate.
Cost of training to trainees: Free of cost.
Stipend: stipend @ Rs.1,500/- per month to SCs and Safai Karamcharis and @ Rs.1,000/- per month to OBCs/EBCs/DNTs for non-residential Short Term and Long Term training courses.
Wage compensation @Rs.2500/- per candidate is given to SCs/OBCs/EBCs/DNTs candidates for Upskilling/Reskilling programme. Wage compensation @Rs.500/- per candidate is given to Safai Karamcharis candidates for Upskilling programme.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
पीएम-दक्ष योजनेअंतर्गत 2025 पर्यंत 1,69,300 प्रशिक्षणांर्थींना मिळणार प्रशिक्षण, या प्रशिक्षणावर 286.42 कोटी रुपये खर्च होण्याची शक्यता
28 सरकारी आणि 84 खाजगी प्रशिक्षण संस्थांचा होणार पॅनेलमध्ये समावेश
पॅनेलमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या 112 प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये 95,000 पेक्षा जास्त प्रशिक्षणार्थी लक्ष्यांचे वितरण
पीएम-दक्ष पोर्टलवर विविध प्रकारच्या 247 अभ्यासक्रमांसंदर्भात 821 केंद्रांसाठी 55,000 अर्जदारांकडून अर्ज दाखल
08 DEC 2023 11:09AM by PIB Mumbai
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाची प्रधानमंत्री दक्षता और कुशलता संपन्न हितग्रही (PM-DAKSH) ही केंद्रीय योजना असून 2020-21 मध्ये ती सुरु करण्यात आली होती. अनुसूचित जाती, इतर मागासवर्ग, आर्थिक मागास वर्ग, बिगर अधिसूचित जमाती, कचरा वेचणाऱ्यांसह सफाई कर्मचारी यांसारख्या लक्ष्यित गटांमध्ये व्यावसायिक स्पर्धात्मकतेचा स्तर उंचावण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या सामाजिक -आर्थिक विकासाकरिता त्यांना स्वयंरोजगार आणि वेतन देणारा रोजगार या दोन्हींमध्ये रोजगारक्षम बनवणे हा योजनेचा उद्देश आहे.
2020-21 मध्ये सुमारे 32,097 प्रशिक्षणार्थींना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले, ज्यापैकी 24,652 जणांना नोकऱ्या मिळाल्या. या प्रशिक्षणावर एकूण 44.79 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले. त्याचप्रकारे 2021-22 मध्ये 42,002 प्रशिक्षणार्थींना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले ज्यापैकी 31,033 जणांना नोकऱ्या मिळाल्या. या प्रशिक्षणावर एकूण 68.22 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले. 2022-23 मध्ये 33,021 प्रशिक्षणार्थींना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले ज्यापैकी 21,552 जणांना नोकऱ्या मिळाल्या. या प्रशिक्षणावर एकूण 14.94 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले. अशा प्रकारे 2020-21 ते 2022-23 दरम्यान 1,07,120 प्रशिक्षणार्थींना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले ज्यापैकी 77,237 प्रशिक्षणार्थींना चांगल्या प्रकारच्या नोकऱ्या मिळाल्या. या सर्व प्रशिक्षणावर एकूण 127.95 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले.
त्याच प्रकारे 2023-24 ते 2025-26 दरम्यान 1,69,300 प्रशिक्षणार्थींना( 2023,2024 आणि 2025 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 53,900, 56,450 आणि 58,950 प्रशिक्षणार्थींना) प्रशिक्षण देण्याचे नियोजन आहे. यासाठी एकूण 286.42 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात येण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
2023-24 दरम्यान, 28 सरकारी आणि 84 खाजगी प्रशिक्षण संस्थांना या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी पॅनेलबद्ध करण्यात आले आहे. या 112 संस्थांमध्ये 95,000 पेक्षा जास्त प्रशिक्षणार्थींना प्रशिक्षण देण्याचे लक्ष्य निर्धारित करण्यात आले आहे.
संस्थांना वार्षिक तत्वावर पॅनेलबद्ध करण्याची पद्धत बंद करण्यात आली आहे आणि आता संस्थांना किमान तीन वर्षासाठी पॅनेलबद्ध करण्यात येत आहे, जे त्यांच्या समाधानकारक भौतिक आणि आर्थिक प्रगतीवर आणि या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये त्या संस्था कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या गैरव्यवहारात गुंतलेल्या नसतील या निकषांवर अवलंबून असते.
राज्ये, जिल्हे, रोजगार प्रदान करताना पहिल्यांदाच पारदर्शक पद्धतीचा अवलंब करण्यात आला, ज्यामुळे 82 आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांसह 411 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये या योजनेची व्याप्ती पसरली.
त्याशिवाय या प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये ताज्या रोजगार याद्या पाठवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
त्याच प्रकारे 2023-24 ते 2025-26 दरम्यान 1,69,300 प्रशिक्षणार्थींना( 2023,2024 आणि 2025 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 53,900, 56,450 आणि 58,950 प्रशिक्षणार्थींना) प्रशिक्षण देण्याचे नियोजन आहे. यासाठी एकूण 286.42 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात येण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
2023-24 दरम्यान, 28 सरकारी आणि 84 खाजगी प्रशिक्षण संस्थांना या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी पॅनेलबद्ध करण्यात आले आहे. या 112 संस्थांमध्ये 95,000 पेक्षा जास्त प्रशिक्षणार्थींना प्रशिक्षण देण्याचे लक्ष्य निर्धारित करण्यात आले आहे.
संस्थांना वार्षिक तत्वावर पॅनेलबद्ध करण्याची पद्धत बंद करण्यात आली आहे आणि आता संस्थांना किमान तीन वर्षासाठी पॅनेलबद्ध करण्यात येत आहे, जे त्यांच्या समाधानकारक भौतिक आणि आर्थिक प्रगतीवर आणि या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये त्या संस्था कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या गैरव्यवहारात गुंतलेल्या नसतील या निकषांवर अवलंबून असते.
राज्ये, जिल्हे, रोजगार प्रदान करताना पहिल्यांदाच पारदर्शक पद्धतीचा अवलंब करण्यात आला, ज्यामुळे 82 आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांसह 411 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये या योजनेची व्याप्ती पसरली.
त्याशिवाय या प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये ताज्या रोजगार याद्या पाठवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
लक्ष्यित गटः अनुसूचित जाती, इतर मागासवर्ग, आर्थिक मागास वर्ग,बिगर अधिसूचित जमाती, कचरा वेचणाऱ्यांसह सफाई कर्मचारी इ.
वयाचे निकष: 18-45 years
उत्पन्नाचे निकष: अनुसूचित जाती, कचरा वेचणाऱ्यांसह सफाई कर्मचारी यांना उत्पन्न मर्यादा नाही.
इतर मागास वर्ग : कुटुंबाचे वार्षिक उत्पन्न 3 लाख रुपयांपेक्षा कमी असावे.
आर्थिक मागास वर्ग : कुटुंबाचे वार्षिक उत्पन्न 1 लाख रुपयांपेक्षा कमी असावे.
ही योजना 18 ते 45 या वयोगटातील भारतीय नागरिकांसाठी आहे.
अपस्किलिंग/ रिस्किलिंग कार्यक्रमासाठी अनुसूचित जाती/इतर मागास वर्ग/ आर्थिक मागास/ बिगर अधिसूचित जमातीच्या उमेदवारांना वेतन भरपाई @रु.2500/- प्रति उमेदवार
अपस्किलिंग कार्यक्रमासाठी सफाई कर्मचारी उमेदवारांना वेतन भरपाई म्हणून प्रति उमेदवार @ रु.500/-