Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
1,69,300 trainees to get training till 2025 under PM-DAKSH, An amount of Rs. 286.42 crore likely to be spent on these trainings
28 Government and 84 private training institutes empaneled
More than 95,000 trainee targets distributed among 112 empaneled training institutes
More than 55,000 applicants applied on the PM-DAKSH portal for 821 centers seeking training in 247 different courses
08 DEC 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalata Sampanna Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is a Central Sector Scheme, which was launched in 2020-21. The main objective of the Scheme is to enhance competency level of the target groups i.e. SCs, OBCs, EBCs, DNTs, Safai Karamcharis including waste pickers etc and to make them employable both in self-employment and wage-employment for their socio-economic development.
During 2020-21, about 32,097 trainees were trained out of whom 24,652 trainees were placed. The total expenditure on these trainings amounts to Rs. 44.79 crore. Similarly, in 2021-22, 42,002 trainees were trained out of which 31,033 trainees were placed for employment. An amount of Rs. 68.22 crore was spent on these trainings. In 2022-23, 33,021 trainees were trained out of which 21,552 trainees were placed. An amount of Rs. 14.94 crore was released on these trainings. In this way, from the FY 2020-21 to 2022-23, trainings were imparted to 1,07,120 trainees out of whom 77,237 trainees were placed in gainful employment. The total amount spend on these trainings is Rs. 127.95 crore.
Similarly, from the year 2023-24 to 2025-26, it is projected to train 1,69,300 trainees (including 53,900, 56,450 and 58,950 trainees in the year 2023, 2024 and 2025 respectively). A total amount of Rs. 286.42 crore is likely to be spent on these trainings.
During 2023-24, 28 Government and 84 private training institutes have been empanelled for implementation of the Scheme. More than 95,000 trainee targets have been distributed among these 112 empanelled training institutes.
The practice of empanelling institutes on yearly basis has been discontinued and now the institutes are empanelled for minimum period of three years subject to satisfactory physical and financial progress and non-indulgence of institutes concerned in any malpractices relating to implementation of the scheme.
For the first time, while allotting the States, Districts, job roles etc., a transparent process was adopted due to which 411 Districts including 82 Aspirational Districts have been covered for implementation.
Further, latest job roles have been allotted to these training institutes.
Out of existing 38 training sectors, 32 sectors have been covered which are likely to diversify the training opportunities to the desirous trainee candidates and will also facilitate better employment opportunities to them.
More than 55,000 applicants have already applied on the PM-DAKSH portal for 821 centers seeking training in 247 different courses.
Out of these 55,000 plus applicants more than 37,000 applicants are female who are one of the important target groups for the training. 574 batches for training have already been formed and they are ready for commencement of training. The training is likely to commence in all sanctioned centers in the month of December, 2023 itself.
PM-DAKSH Scheme
The Yojana: Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalata Sampanna Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme, was launched during 2020-21.
Objective of the Scheme: The main objective of the Scheme is to enhance competency level of the target groups to make them employable both in self- employment and wage-employment for their socio-economic development.
Target Group: SCs, OBCs, EBCs, DNTs Safai Karamcharis including waste pickers etc.
Age Criterion: 18-45 years
Income Criteria: SCs, Safai Karamcharis Including wastepicker and DNT: No Income limit
OBCs : Annual family income below Rs.3 lakh.
EBCs : Annual family income below Rs.1 lakh.
The scheme is for the Indian Nationals, who are in the 18-45 years of age group.
There is no income limit for SCs, Safai Karamcharis Including waste picker and DNT, for OBCs the annual family income should be below Rs.3 lakh and for EBCs annual family income shold be below Rs.1 lakh per annum.
Under the PM-Daksh scheme target groups of were trained broadly in the following sub categories-
1. Up-skilling/Reskilling ( 35 to 60 hours/ 5 days to 35 days):-Rs.3000/- to Rs.8000/-
2. Short Term Training (300 hours/3 months) :-Rs.22,000/-
3. Entrepreneurship Development Programme ( 90 hours/15 days):Rs.7000/-
4. Long Term Training ( 650 hours/7 months) :- Rs.45,000/-
The cost of training as per common norms issued by Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship varies according to duration of the course. Up-skilling for Safai Karamcharis including waste pickers is for 35 hours/5 days with average cost of Rs.3000/- per candidate.
Cost of training to trainees: Free of cost.
Stipend: stipend @ Rs.1,500/- per month to SCs and Safai Karamcharis and @ Rs.1,000/- per month to OBCs/EBCs/DNTs for non-residential Short Term and Long Term training courses.
Wage compensation @Rs.2500/- per candidate is given to SCs/OBCs/EBCs/DNTs candidates for Upskilling/Reskilling programme. Wage compensation @Rs.500/- per candidate is given to Safai Karamcharis candidates for Upskilling programme.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پی ایم -دکش کے تحت 2025 تک، 169300 زیرتربیت افراد تربیت حاصل کریں گے۔ ان تربیتوں پر 286.42 کروڑ روپے کی رقم خرچ ہونے کا امکان ہے
پینل میں 28سرکاری اور 84 نجی تربیتی ادارے شامل ہیں
کُل 95000سے زائد زیرتربیت افراد کے اہداف کو، 112 فہرست میں شامل تربیتی اداروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے
کُل 55000سے زیادہ درخواست دہندگان نے، پی ایم -دکش پورٹل پر 247 مختلف کورسز میں تربیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے، 821 مراکز کے لیے درخواست دی
08 DEC 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی پردھان منتری دکشتا اور کشلتا سمپن ہتگراہی (پی ایم -دکش) یوجنا، ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے، جسے 2020-21 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد، ہدف والے گروپوں یعنی ایس سیز، اوبی سیز ، ای بی سیز، ڈی این ٹیز، فضلہ اٹھانے والوں وغیرہ سمیت صفائی ملازمین کی اہلیت کی سطح کو بڑھانا اور ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے انہیں ذاتی روزگار اور اجرتی روزگار، دونوں میں ملازمت کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
سن 21-2020 کے دوران تقریباً 32097 زیرتربیت افراد کو تربیت دی گئی جن میں سے 24652 آموزکار کےطورپررکھے گئے۔ ان تربیتوں پر کل خرچہ 44.79 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسی طرح 21-2020 میں 42002 آموز کاروں کو تربیت دی گئی، جن میں سے 31033 زیرتربیت افراد کو ملازمت کے لیے رکھا گیا۔ ان تربیتوں پر 68.22 کروڑ روپے کی رقم خرچ ہوئی۔ 23-2022 میں 33021 زیرتربیت افراد کو تربیت دی گئی جن میں سے 21552 آموز کار رکھے گئے۔ ان تربیتوں کے لئے 14.94 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کیے گئے۔ اس طرح، مالی سال 21-2020 سے 23-2022 تک، 107120 زیرتربیت افراد کو تربیت دی گئی جن میں سے 77237 زیرتربیت افراد کو فائدہ مند روزگار پر رکھا گیا۔ ان تربیتوں پر خرچ ہونے والی کل رقم 127.95 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اسی طرح، سال 24-2023سے 26-2025 تک، 169300 زیرتربیت افراد (جن میں بالترتیب 2023، 2024 اور 2025 میں 53900، 56450 اور 58950 زیرتربیت افراد شامل ہیں) کو تربیت دینے کا امکان ہے۔ ان تربیتوں پر 286.42 کروڑ روپے کی کل خرچ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
سن 24-2023 کے دوران، 28 سرکاری اور 84 نجی تربیتی اداروں کو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے، پینل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان 112 فہرست میں شامل تربیتی اداروں میں 95000 سے زیادہ ٹرینی اہداف تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
سالانہ بنیادوں پر اداروں کی فہرست سازی کا عمل بند کر دیا گیا ہے اور اب ادارے، تسلی بخش جسمانی اور مالیاتی پیشرفت اور اسکیم کے نفاذ سے متعلق کسی بھی قسم کی بددیانتی میں متعلقہ اداروں کی عدم دلچسپی کے ساتھ، کم از کم تین سال کی مدت کے لیے فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔
پہلی بار ریاستوں، اضلاع، ملازمتوں کے کردار وغیرہ کو الاٹ کرتے وقت، ایک شفاف عمل کو اپنایا گیا، جس کی وجہ سے 82 خواہش مند اضلاع سمیت 411 اضلاع کا احاطہ نفاذ کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ان تربیتی اداروں کو جدید ترین ملازمتوں کے رولز الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔
موجودہ 38 تربیتی شعبوں میں سے، 32 شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جو ممکنہ طور پر خواہشمند ٹرینی امیدواروں کے لیے تربیت کے مواقع کو متنوع بنائیں گے اور ان کے لیے روزگار کے بہتر مواقع بھی فراہم کریں گے۔
کُل 55000سے زیادہ درخواست دہندگان نے پہلے ہی پی ایم -دکش پورٹل پر 247 مختلف کورسز میں تربیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے 821 مراکز کے لیے درخواست دی ہے۔
ان 55000 سے زیادہ درخواست کنندگان میں سے 37000 سے زیادہ درخواست دہندگان خواتین ہیں جو تربیت کے لیے اہم ہدف گروپوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ تربیت کے لیے 574 بیچ پہلے ہی تشکیل دے دیے گئے ہیں اور وہ تربیت کے آغاز کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ تمام منظور شدہ مراکز میں دسمبر 2023 کے مہینے میں تربیت کے شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
پی ایم -دکش اسکیم
یوجنا: پردھان منتری دکشتا اور کشلتا سمپن ہتگراہی (پی ایم-دکش) یوجنا، ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے،جو 21-2020 کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی۔
اسکیم کا مقصد: اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد ہدف گروپوں کی قابلیت کی سطح کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے انہیں ذاتی روزگار اور اجرتی روزگار، دونوں میں ملازمت کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔
ٹارگٹ گروپ: ایس سی، او بی سی، ای بی سی، ڈی این ٹی صافی ملازمین جس میں کچرا چننے والے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
عمر کا معیار: 18سے 45 سال
آمدنی کا معیار: ایس سی ،کوڑا کرکٹ چننے والوں سمیت صفائی کرمچاری اور ڈی این ٹی شامل ہیں: آمدنی کی کوئی حد نہیں
او بی سیز: سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی 3 لاکھ روپے سے کم۔
ای بی سیز: سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی ایک لاکھ روپے سے کم۔
یہ اسکیم اُن ہندوستانی شہریوں کے لیے ہے، جن کی عمر 18سے 45 سال ہے۔
ایس سیز کے لیے کوئی آمدنی کی حد نہیں ہے، فضلہ چننے والےسمیت صفائی ملازمین اور ڈی این ٹی ، اوبی سیز کے لیے سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی 3 لاکھ روپے سے کم اور ای بی سیز کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی ایک لاکھ روپے سے کم ہونی چاہیے۔
پی ایم-دکش ا سکیم کے تحت، ٹارگٹ گروپوں کو درج ذیل ذیلی زمروں میں وسیع پیمانے پر تربیت دی گئی تھی۔
1. اپ اسکلنگ/ری اسکلنگ (35 سے 60 گھنٹے / 5 دن سے 35 دن): -3000روپے سے 8000روپے
2. قلیل مدتی تربیت (300 گھنٹے/3 ماہ): -22000 روپے
3. انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام (90 گھنٹے/15 دن): 7000روپے ۔
4. طویل مدتی تربیت (650 گھنٹے/7 ماہ):- 45000روپے ۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے جاری کردہ عام اصولوں کے مطابق، تربیت کی لاگت کورس کی مدت کے مطابق مختلف ہوتی ہے۔ فضلہ اٹھانے والوں سمیت صفائی ملازمین کے لیے اپ اسکلنگ 35 گھنٹے/5 دن کے لیے ہے جس کی اوسط قیمت 3000روپے فی امیدوار ہے۔
تربیت یافتہ افراد کے لیے تربیت کی لاگت: مفت۔
وظیفہ: ایس سیز اور صفائی ملازمین کو 1,500 روپےماہانہ اور غیر رہائشی قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی تربیتی کورسز کے لیےاوبی سیز /ای بی سیز /ڈی این ڈیز کو @ 1,000روپے ماہانہ کا وظیفہ ۔
اجرت کا معاوضہ @2500روپے فی امیدوار کے حساب سے ایس سیز /او بی سیز/ای بی سیز/ڈی این ٹیز امیدواروں کو اپ اسکلنگ/ری اسکلنگ پروگرام کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔ 500روپےفی امیدوار کی اجرت کا معاوضہ ، صفائی ملازمین کو اپ اسکلنگ پروگرام کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔