Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Rebuttal – In response to News 18 UP Uttarakhand news on 06 Dec 2023 about one of the NHIDCL projects in Uttarkashi
07 DEC 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
This brief is in response to the news broadcast by News 18 Uttar Pradesh Uttarakhand which is factually incorrect, biased and is not substantiated by the news channel with any photos or video of the claimed landslides disturbing or causing inconvenience to the travellers on the said road.
It is crucial for checking facts before disseminating information to avoid the spread of misinformation regarding the recent landslide incident in the Barethi area in Uttarkashi. NHIDCL would like to make people aware of proactive measures that have been taken to manage and mitigate the fragility of the affected mountain. NHIDCL brings out the following facts which have also been in in circulation on You tube for best practices adopted by the organisation: -
Barethi in Uttarakhand is a chronic landslide prone area with extremely fragmented, weathered/ fractured shear zone which caused a lot of hardship, loss of life and property on the road in the area. Our team of experts has conducted thorough assessments of the geological and environmental factors contributing to the fragility of the mountain, allowing us to tailor our solutions to address the specific vulnerabilities identified. We take the safety and stability of the natural environment seriously. Our team has been actively engaged in implementing comprehensive measures to prevent incidents of landslides and enhance the resilience of the mountainous region.
NHIDCL undertook the task of stabilising the region and protecting the road travellers in which the Barethi Landslide area was treated in two stages: -
Stage-I. Slopes were treated and stabilized for up to 20 meters for entire length of road based on contract conditions. An additional portion of 27 meter for a 100 meters stretch was also stabilised for further precaution. However, due to large area of slopes & gradient, stones kept coming down with high velocity on the roads which necessitated stage-II treatment of the landslide prone area.
Stage-II. A landslide protection gallery was made and small areas of Zone A, B, C & D in that stretch were added for stabilization using DT mesh + Rhomboidal mesh, rock bolts including grouting (similar to stage-I system of protection). The existing formation cutting was used for construction of landslide protection gallery. The design was proof checked through IIT Roorkee. The structure stands on 868 nos of 200 mm diameter poles of 7.5 m depth and on a pole cap of 800 mm X 600 mm on hill side and 975 mm X 600 mm on valley side. The hill side of the structure is a shear wall of 400 mm thickness and slab of 300 mm thickness, beam of 600 mm X 450 mm and Column of 600 mm X 600 mm. The shear wall based on design is deliberately kept away from the hill slope to accommodate the debris/shooting stones from the untreated areas of the slopes. The top slab/roof has a cushion layer of 1000 mm sand to absorb the impact of shooting stones. The structure is completely safe and intact for the last two monsoons and has become a safe passage for smooth flow of traffic.
The tunnel has been engineered with state-of-the-art technology and materials to ensure its durability and effectiveness in the face of potential challenges, such as landslides. We are dedicated to fostering a safer and more secure environment for all residents and visitors in the Uttarkashi region.
The tunnel stands as a secure passage, prioritizing the safety of travellers and providing a reliable and protected route through the fragile terrain.
NHIDCL’s commitment to safety is reflected in the design and construction of this tunnel, offering peace of mind for all those traversing the area. In fact, this unique structure needs to be replicated at similar sites where the entire slope treatment is economically not feasible.
Here are some photos and videos of the entire region and the activity carried out by NHIDCL.
We request the news channels to be factually aware before making unsubstantiated comments. Also, here are some links of the news of the same place available on You tube.
The structure is giving total protection to the tourist who has travelled underneath it and it has been praised time and again by the local population who are witness to the history of this difficult land slide zone. Here are some links bringing out the truth hosted on youtube:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fTOfqr_72IM (between 20-21 minutes as seen above in the snapshot)
Also hosted by a vlogger showing the Uttarkashi Open Tunnel, https://www.facebook.com/reel/1370145373765743

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மறுப்புச் செய்தி - 2023, டிசம்பர் 06 அன்று நியூஸ் 18 உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் - உத்தராகண்ட் தொலைக்காட்சியில் வெளியான செய்திக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் விதமாக, உத்தரகாசியில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான விளக்கம்
07 DEC 2023 10:44AM by PIB Chennai
நியூஸ் 18 உத்தரபிரதேசம் - உத்தராகண்ட் ஒளிபரப்பிய செய்திக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் விதமாக இந்த விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. அந்தச் செய்தி அலைவரிசையில் குறிப்பிட்டபடி அந்தக் குறிப்பிட்ட சாலையில் பயணிகளுக்கு அச்சத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் நிலச்சரிவுகள் இருப்பதாகக் கூறப்படும் செய்தி நிரூபிக்கப்படவில்லை. அது தவறானது மற்றும் ஆதாரமற்றது.
உத்தரகாசியின் பரேதி பகுதியில் நிலச்சரிவு சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து உண்மைகளைச் சரிபார்ப்பது முக்கியம். பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மலையில் ஆக்கபூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகமான என்.ஹெச்.ஐ.டி.சி.எல் விரும்புகிறது.
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பரேத்தி, நிலச்சரிவு ஏற்பட வாய்ப்புள்ள பகுதியாகும். இது அப்பகுதியில் உள்ள சாலையில் அதிக சிரமங்கள், உயிர் இழப்புகள் மற்றும் சொத்து இழப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தியது. என்.ஹெச்.ஐ.டி.சி.எல் நிபுணர்கள் குழு மலையின் பலவீனம் தொடர்பாக புவியியல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் காரணிகளின் முழுமையான மதிப்பீடுகளை நடத்தியுள்ளது.
நிலச்சரிவு சம்பவங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கும், மலைப்பிரதேசத்தின் மீள்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் விரிவான நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் என்.ஹெச்.ஐ.டி.சி.எல் குழு தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
என்.எச்.ஐ.டி.சி.எல் அப்பகுதியை உறுதிப்படுத்தி பயணிகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் பணியை இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக மேற்கொண்டது:-
நிலை-1 - ஒப்பந்த நிபந்தனைகளின் அடிப்படையில் சாலையின் முழு நீளத்திற்கும் 20 மீட்டர் வரை சரிவுகள் அகற்றப்பட்டு உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. முன்னெச்சரிக்கைக்காக 100 மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு 27 மீட்டர் கூடுதல் பகுதியும் நிலைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், அதிக அளவிலான சரிவுகள் காரணமாக, சாலைகளில் கற்கள் அதிக வேகத்துடன் கீழே விழுந்தன. இதனால் நிலச்சரிவு ஏற்படக்கூடிய பகுதியில் இரண்டாம் கட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
நிலை-2. நிலச்சரிவு பாதுகாப்பு காட்சியகம் அமைக்கப்பட்டு, அந்த பகுதியில் உள்ள ஏ, பி, சி மற்றும் டி மண்டலங்களின் சிறிய பகுதிகள் டி.டி வலை மற்றும் ரோம்பாய்டல் வலை, போன்றவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தி நிலைப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. ஐ.ஐ.டி ரூர்க்கி மூலம் வடிவமைப்பு சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டது. இந்த அமைப்பு கடந்த இரண்டு பருவமழைகளின்போது முற்றிலும் பாதுகாப்பாக உள்ளதுடன் சேதமடையாமல் உள்ளது. அத்துடன் சீரான போக்குவரத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்பான பாதையாக மாறியுள்ளது.
நிலச்சரிவு போன்ற சவால்கள் ஏற்படும்போது அதன் செயல்திறனை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பொருட்களுடன் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை பாதுகாப்பானதாக உள்ளது.
பாதுகாப்புக்கான என்.ஹெச்.ஐ.டி.சி.எல்லின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதையின் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுமானத்தில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது இப்பகுதியில் பயணிக்கும் அனைவருக்கும் மன அமைதியை வழங்குகிறது. சில புகைப்படங்கள் மற்றும் வீடியோக்களும் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஆதாரமற்ற கருத்துகளை வெளியிடுவதற்கு முன்பு செய்தி அலைவரிசைகள் உண்மையை சரிபார்க்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fTOfqr_72IM என்ற இந்த யூடியூப் இணைப்பிலும் வலைப்பதிவர் ஒருவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள https://www.facebook.com/reel/1370145373765743 என்ற முகநூல் இணைப்பிலும் உத்தரகாசி திறந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை குறித்த விவரம் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது.