Ministry of Railways
During November 2023, RPF reunited over 520 children under Operation ‘NanheFaristey’
35 persons rescued from the clutches of traffickers
RPF arrested 91 individuals and seized narcotics valued at Rs. 3.69 crores during November 2023
06 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is unwavering in its commitment to safeguarding railway property, passenger areas, and the well-being of travelers. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to the passengers.
In November 2023, RPF continued to ensure the safety, security, and comfort of passengers, while also assisting Indian Railways in delivering reliable freight transport services to its customers.
RPF, during the month of November 2023, made certain commendable achievements under several operations run by it: –
Operation "NanheFaristey" - Rescuing Lost Children: Under the mission "NanheFaristey," RPF played a pivotal role in reuniting more than 520 children in need of care and protection with their families. These children were separated from their families for various reasons, and RPF worked tirelessly to ensure their safe return.
Anti-Human Trafficking Efforts (Operation AAHT): RPF's Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) at various posts across the Indian Railways worked relentlessly to thwart the sinister plans of human traffickers. In November 2023, RPF rescued 35 persons from the clutches of traffickers.
Operation "Jeevan Raksha" - Saving Lives: RPF's vigilant and swift action, saved the lives of 224 passengers who had accidently fallen while deboarding or boarding moving trains at platforms and railway tracks, in the month of November 2023, under operation ‘Jeevan Raksha’.
Empowering Women Passengers - "Meri Saheli" Initiative: RPF takes the security of women passengers seriously and has launched the "Meri Saheli" initiative. During November 2023, 229 "Meri Saheli" teams attended 13,552 trains and provided security assurance to 410,259 lady passengers. RPF also took action against 4618 individuals found in coaches reserved for women.
Cracking Down on Touts (Operation "Uplabdh"): In the fight against touts, RPF arrested 392 individuals in November 2023 and took legal action against them as per the law. Additionally, they seized future tickets valued at Rs. 42.28 lakhs.
Operation "NARCOS" - Combating Drug Crimes: In a commendable effort, RPF arrested 91 individuals and seized narcotics valued at Rs. 3.69 crores during November 2023. These criminals were handed over to empowered agencies for further legal action.
Swift Response to Passengers' Concerns: RPF promptly addressed security-related passenger complaints through Rail Madad Portal and the helpline (No. 139 integrated with Emergency Response Support System No. 112). Over 21,800 complaints were received in November 2023, with RPF taking necessary actions to resolve them.
Operation "Yatri Suraksha" - Protecting Passengers: RPF supplements the efforts of police in preventing and detecting crimes against railway passengers. In November 2023, RPF arrested 229 criminals involved in offenses against passengers, delivering them to the concerned GRP/Police.
Ensuring Safety through "Operation Sanraksha": In a resolute effort to maintain passenger safety and protect railway services, RPF arrested 28 individuals involved in the perilous act of stone pelting on running trains in November 2023.
Assisting Those in Need (Operation Seva): With a humanitarian approach, RPF provided assistance to 191 elderly, sick, or injured passengers during their rail travels in November 2023.
Curbing Illegal Goods Transport (Operation Satark): Under "Operation Satark," RPF seized illegal tobacco products and illegal liquor worth Rs. 10,54,630 apprehending 67 individuals. These individuals were handed over to the relevant Law Enforcement Agencies.

ریلوے کی وزارت
نومبر 2023 کے دوران ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف ) نے آپریشن ننھے فرشتے کے
تحت 520سے زیادہ بچوں کو ان کے کنبوں سے دوبارہ ملوایا
پینتیس (35) افراد کو انسانی اسمگلنگ کرنے والوں کے چنگل سے آزاد کرایا
آر پی ایف نے نومبر 2023 کے دوران 91 افراد کو گرفتار کیا اور 3.69 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی منشیات
ضبط کیں
06 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس آر پی ایف، ریلوے املاک کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے ، مسافر وں والے علاقوں کوبچانے اور مسافروں کی بہبود کے تئیں اپنے پورےعزم کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے ۔ریلوے فورس مسافروں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور ان کے سفر کو آسان بنانے کے لئے دن رات کام کررہا ہے ۔
آر پی ایف نے نومبر 2023 کے دوران اُن بہت سی کارروائیوں کے تحت کچھ قابل تعریف حصولیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں جو ا س کے ذریعہ چلائی گئیں ۔
آپریشن ننھے فرشتے – کھوئے ہوئے بچوں کو بچانا- مشن ننھے فرشتے کے تحت آر پی ایف نے 500سے زیادہ بچوں کو ان کے کنبوں کے ساتھ دوبارہ ملانے میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے اور ان کا تحفظ کیا ہے ۔ اور ضرورت کے وقت ان بچوں کو ان کے کنبوں سے قریب لانے میں کلیدی رول اد ا کیا ہے ۔ یہ بچے مختلف وجوہات کی بناء پر اپنے کنبوں سے علیحدہ ہوگئے تھے اور آر پی ایف نے ان کی صحیح سلامتی واپسی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ان تھک کام کیا ۔
انسانو ں کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف کوششیں (آپریشن اے اے ایچ ٹی )
آر پی ایف کی انسانی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف کام کرنے والے یونٹس نے (اے اے ایچ ٹی ) ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مختلف پوسٹوں پر کام کیا ہے تاکہ انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کرنے والوں کے ناپاک منصوبوں کو روکا جاسکے ۔آر پی ایف نے 35 افراد کو انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کرنے والوں کے چنگل سے آزاد کرایا ہے ۔
آپریشن جیون رکشا –زندگیوں کو بچانا : آرپی ایف کی انسانی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف کام کرنے والے یونٹس کی بروقت نگرانی اور کارروائی کے سبب ان 224 مسافروں کی زندگی کو بچایا ہے ،جو پلیٹ فارموں اور ریلوے پٹریوں پر چلتی ٹرینوں میں سوار ہوتے ہوئے یا اترنے کے دوران حادثاتی طورپر گر گئے تھے ۔ یہ کارروائی جیون رکشا آپریشن کے تحت نومبر 2023 کے مہینے کے دوران کی گئی ۔
خواتین مسافروں کو بااختیار بنانا- میری سہیلی پہل : آر پی ایف نے خواتین مسافرو ں کے تحفظ کو سنجیدگی سے لیا ہے اور اس نے میری سہیلی پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔نومبر 2023 کے دوران 229 میری سہیلی ٹیموں نے 410259 خواتین مسافروں کو سکیورٹی یقین دہانی فراہم کی اور میری سہیلی ٹیموں نے 13552 ٹرینوں میں سفر کرکے ان خواتین کا تحفظ کیا۔ آر پی ایف نے خواتین کے لئے محفوظ کوچوں میں داخل 4618 افراد کے خلاف کارروائی بھی کی ۔
ٹاؤٹس کے خلاف کارروائی( آپریشن اُپ لبدھ) : ٹاؤٹس کے خلاف مہم میں آر پی ایف نے نومبر 2023 میں 392 افراد کو گرفتار کیا اور ان کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی کی ۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے 42.28 لاکھ روپے مالیت کے ایسے ٹکٹ ضبط کئے ،جو مستقبل میں استعمال کئے جا نے تھے۔
آپریشن نارکوز - منشیات سے جڑے جرائم سے نمٹنا : ایک قابل تعریف کوشش کے تحت آر پی ایف نے نومبر 2023 کے دوران 91 افراد کو گرفتار کیا اور 3.69 کروڑرروپے مالیت کی منشیات ضبط کیں ۔ ان جرائم پیشہ افراد کو مزید قانونی کارروائی کے لئے بااختیار ایجنسیوں کے حوالے کردیا گیا۔
مسافروں کی تشویش کا فوری حل : آر پی ایف نے ریل مدد پورٹل اور ہیلپ لائن (نمبر 139 مربوط ہنگامی ریسپونس سپورٹ سسٹم نمبر 112 کے ساتھ ) کے ذریعہ سکیورٹی سے متعلق مسافروں کی شکایتیں تیزی سے حل کیں ۔نومبر 2023 میں 21800سے زیادہ شکایتیں موصول ہوئیں ، جنہیں آر پی ایف حل کرنے کے لئے ضروری کارروائی کررہی ہے۔
آپریشن یاتری سرکشا – مسافروں کا تحفظ : آر پی ایف، ریلوے مسافروں کے خلاف جرائم کا پتہ لگانے اور انہیں روکنے میں پولیس کی کوششوں میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ آر پی ایف نے مسافروں کے خلاف جرائم میں ملوث 229 پیشہ ور افراد کو گرفتار کیا ہے اور انہیں متعلقہ جی آر پی / پولیس کے حوالے کیا ہے۔
آپریشن سن رکشا کے ذریعہ تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا : مسافروں کے تحفظ اور ریلوے خدمات کو تحفظ فراہم کرانے کی ایک مضبوط کوشش کے تحت آر پی ایف نے ایسے 28 افراد کو گرفتار کیا ہے ، جو چلتی ٹرینوں میں پتھر پھینکنے کی کارروائی میں ملوث تھے ۔ان افراد کو نومبر 2023 کے دوران گرفتار کیا گیا۔
ان لوگو ں کی مدد کرنا ،جو ضرورت مند ہیں (آپریشن سیوا ) انسانی ہمدردی کے نقطہ نظر سے آر پی ایف نے نومبر 2023 کے دوران 191 بزرگوں ، بیمار یا زخمی مسافروں کو ان کے ریل سفر کے دوران مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
غیر قانونی سامان کی نقل وحمل کو ختم کرنا( آپریشن سترک ) : آپریشن سترک کے تحت آر پی ایف نے 67 افراد کو گرفتار کرکے 1054630 روپے مالیت کی غیر قانونی شراب اور غیر قانونی تمباکو مصنوعات ضبط کیں ۔ان افراد کو موجو دہ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے حوالے کردیا گیا ہے۔