Ministry of Railways
During November 2023, RPF reunited over 520 children under Operation ‘NanheFaristey’
35 persons rescued from the clutches of traffickers
RPF arrested 91 individuals and seized narcotics valued at Rs. 3.69 crores during November 2023
06 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is unwavering in its commitment to safeguarding railway property, passenger areas, and the well-being of travelers. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to the passengers.
In November 2023, RPF continued to ensure the safety, security, and comfort of passengers, while also assisting Indian Railways in delivering reliable freight transport services to its customers.
RPF, during the month of November 2023, made certain commendable achievements under several operations run by it: –
Operation "NanheFaristey" - Rescuing Lost Children: Under the mission "NanheFaristey," RPF played a pivotal role in reuniting more than 520 children in need of care and protection with their families. These children were separated from their families for various reasons, and RPF worked tirelessly to ensure their safe return.
Anti-Human Trafficking Efforts (Operation AAHT): RPF's Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) at various posts across the Indian Railways worked relentlessly to thwart the sinister plans of human traffickers. In November 2023, RPF rescued 35 persons from the clutches of traffickers.
Operation "Jeevan Raksha" - Saving Lives: RPF's vigilant and swift action, saved the lives of 224 passengers who had accidently fallen while deboarding or boarding moving trains at platforms and railway tracks, in the month of November 2023, under operation ‘Jeevan Raksha’.
Empowering Women Passengers - "Meri Saheli" Initiative: RPF takes the security of women passengers seriously and has launched the "Meri Saheli" initiative. During November 2023, 229 "Meri Saheli" teams attended 13,552 trains and provided security assurance to 410,259 lady passengers. RPF also took action against 4618 individuals found in coaches reserved for women.
Cracking Down on Touts (Operation "Uplabdh"): In the fight against touts, RPF arrested 392 individuals in November 2023 and took legal action against them as per the law. Additionally, they seized future tickets valued at Rs. 42.28 lakhs.
Operation "NARCOS" - Combating Drug Crimes: In a commendable effort, RPF arrested 91 individuals and seized narcotics valued at Rs. 3.69 crores during November 2023. These criminals were handed over to empowered agencies for further legal action.
Swift Response to Passengers' Concerns: RPF promptly addressed security-related passenger complaints through Rail Madad Portal and the helpline (No. 139 integrated with Emergency Response Support System No. 112). Over 21,800 complaints were received in November 2023, with RPF taking necessary actions to resolve them.
Operation "Yatri Suraksha" - Protecting Passengers: RPF supplements the efforts of police in preventing and detecting crimes against railway passengers. In November 2023, RPF arrested 229 criminals involved in offenses against passengers, delivering them to the concerned GRP/Police.
Ensuring Safety through "Operation Sanraksha": In a resolute effort to maintain passenger safety and protect railway services, RPF arrested 28 individuals involved in the perilous act of stone pelting on running trains in November 2023.
Assisting Those in Need (Operation Seva): With a humanitarian approach, RPF provided assistance to 191 elderly, sick, or injured passengers during their rail travels in November 2023.
Curbing Illegal Goods Transport (Operation Satark): Under "Operation Satark," RPF seized illegal tobacco products and illegal liquor worth Rs. 10,54,630 apprehending 67 individuals. These individuals were handed over to the relevant Law Enforcement Agencies.

रेल मंत्रालय
नवंबर 2023 के दौरान, आरपीएफ ने ऑपरेशन 'नन्हे फरिश्ते' के तहत 520 से अधिक गुमशुदा बच्चों को उनके परिजनों से मिलाया
35 लोगों को तस्करों के चंगुल से मुक्‍त कराया गया
नवंबर 2023 के दौरान आरपीएफ ने 91 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार कर 3.69 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के मादक पदार्थ जब्त किए
06 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) रेलवे की संपत्ति, यात्री क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा और यात्रियों की भलाई के लिए अटल रूप से प्रतिबद्ध है। यात्रियों को सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए यह बल चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहा है।
नवंबर 2023 में, आरपीएफ ने यात्रियों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा, आराम सुनिश्चित करना जारी रखने के साथ ही साथ भारतीय रेल को अपने ग्राहकों को विश्वसनीय माल ढुलाई की सेवाएं प्रदान करने में भी सहायता की।
आरपीएफ ने नवंबर 2023 के दौरान अपने द्वारा संचालित अनेक अभियानों के तहत कुछ सराहनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं:-
ऑपरेशन "नन्हे फरिश्ते" - गुमशुदा बच्चों को बचाना: मिशन नन्हे फरिश्ते के तहत आरपीएफ ने परिवार की देखभाल और सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता वाले 520 से अधिक बच्चों को उनके परिजनों से मिलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। ये बच्चे विभिन्न कारणों से अपने परिवारों से बिछुड़ गए थे और उनकी सुरक्षित वापसी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आरपीएफ ने अथक प्रयास किये।
मानव तस्करी विरोधी प्रयास (ऑपरेशन एएएचटी): भारतीय रेल की विभिन्न चौकियों पर आरपीएफ की मानव तस्करी विरोधी इकाइयों (एएचटीयू) ने मानव तस्करों की भयावह योजनाओं को विफल करने की दिशा में लगातार काम किया। नवंबर 2023 में आरपीएफ ने 35 लोगों को तस्करों के चंगुल से बचाया।
ऑपरेशन "जीवन रक्षा"- जीवन बचाना: नवंबर 2023 में ऑपरेशन 'जीवन रक्षा' के तहत आरपीएफ की सतर्क और त्वरित कार्रवाई से उन 224 यात्रियों की जान बचाई गई, जो प्लेटफॉर्म और रेलवे ट्रैक पर चलती ट्रेनों से उतरते या चढ़ते समय दुर्घटनावश गिर गए थे।
महिला यात्रियों को सशक्त बनाना-"मेरी सहेली" पहल: आरपीएफ महिला यात्रियों की सुरक्षा को गंभीरता से लेता है और उसने इसी दिशा में "मेरी सहेली" पहल की शुरुआत की है। नवंबर 2023 के दौरान, 229 "मेरी सहेली टीमों ने 13,552 ट्रेनों में जाकर 410,259 महिला यात्रियों को सुरक्षा का भरोसा दिलाया। आरपीएफ ने महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षित कोचों में पाए गए 4618 व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई भी की।
दलाली करने वालों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई (ऑपरेशन "उपलब्ध"): आरपीएफ ने नवंबर 2023 में दलाली करने वाले 392 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार कर उनके खिलाफ कानूनी कार्रवाई की। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने 42.28 लाख रुपये मूल्य के टिकट भी जब्त कर लिए।
ऑपरेशन "नार्कोस" - मादक दवाओं से जुड़े अपराधों से निपटना : नवंबर 2023 के दौरान आरपीएफ ने सराहनीय प्रयास करते हुए 91 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार कर 3.69 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के मादक पदार्थ जब्त किए। इन आरोपियों को आगे की कानूनी कार्रवाई के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त एजेंसियों को सौंप दिया गया।
यात्रियों की शिकायतों पर त्वरित कार्रवाई : आरपीएफ ने रेल मदद पोर्टल और हेल्पलाइन (नंबर 139 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली नंबर 112 के साथ एकीकृत) के माध्यम से यात्रियों की सुरक्षा संबंधी शिकायतों का तुरंत समाधान किया। नवंबर 2023 में 21,800 से अधिक शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं, आरपीएफ ने उन्हें हल करने के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई की।
ऑपरेशन "यात्री सुरक्षा" - यात्रियों की सुरक्षा: आरपीएफ रेल यात्रियों के खिलाफ अपराधों को रोकने और उनका पता लगाने में पुलिस के प्रयासों में सहायता करता है। नवंबर 2023 में, आरपीएफ ने यात्रियों के खिलाफ अपराध में शामिल 229 अपराधियों को गिरफ्तार किया और उन्हें संबंधित जीआरपी/पुलिस को सौंप दिया।
"ऑपरेशन संरक्षा" के माध्यम से सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना: आरपीएफ ने नवंबर 2023 में यात्री सुरक्षा बनाए रखने और रेल सेवाओं की सुरक्षा के दृढ़ प्रयासों के तहत चलती ट्रेनों पर पथराव के खतरनाक कृत्य में शामिल 28 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया।
जरूरतमंदों की सहायता (ऑपरेशन सेवा): नवंबर 2023 में आरपीएफ ने रेल यात्रा के दौरान 191 बुजुर्ग, बीमार या घायल यात्रियों की मानवीय दृष्टि से सहायता की।
अवैध माल की ढुलाई पर अंकुश (ऑपरेशन सतर्क): आरपीएफ ने "ऑपरेशन सतर्क" के तहत, 67 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार कर उनसे 10,54,630 रुपये मूल्‍य के अवैध तंबाकू उत्पाद और अवैध शराब जब्त की। इन व्यक्तियों को संबंधित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को सौंप दिया गया।