रेल्वे मंत्रालय
यावर्षीच्या नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात आरपीएफने ‘नन्हें फरिश्ते’ मोहिमेअंतर्गत 520 मुलांची आपापल्या कुटुंबांशी घडवली पुनर्भेट
06 DEC 2023 2:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2023
रेल्वे प्रवाशांना निर्धोक, सुरक्षित आणि आरामदायक प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी आरपीएफ अर्थात रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल अहोरात्र कार्यरत असते.
यावर्षीच्या नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात, आरपीएफने विविध मोहिमांच्या माध्यमातून प्रशंसनीय कामगिरी करून दाखवली आहे:-
मोहीम “नन्हें फरिश्ते” – हरवलेल्या मुलांची सुटका: “नन्हें फरिश्ते” या मोहीमेअंतर्गत आरपीएफने काळजी तसेच संरक्षणाची गरज असलेल्या 520हून अधिक लहान मुलांची त्यांच्या कुटुंबाशी पुनर्भेट घडवून आणण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. ही मुले विविध कारणांमुळे आपापल्या कुटुंबांपासून दुरावली होती.
मानवी तस्करी विरोधी उपक्रम (एएएचटी मोहीम) – नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये आरपीएफच्या मानवी तस्करी विरोधी पथकांनी (एएचटीयुज) तस्करांच्या तावडीतून 35 जणांची सुटका केली.
मोहीम “जीवन रक्षा” – जीव वाचवणे: आरपीएफमधील जवानांच्या सावध तसेच जलद कृतीमुळे 224 प्रवाशांचा जीव वाचला. चालत्या गाडीतून चढता-उतरताना अपघाताने फलाटावर तसेच रेल्वेच्या रुळांवर पडल्यामुळे या प्रवाशांचा जीव धोक्यात आला होता.
महिला प्रवाशांचे सक्षमीकरण – “मेरी सहेली” उपक्रम: नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये 229 “मेरी सहेली” पथकांनी 13,552 रेल्वे गाड्यांना भेटी दिल्या आणि 410,259 महिला प्रवाशांना सुरक्षितताविषयक सेवा दिली. महिलांसाठी राखीव असलेल्या डब्ब्यातून प्रवास करताना आढळून आलेल्या 4618 व्यक्तींविरुद्ध देखील आरपीएफने कारवाई केली.
तिकीटांच्या दलालांचे गैरव्यवहार रोखणे (मोहीम “उपलब्ध”): तिकीट दलालांविरुद्धच्या कारवाईदरम्यान आरपीएफने नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये 392 जणांना अटक केली आणि त्यांच्याविरुद्ध कायद्यानुसार कारवाई केली. तसेच, आरपीएफच्या जवानांनी 42.28 लाख रुपयांची आगामी काळातील तिकिटे जप्त केली.
मोहीम “नार्कॉस” – अंमली पदार्थसंबंधी गुन्ह्यांशी लढा: या मोहिमेअंतर्गत अत्यंत प्रशंसनीय कामगिरी करत नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये आरपीएफने 91 व्यक्तींना अटक केली आणि 3.69 कोटी रुपये किंमतीचे अंमली पदार्थ जप्त केले.
प्रवाशांच्या समस्यांना जलद प्रतिसाद: नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये रेल्वे प्रवाशांनी नोंदवलेल्या 21,800 हून अधिक तक्रारींना प्रतिसाद देत, आरपीएफने या तक्रारी सोडवण्यासाठी आवश्यक कार्यवाही केली.
मोहीम “यात्री सुरक्षा” – प्रवाशांचे संरक्षण: नोव्हेंबर2023 मध्ये आरपीएफने प्रवाशांविरुद्धच्या विविध गुन्ह्यांमध्ये सहभागी असलेल्या 229 गुन्हेगारांना अटक केली आणि त्यांना पुढील कारवाईसाठी संबंधित जीआरपी/पोलीस दलाच्या ताब्यात दिले.
“संरक्षा मोहिमे”च्या माध्यमातून सुरक्षिततेची सुनिश्चिती: आरपीएफने चालत्या रेल्वे गाड्यांवर दगड भिरकावण्याची धोकादायक कृती करणाऱ्या 28 जणांना नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये अटक केली.
गरजू प्रवाशांना मदत (मोहीम सेवा): नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये रेल्वे प्रवासादरम्यान आरपीएफने 191 वयोवृद्ध, आजारी किंवा जखमी प्रवाशांना आवश्यक मदत पुरवली.
बेकायदेशीर वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीला अटकाव (मोहीम सतर्क): आरपीएफने बेकायदेशीररित्या वाहतूक करण्यात येत असलेली 10,54,630 रुपये मूल्याची तंबाखू उत्पादने आणि मद्य जप्त केले आणि या वाहतुकीशी संबंधित 67 जणांना ताब्यात घेऊन संबंधित कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थांकडे सुपूर्द केले.

Ministry of Railways
During November 2023, RPF reunited over 520 children under Operation ‘NanheFaristey’
35 persons rescued from the clutches of traffickers
RPF arrested 91 individuals and seized narcotics valued at Rs. 3.69 crores during November 2023
06 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is unwavering in its commitment to safeguarding railway property, passenger areas, and the well-being of travelers. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to the passengers.
In November 2023, RPF continued to ensure the safety, security, and comfort of passengers, while also assisting Indian Railways in delivering reliable freight transport services to its customers.
RPF, during the month of November 2023, made certain commendable achievements under several operations run by it: –
Operation "NanheFaristey" - Rescuing Lost Children: Under the mission "NanheFaristey," RPF played a pivotal role in reuniting more than 520 children in need of care and protection with their families. These children were separated from their families for various reasons, and RPF worked tirelessly to ensure their safe return.
Anti-Human Trafficking Efforts (Operation AAHT): RPF's Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) at various posts across the Indian Railways worked relentlessly to thwart the sinister plans of human traffickers. In November 2023, RPF rescued 35 persons from the clutches of traffickers.
Operation "Jeevan Raksha" - Saving Lives: RPF's vigilant and swift action, saved the lives of 224 passengers who had accidently fallen while deboarding or boarding moving trains at platforms and railway tracks, in the month of November 2023, under operation ‘Jeevan Raksha’.
Empowering Women Passengers - "Meri Saheli" Initiative: RPF takes the security of women passengers seriously and has launched the "Meri Saheli" initiative. During November 2023, 229 "Meri Saheli" teams attended 13,552 trains and provided security assurance to 410,259 lady passengers. RPF also took action against 4618 individuals found in coaches reserved for women.
Cracking Down on Touts (Operation "Uplabdh"): In the fight against touts, RPF arrested 392 individuals in November 2023 and took legal action against them as per the law. Additionally, they seized future tickets valued at Rs. 42.28 lakhs.
Operation "NARCOS" - Combating Drug Crimes: In a commendable effort, RPF arrested 91 individuals and seized narcotics valued at Rs. 3.69 crores during November 2023. These criminals were handed over to empowered agencies for further legal action.
Swift Response to Passengers' Concerns: RPF promptly addressed security-related passenger complaints through Rail Madad Portal and the helpline (No. 139 integrated with Emergency Response Support System No. 112). Over 21,800 complaints were received in November 2023, with RPF taking necessary actions to resolve them.
Operation "Yatri Suraksha" - Protecting Passengers: RPF supplements the efforts of police in preventing and detecting crimes against railway passengers. In November 2023, RPF arrested 229 criminals involved in offenses against passengers, delivering them to the concerned GRP/Police.
Ensuring Safety through "Operation Sanraksha": In a resolute effort to maintain passenger safety and protect railway services, RPF arrested 28 individuals involved in the perilous act of stone pelting on running trains in November 2023.
Assisting Those in Need (Operation Seva): With a humanitarian approach, RPF provided assistance to 191 elderly, sick, or injured passengers during their rail travels in November 2023.
Curbing Illegal Goods Transport (Operation Satark): Under "Operation Satark," RPF seized illegal tobacco products and illegal liquor worth Rs. 10,54,630 apprehending 67 individuals. These individuals were handed over to the relevant Law Enforcement Agencies.