ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
'காணாமல் போன குழந்தைகளை மீட்பது என்ற நடவடிக்கை மூலம் 2023ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பரில், ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை (ஆர்.பி.எஃப்) 520 க்கும் அதிகமான குழந்தைகளை மீட்டுக் குடும்பத்துடன் சேர்த்துள்ளது
06 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே சொத்துக்கள், பயணிகளுக்கான வசதிகள் மற்றும் பயணிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை உறுதியாக உள்ளது. பயணிகளுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் வசதியான பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதற்காக இந்தப் படை 24 மணி நேரமும் பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.
2023ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பரில், ஆர்.பி.எஃப், பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வசதியை தொடர்ந்து உறுதி செய்தது, அதே நேரத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வே அதன் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு நம்பகமான சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் உதவியது.
ஆர்.பி.எஃப், 2023ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதத்தில், அதன் பல செயல்பாடுகளில் பாராட்டத்தக்க சாதனைகளை செய்துள்ளது:-
காணாமல் போன குழந்தைகளை மீட்பது:"நன்ஹேஃபாரிஸ்டே" என்ற நடவடிக்கை மூலம் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தேவைப்படும் 520 க்கும் அதிகமான குழந்தைகளை அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுடன் மீண்டும் இணைப்பதில் ஆர்.பி.எஃப் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்தது. மீட்கப்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் பல்வேறு காரணங்களுக்காக தங்கள் குடும்பங்களிலிருந்து பிரிந்து வாழ்ந்திருந்தனர். பாதுகாப்பாக மீட்டு அவர்களைக் குடும்பத்துடன் சேர்ப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் பணியில் ஆர்.பி.எஃப் அயராது உழைத்தது.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ள ஆர்.பி.எஃப் இன் மனித கடத்தல் தடுப்பு பிரிவுகள் மனித கடத்தல்காரர்களின் தீய எண்ணங்களை முறியடிக்க அயராது உழைத்தன. 2023ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பரில், கடத்தல்காரர்களின் பிடியில் இருந்து 35 பேரை ஆர்.பி.எஃப் மீட்டது.
2023ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதத்தில், 'ஜீவன் ரக்ஷா' உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுதல்: நடவடிக்கையின் கீழ், நடைமேடைகள் மற்றும் ரயில் தண்டவாளங்களில், ஓடும் ரயில்களில் இறங்கும்போது அல்லது ஏறும்போது தற்செயலாக விழுந்த 224 பயணிகள் பாதுகாப்பாக காப்பற்றப்பட்டனர்.
பெண் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை தீவிரமாக மேற்கொள்ளும் வகையில்ஆர்.பி.எஃப் "மேரி சஹேலி" பெண் பயணிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் என்ற முயற்சியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. 2023ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம், 229 "மேரி சஹேலி" குழுக்கள் 13,552 ரயில்களில் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டு 410,259 பெண் பயணிகளுக்கு உத்தரவாதமான பாதுகாப்பை அளித்தன . பெண்களுக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட பெட்டிகளில் அத்துமீறி பயணித்த 4618 நபர்கள் மீது ஆர்.பி.எஃப் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது.
இடைத்தரகர்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கையில், ஆர்பிஎஃப் 2023ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பரில் 392 நபர்களை கைது செய்து அவர்கள் மீது சட்டப்படி சட்ட நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. மேலும், ரூ.42.28 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள டிக்கெட்டுகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1982947

Ministry of Railways
During November 2023, RPF reunited over 520 children under Operation ‘NanheFaristey’
35 persons rescued from the clutches of traffickers
RPF arrested 91 individuals and seized narcotics valued at Rs. 3.69 crores during November 2023
06 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is unwavering in its commitment to safeguarding railway property, passenger areas, and the well-being of travelers. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to the passengers.
In November 2023, RPF continued to ensure the safety, security, and comfort of passengers, while also assisting Indian Railways in delivering reliable freight transport services to its customers.
RPF, during the month of November 2023, made certain commendable achievements under several operations run by it: –
Operation "NanheFaristey" - Rescuing Lost Children: Under the mission "NanheFaristey," RPF played a pivotal role in reuniting more than 520 children in need of care and protection with their families. These children were separated from their families for various reasons, and RPF worked tirelessly to ensure their safe return.
Anti-Human Trafficking Efforts (Operation AAHT): RPF's Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) at various posts across the Indian Railways worked relentlessly to thwart the sinister plans of human traffickers. In November 2023, RPF rescued 35 persons from the clutches of traffickers.
Operation "Jeevan Raksha" - Saving Lives: RPF's vigilant and swift action, saved the lives of 224 passengers who had accidently fallen while deboarding or boarding moving trains at platforms and railway tracks, in the month of November 2023, under operation ‘Jeevan Raksha’.
Empowering Women Passengers - "Meri Saheli" Initiative: RPF takes the security of women passengers seriously and has launched the "Meri Saheli" initiative. During November 2023, 229 "Meri Saheli" teams attended 13,552 trains and provided security assurance to 410,259 lady passengers. RPF also took action against 4618 individuals found in coaches reserved for women.
Cracking Down on Touts (Operation "Uplabdh"): In the fight against touts, RPF arrested 392 individuals in November 2023 and took legal action against them as per the law. Additionally, they seized future tickets valued at Rs. 42.28 lakhs.
Operation "NARCOS" - Combating Drug Crimes: In a commendable effort, RPF arrested 91 individuals and seized narcotics valued at Rs. 3.69 crores during November 2023. These criminals were handed over to empowered agencies for further legal action.
Swift Response to Passengers' Concerns: RPF promptly addressed security-related passenger complaints through Rail Madad Portal and the helpline (No. 139 integrated with Emergency Response Support System No. 112). Over 21,800 complaints were received in November 2023, with RPF taking necessary actions to resolve them.
Operation "Yatri Suraksha" - Protecting Passengers: RPF supplements the efforts of police in preventing and detecting crimes against railway passengers. In November 2023, RPF arrested 229 criminals involved in offenses against passengers, delivering them to the concerned GRP/Police.
Ensuring Safety through "Operation Sanraksha": In a resolute effort to maintain passenger safety and protect railway services, RPF arrested 28 individuals involved in the perilous act of stone pelting on running trains in November 2023.
Assisting Those in Need (Operation Seva): With a humanitarian approach, RPF provided assistance to 191 elderly, sick, or injured passengers during their rail travels in November 2023.
Curbing Illegal Goods Transport (Operation Satark): Under "Operation Satark," RPF seized illegal tobacco products and illegal liquor worth Rs. 10,54,630 apprehending 67 individuals. These individuals were handed over to the relevant Law Enforcement Agencies.