Ministry of Home Affairs
Following the Peace Agreement between United National Liberation Front (UNLF), Government of Manipur and Government of India, leaders/cadres of National Revolutionary Front Manipur (NRFM) have joined UNLF
With this, most of the outfit’s members have taken a step towards abjuring the path of violence and join mainstream
The development is likely to give a momentum to efforts of Government of India to restore peace and normalcy in Manipur
The development will encourage other Meitei UG outfits to join peace process and pursue their demands in a democratic manner besides giving a boost to fulfil Modi Government’s vision of ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’
04 DEC 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Following the recent signing of Peace Agreement between United National Liberation Front (UNLF), Government of Manipur and Government of India on 29th November, 2023, around 25 leaders/cadres of National Revolutionary Front Manipur (NRFM- a Meitei UG outfit) led by Major Boicha (Vice Chief of Army Staff of NRFM) along with 25 weapons have joined UNLF on 02nd December, 2023. With this, most of the outfit’s members have taken a step towards abjuring the path of violence. The development is likely to give a momentum to efforts of Government of India to restore peace and normalcy in Manipur.
Notably, NRFM (earlier United Revolutionary Front) was formed on September 11, 2011 by cadres of three factions of KCP, a Meitei UG outfit. Its senior leaders operated from bases in a neighbouring country and were involved in violence and extortion in various parts of the Manipur Valley. The development is likely to encourage other Meitei UG outfits to join the peace process and pursue their demands in a democratic manner besides giving a boost to fulfil Modi Government’s vision of ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
یونائیٹڈ نیشنل لبریشن فرنٹ (یو این ایل ایف)، حکومت منی پور اور حکومت ہند کے درمیان امن معاہدے کے بعد نیشنل ریولوشنری فرنٹ منی پور (این آر ایف ایم) کے رہنماؤں/ کارکنوں نے یو این ایل ایف میں شمولیت اختیار کرلی ہے
اس کے ساتھ تنظیم کے زیادہ تر ارکان نے تشدد کے راستے کو ترک کرکے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونے کی سمت میں قدم اٹھایا ہے
اس پیش رفت سے منی پور میں امن اور معمول کی صورتحال بحال کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کو رفتار ملنے کا امکان ہے
اس پیش رفت سے دیگر میتئی یو جی تنظیموں کو امن عمل میں شامل ہونے اور جمہوری طریقے سے اپنے مطالبات کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب ملے گی اور اس کے علاوہ مودی حکومت کے ’شورش سے پاک اور خوش حال شمال مشرقی خطے‘کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی
04 DEC 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
یونائیٹڈ نیشنل لبریشن فرنٹ (یو این ایل ایف)، حکومت منی پور اور حکومت ہند کے درمیان 29 جولائی کو امن معاہدے پر 29 نومبر 2023 کو ہوئے دستخط کے بعد میں نیشنل ریولوشنری فرنٹ منی پور (این آر ایف ایم - ایک میتئی یو جی تنظیم) کے تقریبا 25 رہنما / کارکن میجر بوئچا (این آر ایف ایم کے وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف) کی قیادت میں 25 ہتھیاروں کے ساتھ 2 دسمبر 2023 کو یو این ایل ایف میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ تنظیم کے زیادہ تر ارکان نے تشدد کا راستہ ترک کرنے کی سمت میں ایم ایک قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ امکان ہے کہ اس پیش رفت سے منی پور میں امن اور معمول کی صورتحال بحال کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کو رفتار ملے گی۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ این آر ایف ایم (پہلے یونائیٹڈ ریوولوشنری فرنٹ) کی تشکیل 11 ستمبر 2011 کو کے سی پی کے تین دھڑوں کے کارکنوں نے کی تھی۔ اس کے سینئر رہنما پڑوسی ملک کے اڈوں سے کام کرتے تھے اور منی پور وادی کے مختلف حصوں میں تشدد اور بھتہ خوری میں ملوث تھے۔ امکان ہے کہ اس پیش رفت سے میتئی یو جی کی دیگر تنظیموں کو امن عمل میں شامل ہونے اور جمہوری طریقے سے اپنے مطالبات کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب ملے گی اور اس کے علاوہ مودی حکومت کے ’شورش سے پاک اور خوشحال شمال مشرقی خطے‘کے وژن کی تکمیل میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔