गृह मंत्रालय
यूनाइटेड नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट (UNLF), मणिपुर सरकार और भारत सरकार के बीच हाल ही में हुए शांति समझौते के बाद मणिपुर के नेशनल रिवोल्यूशनरी फ्रंट मणिपुर (NRFM) के नेता/कैडर हथियारों सहित UNLF में शामिल हुए
इसके साथ ही संगठन के अधिकांश सदस्य हिंसा के रास्ते को छोड़ समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए
इस घटनाक्रम से मणिपुर में शांति और सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने के मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों को गति मिलेगी
इससे मोदी सरकार के 'उग्रवादमुक्त और समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर' के सपने को साकार करने में सहायता मिलेगी
04 DEC 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
यूनाइटेड नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट (UNLF), मणिपुर सरकार और भारत सरकार के बीच 29 नवंबर, 2023 को हुए शांति समझौते के बाद नेशनल रिवोल्यूशनरी फ्रंट मणिपुर (NRFM) के लगभग 25 नेता/कैडर, मेजर बोइचा (NRFM के सेना-उप-प्रमुख) के नेतृत्व में 25 हथियारों के साथ 02 दिसंबर, 2023 को UNLF में शामिल हो गए हैं। इसके साथ ही संगठन के अधिकांश सदस्य हिंसा छोड़ समाज की मुख्यधारा में सामिल हो गए हैं। इस घटनाक्रम से मणिपुर में शांति और सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने के मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों को गति मिलेगी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि एनआरएफएम (पुराना नाम-यूनाइटेड रिवोल्यूशनरी फ्रंट) का गठन 11 सितंबर, 2011 को केसीपी (एक मैतेई यूजी संगठन) के तीन गुटों के कैडरों द्वारा किया गया था।
इसके वरिष्ठ नेता पड़ोसी देश के ठिकानों से काम करते थे और मणिपुर घाटी के विभिन्न हिस्सों में हिंसा और जबरन वसूली में शामिल थे। इस घटनाक्रम से अन्य मैतेई यूजी संगठनों को शांति प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने और लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से अपनी मांगों को आगे रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलने की संभावना है। साथ ही, इससे मोदी सरकार के 'उग्रवादमुक्त और समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर' के सपने को साकार करने में सहायता मिलेगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Following the Peace Agreement between United National Liberation Front (UNLF), Government of Manipur and Government of India, leaders/cadres of National Revolutionary Front Manipur (NRFM) have joined UNLF
With this, most of the outfit’s members have taken a step towards abjuring the path of violence and join mainstream
The development is likely to give a momentum to efforts of Government of India to restore peace and normalcy in Manipur
The development will encourage other Meitei UG outfits to join peace process and pursue their demands in a democratic manner besides giving a boost to fulfil Modi Government’s vision of ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’
04 DEC 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Following the recent signing of Peace Agreement between United National Liberation Front (UNLF), Government of Manipur and Government of India on 29th November, 2023, around 25 leaders/cadres of National Revolutionary Front Manipur (NRFM- a Meitei UG outfit) led by Major Boicha (Vice Chief of Army Staff of NRFM) along with 25 weapons have joined UNLF on 02nd December, 2023. With this, most of the outfit’s members have taken a step towards abjuring the path of violence. The development is likely to give a momentum to efforts of Government of India to restore peace and normalcy in Manipur.
Notably, NRFM (earlier United Revolutionary Front) was formed on September 11, 2011 by cadres of three factions of KCP, a Meitei UG outfit. Its senior leaders operated from bases in a neighbouring country and were involved in violence and extortion in various parts of the Manipur Valley. The development is likely to encourage other Meitei UG outfits to join the peace process and pursue their demands in a democratic manner besides giving a boost to fulfil Modi Government’s vision of ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’.