ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਬਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਰੰਟ (UNLF), ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਵੇਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਫਰੰਟ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ (NRFM) ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ/ਕੈਡਰ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ UNLF ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਉਗਰਵਾਦਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ’ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
04 DEC 2023 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਬੇਰਸ਼ਨ ਫਰੰਟ (UNLF), ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 29 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਵੇਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਫਰੰਟ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ (NRFM) ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 25 ਨੇਤਾ/ਕੈਡਰ, ਮੇਜਰ ਬੋਇਚਾ (NRFM ਦੇ ਸੈਨਾ-ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 02 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ UNLF ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਛੱਡ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫਐੱਮ (ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਨਾਮ-ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਰਿਵੇਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਫਰੰਟ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ 11 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2011 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਸੀਪੀ (ਇੱਕ ਮੈਤੇਈ ਯੂਜੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ) ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਡਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੇਤਾ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਠਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਜਬਰਨ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਤੇਈ ਯੂਜੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤ੍ਰਿਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਉਗਰਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ’ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Following the Peace Agreement between United National Liberation Front (UNLF), Government of Manipur and Government of India, leaders/cadres of National Revolutionary Front Manipur (NRFM) have joined UNLF
With this, most of the outfit’s members have taken a step towards abjuring the path of violence and join mainstream
The development is likely to give a momentum to efforts of Government of India to restore peace and normalcy in Manipur
The development will encourage other Meitei UG outfits to join peace process and pursue their demands in a democratic manner besides giving a boost to fulfil Modi Government’s vision of ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’
04 DEC 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Following the recent signing of Peace Agreement between United National Liberation Front (UNLF), Government of Manipur and Government of India on 29th November, 2023, around 25 leaders/cadres of National Revolutionary Front Manipur (NRFM- a Meitei UG outfit) led by Major Boicha (Vice Chief of Army Staff of NRFM) along with 25 weapons have joined UNLF on 02nd December, 2023. With this, most of the outfit’s members have taken a step towards abjuring the path of violence. The development is likely to give a momentum to efforts of Government of India to restore peace and normalcy in Manipur.
Notably, NRFM (earlier United Revolutionary Front) was formed on September 11, 2011 by cadres of three factions of KCP, a Meitei UG outfit. Its senior leaders operated from bases in a neighbouring country and were involved in violence and extortion in various parts of the Manipur Valley. The development is likely to encourage other Meitei UG outfits to join the peace process and pursue their demands in a democratic manner besides giving a boost to fulfil Modi Government’s vision of ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’.