Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches National Best Tourism Village and National Best Rural Homestays Competition 2024
Applications for competitions open till 31st December
03 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has launched National Best Tourism Village Competition 2024 and the National Best Rural Homestay Competition 2024 to strengthen the promotion and development of Rural Tourism in the country. The earlier version of the National Best Tourism Village Competition 2023 recognized 35 villages all over India in Gold, Silver, and Bronze categories.
For the enhancement of Rural Tourism in India the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India launched the comprehensive National Strategy and Roadmap for the Development of Rural Tourism in India, along with the National Strategy for the Promotion of Rural Homestays. The Ministry has initiated the implementation of the National strategies in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management. One of the strategic initiatives for the promotion of Rural Tourism and Rural Homestays is conducting the National Best Tourism Village and National Best Rural Homestays Competition.
To foster collaboration and create a conducive environment for the growth of Rural Tourism, the Ministry has actively engaged Governments, industry stakeholders, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), and local communities through these competitions. This multi-stakeholder approach synergizes the efforts to strengthen the rural economies.
The competitions aim to develop healthy competitiveness among the villages and the rural homestays to identify and reward outstanding contributions to Rural Tourism, thereby incentivizing communities and individuals for active contribution to the sustainable development goals.
The competitions will not only boost tourism in lesser-explored regions but also create a ripple effect to increase community involvement, preserve cultural authenticity, and promote sustainable and Responsible practices in the tourism sector.
The Ministry of Tourism has established the Central Nodal Agency Rural Tourism and Rural Homestay (CNA RT & RH) for the effective implementation of the initiatives for Rural Tourism. CNA RT & RH is conducting the capacity building session for the states to create the Master Trainers for the propagation of the competitions to the village level.
The competition was launched on World Tourism Day i.e., 27th September 2023, and the applications for the competitions are open from 15th November to 31st December, 2023. The application portal can be accessed through www.rural.tourism.gov.in

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ ఉత్త‌మ ప‌ర్యాట‌క గ్రామం & జాతీయ ఉత్త‌మ గ్రామీణ హోం స్టేల పోటీ 2024ను ప్రారంభించిన ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఈ పోటీల‌కు ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తుల‌ను పంపేందుకు ఆఖ‌రు తేదీ 31 డిసెంబ‌ర్
03 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో గ్రామీణ ప‌ర్యాట‌కాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేసి, అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఉత్త‌మ ప‌ర్యాట‌క గ్రామం 2024ను, జాతీయ ఉత్త‌మ గ్రామీణ హోమ్ స్టే (ఇంట్లో ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చే) పోటీ 2024 ని ప్రారంభించింది. భార‌త‌దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 2023లో నిర్వహించిన జాతీయ ఉత్త‌మ ప‌ర్యాట‌క గ్రామం పోటీలో 35 గ్రామాల‌ను స్వ‌ర్ణ‌, ర‌జ‌త‌, కాంశ్య వ‌ర్గాలుగా గుర్తించింది.
భార‌త్‌లో గ్రామీణ ప‌ర్యాట‌కాన్ని పెంచేందుకు కేంద్ర ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భార‌త‌ దేశంలో గ్రామీణ హోమ్‌స్టేల ప్రోత్సాహానికి జాతీయ వ్యూహంతో పాటు, గ్రామీణ ప‌ర్యాట‌కాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు రోడ్‌మ్యాప్‌ను, స‌మ‌గ్ర జాతీయ వ్యూహాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. ఇండియ‌న్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టూరిజం అండ్ ట్రావెల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ స‌హ‌కారంతో జాతీయ వ్యూహాల అమ‌లును మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది. గ్రామీణ ప‌ర్యాట‌కాన్ని, గ్రామీణ హోమ్ స్టేల‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు వ్యూహాత్మ‌క చొర‌వ‌ల్లో ఒక‌టిగా జాతీయ ఉత్త‌మ ప‌ర్యాట‌క గ్రామం & జాతీయ ఉత్త‌మ గ్రామీణ హోం స్టేల పోటీల‌ను ప్రారంభించింది.
గ్రామీణ ప‌ర్యాట‌క వృద్ధికి త‌గిన వాతావ‌ర‌ణాన్ని సృష్టించేందుకు, స‌హ‌కారాన్ని పెంచుకునేందుకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ పోటీల ద్వారా ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌ను, ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ భాగ‌స్వాముల‌ను, స్వ‌చ్ఛంద సంస్థ‌ల‌ను (ఎన్జీవోలు), స్థానిక స‌మూహాల‌ను ఇందులో ఉప‌యోగించింది. గ్రామీణ ఆర్ధిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేసే కృషిని ఈ బ‌హుళ భాగ‌స్వాముల ప‌ద్ధ‌తి స‌మ‌న్వితం చేస్తుంది.
ఈ పోటీలు గ్రామాల మ‌ధ్య‌, గ్రామీణ హోంస్టేల మ‌ధ్య ఆరోగ్య‌వంత‌మైన పోటీని అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌డం ద్వారా, గ్రామీణ ప‌ర్యాట‌కానికి అసాధార‌ణంగా దోహ‌దం చేస్తున్న వారిని గుర్తించి, ప్ర‌తిఫ‌లాన్ని అందించ‌డం ద్వారా సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి ల‌క్ష్యాల‌కు చురుకుగా దోహ‌దం చేస్తున్న స‌మూహాల‌కు, వ్య‌క్తుల‌కు ప్రోత్సాహ‌కాల‌ను అందిస్తుంది.
త‌క్కువ‌గా అన్వేషించిన ప్రాంతాల‌లో ప‌ర్యాట‌కాన్ని ఇది ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డ‌మే కాక, స‌మాజాల భాగ‌స్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచేందుకు ఒక ప్ర‌భావాన్ని సృష్టించేందుకు, సాంస్కృతిక ప్రామాణిక‌త‌ను ప‌రిర‌క్షించి, ప‌ర్యాట‌క రంగంలో సుస్థిర‌మైన‌, బాధ్య‌తాయుత‌మైన కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తుంది.
గ్రామీణ ప‌ర్యాట‌క చొర‌వ‌ల‌ను స‌మ‌ర్ధ‌వంతంగా అమ‌లు చేసేందుకు ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గ్రామీణ ప‌ర్యాట‌కానికి, గ్రామీణ హోంస్టే కోసం కేంద్ర నోడ‌ల్ ఏజెన్సీ (సిఎన్ఎఆర్‌టి & ఆర్‌హెచ్‌)ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. గ్రామీణ స్థాయిలో ఈ పోటీల గురించి ప్ర‌చారం చేసేందుకు మాస్ట‌ర్ ట్రైన‌ర్ల‌ను సృష్టించేందుకు రాష్ట్రాల‌కు సామ‌ర్ధ్య నిర్మాణ సెష‌న్‌ను సిఎన్ఎ ఆర్‌టి& ఆర్‌హెచ్ నిర్వ‌హిస్తోంది.
ఈ పోటీని ప్ర‌పంచ ప‌ర్యాట‌క దినోత్స‌వం, అంటే 27 సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 2023న ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ పోటీల‌లో పాల్గొనేందుకు ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తుల‌ను 15 న‌వంబ‌ర్ నుంచి 31 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 2023వ‌ర‌కూ స్వీక‌రించ‌నున్నారు. డ‌బ్ల్యుడ‌బ్ల్యుడ‌బ్ల్యు. టూరిజం. గ‌వ్‌. ఇన్ (www.rural.tourism.gov.in) పోర్ట‌ల్ ద్వారా ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తుల‌ను పొంద‌వ‌చ్చు.