Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches National Best Tourism Village and National Best Rural Homestays Competition 2024
Applications for competitions open till 31st December
03 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has launched National Best Tourism Village Competition 2024 and the National Best Rural Homestay Competition 2024 to strengthen the promotion and development of Rural Tourism in the country. The earlier version of the National Best Tourism Village Competition 2023 recognized 35 villages all over India in Gold, Silver, and Bronze categories.
For the enhancement of Rural Tourism in India the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India launched the comprehensive National Strategy and Roadmap for the Development of Rural Tourism in India, along with the National Strategy for the Promotion of Rural Homestays. The Ministry has initiated the implementation of the National strategies in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management. One of the strategic initiatives for the promotion of Rural Tourism and Rural Homestays is conducting the National Best Tourism Village and National Best Rural Homestays Competition.
To foster collaboration and create a conducive environment for the growth of Rural Tourism, the Ministry has actively engaged Governments, industry stakeholders, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), and local communities through these competitions. This multi-stakeholder approach synergizes the efforts to strengthen the rural economies.
The competitions aim to develop healthy competitiveness among the villages and the rural homestays to identify and reward outstanding contributions to Rural Tourism, thereby incentivizing communities and individuals for active contribution to the sustainable development goals.
The competitions will not only boost tourism in lesser-explored regions but also create a ripple effect to increase community involvement, preserve cultural authenticity, and promote sustainable and Responsible practices in the tourism sector.
The Ministry of Tourism has established the Central Nodal Agency Rural Tourism and Rural Homestay (CNA RT & RH) for the effective implementation of the initiatives for Rural Tourism. CNA RT & RH is conducting the capacity building session for the states to create the Master Trainers for the propagation of the competitions to the village level.
The competition was launched on World Tourism Day i.e., 27th September 2023, and the applications for the competitions are open from 15th November to 31st December, 2023. The application portal can be accessed through www.rural.tourism.gov.in

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শ্ৰেষ্ঠ পৰ্যটন গাঁও আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শ্ৰেষ্ঠ গ্ৰাম্য হোমষ্টে প্ৰতিযোগিতা ২০২৪
প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বাবে আবেদনৰ অন্তিম দিন ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ
03 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ গ্ৰাম্য পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু উন্নয়নক গতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শ্ৰেষ্ঠ পৰ্যটন গাঁও প্ৰতিযোগিতা ২০২৪ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শ্ৰেষ্ঠ গ্ৰাম্য হোমষ্টে প্ৰতিযোগিতা ২০২৪-ৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে।ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শ্ৰেষ্ঠ পৰ্যটন গাঁও প্ৰতিযোগিতা ২০২৩ৰ পূৰ্বৰ সংস্কৰণত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ ৩৫খন গাঁৱক সোণ, ৰূপ আৰু ব্ৰঞ্জৰ শাখাত স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল।
ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰাম্য হোমষ্টেৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে এক বিস্তৃত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যনীতি মুকলি কৰে।পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতীয় পৰ্যটন আৰু ভ্ৰমণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সহযোগত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যনীতিসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
গ্ৰাম্য পৰ্যটন আৰু গ্ৰাম্য হোমষ্টেৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে লোৱা এটা পদক্ষেপ হ’ল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শ্ৰেষ্ঠ পৰ্যটন গাঁও আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শ্ৰেষ্ঠ গ্ৰাম্য হোমষ্টে প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োজন কৰা।
গ্ৰাম্য পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে সুস্থ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰ, উদ্যোগৰ অংশীদাৰ, বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থা আৰু স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীসমূহক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে জড়িত কৰিছে।
এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাসমূহৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে গ্ৰাম্য পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসাধাৰণ অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি আৰু পুৰস্কৃত কৰিবলৈ গাঁও আৰু গ্ৰাম্য হোমষ্টেৰ মাজত সুস্থ প্ৰতিযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলা লগতে সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু ব্যক্তিসকলক বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা।
গ্ৰাম্য পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰাম্য পৰ্যটন আৰু গ্ৰাম্য হোমষ্টেৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ন’ডেল এজেন্সী (CNA RT&RH) গঠন কৰিছে। গাঁও পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰতিযোগিতাসমূহৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে মাষ্টাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে চি এন এ আৰ টি এণ্ড আৰ এইচে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ অধিৱেশন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি আছে।
৫ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২৩লৈ প্ৰতিযোগিতাসমূহৰ বাবে আবেদন আহ্বান কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বাবে www.rural.tourism.gov.in ৰ জৰিয়তে আবেদন দাখিল কৰিব পাৰিব।