Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches National Best Tourism Village and National Best Rural Homestays Competition 2024
Applications for competitions open till 31st December
03 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has launched National Best Tourism Village Competition 2024 and the National Best Rural Homestay Competition 2024 to strengthen the promotion and development of Rural Tourism in the country. The earlier version of the National Best Tourism Village Competition 2023 recognized 35 villages all over India in Gold, Silver, and Bronze categories.
For the enhancement of Rural Tourism in India the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India launched the comprehensive National Strategy and Roadmap for the Development of Rural Tourism in India, along with the National Strategy for the Promotion of Rural Homestays. The Ministry has initiated the implementation of the National strategies in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management. One of the strategic initiatives for the promotion of Rural Tourism and Rural Homestays is conducting the National Best Tourism Village and National Best Rural Homestays Competition.
To foster collaboration and create a conducive environment for the growth of Rural Tourism, the Ministry has actively engaged Governments, industry stakeholders, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), and local communities through these competitions. This multi-stakeholder approach synergizes the efforts to strengthen the rural economies.
The competitions aim to develop healthy competitiveness among the villages and the rural homestays to identify and reward outstanding contributions to Rural Tourism, thereby incentivizing communities and individuals for active contribution to the sustainable development goals.
The competitions will not only boost tourism in lesser-explored regions but also create a ripple effect to increase community involvement, preserve cultural authenticity, and promote sustainable and Responsible practices in the tourism sector.
The Ministry of Tourism has established the Central Nodal Agency Rural Tourism and Rural Homestay (CNA RT & RH) for the effective implementation of the initiatives for Rural Tourism. CNA RT & RH is conducting the capacity building session for the states to create the Master Trainers for the propagation of the competitions to the village level.
The competition was launched on World Tourism Day i.e., 27th September 2023, and the applications for the competitions are open from 15th November to 31st December, 2023. The application portal can be accessed through www.rural.tourism.gov.in

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அளவில் சிறந்த சுற்றுலா கிராமம் மற்றும் தேசிய சிறந்த கிராமப்புற தங்குமிடத்துக்கான போட்டி 2024-ஐ சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது - டிசம்பர் 31-ம் தேதி வரை விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்
03 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கிராமப்புற சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் தேசிய அளவிலான சிறந்த சுற்றுலா கிராம போட்டி - 2024 மற்றும் தேசிய அளவிலான சிறந்த கிராமப்புற தங்குமிடப் (ஹோம்ஸ்டே) போட்டி - 2024 ஆகியவற்றை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. தேசிய சிறந்த சுற்றுலா கிராம போட்டி 2023-ன் முந்தைய போட்டியில் இந்தியா முழுவதும் 35 கிராமங்கள் தங்கம், வெள்ளி மற்றும் வெண்கல பிரிவுகளில் பரிசு பெற்றன.
இந்தியாவில் கிராமப்புற சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, மத்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் இந்தியாவில் கிராமப்புற சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சிக்கான விரிவான தேசிய உத்திசார் செயல்திட்டத்தை வகுத்துள்ளது. கிராமப்புற தங்குமிடங்களை (ஹோம்ஸ்டே) மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய செயல்திட்டத்தையும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இந்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பயண நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து தேசிய செயல்திட்டங்களை அமுல்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. கிராமப்புற சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தங்குமிடங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகளில் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தப் போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
கிராமிய சுற்றுலாத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், இந்த போட்டிகளின் மூலம் அரசுத்துறையினர், தொழில்துறையினர், அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபடுத்தி செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த பன்முக அணுகுமுறை கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது.
இந்த போட்டிகள், அதிகம் கவனிக்கப்படாத ஆனால் சிறந்த கிராமப் பகுதிகளில் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும். அதுமட்டுமல்லாமல், சமூக ஈடுபாட்டை அதிகரிக்கவும், கலாச்சாரத் தன்மையைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் நிலையான மற்றும் பொறுப்பான நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் இந்தப் போட்டிகள் வழிவகுக்கும்.
கிராமப்புற சுற்றுலாவுக்கான முன்முயற்சிகளை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக, சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், கிராமப்புற சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தங்குமிட அமைப்பு (சி.என்.ஏ ஆர்.டி மற்றும ஆர்.எச்) என்ற மத்திய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முகமையை நிறுவியுள்ளது. சி.என்.ஏ.ஆர்.டி மற்றும் ஆர்.எச்., மாநிலங்களுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் கூட்டங்களை நடத்துகிறது. இது போட்டிகளை கிராம அளவில் கொண்டு செல்கிறது.
இந்த போட்டி உலக சுற்றுலா தினமான செப்டம்பர் 27, 2023 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
போட்டிகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் 2023 நவம்பர் 15 முதல் பெறப்படுகின்றன. விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்க கடைசி தேதி டிசம்பர் 31 ஆகும்.
www.rural.tourism.gov.in என்ற இணையதளம் மூலம் விண்ணப்ப நடைமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ளலாம்.