Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches National Best Tourism Village and National Best Rural Homestays Competition 2024
Applications for competitions open till 31st December
03 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has launched National Best Tourism Village Competition 2024 and the National Best Rural Homestay Competition 2024 to strengthen the promotion and development of Rural Tourism in the country. The earlier version of the National Best Tourism Village Competition 2023 recognized 35 villages all over India in Gold, Silver, and Bronze categories.
For the enhancement of Rural Tourism in India the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India launched the comprehensive National Strategy and Roadmap for the Development of Rural Tourism in India, along with the National Strategy for the Promotion of Rural Homestays. The Ministry has initiated the implementation of the National strategies in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management. One of the strategic initiatives for the promotion of Rural Tourism and Rural Homestays is conducting the National Best Tourism Village and National Best Rural Homestays Competition.
To foster collaboration and create a conducive environment for the growth of Rural Tourism, the Ministry has actively engaged Governments, industry stakeholders, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), and local communities through these competitions. This multi-stakeholder approach synergizes the efforts to strengthen the rural economies.
The competitions aim to develop healthy competitiveness among the villages and the rural homestays to identify and reward outstanding contributions to Rural Tourism, thereby incentivizing communities and individuals for active contribution to the sustainable development goals.
The competitions will not only boost tourism in lesser-explored regions but also create a ripple effect to increase community involvement, preserve cultural authenticity, and promote sustainable and Responsible practices in the tourism sector.
The Ministry of Tourism has established the Central Nodal Agency Rural Tourism and Rural Homestay (CNA RT & RH) for the effective implementation of the initiatives for Rural Tourism. CNA RT & RH is conducting the capacity building session for the states to create the Master Trainers for the propagation of the competitions to the village level.
The competition was launched on World Tourism Day i.e., 27th September 2023, and the applications for the competitions are open from 15th November to 31st December, 2023. The application portal can be accessed through www.rural.tourism.gov.in

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने सुरू केली राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पर्यटन ग्राम आणि राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम ग्रामीण घरगुती निवाससुविधा स्पर्धा 2024
या स्पर्धांसाठी 31 डिसेंबरपर्यंत अर्ज पाठवता येतील.
03 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने देशात ग्रामीण पर्यटनाला देण्यात येणारे प्रोत्साहन आणि विकासाला अधिक बळकटी देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पर्यटन ग्राम आणि राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम ग्रामीण घरगुती निवाससुविधा स्पर्धा 2024 सुरू केल्या आहेत. यापूर्वीच्या राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पर्यटन ग्राम स्पर्धा 2023 मध्ये भारतामधील 35 गावांची सुवर्ण, रौप्य आणि कांस्य श्रेणीत निवड करण्यात आली.
देशात ग्रामीण पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने पर्यटकांसाठी ग्रामीण घरगुती निवाससुविधांची लोकप्रियता वाढवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय नीतीसह ग्रामीण घरगुती निवाससुविधाविषयक सर्वसमावेशक राष्ट्रीय धोरण आणि आराखडा तयार केला होता. भारतीय पर्यटन आणि प्रवास व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय धोरणाची अंमलबजावणी सुरू केली आहे. ग्रामीण पर्यटन आणि ग्रामीण घरगुती निवाससुविधांना लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पर्यटन ग्राम आणि राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम ग्रामीण घरगुती निवाससुविधा स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करणे हा धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांपैकी एक उपक्रम आहे.
ग्रामीण पर्यटनवाढीसाठी सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी आणि पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयांने राज्य सरकारे, उद्योगातील हितधारक, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि स्थानिक समुदायांना या स्पर्धांच्या माध्यमातून सक्रीय केले आहे.
या बहु-हितधारक दृष्टीकोनामुळे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळकटी देण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये सुसंवाद निर्माण झाला आहे.
ग्रामीण पर्यटनामध्ये असामान्य योगदानाची निवड करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचा बहुमान करण्यासाठी गावांमध्ये आणि घरगुती निवाससुविधा करणाऱ्यांमध्ये निकोप स्पर्धा निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या स्पर्धांचे आयोजन केले आहे जेणेकरून शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांमध्ये समुदाय आणि व्यक्तींचे सक्रीय योगदान मिळू शकेल.
या स्पर्धांमुळे फारशा परिचित नसलेल्या भागांमध्ये पर्यटनाला केवळ चालना मिळणार नसून त्या अनुषंगाने निर्माण होणाऱ्या प्रभावाद्वारे पर्यटन क्षेत्रात समुदायांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यास, सांस्कृतिक वैधतेचे जतन करण्यास आणि शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार व्यवहारांना चालना मिळण्यास मदत होणार आहे.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने ग्रामीण पर्यटनासाठी या उपक्रमांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय ग्रामीण पर्यटन आणि ग्रामीण घरगुती निवाससुविधा नोडल संस्था(CNA RT & RH) स्थापन केली आहे. ग्रामीण स्तरावर या स्पर्धांविषयी जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी मास्टर ट्रेनर्स तयार करण्यासाठी ही संस्था क्षमता उभारणी सत्रांचे आयोजन करत आहे.
ही स्पर्धा जागतिक पर्यटन दिनी म्हणजे 27 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आली होती आणि त्यासाठी 15 नोव्हेंबर ते 31 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत अर्ज पाठवता येणार आहेत. www.rural.tourism.gov.in या लिंकच्या माध्यमातून अर्ज करण्याच्या पोर्टलचा वापर करता येईल.