Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches National Best Tourism Village and National Best Rural Homestays Competition 2024
Applications for competitions open till 31st December
03 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has launched National Best Tourism Village Competition 2024 and the National Best Rural Homestay Competition 2024 to strengthen the promotion and development of Rural Tourism in the country. The earlier version of the National Best Tourism Village Competition 2023 recognized 35 villages all over India in Gold, Silver, and Bronze categories.
For the enhancement of Rural Tourism in India the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India launched the comprehensive National Strategy and Roadmap for the Development of Rural Tourism in India, along with the National Strategy for the Promotion of Rural Homestays. The Ministry has initiated the implementation of the National strategies in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management. One of the strategic initiatives for the promotion of Rural Tourism and Rural Homestays is conducting the National Best Tourism Village and National Best Rural Homestays Competition.
To foster collaboration and create a conducive environment for the growth of Rural Tourism, the Ministry has actively engaged Governments, industry stakeholders, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), and local communities through these competitions. This multi-stakeholder approach synergizes the efforts to strengthen the rural economies.
The competitions aim to develop healthy competitiveness among the villages and the rural homestays to identify and reward outstanding contributions to Rural Tourism, thereby incentivizing communities and individuals for active contribution to the sustainable development goals.
The competitions will not only boost tourism in lesser-explored regions but also create a ripple effect to increase community involvement, preserve cultural authenticity, and promote sustainable and Responsible practices in the tourism sector.
The Ministry of Tourism has established the Central Nodal Agency Rural Tourism and Rural Homestay (CNA RT & RH) for the effective implementation of the initiatives for Rural Tourism. CNA RT & RH is conducting the capacity building session for the states to create the Master Trainers for the propagation of the competitions to the village level.
The competition was launched on World Tourism Day i.e., 27th September 2023, and the applications for the competitions are open from 15th November to 31st December, 2023. The application portal can be accessed through www.rural.tourism.gov.in

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক জাতীয় সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ পর্যটন গ্রাম এবং জাতীয় সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ গ্রামীণ হোম স্টে প্রতিযোগিতা ২০২৪ – এর সূচনা করেছে
প্রতিযোগিতার জন্য আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়া যাবে ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত
03 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
দেশের গ্রামীণ পর্যটনের প্রসার, উন্নয়ন এবং গতি প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক জাতীয় সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ পর্যটন গ্রাম এবং জাতীয় সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ গ্রামীণ হোম স্টে প্রতিযোগিতা ২০২৪ – এর আয়োজন করেছে। এর আগে জাতীয় সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ গ্রাম প্রতিযোগিতা ২০২৩ – এ দেশের ৩৫টি গ্রাম স্বর্ণ, রৌপ্য ও ব্রোঞ্জ বিভাগে নির্বাচিত হয়।
গ্রামীণ পর্যটনের উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারত সরকারের পর্যটন মন্ত্রক বিশেষ জাতীয় কৌশল ও পথদিশা তৈরি করেছে। গ্রামীণ হোম স্টে-গুলির প্রচারের জন্যও স্থির করা হয়েছে জাতীয় স্তরে বিশেষ কৌশল। মন্ত্রক ভারতীয় পর্যটন প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং পর্যটন ম্যানেজমেন্টের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে জাতীয় কৌশলগুলি রূপায়ণের লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে। এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই জাতীয় সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ পর্যটন গ্রাম ও জাতীয় সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ গ্রামীণ হোম স্টে প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
গ্রামীণ পর্যটনের উন্নয়নে মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠান, অসরকারি সংস্থা, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা এবং স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়কেও প্রত্যক্ষভাবে এই প্রতিযোগিতার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করছে। গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে মজবুত করতেই এই প্রচেষ্টা।
দেশের গ্রাম ও গ্রামীণ এলাকার হোম স্টে-গুলির মধ্যে সুস্থ প্রতিযোগিতা গড়ে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগ বিশেষভাবে কাজ করছে। এই প্রতিযোগিতা কেবলমাত্র পর্যটনকে উজ্জীবিত করবে তা নয়, পাশাপাশি সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রেও বিশেষ ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করবে।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক গ্রামীণ পর্যটনের প্রসারের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় নোডাল সংস্থা স্থাপন করেছে। গ্রামীণ স্তরে এই সংস্থার মাধ্যমে বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
২০২৩ সালের ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর বিশ্ব পর্যটন দিবসে প্রথম এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়। এবারের প্রতিযোগিতার জন্য ১৫ নভেম্বর থেকে ৩১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়া যাবে - http://www.rural.tourism.gov.in.