Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Power of 30 is driving India – the dream of adding 30 trillion US dollars to the economy in under 30 years: Shri Goyal
5Gs - growth, good governance, grit, genuine trust and green technologies is taking India forward: Shri Goyal
Piyush Goyal addresses Bahrain Chapter of Chartered Accountants of India
01 DEC 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Power of 30 is driving India today – the dream of adding 30 trillion US dollars to our economy in under 30 years with the efforts of an under 30 population. This was stated by Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal whileaddressing the Bahrain Chapter of The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India today.He added that India is a global bright spot for investors, where our market capitalization has just touched 4 trillion dollars 2 days back.
Shri Goyal pointed out that today India engages with the world with confidence and with an unparalleled, indomitable spirit of confidence, not arrogance. He said that India is an economy where the port capacity has been doubled in 10 years, where the airport's functional commercial airports have doubled from 74 to 150 over the last nine years, and expected to further grow to 225 in the next five years, where 140 new inland waterways have been started to supplement the big network of railways and highways of modern high quality. He remarked that the beautiful infrastructure that we see in other parts of the world is now being created in India.
He also urged the audience to come and spend some time in Delhi and see the new parliament house or visit Bharat Mandapam where international exhibitions of high quality are being organized. He asked them to witness a prosperous, vibrant economy, a system that is taking care of the people of India and giving them a good future, a quality of life with ease of living opportunities. He saidIndia today is at the forefront of 5Gthrust – growth, good governance, grit, genuine trust and green technologies that reflects sustainability.
Shri Goyal said that Chartered Accountants are the largest organised professional body of Indians in Bahrain, with over 450 plus members. He said that they are playing an important role in the growth story of Bahrain, with their unwavering commitment to high integrity, high morals and hard work.He added that Chartered Accountants are India’s Ambassadorsacross the world and in Bahrain. He thanked them for the wonderful work that they are doing and for thier contribution with ideas and said that as our ambassadors to Bahrain, they make India proud with their commitment, dedication, integrity, hard work and passion. He also complimented them for organizing the discussion on leadership, sustainability, geopolitics, human potential, Healthy Living - things which are contemporary and things which are necessary.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تیس کی طاقت ہندوستان کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے – یہ 30 سال سے کم عرصے میں معیشت میں30 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر شامل کرنے کا ایک خواب ہے: جناب گوئل
فائیوجی- ترقی، اچھی حکمرانی،تحمل اور برداشت، حقیقی اعتماد اور آلودگی سے مبرا صاف ستھری سبز ٹیکنالوجیز ہندوستان کو آگے لے جا رہی ہیں:جناب گوئل
پیوش گوئل نے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا کے بحرین چیپٹر سے خطاب کیا
01 DEC 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
تیس کی طاقت آج ہندوستان کی قیادت کر رہی ہے - یہ30 سال سے کم عرصے میں 30 سال سے کم عمر کی آبادی کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ہماری معیشت میں30 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کا اضافہ کرنے کا ایک خواب ہے۔ یہ بات کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا کے بحرین چیپٹر سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک عالمی درخشاں اور تابناک مقام ہے، جہاں ہماری مارکیٹ کیپٹلائزیشن صرف 2 دن پہلے 4 ٹریلین ڈالرسے تجاوزکرچکی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ آج ہندوستان دنیا کے ساتھ اعتماد اور بے مثال، ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کے ساتھ جڑ رہا ہے، نہ کہ تکبر کے ساتھ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسی معیشت ہے، جہاں 10 سالوں میں بندرگاہوں کی گنجائش دوگنی ہو گئی ہے، جہاں ہوائی اڈے کے فعال کمرشل ہوائی اڈے پچھلے نو سالوں میں 74 سے بڑھ کر 150 ہو چکے ہیں، اور اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ان کے مزید بڑھ کر 225 ہونے کی توقع ہے، جہاں جدید اعلیٰ معیار کے ریلوے اور ہائی ویز کے بڑے نیٹ ورک کی تکمیل کے لیے 140 نئی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے رائے زنی کی کہ جو خوبصورت بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہم دنیا کے دوسرے حصوں میں دیکھتے ہیں، اس کی اب ہندوستان میں تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔
انہوں نے سامعین پر زور دیا کہ وہ دہلی میں آکر کچھ وقت گزاریں اور نیا پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس دیکھیں یا بھارت منڈپم دیکھیں، جہاں اعلیٰ معیار کی بین الاقوامی نمائشیں منعقد کی جارہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے سامعین سے کہا کہ وہ ایک خوشحال، متحرک معیشت کا مشاہدہ کریں، ایسا نظام جو ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی دیکھ بھال کر رہا ہے اور انہیں ایک اچھا مستقبل دے رہا ہے اور جہاں زندگی گزارنے کے مواقع میں آسانی کے ساتھ معیار زندگی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج5جی - ترقی، اچھی حکمرانی، تحمل اور برداشت، حقیقی اعتماد اورآلودگی سے مبرا صاف ستھری سبز ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جس سے پائیداری اور ہمہ گیریت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس، بحرین میں ہندوستانیوں کا سب سے بڑا منظم پیشہ ورانہ ادارہ ہے، جس کے 450 سے زیادہ ارکان ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ بحرین کی ترقی کی داستان میں دیانتداری کے اعلی معیار، اعلیٰ اخلاق اورسخت محنت کے تئیں اپنی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کے ساتھ اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس کا ،جو شاندار کام وہ کر رہے ہیں اور خیالات کے ساتھ ان کی شراکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ بحرین میں ہمارے سفیر ہونے کے ناطے وہ اپنی وابستگی، لگن، دیانتداری، محنت اور جذبے سے ہندوستان کا سر فخر سے بلند کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے قیادت، پائیداری، جغرافیائی سیاست، انسانی صلاحیت، صحت مند طرززندگی کے بارے میں مباحثے کا اہتمام کرنے کے لیے بھی ان کی تعریف کی۔ یہ وہ چیزیں ہیں، جو عصری ہیں اور جو بہت ضروری ہیں۔