Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s focus on infrastructure empowering the economy: Shri Goyal
Resilient debt capital market will be the catalyst for innovation, entrepreneurship and infrastructure development: Shri Goyal at the 3rd India Debt Capital Market Summit 2023
India is growing at a rapid pace of 7.6 percent, the fastest in the world among big economies: Shri Goyal
01 DEC 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
India’s focus on infrastructure is empowering the economy and giving it a fillip, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles while addressing the Inaugural session of ‘3rd India Debt Capital Market Summit 2023 - Onwards & Upwards’.
The Union Minister said that massive investments both from the government and from the private sector, directed towards infrastructure is boosting the infrastructural capabilities of the country. He said competitive source of financing is attracting investments from those who are looking for greater safety. He said the stock market is also hitting a 4 trillion mark for the first time and India being amongst the top five global markets has huge opportunities. He pointed out that the country is the fifth largest economy in the world and the fastest growing economy at 7.6%, this quarter. “The world trusts India today,” Shri Goyal said mentioning that the country stands at the cusp of a very bright future as a trusted partner of the world and as a vibrant democracy where people recognize and respect the rule of law.
Shri Goyal said that in the Amrit Kal, we dream of a Viksit Bharat where we are on our journey towards developed and prosperous India. He said India will add $30 trillion to our 3.7 trillion by 2047.
Shri Goyal said a resilient debt capital market will be the catalyst for innovation, entrepreneurship and infrastructure development. He noted that massive urbanization will happen over the next few decades even as Tier 2 cities are also going to become metropolitan cities. Rural Areas incomes are rising, raising spending power across the country. Futuristic sectors like AI, semiconductors, electric vehicles, will be powering our future. Green and sustainable energy will be the way forward and the capital markets and debt markets are playing their role in our energy transition to a low carbon economy. Shri Goyal urged the corporate world to Invest in India without the fear of missing out.
The Minister said between 2010 and 2013, there was weak macro-economic fundamentals, foreign exchange crisis and FCNR bonds were raised in 2013 paying a significantly higher interest rate on foreign currency borrowings, inflation used to persistent at elevated levels of 10%to 12%, bank debts was growing irrationally, fiscal deficits were high. It was then in 2014 when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took over. He said that PM was very focused on ease of doing business and reduction of compliance burden, decriminalizing several laws, removing some of the redundant laws from the statute book. “It was a holistic plan, which helped India double its foreign exchange reserves in the last 10 years,” he said adding on that the country is in a sweet spot today where it can be confident that for many years to come, it won't have a crisis of the sort that was seen in 2013.
Shri Goyal said that India has been able to increase exports of goods and services, almost 55% - from 500 billion in 2021 to 776 billion last year. He said that with two conflicts going on around the world and there is a prospect of recession in the developed economies. Still, he said, he is confident of growth in the export numbers even in the current year.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
معیشت کو بااختیار بنانے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ہندوستان کی توجہ مرکوز : جناب گوئل
لچکدار قرض کیپٹل مارکیٹ، جدت، صنعت کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیےکارگر ثابت ہوگی: تیسری انڈیا ڈیبٹ کیپٹل مارکیٹ سربراہ کانفرنس 2023 میں جناب گوئل
ہندوستان 7.6 فیصد کی تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، بڑی معیشتوں میں دنیا میں سب سے تیز: جناب گوئل
01 DEC 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ہندوستان کی توجہ معیشت کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے اور اسے تقویت دے رہی ہے۔یہ بات تجارت و صنعت، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 'تیسرے انڈیا ڈیبٹ کیپٹل مارکیٹ سربرا کانفرنس 2023 - آگے اور اوپر کی جانب’’ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سمت میں حکومت اور نجی شعبے دونوں کی طرف سے، بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری ملک کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرمایہ کاری کا مسابقتی ذریعہ ان لوگوں سے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کر رہا ہے جو زیادہ حفاظت کے خواہاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹاک مارکیٹ بھی پہلی بار 4 ٹریلین کے نشان کو چھو رہی ہے اور ہندوستان کی ٹاپ پانچ عالمی منڈیوں میں شامل ہونے کے بڑے مواقع ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ملک دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت ہے اور اس سہ ماہی میں 7.6 فیصد کے ساتھ سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت ہے۔ "دنیا آج ہندوستان پر بھروسہ کرتی ہے،" جناب گوئل نے اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ملک، دنیا کے ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر اور ایک متحرک جمہوریت کے طور پر، ایک بہت ہی روشن مستقبل کے سرے پر کھڑا ہے جہاں لوگ قانون کی حکمرانی کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں اور اس کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ امرت کال میں، ہم ایک وکست بھارت کا خواب دیکھتے ہیں جہاں ہم ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی طرف اپنے سفر پر گامزن ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک، ہمارے 3.7 ٹریلین میں 30 ٹریلین ڈالر کا اضافہ کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایک لچکدار قرض کیپٹل مارکیٹ اختراع، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے کارگرثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے چند دہائیوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر شہر کاری ہو گی، یہاں تک کہ ٹائر 2 شہر بھی میٹروپولیٹن شہر بننے جا رہے ہیں۔ دیہی علاقوں کی آمدنی بڑھ رہی ہے جس سے ملک بھر میں اخراجات کی طاقت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مستقبل کے شعبے جیسے اے آئی ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، ہمارے مستقبل کو تقویت دیں گے۔ سبز اور پائیدار توانائی آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہو گی اور کیپٹل مارکیٹ اور قرض کی منڈیاں کم کاربن معیشت میں ،ہماری توانائی کی منتقلی میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کارپوریٹ دنیا پر زور دیا کہ وہ کھو جانے کے خوف کے بغیر، ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2010 اور 2013 کے درمیان میکرو اکنامک بنیادیں کمزور تھیں، زرمبادلہ کا بحران اور ایف سی این آر بانڈز 2013 میں شروع کئے گئے ،جس سے غیر ملکی کرنسی کے قرضوں پر نمایاں طور پر زیادہ شرح سود ادا کی گئی، افراط زر 10 فیصد سے 12 فیصد کی بلند سطح پر برقرار رہتا تھا۔ بینکوں کے قرضے غیر معقول طور پر بڑھ رہے تھے، مالیاتی خسارہ زیادہ تھا۔ یہ تب تھا جب 2014 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اقتدار سنبھالا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے، متعدد قوانین کو مجرمانہ قرار دینے، قانون کی کتاب سے کچھ بے کار قوانین کو ہٹانے پر بہت توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ "یہ ایک جامع منصوبہ تھا، جس نے ہندوستان کو گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں اپنے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر کو دوگنا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک آج ایک ایسے خوبصورت مقام پر ہے جہاں اسے یقین ہو سکتا ہے کہ آنے والے کئی سالوں میں، وہ کامیاب ہو جائے گا۔ اس طرح کا بحران نہیں ہے جو 2013 میں دیکھا گیا تھا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، اشیاء اور خدمات کی برآمدات میں تقریباً 55 فیصد اضافہ کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے - جو کہ 2021 میں 500 بلین سے پچھلے سال 776 بلین تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں دو تنازعات چل رہے ہیں اور ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں میں کساد بازاری کا امکان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پھر بھی،وہ رواں سال میں بھی برآمدات کی تعداد میں اضافے کے لیے پراعتماد ہیں۔