Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s focus on infrastructure empowering the economy: Shri Goyal
Resilient debt capital market will be the catalyst for innovation, entrepreneurship and infrastructure development: Shri Goyal at the 3rd India Debt Capital Market Summit 2023
India is growing at a rapid pace of 7.6 percent, the fastest in the world among big economies: Shri Goyal
01 DEC 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
India’s focus on infrastructure is empowering the economy and giving it a fillip, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles while addressing the Inaugural session of ‘3rd India Debt Capital Market Summit 2023 - Onwards & Upwards’.
The Union Minister said that massive investments both from the government and from the private sector, directed towards infrastructure is boosting the infrastructural capabilities of the country. He said competitive source of financing is attracting investments from those who are looking for greater safety. He said the stock market is also hitting a 4 trillion mark for the first time and India being amongst the top five global markets has huge opportunities. He pointed out that the country is the fifth largest economy in the world and the fastest growing economy at 7.6%, this quarter. “The world trusts India today,” Shri Goyal said mentioning that the country stands at the cusp of a very bright future as a trusted partner of the world and as a vibrant democracy where people recognize and respect the rule of law.
Shri Goyal said that in the Amrit Kal, we dream of a Viksit Bharat where we are on our journey towards developed and prosperous India. He said India will add $30 trillion to our 3.7 trillion by 2047.
Shri Goyal said a resilient debt capital market will be the catalyst for innovation, entrepreneurship and infrastructure development. He noted that massive urbanization will happen over the next few decades even as Tier 2 cities are also going to become metropolitan cities. Rural Areas incomes are rising, raising spending power across the country. Futuristic sectors like AI, semiconductors, electric vehicles, will be powering our future. Green and sustainable energy will be the way forward and the capital markets and debt markets are playing their role in our energy transition to a low carbon economy. Shri Goyal urged the corporate world to Invest in India without the fear of missing out.
The Minister said between 2010 and 2013, there was weak macro-economic fundamentals, foreign exchange crisis and FCNR bonds were raised in 2013 paying a significantly higher interest rate on foreign currency borrowings, inflation used to persistent at elevated levels of 10%to 12%, bank debts was growing irrationally, fiscal deficits were high. It was then in 2014 when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took over. He said that PM was very focused on ease of doing business and reduction of compliance burden, decriminalizing several laws, removing some of the redundant laws from the statute book. “It was a holistic plan, which helped India double its foreign exchange reserves in the last 10 years,” he said adding on that the country is in a sweet spot today where it can be confident that for many years to come, it won't have a crisis of the sort that was seen in 2013.
Shri Goyal said that India has been able to increase exports of goods and services, almost 55% - from 500 billion in 2021 to 776 billion last year. He said that with two conflicts going on around the world and there is a prospect of recession in the developed economies. Still, he said, he is confident of growth in the export numbers even in the current year.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का फोकस अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाने वाले अवसंरचना पर है: श्री गोयल
लचीला ऋण पूंजी बाजार नवोन्‍मेषण, उद्यमिता और अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक होगा: तीसरे भारत ऋण पूंजी बाजार शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 में श्री गोयल
भारत 7.6 प्रतिशत की तीव्र गति से बढ़ रहा है, जो बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच विश्‍व में सबसे तेज है: श्री गोयल
01 DEC 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने तीसरे भारत ऋण पूंजी बाजार शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि अवसंरचना पर भारत का ध्यान अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बना रहा है तथा इसे और अधिक गति प्रदान कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अवसंरचना की दिशा में सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों से व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर निवेश देश की ढांचागत क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्तपोषण का प्रतिस्पर्धी स्रोत उन लोगों से निवेश आकर्षित कर रहा है जो अधिक सुरक्षा की खोज में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शेयर बाजार भी पहली बार 4 ट्रिलियन का आंकड़ा छू रहा है और शीर्ष पांच वैश्विक बाजारों में से एक होने के कारण भारत के पास बड़े अवसर हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि देश विश्‍व की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है और इस तिमाही में 7.6 प्रतिशत की दर से सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था है। श्री गोयल ने यह उल्‍लेख करते हुए कि भारत दुनिया के एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार और एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र के रूप में बहुत उज्ज्वल भविष्य के शिखर पर खड़ा है जहां लोग कानून के शासन को स्‍वीकार करते हैं और उसका सम्मान करते हैं, कहा,विश्‍व आज भारत पर भरोसा करता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अमृत काल में हम एक विकसित भारत का स्‍वप्‍न देखते हैं जहां हम विकसित और समृद्ध भारत की दिशा में अपनी यात्रा पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 2047 तक अपने 3.7 ट्रिलियन डॉलर में 30 ट्रिलियन डॉलर और जोड़ लेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एक लचीला ऋण पूंजी बाजार नवोन्‍मेषण, उद्यमिता और अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले कुछ दशकों में व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर शहरीकरण होगा, जबकि श्रेणी 2 शहर भी महानगर बनने जा रहे हैं। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की आय बढ़ रही है, जिससे देश भर में व्‍यय करने की शक्ति बढ़ रही है। एआई, सेमीकंडक्टर, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन जैसे भविष्य के सेक्‍टर हमारे भविष्य को शक्ति प्रदान करेंगे। हरित और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा ही भविष्‍य का रास्ता होगी और पूंजी बाजार तथा ऋण बाजार हमारी ऊर्जा को निम्न कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था में रूपान्‍तरित करने में अपनी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। श्री गोयल ने कॉर्पोरेट जगत से खोने के डर के बिना भारत में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 2010 और 2013 के बीच, निर्बल आर्थिक बुनियादी सिद्धांत थे, 2013 में विदेशी मुद्रा संकट और एफसीएनआर बांड विदेशी मुद्रा उधार पर काफी अधिक ब्याज दर का भुगतान करते हुए जुटाए गए थे, मुद्रास्फीति 10 प्रतिशत से 12 प्रतिशत के ऊंचे स्तर पर बनी रहती थी, बैंक ऋण अतार्किक रूप से बढ़ रहे थे, राजकोषीय घाटा अधिक था। तभी 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सत्ता संभाली। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का अधिक ध्‍यान व्यापार करने में सुगमता और अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने, कई कानूनों को अपराधमुक्त करने, कुछ अनावश्यक कानूनों को सांविधिक पुस्‍तकों से हटाने पर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह एक समग्र योजना थी, जिसने भारत को पिछले 10 वर्षों में अपने विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार को दोगुना करने में मदद की।" यह उस तरह का संकट है जैसा 2013 में देखा गया था।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के निर्यात को 2021 के 500 बिलियन से लगभग 55 प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर पिछले वर्ष 776 बिलियन करने में सक्षम रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्‍व भर में दो संघर्ष चल रहे हैं और विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में मंदी की आशंका है। उन्होंने कहा कि फिर भी उन्हें चालू वर्ष में निर्यात संख्या में वृद्धि का भरोसा है।