Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, approves the Recovery and Reconstruction (R&R) plan of Rs. 1658.17 crore for Joshimath
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all technical agencies under the guidance of NDMA were put into action and they helped the State Government in preparing the recovery plan for Joshimath expeditiously
Joshimath in Uttarakhand has been affected by landslide and ground subsidence and the Central Government has extended all necessary technical and logistical support to the State Government
30 NOV 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, approved the Recovery and Reconstruction (R&R) plan of Rs. 1658.17 crore for Joshimath. Under this R&R Plan, Rs. 1079.96 crore of Central assistance will be provided from the Recovery and Reconstruction window of the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). The State Government will provide Rs. 126.41 crore from its State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) towards relief assistance and will provide Rs 451.80 crore from its State budget, including land acquisition cost for resettlement of Rs 91.82 crore.
Joshimath, in the State of Uttarakhand, has been affected by landslide and ground subsidence and the Central Government has extended all necessary technical and logistical support to the State Government. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all technical agencies under the guidance of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) were put into action and they helped the State Government in preparing the recovery plan for Joshimath expeditiously.
The recovery plan for Joshimath would be implemented in three years, following the best practices, Build Back Better (BBB) principles, sustainability initiatives. Thereafter, Joshimath will emerge as an excellent example of ecological sustainability.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्चस्तरीय समिति ने जोशीमठ के लिए 1658.17 करोड़ रुपये की Recovery & Reconstruction (R&R) योजना को मंजूरी दी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और NDMA के मार्गदर्शन में सभी तकनीकी एजेंसियों ने त्वरित कार्रवाई कर जोशीमठ के लिए रिकवरी योजना तैयार करने में राज्य सरकार की मदद की
उत्तराखंड का जोशीमठ भूस्खलन और ज़मीन धंसने से प्रभावित हुआ है और केन्द्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकार को सभी आवश्यक तकनीकी और लॉजिस्टिक सहायता प्रदान की है
30 NOV 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्चस्तरीय समिति ने जोशीमठ के लिए 1658.17 करोड़ रुपये की Recovery & Reconstruction (R&R) योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना के तहत, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष (NDRF) की Recovery & Reconstruction विंडो से 1079.96 करोड़ रुपये की केन्द्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। राज्य सरकार राहत के लिए राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष (SDRF) से 126.41 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य के बजट से 451.80 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान करेगी, जिसमें पुनर्वास के लिए 91.82 करोड़ रुपये भूमि अधिग्रहण लागत भी शामिल है।
उत्तराखंड का जोशीमठ भूस्खलन और ज़मीन धंसने से प्रभावित हुआ है और केन्द्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकार को सभी आवश्यक तकनीकी और लॉजिस्टिक सहायता प्रदान की है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और NDMA के मार्गदर्शन में सभी तकनीकी एजेंसियों ने त्वरित कार्रवाई कर जोशीमठ के लिए रिकवरी योजना तैयार करने में राज्य सरकार की मदद की है।
जोशीमठ के लिए रिकवरी योजना को बैस्ट प्रैक्टिसिस, Build Back Better (BBB) सिद्धांतों और sustainability initiatives का पालन करते हुए तीन वर्षों में लागू किया जाएगा। इसके बाद जोशीमठ पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण बनकर उभरेगा।