Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, approves the Recovery and Reconstruction (R&R) plan of Rs. 1658.17 crore for Joshimath
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all technical agencies under the guidance of NDMA were put into action and they helped the State Government in preparing the recovery plan for Joshimath expeditiously
Joshimath in Uttarakhand has been affected by landslide and ground subsidence and the Central Government has extended all necessary technical and logistical support to the State Government
30 NOV 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, approved the Recovery and Reconstruction (R&R) plan of Rs. 1658.17 crore for Joshimath. Under this R&R Plan, Rs. 1079.96 crore of Central assistance will be provided from the Recovery and Reconstruction window of the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). The State Government will provide Rs. 126.41 crore from its State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) towards relief assistance and will provide Rs 451.80 crore from its State budget, including land acquisition cost for resettlement of Rs 91.82 crore.
Joshimath, in the State of Uttarakhand, has been affected by landslide and ground subsidence and the Central Government has extended all necessary technical and logistical support to the State Government. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all technical agencies under the guidance of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) were put into action and they helped the State Government in preparing the recovery plan for Joshimath expeditiously.
The recovery plan for Joshimath would be implemented in three years, following the best practices, Build Back Better (BBB) principles, sustainability initiatives. Thereafter, Joshimath will emerge as an excellent example of ecological sustainability.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జోషిమఠ్ కోసం రూ.1658.17 కోట్ల 'పునరుద్ధరణ & పునర్నిర్మాణ' ప్రణాళికకు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన ఏర్పాటైన ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ ఆమోదం
ఎన్‌డీఎంఏ మార్గదర్శత్వంలో రంగంలోకి దిగిన అన్ని సాంకేతిక సంస్థలు, జోషిమఠ్‌ పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రణాళికను త్వరగా సిద్ధం చేయడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి సాయం
కొండ చరియలు విరిగిపడటం, నేల కుంగుబాటుతో ప్రభావితమైన జోషిమఠ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ ప్రభుత్వానికి అవసరమైన అన్ని సాంకేతిక, రవాణా సాయాలు అందించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
30 NOV 2023 4:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన ఏర్పాటైన ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ, జోషిమఠ్ కోసం రూ.1658.17 కోట్ల విలువైన 'పునరుద్ధరణ & పునర్నిర్మాణ' (ఆర్‌&ఆర్‌) ప్రణాళికను ఆమోదించింది. ఆర్‌&ఆర్‌ ప్రణాళిక కింద, జాతీయ విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి (ఎన్‌డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌) 'పునరుద్ధరణ & పునర్నిర్మాణ' పథకం నుంచి రూ.1079.96 కోట్ల కేంద్ర సాయం అందుతుంది. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం, తన రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి (ఎస్‌డీఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌) నుంచి రూ.126.41 కోట్లను అందిస్తుంది. పునరావాసం కోసం రూ.91.82 కోట్లు సహా రాష్ట్ర బడ్జెట్ నుంచి రూ.451.80 కోట్లను కేటాయిస్తుంది.
కొండ చరియలు విరిగిపడటం, నేల కుంగుబాటు వల్ల ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని జోషిమఠ్‌ దెబ్బతింది. ఆ సమయంలో, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి అవసరమైన అన్ని సాంకేతిక, రవాణా సాయాలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందించింది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ అథారిటీ (ఎన్‌డీఎంఏ) మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో అన్ని సాంకేతిక సంస్థలు రంగంలోకి దిగాయి, జోషిమఠ్ త్వరితగతి పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేయడంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి సాయం చేశాయి.
అత్యుత్తమ పద్ధతులు, ఉత్తమ పునర్నిర్మాణ సూత్రాలు, సుస్థిర కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా జోషిమఠ్ పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రణాళికను మూడేళ్లలో అమలు చేస్తారు. ఆ తర్వాత, పర్యావరణ సుస్థిరతకు అద్భుతమైన ఉదాహరణగా జోషిమఠ్ నిలుస్తుంది.