गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एका उच्च स्तरीय समितीने जोशीमठ परिसराला पूर्वपदावर आणणे आणि पुनर्बांधणी (आर अँड आर) करण्यासाठीच्या 1658.17 कोटी रुपयांच्या योजनेला दिली मंजुरी
30 NOV 2023 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील उच्चस्तरीय समितीने जोशीमठ परिसराला पूर्वपदावर आणणे आणि पुनर्बांधणी (आर अँड आर) करण्यासाठीच्या 1658.17 कोटी रुपयांच्या योजनेला मंजुरी दिली. या आर अँड आर योजनेंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधीच्या (एनडीआरएफ ) पुनर्रचना आणि पुनर्बांधणी कोषातून 1079.96 कोटी रुपये केंद्रीय सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाईल. राज्य सरकार आपल्या राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधीतून (एसडीआरएफ ) 126.41 कोटी सहाय्य देईल आणि राज्याच्या अर्थसंकल्पातून 451.80 कोटी रुपये उपलब्ध करून देईल, यात 91.82 कोटी रुपयांच्या पुनर्वसनासाठीच्या भूसंपादन खर्चाचा समावेश आहे.
उत्तराखंड राज्यातील जोशीमठ, भूस्खलन आणि जमीन खचल्यामुळे मोठे नुकसान झाले होते. त्याच्या दुरुस्तीसाठी केंद्र सरकारने राज्य सरकारला सर्व आवश्यक तांत्रिक आणि लॉजिस्टिक सहाय्य दिले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाच्या (एनडीएमए) मार्गदर्शनाखाली सर्व तांत्रिक संस्थांना कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आणि त्यांनी राज्य सरकारला जोशीमठला पूर्वपदावर आणण्याची योजना वेगाने तयार करण्यात मदत केली.
सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, उत्तम पुनर्बांधणी म्हणजेच बिल्ड बॅक बेटर (बीबीबी ) तत्त्वे, शाश्वतता उपक्रमांच्या आधारवर जोशीमठ परिसराला पूर्वपदावर आणण्यासाठीची योजना तीन वर्षांत लागू केली जाईल. त्यानंतर जोशीमठ हे पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेचे उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण म्हणून उदयास येईल.

Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, approves the Recovery and Reconstruction (R&R) plan of Rs. 1658.17 crore for Joshimath
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all technical agencies under the guidance of NDMA were put into action and they helped the State Government in preparing the recovery plan for Joshimath expeditiously
Joshimath in Uttarakhand has been affected by landslide and ground subsidence and the Central Government has extended all necessary technical and logistical support to the State Government
30 NOV 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, approved the Recovery and Reconstruction (R&R) plan of Rs. 1658.17 crore for Joshimath. Under this R&R Plan, Rs. 1079.96 crore of Central assistance will be provided from the Recovery and Reconstruction window of the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). The State Government will provide Rs. 126.41 crore from its State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) towards relief assistance and will provide Rs 451.80 crore from its State budget, including land acquisition cost for resettlement of Rs 91.82 crore.
Joshimath, in the State of Uttarakhand, has been affected by landslide and ground subsidence and the Central Government has extended all necessary technical and logistical support to the State Government. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all technical agencies under the guidance of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) were put into action and they helped the State Government in preparing the recovery plan for Joshimath expeditiously.
The recovery plan for Joshimath would be implemented in three years, following the best practices, Build Back Better (BBB) principles, sustainability initiatives. Thereafter, Joshimath will emerge as an excellent example of ecological sustainability.