President's Secretariat
President of India reviews passing out parade of 145th course of National Defence Academy
30 NOV 2023 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reviewed the Passing Out Parade of 145th Course of National Defence Academy at Khadakwasla today (November 30, 2023). She also laid the foundation stone for a building of the upcoming 5th Battalion.
Speaking on the occasionthe President said that the NDA is a cradle of leadership which has given birth to great warriors. This Academy has a special place among the best training institutes of the country and is recognized as a strong pillar for the armed forces and the country. She expressed confidence that the training and life values received from NDA always help cadets move ahead in life. She advised cadets to move forward by learning and adopting new technologies to face the challenges of the future. She expressed confidence that they will face every challenge with courage and bravery while carrying forward the values of the Armed Services.
The President was happy to witness the participation of women cadets as a marching contingent in the passing out parade of NDA for the first time. She said that this day is historic in the true sense. She expressed confidence that all the women cadets will take the country and NDA to new heights in future.
The President said that protection of India's borders and internal security are essential for peace, stability and prosperity. We follow the tradition of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', but, she stressed, our forces are fully capable and ready to face any external or internal situation that tries to damage the spirit of unity and integrity of the country.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے 145ویں کورس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا
30 NOV 2023 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (30 نومبر، 2023) کو کھڑکواسلا میں نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے 145ویں کورس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے آئندہ 5ویں بٹالین کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی( این ڈی اے) قیادت کا گہوارہ ہے جس نے عظیم جانباز دیئے ہیں۔اس اکیڈمی کا شمار ملک کے بہترین تربیتی اداروں میں ہوتا ہے اور یہ ایک خاص مقام رکھتی ہے اور اسے مسلح افواج اور ملک کے لیے ایک مضبوط ستون کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ این ڈی اے سے ملنے والی تربیت اور زندگی کی اقدار ہمیشہ کیڈٹس کو زندگی میں آگے بڑھنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹس کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز سیکھ کر اورانہیں اپناتے ہوئے آگے بڑھیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ مسلح خدمات کی اقدار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہمت اور بہادری کے ساتھ ہر چیلنج کا مقابلہ کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے پہلی بار این ڈی اے کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ میں مارچ کرنے والے دستے کے طور پر خواتین کیڈٹس کی شرکت کو دیکھ کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دن حقیقی معنوں میں تاریخی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ تمام خواتین کیڈٹس مستقبل میں ملک اور این ڈی اے کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت اور داخلی سلامتی امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ ہم ‘واسودھیو کٹمبکم’ کی روایت کی پیروی کرتے ہیں، لیکن، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا، ہماری افواج ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے جذبے کو نقصان پہنچانے والی کسی بھی بیرونی یا اندرونی صورت حال کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح اہل اور تیار ہیں۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔