President's Secretariat
President of India reviews passing out parade of 145th course of National Defence Academy
30 NOV 2023 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reviewed the Passing Out Parade of 145th Course of National Defence Academy at Khadakwasla today (November 30, 2023). She also laid the foundation stone for a building of the upcoming 5th Battalion.
Speaking on the occasionthe President said that the NDA is a cradle of leadership which has given birth to great warriors. This Academy has a special place among the best training institutes of the country and is recognized as a strong pillar for the armed forces and the country. She expressed confidence that the training and life values received from NDA always help cadets move ahead in life. She advised cadets to move forward by learning and adopting new technologies to face the challenges of the future. She expressed confidence that they will face every challenge with courage and bravery while carrying forward the values of the Armed Services.
The President was happy to witness the participation of women cadets as a marching contingent in the passing out parade of NDA for the first time. She said that this day is historic in the true sense. She expressed confidence that all the women cadets will take the country and NDA to new heights in future.
The President said that protection of India's borders and internal security are essential for peace, stability and prosperity. We follow the tradition of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', but, she stressed, our forces are fully capable and ready to face any external or internal situation that tries to damage the spirit of unity and integrity of the country.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीच्या 145 व्या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या पासिंग आऊट परेडला भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींची सन्माननीय उपस्थिती
30 NOV 2023 12:22PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (30 नोव्हेंबर 2023) खडकवासला येथील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीच्या एकशे पंचेचाळीसाव्या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या पासिंग आऊट परेडला उपस्थित राहिल्या. पाचव्या बटालियनच्या इमारतीच्या आगामी बांधकामाची पायाभरणीही त्यांनी यावेळी केली.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की,राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनी, एनडीए हा नेतृत्वाचा पाया आहे; ज्यातून महान योद्धे तयार झाले आहेत.देशातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये या अकादमीचे विशेष स्थान आहे आणि सशस्त्र दल आणि देशासाठी एक मजबूत आधारस्तंभ म्हणून ही प्रशिक्षण संस्था ओळखली जाते. एनडीएकडून मिळालेले प्रशिक्षण आणि जीवनमूल्ये उत्तीर्ण उमेदवारांना (कॅडेट्स) आयुष्यात प्रगती करण्यास सहाय्य करतात, असा विश्वास त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी कॅडेट्सना भविष्यातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी नवीन तंत्रज्ञान शिकून त्याचा अवलंब करून अग्रेसर रहाण्याचे आवाहन केले.सशस्त्र सेवेतील मूल्यांचे अनुसरण करून ते प्रत्येक आव्हानाला धैर्याने आणि शौर्याने सामोरे जातील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला
एनडीएच्‍या पासिंग आऊट परेडमध्‍ये संचलन करणार्‍या दलाच्या रूपात प्रथमच महिला कॅडेट्सचा सहभाग पाहून राष्‍ट्रपतींना आनंद व्यक्त केला.हा दिवस खर्‍या अर्थाने ऐतिहासिक असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. भविष्यात सर्व महिला कॅडेट्स देश आणि एनडीएला नव्या उंचीवर घेऊन जातील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धीसाठी भारताच्या सीमांचे संरक्षण आणि अंतर्गत सुरक्षा आवश्यक असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.आम्ही 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्' या परंपरेचे पालन करतो, परंतु, देशाच्या एकता आणि अखंडतेच्या भावनेला हानी पोहोचवणाऱ्या कोणत्याही बाह्य किंवा अंतर्गत परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी आमचे सैन्य पूर्णपणे सक्षम आणि सदैव तयार आहे, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी स्पष्टपणे नमूद केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा: