Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups
29 NOV 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Central Sector Scheme for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs), with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crore for the period from 2024-25 to 2025-26.
The scheme aims to provide drones to 15,000 selected Women SHGs during the period 2023-24 to 2025-2026 for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose.
Aligning to the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme seeks to empower women Self Help Groups (SHGs) and bringing new technologies through drone services in agriculture sector.
The highlights of this scheme are as under:
1. The scheme approves holistic interventions by converging the resources and efforts of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Department of Rural development (DoRD) and Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Women SHGs and Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs).
2. Appropriate clusters where usage of Drones is economically feasible will e identified and progressive 15,000 women SHGs in various States in the identified clusters will be selected for providing drones.
3. Central Financial Assistance @ 80% of the cost of drone and accessories/ancillary charges up to a maximum of Rs. Eight Lakh will be provided to the women SHGs for purchase of drones. The Cluster Level Federation (CLFs) of SHGs may raise the balance amount (total cost of procurement minus subsidy) as loan under National Agriculture Infra Financing Facility (AIF). Interest subvention @ 3% on the AIF loan will be provided.
4. One of the members of the women SHGs who is well qualified, 18 and above years of age will be elected by the SRLM and LFCs for 15 day training comprising of 5 day mandatory drone pilot training and additional 10 day training for agriculture purpose of nutrient and pesticide application. The other member / family member of the SHG with inclination to take up repairs of electrical goods, fitting and mechanical works will be selected by the State Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM) and LFCs who will be trained as drone technician/assistant. These training shall be provided as a package along with the supply of drones.
5. Considering the difficulties which SHGs may face in procuring the drones, repair and maintenance of drones through drone companies, the LFCs will act as a bridge between drone supplier companies and SHGs.
6. LFCs will also promote use of Nano Fertilizers such as Nano Urea and Nano DAP by the drones with SHGs. SHGs will rent out the drone services to the farmers for Nano fertilizer and also for pesticide applications.
It is envisaged that the approved initiatives under the scheme will provide sustainable business and livelihood support to 15,000 SHGs and they would be able to earn additional income of at least Rs.One lakh per annum.
The scheme will help infusing advance technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhance crop yield and reduced cost of operation for the benefit of farmers.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कैबिनेट ने केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना को मंजूरी दी
29 NOV 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को ड्रोन प्रदान करने के लिए वर्ष 2024-25 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए 1261 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना को मंजूरी दी है।
इस योजना का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-2026 की अवधि के दौरान किसानों को कृषि उद्देश्यों के लिए किराये की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 15,000 चयनित महिला एसएचजी को ड्रोन प्रदान करना है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप, यह योजना महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को सशक्त बनाने और ड्रोन सेवाओं के माध्यम से कृषि क्षेत्र में नई तकनीकें लाने का प्रयास करती है।
इस योजना की मुख्य विशिष्टताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. यह योजना कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू), ग्रामीण विकास विभाग (डीओआरडी) और उर्वरक विभाग (डीओएफ), महिला एसएचजी और प्रमुख उर्वरक कंपनियों (एलएफसी) के संसाधनों और प्रयासों को एकत्रित करके समग्र हस्तक्षेपों को मंजूरी देती है।
• ii. उन उपयुक्त समूहों की पहचान की जाएगी, जहां आर्थिक रूप से ड्रोन का उपयोग संभव है और विभिन्न राज्यों में चिन्हित किए गए समूहों में प्रगतिशील 15,000 महिला एसएचजी को ड्रोन प्रदान करने के लिए चुना जाएगा।
1. ड्रोन खरीदने के लिए महिला एसएचजी को ड्रोन और सहायक उपकरण/सहायक शुल्क का 80 प्रतिशत अधिकतम आठ लाख रुपये तक की राशि केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में दी जाएगी। एसएचजी के क्लस्टर लेवल फेडरेशन (सीएलएफ) राष्ट्रीय कृषि इन्फ्रा फाइनेंसिंग सुविधा (एआईएफ) के तहत ऋण के रूप में शेष राशि (सब्सिडी घटाकर खरीद की कुल लागत) एकत्र कर सकते हैं। एआईएफ ऋण पर 3 प्रतिशत की दर से ब्याज सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
• iv. महिला एसएचजी के सदस्यों में से एक, जो पूर्णतया योग्य हो, जिसकी आयु 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक हो, उसे एसआरएलएम और एलएफसी द्वारा 15 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण के लिए चुना जाएगा जिसमें 5 दिवस का अनिवार्य ड्रोन पायलट प्रशिक्षण और कृषि उद्देश्य के लिए पोषक तत्वों और कीटनाशकों के प्रयोग का 10 दिवसीय अतिरिक्त प्रशिक्षण शामिल होगा। एसएचजी के अन्य सदस्य/परिवार के सदस्य, जो बिजली के सामान, फिटिंग और यांत्रिक कार्यों की मरम्मत करने के इच्छुक हों, उनका चयन राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) और एलएफसी द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिन्हें ड्रोन तकनीशियन/सहायक के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। ये प्रशिक्षण ड्रोन की आपूर्ति के साथ एक पैकेज के रूप में प्रदान किया जाएगा।
1. एसएचजी को ड्रोन खरीदने, ड्रोन कंपनियों के माध्यम से ड्रोन की मरम्मत और रखरखाव में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए एलएफसी ड्रोन आपूर्तिकर्ता कंपनियों और एसएचजी के बीच सेतु के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
• vi. एलएफसी एसएचजी के साथ ड्रोन द्वारा नैनो उर्वरकों जैसे नैनो यूरिया और नैनो डीएपी के उपयोग को भी बढ़ावा देगा। एसएचजी नैनो उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के लिए किसानों को ड्रोन सेवाएं किराए पर देंगे।
योजना के तहत अनुमोदित पहल के जरिए 15,000 एसएचजी को टिकाऊ व्यवसाय और आजीविका सहायता प्रदान किए जाने और उनके द्वारा प्रतिवर्ष कम से कम एक लाख रुपये की अतिरिक्त आय अर्जित करने में सक्षम होने की परिकल्पना की गई है ।
यह योजना किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए बेहतर दक्षता, फसल की पैदावार बढ़ाने और परिचालन की लागत को कम करने के लिए कृषि में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी।