Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups
29 NOV 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Central Sector Scheme for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs), with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crore for the period from 2024-25 to 2025-26.
The scheme aims to provide drones to 15,000 selected Women SHGs during the period 2023-24 to 2025-2026 for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose.
Aligning to the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme seeks to empower women Self Help Groups (SHGs) and bringing new technologies through drone services in agriculture sector.
The highlights of this scheme are as under:
1. The scheme approves holistic interventions by converging the resources and efforts of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Department of Rural development (DoRD) and Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Women SHGs and Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs).
2. Appropriate clusters where usage of Drones is economically feasible will e identified and progressive 15,000 women SHGs in various States in the identified clusters will be selected for providing drones.
3. Central Financial Assistance @ 80% of the cost of drone and accessories/ancillary charges up to a maximum of Rs. Eight Lakh will be provided to the women SHGs for purchase of drones. The Cluster Level Federation (CLFs) of SHGs may raise the balance amount (total cost of procurement minus subsidy) as loan under National Agriculture Infra Financing Facility (AIF). Interest subvention @ 3% on the AIF loan will be provided.
4. One of the members of the women SHGs who is well qualified, 18 and above years of age will be elected by the SRLM and LFCs for 15 day training comprising of 5 day mandatory drone pilot training and additional 10 day training for agriculture purpose of nutrient and pesticide application. The other member / family member of the SHG with inclination to take up repairs of electrical goods, fitting and mechanical works will be selected by the State Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM) and LFCs who will be trained as drone technician/assistant. These training shall be provided as a package along with the supply of drones.
5. Considering the difficulties which SHGs may face in procuring the drones, repair and maintenance of drones through drone companies, the LFCs will act as a bridge between drone supplier companies and SHGs.
6. LFCs will also promote use of Nano Fertilizers such as Nano Urea and Nano DAP by the drones with SHGs. SHGs will rent out the drone services to the farmers for Nano fertilizer and also for pesticide applications.
It is envisaged that the approved initiatives under the scheme will provide sustainable business and livelihood support to 15,000 SHGs and they would be able to earn additional income of at least Rs.One lakh per annum.
The scheme will help infusing advance technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhance crop yield and reduced cost of operation for the benefit of farmers.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଯୋଜନାରେ ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟିକା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ଡ୍ରୋନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
29 NOV 2023 2:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟିକା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ‘ଡ୍ରୋନ’ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସ୍ତରର ଯୋଜନାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ର ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଏଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟିକା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ‘ଡ୍ରୋନ’ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏକ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି । ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟିକା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀମାନେ ଏସବୁ ଡ୍ରୋନକୁ ଭଡା ସୂତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ନିଜର ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ଏବେ ଯୋଜନାଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ବାଟ ଫିଟିଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି କ୍ୟାବିନେଟରେ ଗୃହୀତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅନୁସାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ୧୫ହଜାର ବଛା ବଛା ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟିକା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ (ଏସ୍‌ଏଚଜି)ଙ୍କୁ ଯେଉଁ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଦେବେ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଓ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ୧୨୬୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଡ୍ରୋନଗୁଡିକୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଏସ୍‌ଏଚ୍‌ଜି ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭଡା ସୂତ୍ରରେ ଯୋଗାଇବେ ।
କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂଆ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜିର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ଏସ୍‌ଏଚ୍‌ଜିଗୁଡିକର ଆୟବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କର ଯେଉଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ତାହାକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାକୁ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଏସଏଚ୍‌ଜିମାନେ ଏହି ଡ୍ରୋନ ଭଡାସୂତ୍ରରେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଇଲେ ସେ ବାବଦରେ ଯେଉଁ ଅର୍ଥ ପାଇବେ ତଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବାର୍ଷିକ ଆୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ମଧ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ସହଜରେ ଏବଂ ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଡ୍ରୋନ ବ୍ୟବହାର ସୁବିଧା ପାଇପାରିବେ ।
ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବଛା ବଛା ୧୫ ହଜାର ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନକୁ ଏହି ଡ୍ରୋନ ସରକାର ଯୋଗାଇଦେବେ । ଡ୍ରୋନ ମୂଲର ୮୦ ଶତାଂଶ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବହନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତଅକ୍ତ ଏସ୍‌ଏଚ୍‌ଜି ଦେବେ । ଗୋଟିଏ ଏସ୍‌ଏଚ୍‌ଜିକୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଆଠଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଯୋଗାଇଦେବେ । ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଏସ୍‌ଏଚ୍‌‌ଜି ଯେଉଁ ଋଣ କରିବେ ସେଥି ପାଇଁ ଡ୍ରୋନ କ୍ରୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସବ୍‌ସିଡି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ରହିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଅର୍ଥ ଲଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା (ଏଆଇଏଫ୍‌) ଏହି ଋଣ ଦେବ ଏବଂ ସୁଧ ଉପରେ ୩ ଶତାଂଶ ଛାଡ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି ।
ଡ୍ରୋନର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ, ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ଉଡାଣ ଆଦି ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଏସ୍‌ଏଚ୍‌ଜିର ବଛା ବଛା ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଜୀବନ ଜୀବିକା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଆଦିକୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।ନାନୋ ୟୁରିଆ ଓ କୀଟନାଶକ ସିଂଚନ ତଥା ଫସଲର ସ୍ଥିତି ସର୍ଭେ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସବୁ ଡ୍ରୋନକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିହେବ ।