Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups
29 NOV 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Central Sector Scheme for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs), with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crore for the period from 2024-25 to 2025-26.
The scheme aims to provide drones to 15,000 selected Women SHGs during the period 2023-24 to 2025-2026 for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose.
Aligning to the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme seeks to empower women Self Help Groups (SHGs) and bringing new technologies through drone services in agriculture sector.
The highlights of this scheme are as under:
1. The scheme approves holistic interventions by converging the resources and efforts of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Department of Rural development (DoRD) and Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Women SHGs and Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs).
2. Appropriate clusters where usage of Drones is economically feasible will e identified and progressive 15,000 women SHGs in various States in the identified clusters will be selected for providing drones.
3. Central Financial Assistance @ 80% of the cost of drone and accessories/ancillary charges up to a maximum of Rs. Eight Lakh will be provided to the women SHGs for purchase of drones. The Cluster Level Federation (CLFs) of SHGs may raise the balance amount (total cost of procurement minus subsidy) as loan under National Agriculture Infra Financing Facility (AIF). Interest subvention @ 3% on the AIF loan will be provided.
4. One of the members of the women SHGs who is well qualified, 18 and above years of age will be elected by the SRLM and LFCs for 15 day training comprising of 5 day mandatory drone pilot training and additional 10 day training for agriculture purpose of nutrient and pesticide application. The other member / family member of the SHG with inclination to take up repairs of electrical goods, fitting and mechanical works will be selected by the State Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM) and LFCs who will be trained as drone technician/assistant. These training shall be provided as a package along with the supply of drones.
5. Considering the difficulties which SHGs may face in procuring the drones, repair and maintenance of drones through drone companies, the LFCs will act as a bridge between drone supplier companies and SHGs.
6. LFCs will also promote use of Nano Fertilizers such as Nano Urea and Nano DAP by the drones with SHGs. SHGs will rent out the drone services to the farmers for Nano fertilizer and also for pesticide applications.
It is envisaged that the approved initiatives under the scheme will provide sustainable business and livelihood support to 15,000 SHGs and they would be able to earn additional income of at least Rs.One lakh per annum.
The scheme will help infusing advance technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhance crop yield and reduced cost of operation for the benefit of farmers.

কেবিনেট
মহিলা আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটসমূহক ড্ৰোন প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনিলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে কেবিনেটে
29 NOV 2023 2:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষলৈ ১২৬১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে ‘মহিলা আত্ম-সহায়ক গোট’সমূহক ড্ৰোন প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনিলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কৃষিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে কৃষকসকলক ভাড়া সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ২০২৩-২৪ৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২০২৬ বৰ্ষত ১৫,০০০ নিৰ্বাচিত ‘মহিলা আত্ম-সহায়ক গোট’-ক ‘ড্ৰোন’ প্ৰদান কৰা।
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই আঁচনিখনে ‘মহিলা আত্ম-সহায়ক গোট’সমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে কৃষি খণ্ডত ‘ড্ৰোন’ সেৱাৰ জৰিয়তে নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে।
আঁচনিখনৰ মুখ্য বিষয়সমূহ নিম্নোল্লিখিত ধৰণৰ:
ক) এই আঁচনিখনে ‘কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ’ (ডিএ এণ্ড এফডব্লিউ), ‘গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন বিভাগ’ (ডিঅ'আৰডি) আৰু ‘সাৰ বিভাগ’ (ডিঅ'এফ), ‘মহিলা আত্ম সহায়ক গোট’ আৰু মুখ্য সাৰ কোম্পানী (এলএফচি)ৰ সম্পদ আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টাক একত্ৰিত কৰি সামগ্ৰিক হস্তক্ষেপৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
খ) য'ত ‘ড্ৰোন’ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে সম্ভৱ হয় সেইবোৰ উপযুক্ত খণ্ড চিনাক্ত কৰা হ'ব আৰু বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত চিনাক্ত কৰা খণ্ডসমূহত ১৫,০০০ ‘মহিলা আত্ম সহায়ক গোট’ চিনাক্ত কৰা হ'ব।
গ) ‘ড্ৰোন’ ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে ‘মহিলা আত্ম সহায়ক গোট’সমূহক সৰ্বাধিক আঠ লাখ টকালৈকে ‘ড্ৰোন’ আৰু আনুষঙ্গিক সামগ্ৰী/আনুষঙ্গিক মাচুলৰ বাবদ @ ৮০% কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। ‘আত্ম সহায়ক গোট’সমূহৰ ‘ক্লাষ্টাৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ ফেডাৰেশ্যন’ (চিএলএফ)য়ে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি আন্তঃগাথনি বিত্তীয়কৰণ সুবিধা’ (এআইএফ)ৰ অধীনত ঋণ হিচাপে বাকী থকা পৰিমাণ (ক্ৰয় বিয়োগ ৰাজসাহায্যৰ মুঠ ব্যয়) আহৰণ কৰিব পাৰিব। ‘এআইএফ’ ঋণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত @ ৩% সূত ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
ঘ) সুযোগপ্ৰাপক ‘মহিলা আত্ম সহায়ক গোট’সমূহৰ এগৰাকী সদস্য, ১৮ বছৰ আৰু অধিক বয়সৰ সদস্যসকলক ‘এছআৰএলএম’ আৰু ‘এলএফচি’-য়ে ১৫ দিনৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰিব, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৫ দিনৰ বাধ্যতামূলক ‘ড্ৰোন পাইলট প্ৰশিক্ষণ’ আৰু কৃষিৰ পুষ্টি আৰু কীটনাশক প্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত ১০ দিনৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ। বৈদ্যুতিক সামগ্ৰী, সংস্থাপন আৰু যান্ত্ৰিক কামৰ মেৰামতি কৰাৰ প্ৰৱণতা থকা ‘আত্ম সহায়ক গোট’-ৰ আন সদস্য / পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যক ‘ৰাজ্যিক গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকা মিছন’ (এছআৰএলএম) আৰু ‘এলএফচি’-ৰ দ্বাৰা বাছনি কৰা হ'ব, যাক ‘ড্ৰোন টেকনিচিয়ান/সহায়ক’ হিচাপে প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হ'ব। এই প্ৰশিক্ষণসমূহ ড্ৰোনৰ যোগানৰ লগতে এটা ‘পেকেজ’ হিচাপে প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
ঙ) ‘ড্ৰোন কোম্পানী’ৰ জৰিয়তে ‘ড্ৰোন’ ক্ৰয়, ‘ড্ৰোন’ মেৰামতি আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘এছএইচজি’সমূহে সন্মুখীন হ'ব পৰা অসুবিধাৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰি, ‘এলএফচি’-য়ে ‘ড্ৰোন যোগানকৰ্তা কোম্পানী’ আৰু ‘এছএইচজি’-ৰ মাজত এক সেতু হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
চ) ‘এলএফচি’-য়ে ‘এছএইচজি’-ৰ সৈতে ‘ড্ৰোন’ৰ দ্বাৰা ‘নেনো ইউৰিয়া’ আৰু ‘নেনো ডিএপি’-ৰ দৰে নেনো সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰক উত্সাহিত কৰিব। ‘এছএইচজি’সমূহে কৃষকসকলক নেনো সাৰৰ আৰু কীটনাশক প্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে ‘ড্ৰোন সেৱা’ ভাড়াত দিব।
এইআঁচনিৰ অধীনত অনুমোদিত পদক্ষেপসমূহে ১৫,০০০ ‘এছএইচজি’-ক বহনক্ষম ব্যৱসায় আৰু জীৱিকাৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াব আৰু তেওঁলোকে বছৰি কমেও এক লাখ টকা অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে উপাৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ'ব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে।
এই আঁচনিয়ে কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নত দক্ষতাৰ বাবে আগতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, শস্যৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ লাভৰ বাবে পৰিচালনা ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব।