Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups
29 NOV 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Central Sector Scheme for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs), with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crore for the period from 2024-25 to 2025-26.
The scheme aims to provide drones to 15,000 selected Women SHGs during the period 2023-24 to 2025-2026 for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose.
Aligning to the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme seeks to empower women Self Help Groups (SHGs) and bringing new technologies through drone services in agriculture sector.
The highlights of this scheme are as under:
1. The scheme approves holistic interventions by converging the resources and efforts of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Department of Rural development (DoRD) and Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Women SHGs and Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs).
2. Appropriate clusters where usage of Drones is economically feasible will e identified and progressive 15,000 women SHGs in various States in the identified clusters will be selected for providing drones.
3. Central Financial Assistance @ 80% of the cost of drone and accessories/ancillary charges up to a maximum of Rs. Eight Lakh will be provided to the women SHGs for purchase of drones. The Cluster Level Federation (CLFs) of SHGs may raise the balance amount (total cost of procurement minus subsidy) as loan under National Agriculture Infra Financing Facility (AIF). Interest subvention @ 3% on the AIF loan will be provided.
4. One of the members of the women SHGs who is well qualified, 18 and above years of age will be elected by the SRLM and LFCs for 15 day training comprising of 5 day mandatory drone pilot training and additional 10 day training for agriculture purpose of nutrient and pesticide application. The other member / family member of the SHG with inclination to take up repairs of electrical goods, fitting and mechanical works will be selected by the State Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM) and LFCs who will be trained as drone technician/assistant. These training shall be provided as a package along with the supply of drones.
5. Considering the difficulties which SHGs may face in procuring the drones, repair and maintenance of drones through drone companies, the LFCs will act as a bridge between drone supplier companies and SHGs.
6. LFCs will also promote use of Nano Fertilizers such as Nano Urea and Nano DAP by the drones with SHGs. SHGs will rent out the drone services to the farmers for Nano fertilizer and also for pesticide applications.
It is envisaged that the approved initiatives under the scheme will provide sustainable business and livelihood support to 15,000 SHGs and they would be able to earn additional income of at least Rs.One lakh per annum.
The scheme will help infusing advance technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhance crop yield and reduced cost of operation for the benefit of farmers.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے، خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کو ڈرون فراہم کرنے والی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی
29 NOV 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سال 25-2024 سے 26-2025 تک کی مدت کے لئے 1261 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ سے خواتین خود امدا دی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) کو ڈرون فراہم کرنے والی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم کو منظور دے دی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد زرعی مقاصد کے لئے کسانوں کو کرائے پر خدمات فراہم کرنے کی خاطر 24-2023 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے دوران 15000 منتخب خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کو ڈرونس فراہم کرنا ہے۔
محترم وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے خطوط پر اسکیم کا مقصد خواتین کے خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) کو با اختیار بنانا اور زرعی سیکٹر میں ڈرون خدمات کے ذریعہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیاں متعارف کرانا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1. یہ اسکیم زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) ، دیہی ترقی کے محکمے (ڈی او آر ڈی) اور فرٹیلائزر کے محکمے (ڈی او ایف) ، خواتین کے خود امدادی گروپوں اور فرٹیلائزر کی بڑی کمپنیوں (ایل ایف سیز) کے وسائل اور کوششوں کو یکجا کر کے جامع اقدامات کو منظور دیتی ہے۔
2. اس کے لئے مناسب کلسٹروں کی، جہاں ڈرونس کا استعمال معاشی طور پر قابل عمل ہے، ای- نشان دہی کی جائے گی اور مختلف ریاستوں کے شناخت شدہ کلسٹروں میں 15000 ترقی پسند خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کو ڈرون فراہم کرنے کے لئے منتخب کیا جائے گا۔
3. ڈرونس کی خریداری کے لئے خواتین کے ایس ایچ جیز کو ڈرون اور متعلقہ سازو سامان کی لاگت کا 80 فیصد مرکزی مالی امداد کے طور پر جو زیادہ سے زیادہ 8 لاکھ روپے ہوگا، فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ کلسٹر کی سطح کی فیڈریشن (سی ایل ایف) اور ایس ایچ جیز باقی رقم (خریداری کی کُل لاگت میں سبسڈی کم کرکے) نیشنل ایگریکلچر انفرا فائنانسنگ فیسلٹی (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت قرض حاصل کرسکتی ہیں۔ اے آئی ایف قرض کے سود میں تین فیصد کی رعایت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
4. خواتین کے ایس ایچ جیز کے ارکان میں سے ایک کو ، جو 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کی ہے، ایس آر ایل ایم اور ایل ایف سیز کے ذریعہ 15 دن کی تربیت کی خاطر منتخب کی جائے گی، جس میں پانچ دن ڈرون کو اڑانے کی لازمی تربیت اور 10 دن کی تربیت زراعت میں تغذیہ اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال سے متعلق ہوگی۔ ایس ایچ جیز کے دیگر ارکان / خاندان کے ارکان ، جو بجلی کے سامان کی مرمت ، فٹنگ اور میکنیکل کام کی تربیت لینے کے خواہش مند ہیں ، انہیں ریاستی دیہی روز گار مشن (ایس آر ایل ایم) اور ایل ایف سیز کے ذریعہ منتخب کیا جائے گا اور انہیں ڈرون کے ٹیکنیشین / اسسٹنٹ کے طور پر تربیت دی جائے گی۔ یہ تربیت ڈرونس کی سپلائی کے ساتھ ایک پیکج کے طور پر فراہم کی جائے گی۔
5. ایس ایچ جیز کو ڈرونس کی خریداری ،مرمت اور کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ڈرونس کے رکھ رکھاؤ میں آنے والی مشکلات کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے ایل ایف سیز ڈرون سپلائی کرنے والی کمپنیوں اور ایس ایچ جیز کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔
6. ایل ایف سیز ایس ایچ جیز کے ساتھ ڈرونس کے ذریعہ نینو فرٹیلائزر جیسے نینو یوریا اور نینو ڈی اے پی کے استعمال کو بھی فروغ دیں گی۔ ایس ایچ جیز نینو فرٹیلائزر اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال کے لئے کسانوں کو ڈرونس کی خدمات کرائے پر فراہم کریں گی۔
اسکیم کے تحت منظور کردہ اقدامات 15000 ایس ایچ جیز کو پائیدار کاروبار اور روز گار فراہم کریں گے اور ایس ایچ جیز کم از کم ایک لاکھ روپے سالانہ کی اضافی آمدنی حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
اسکیم بہتر کارکردگی ، فصل کی پیدا وار میں اضافہ اور کھیتی کی لاگت میں کمی کے لئے زراعت میں جدید ٹیکنا لوجی کو استعمال کرنے اور کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے میں مدد کرے گی۔