Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister launches ‘Anganwadi Protocol for Divyang Children’ at National Outreach Program in New Delhi
“Let us not allow our minds to limit what a child’s able heart is capable of : Smt Smriti Irani, Union WCD Minister”
Developmental milestones of the children will be tracked on the Poshan tracker
Panel discussion titled, “Strategies for Early Identification, Screening and Inclusion at the Anganwadi Centre” held to spotlighted best practices
29 NOV 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Anganwadi Protocol for Divyang Children was launched by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in the presence of Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, MoS MWCD and AYUSH, Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, MoWCD, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, and Dr. K K Tripathy, Economic Advisor, MoHFW at a national outreach programme organized on 28th November, 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan. The event was organised to realize the commitment for strengthening Divyang children’s overall access to improved well-being.
The event was attended by senior officers from MoWCD, MoHFW, DEPwD, State WCD Officers, CDPOs, Lady Supervisors, Anganwadi Workers and ASHA workers from across the country and experts from key organizations such as NIMHANS.
In her keynote address, Union Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani thanked the DEPwD and MoHFW for aligning support to MWCD’s initiative. The Minister said that currently 4.37 crore children from age 3 to 6 years are being supported with hot-cooked meals and ECCE every day, 4.5 crore children of age group 0 to 3 years with take-home rations and home visits, and more than 8 crore children from 0-6 years age group are supported with growth monitoring and referrals to the health system to enhance early childhood development. The Minister shared that 16 crore home visits have been undertaken for children in the last 4 months by Anganwadi workers.
In a tweet , Union WCD Minister said that aligned with Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a Swasth Suposhit Bharat in Amrit Kaal, this protocol embodies a Social Model for Divyangjan inclusive care under the POSHAN Abhiyan, with a step-by-step approach:
Step 1: Screening for early disability signs
Step 2: Inclusion in community events and empowering families
Step 3: Referral support via ASHA/ANM & Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) teams.
She said that through the Divyang protocol, every district administration will be guided in addressing special needs for education and nutrition, providing Swavlamban Cards for the empowerment of divyang children and their families. She also highlighted that the developmental milestones of the children will be tracked on the Poshan tracker and the data will further support convergence between relevant Ministries viz; MoHFW, DoSEL, DePwD, etc. She also proposed an amalgamation between Kiran and Samvaad helplines to come together with the best of their abilities and leverage strengths together.
The Minister underlined the need for improvement and upgradation of Anganwadi Centres to make them more inclusive. She also mentioned that Rs. 300 crore is being allocated for training, and capacity building of Anganwadi Workers and reiterated that the guidance and support of DEPwD’s in AWWs specialized training for identification, referral and inclusion of Divyang Children will be invaluable.
Speaking of the role of communities, the Union WCD Minister highlighted that this is a silent revolution where AWWs will lead awareness and sensitization at the grassroots to shift mindsets. She also added that the process of educating a divyang child has been expensive and unaffordable for many, but now divyang child-care is being made affordable through the Anganwadi network. The Minister urged to create an outreach for parents of children with special needs and build their awareness that these interventions are a medium to enrich their children’s talent and courage and make learning more inclusive. The Union WCD Minister concluded by saying “Let us not allow our minds to limit what a child’s able heart is capable of.”
Minister of State MWCD and Ayush, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai also addressed the gathering and said that the goal to make every child an equal part of the country’s growth and future and recognised Anganwadi workers is key to this endeavour. He said that the Anganwadi Protocol is a significant step towards creating a nurturing environment for the support and growth of Divyang children with the key message of inclusion and celebrating differences. He ended his address by reiterating his confidence and trust in the Anganwadi workers and their ability to emerge as a shining example of community outreach for inclusive early childhood care, education and nutrition for India and the world.
Secretary MoWCD, Shri Indevar Pandey, in his welcome address spoke about the implications of the Anganwadi Protocol for Divyang Children. He said that the creation of this protocol is a result of the government’s recognition that undetected disabilities in early years can cause delays in rehabilitation, and can hamper the development of a child. Studies show 30% of disabilities in India are preventable if caught early, and with the correct stimulation and simple play-based educational activities conducted for children under the age of 6 years, developmental delays can be prevented from developing into more severe disabilities. He added that ASHA workers will aid the Angawadi workers in their home visits to the families of the children, and help in referring children to health services wherever necessary. In his concluding remarks, he urged all community members to embrace their roles as pillars of strength for Divyang children with utmost sincerity, and to ensure they are reminded of their unique capabilities and motivate them to achieve their dreams.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD) welcomed the launch of the Anganwadi Protocol as a very important milestone in inclusion. He said that according to Census 2011, 2.2% people are disabled in India, which is about 3 crore adjusted to the current population. This makes early intervention and identification crucial. He further said that DePwD has released 1 crore UDID card or Unique Disability Identity cards and the age, gender, district segregated data is uploaded online. He said that the early years, first three years, are critical for fine motor control, cognitive, and mental development and if parents are unaware or misguided, this window of opportunity is gone .This further makes the role of Anganwadi Workers crucial.
Dr. K K Tripathy, Economic Advisor, MoHFW expressed his gratitude and hope that the launch of this Protocol will provide the golden opportunity for inclusion and convergence under the guidance of Hon’ble PM’s Health for ALL vision . He said that early intervention is a key solution that can prevent disabilities from worsening. Screening, referral, inclusion and convergence of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Women and Child Development is critical in this area.
The event also hosted a panel discussion titled, “Strategies for Early Identification, Screening and Inclusion at the Anganwadi Centre” that spotlighted best practices. The panel had experts viz; Dr. Geeta Chopra, Professor and Specialist in children with disabilities, University of Delhi, Mr. Nipun Malhotra, Founder, Nipman Foundation, Wheels for Life, and Dr. Shekhar Seshadri, Former Senior Professor, Currently Advisor SAMVAD (MWCD-NIMHANS), Dept. of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, NIMHANS, Bengaluru. Dr. Shekhar Seshadri moderated the panel. The panel focused on both, the risks inherent to the disability, and the systemic challenges it brings along.
The national event concluded with the experiences sharing about working with specially-abled children by Anganwadi workers (from Solapur, Maharashtra; Gurgaon, Haryana and Noida Uttar Pradesh) to inspire everyone to fulfill their collective responsibility of ensuring that no Divyang child is left behind.
POSHAN Abhiyaan is also a major initiative, among the various initiatives launched by the Ministry of Women and Child Development to focus on target beneficiaries during the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.The Ministry is actively involved in supporting the Yatra throughout the country. Poshan Abhiyan was launched by the Prime Minister on 8th March 2018 with an aim to achieve improvement in nutritional status of Children under 6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner by adopting a synergised and result-oriented approach.
Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Minister of Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Irani's address during the launch of Anganwadi Protocol for Divyang Children:-
YouTube Link of the event of the National event on launch of Anganwadi Protocol for Divyang Children

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम में 'दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए आंगनवाड़ी प्रोटोकॉल' लॉन्च किया
"आइए हम अपने विचारों को एक बच्चे के सक्षम हृदय की क्षमता को सीमित न करने दें" : श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी
पोषण ट्रैकर पर बच्चों की विकासात्मक उपलब्धियों को ट्रैक किया जाएगा
सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए "आंगनबाड़ी केंद्र में प्रारंभिक पहचान, स्क्रीनिंग और समावेशन के लिए रणनीतियां" नामक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई
29 NOV 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी द्वारा 28 नवंबर, 2023 को विज्ञान भवन में महिला एवं बाल विकास और आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेन्द्रभाई, महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. के.के. त्रिपाठी की उपस्थिति में आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय लोकसम्पर्क कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए आंगनवाड़ी प्रोटोकॉल लॉन्च किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन दिव्यांग बच्चों के बेहतर कल्याण के लिए समग्र पहुंच को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता को साकार करने के लिए किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, सीडीपीओ, महिला पर्यवेक्षक, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता और आशा कार्यकर्ता और राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान (निमहांस) जैसे प्रमुख संगठनों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की पहल को समर्थन देने के लिए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया। श्रीमती ईरानी ने कहा कि वर्तमान में 3 से 6 वर्ष की आयु के 4.37 करोड़ बच्चों को हर दिन पका हुआ गर्म भोजन और ईसीसीई की सहायता दी जा रही है, 0 से 3 वर्ष की आयु के 4.5 करोड़ बच्चों को घर ले जाने के लिए राशन और उनके घरों के दौरों तथा 0-6 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के 8 करोड़ से अधिक बच्चों को प्रारंभिक शिशु विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए वृद्धि निगरानी और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में रेफरल की सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। श्रीमती ईरानी ने बताया कि आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा पिछले 4 महीनों में बच्चों के लिए 16 करोड़ गृह दौरे किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अमृत काल में स्वस्थ सुपोषित भारत के विजन के अनुरूप, यह प्रोटोकॉल चरण-दर-चरण दृष्टिकोण के साथ पोषण अभियान के तहत दिव्यांगजनों की समावेशी देखभाल के लिए एक सामाजिक मॉडल का प्रतीक है। :
चरण 1: प्रारंभिक विकलांगता लक्षणों की जांच
चरण 2: सामुदायिक कार्यक्रमों में शामिल करना और परिवारों को सशक्त बनाना
चरण 3: आशा/एएनएम और राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (आरबीएसके) टीमों के माध्यम से रेफरल सहायता।
श्रीमती ईरानी ने कहा कि दिव्यांग प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से, प्रत्येक जिला प्रशासन को शिक्षा और पोषण की विशेष आवश्यकताओं पर ध्यान देने, दिव्यांग बच्चों और उनके परिवारों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए स्वावलंबन कार्ड प्रदान करने में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि पोषण ट्रैकर पर बच्चों की विकासात्मक उपलब्धियों को ट्रैक किया जाएगा और डेटा को संबंधित मंत्रालयों अर्थात स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, डीओएससीएल, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग आदि के साथ संयोजित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने किरण और संवाद हेल्पलाइन के बीच एक समन्वय का भी प्रस्ताव रखा ताकि वे अपनी सर्वोत्तम क्षमताओं के साथ एक साथ आ सकें और शक्तियों का एक साथ लाभ उठा सकें।
श्रीमती ईरानी ने आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को और अधिक समावेशी बनाने के लिए उनमें सुधार और उन्नयन की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 300 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए जा रहे हैं और दोहराया कि दिव्यांग बच्चों की पहचान, रेफरल और समावेशन के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के विशेष प्रशिक्षण में डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी का मार्गदर्शन और सहायता अमूल्य होगी।
समुदायों की भूमिका की चर्चा करते हुए केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि यह एक मूक क्रांति है जहां आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता मानसिकता में बदलाव के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता और संवेदनशीलता प्रदान करेंगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दिव्यांग बच्चे को शिक्षित करने की प्रक्रिया कई लोगों के लिए महंगी और पहुंच से बाहर रही है, लेकिन अब आंगनवाड़ी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से दिव्यांग बच्चों की देखभाल को किफायती बनाया जा रहा है। श्रीमती ईरानी ने विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के माता-पिता के लिए एक लोक सम्पर्क बनाने और उनकी जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया, क्योंकि ये कदम उनके बच्चों की प्रतिभा और साहस को समृद्ध करने और सीखने को अधिक समावेशी बनाने का एक माध्यम हैं। केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने निष्कर्ष के रूप में कहा "आइए हम अपने विचारों को एक बच्चे के सक्षम हृदय की क्षमता को सीमित न करने दें"।
महिला एवं बाल विकास और आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने भी जनसमूह को संबोधित किया और कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य प्रत्येक बच्चे को देश के विकास और भविष्य में बराबर का हिस्सा बनाने का है और मान्यता प्राप्त आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता इस प्रयास की कुंजी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आंगनवाड़ी प्रोटोकॉल समावेशन और विषमताओं को दूर करने के इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य संदेश के साथ दिव्यांग बच्चों की सहायता और विकास के लिए एक पोषण वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं में अपना विश्वास और भरोसा जताते हुए तथा भारत और विश्‍व के लिए समावेशी बचपन देखभाल, शिक्षा और पोषण के लिए सामुदायिक लोकसम्पर्क का एक उज्ज्वल उदाहरण बनने की उनकी क्षमता को दोहराते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए आंगनवाड़ी प्रोटोकॉल के पहलुओं की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रोटोकॉल का निर्माण सरकार द्वारा इस बात की स्‍वीकृति का परिणाम है कि प्रारंभिक वर्षों में अज्ञात विकलांगता पुनर्वास में विलंब का कारण बन सकती है, और बच्चे के विकास में बाधा उत्पन्न कर सकती है। अध्ययनों से पता चलता है कि भारत में 30 प्रतिशत विकलांगताएं रोकी जा सकती हैं यदि उनका आरंभ में ही पता लगा लिया जाए। 6 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए सही प्रोत्साहन और सरल खेल-आधारित शैक्षिक गतिविधियों के साथ, विकास संबंधी देरी को और अधिक गंभीर विकलांगता में विकसित होने से रोका जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आशा कार्यकर्ता आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को बच्चों के परिवारों के घर जाने में सहायता करेंगी और जहां भी आवश्यक हो, बच्चों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए अनुशंसित करने में मदद करेंगी। अपने समापन भाषण में, उन्होंने सभी समुदाय के सदस्यों से दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए शक्ति के स्तंभ के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को पूरी ईमानदारी से निभाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि उन्हें उनकी अनूठी क्षमताओं की याद दिलाई जाए और उन्हें अपने सपनों को साकार करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाए, का आग्रह किया।
सचिव (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने समावेशन में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में आंगनवाड़ी प्रोटोकॉल के लॉन्च का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार, भारत में 2.2 प्रतिशत लोग दिव्यांगजन हैं, जो वर्तमान जनसंख्या के हिसाब से लगभग 3 करोड़ है। यह शीघ्र कदम उठाए जाने और पहचान किए जाने को महत्वपूर्ण बनाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी ने 1 करोड़ यूडीआईडी कार्ड या विशिष्ट विकलांगता पहचान पत्र जारी किए हैं और आयु, लिंग, जिले का अलग-अलग डेटा ऑनलाइन अपलोड किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रारंभिक वर्ष, पहले तीन वर्ष, उत्कृष्ट मोटर नियंत्रण, संज्ञानात्मक और मानसिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं और यदि माता-पिता इससे अनजान हैं या भ्रमित हैं, तो इसका अर्थ है कि वे यह अवसर चूक गए है। यह तथ्य आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं की भूमिका को और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बनाता है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. के.के.त्रिपाठी ने आभार व्यक्त किया और आशा जताई की कि इस प्रोटोकॉल का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री के सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य विजन के मार्गदर्शन में समावेश और संयोजन का सुनहरा अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि शीघ्र कदम उठाया जाना एक महत्वपूर्ण समाधान है जो विकलांगता को और अधिक बढ़ने से रोक सकता है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की स्क्रीनिंग, रेफरल, समावेशन और संयोजन इस क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस कार्यक्रम में "आंगनबाड़ी केंद्र में प्रारंभिक पहचान, स्क्रीनिंग और समावेशन के लिए रणनीतियाँ" शीर्षक से एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया। पैनल में दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय की प्रोफेसर और दिव्यांग बच्चों की विशेषज्ञ डॉ. गीता चोपड़ा, निपमैन फाउंडेशन, व्हील्स फॉर लाइफ के संस्थापक श्री निपुण मल्होत्रा और पूर्व वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसर तथा वर्तमान में निमहांस, बेंगलुरु के बाल एवं किशोर मनोचिकित्सा विभाग संवाद (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी-निमहांस) के सलाहकार डॉ. शेखर शेषाद्री जैसे विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। डॉ. शेखर शेषाद्री ने पैनल का संचालन किया। पैनल ने विकलांगता में अंतर-निहित जोखिमों और इसके साथ जुड़ी प्रणालीगत चुनौतियों, दोनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का समापन आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (सोलापुर, महाराष्ट्र; गुड़गांव, हरियाणा और नोएडा उत्तर प्रदेश से) द्वारा विशेष रूप से दिव्यांग बच्चों के साथ काम करने के अनुभवों को साझा करने के साथ हुआ, ताकि सभी को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को पूरा करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके कि कोई भी दिव्यांग बच्चा वंचित न रह जाए।
वर्तमान में जारी विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के दौरान लक्षित लाभार्थियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों में से पोषण अभियान भी एक प्रमुख पहल है। मंत्रालय पूरे देश में यात्रा की सहायता करने में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 8 मार्च 2018 को एक समन्वित और परिणाम आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर समयबद्ध तरीके से 6 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं की पोषण संबंधी स्थिति में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से पोषण अभियान शुरू किया गया था।
दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए आंगनवाड़ी प्रोटोकॉल के लॉन्च के दौरान केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी का संबोधन:-
दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए आंगनवाड़ी प्रोटोकॉल के लॉन्च पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के आयोजन का यूट्यूब लिंक