President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES BOITA BANDANA CEREMONY AT PARADIP
27 NOV 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Boita Bandana ceremony, being organized by the Paradip Port Authority, at Paradip today (November 27, 2023). She also virtually inaugurated a Multi Model Logistic Park as well as laid the foundation stones for new reservoir and water treatment plant for Port Township and next-gen Vessel Traffic Management and Information System.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that remembering the historical memories of Baliyatra - a symbolic boat trip of merchants to the islands of Java, Sumatra, Bali etc every year is appreciable. Baliyatra is a unique festival celebrated in the memory of its glorious past. Celebrated since time immemorial, this festival is a symbol of the prosperity of maritime trade of Odisha. It also highlights the rich cultural consciousness of the people of Odisha.
The President said that the sea has been a major means of strengthening India's trade, commerce and international relations. Literature based on the sea has also enriched Indian culture. Odisha and other coastal states had a long and prosperous tradition of naval commerce. Apart from trade and commerce, those merchants also played an important role in spreading Indian art and culture abroad.
The President said that maritime trade has been playing an important role in the trade and economic development of our country. She noted that 95 percent of India's total trade in terms of volume and 65 percent in terms of value are done through sea transport. She stated that India's ports need to function with greater efficiency in line with the global standards. That is why, there is a need to further strengthen the infrastructure of Indian ports and increase their efficiency. She said that the Sagarmala program is a commendable step in this direction. She stated that the Government of India is working to realize the vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity’ and ‘Ports for Progress’.
The President was happy to note that Paradip Port’s cargo handling capacity has doubled in the last decade. It is poised to become the largest port on the east coast. It also got the ‘Port of Operational Excellence Award’ at the Global Maritime India Summit – 2023. She expressed confidence that today inaugurated Multi-Modal Logistics Park will give a new direction to the transparent development of trade. She said that Vessel Traffic Management and Information System (VTMIS) enabled new modern signal stations will make navigation through this port more safe and orderly.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پردیپ میں بوئتا بندناکی تقریب میں شرکت کی
27 NOV 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (27 نومبر، 2023) کو پر دیپ میں پر دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی کے زیر اہتمام بوئتا بندنا کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ورچوئل طور پر ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک کا افتتاح کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پورٹ ٹاؤن شپ اور اگلی نسل کے ویسل ٹریفک مینجمنٹ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم کے لیے نئے ذخائر اور پانی کی صفائی کے پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بالی یاترا کی تاریخی یادوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے - ہر سال جاوا، سماترا، بالی وغیرہ کے جزائر پر تاجروں کے علامتی کشتی کا سفر قابل ستائش ہے۔ بالی یاترا ایک منفرد تہوار ہے جو اپنے شاندار ماضی کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ قدیم زمانے سے منایا جانے والا یہ تہوار اوڈیشہ کی سمندری تجارت کی خوشحالی کی علامت ہے۔ یہ اوڈیشہ کے لوگوں کے بھرپور ثقافتی شعور کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سمندر ہندوستان کی تجارت، کامرس اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ رہا ہے۔ سمندر پر مبنی ادب نے ہندوستانی ثقافت کو بھی تقویت بخشی ہے۔ اوڈیشہ اور دیگر ساحلی ریاستوں میں بحری تجارت کی ایک طویل اور خوشحال روایت تھی۔ تجارت اور کامرس کے علاوہ ان تاجروں نے ہندوستانی فن اور ثقافت کو بیرون ملک پھیلانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بحری تجارت ہمارے ملک کی تجارت اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حجم کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان کی کل تجارت کا 95 فیصد اور قیمت کے لحاظ سے 65 فیصد سمندری نقل و حمل کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی بندرگاہوں کو عالمی معیارات کے مطابق زیادہ کارکردگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس لیے ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور ان کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ساگرمالا پروگرام اس سمت میں ایک قابل ستائش قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند 'خوشحالی کے لیے بندرگاہیں' اور 'ترقی کے لیے بندرگاہیں' کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پر دیپ پورٹ کی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت پچھلی دہائی میں دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ مشرقی ساحل پر سب سے بڑی بندرگاہ بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اسے گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ – 2023 میں ’پورٹ آف آپریشنل ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ‘ بھی ملا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آج ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک کا افتتاح تجارت کی شفاف ترقی کو ایک نئی سمت دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویسل ٹریفک مینجمنٹ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم (وی ٹی ایم آئی ایس) سے چلنے والے نئے جدید سگنل اسٹیشن اس بندرگاہ کے ذریعہ نیویگیشن کو زیادہ محفوظ اور منظم بنائیں گے۔