Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala releases Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2023 during National Milk Day event at Guwahati today
Milk production in the country is estimated as 230.58 million tonnes during 2022-23 registered a growth of 22.81%over the past 5 years: Shri Parshottam Rupala
Union Minister informed that Highest milk producing State during 2022-23 was Uttar Pradesh with a share of 15.72 % of total milk production
Egg production in the country has estimated as 138.38 billion nos. during 2022-23 registered a growth of 33.31% growth over the past 5 years: Shri Rupala
Union Minister Shri Rupala informed that Major contribution in the total Egg production comes from Andhra Pradesh with a share of 20.13 % of total Egg production
Meat production in the country is estimated as 9.77million tonnes during 2022-23: Shri Parshottam Rupala
26 NOV 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala released the Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2023 (milk, egg, meat and wool production 2022-23) based on Animal Integrated Sample Survey (March 2022-February 2023) during the National Milk Day event at Guwahati today. The main features of the Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics are:
Milk, Egg, Meat and Wool Production 2022-23
Union Miniter Shri Parshottam Rupala informed that the Production of Milk, Egg, Meat and wool in the country is estimated annually based on the results of Integrated Sample Survey (ISS) which is conducted across the country in three seasons i.e., Summer (March-June), Rainy (July-October) and Winter (November-February). The estimates of milk, egg, meat and wool for the year 2022-23 have been brought out and the outcomes of this survey are summarised below:
0IWP.jpeg)
Milk Production:
Union Minister Shri Rupala informed that the total Milk production in the country is estimated as 230.58 million tonnes during 2022-23 registered a growth of 22.81%over the past 5 years which was 187.75 million tonnes in 2018-19. Further, the production has increased by 3.83% during 2022-23 over the estimates of 2021-22. In past, the annual growth rates were 6.47% in 2018-19; 5.69% in 2019-20; 5.81% in 2020-21 and 5.77% in 2021-22.
Minister stated that the highest milk producing State during 2022-23 was Uttar Pradesh with a share of 15.72 % of total milk production followed by Rajasthan (14.44 %), Madhya Pradesh (8.73 %), Gujarat (7.49 %), and Andhra Pradesh (6.70 %). In terms of annual growth rate (AGR), the highest AGR recorded by Karnataka (8.76%) followed by West Bengal (8.65%) and Uttar Pradesh (6.99%) over the previous year.
Egg Production:
Shri Parshottam Rupala stated that the total Egg production in the country has estimated as 138.38 billion nos. during 2022-23 registered a growth of 33.31% growth over the past 5 years as compared to the estimates of 103.80 billion numbers during 2018-19. Further, the production has increased annually by 6.77%during 2022-23 over 2021-22. In past the annual growth rate was9.02% in 2018-19; 10.19% in 2019-20; 6.70% in 2020-21 and 6.19% in 2021-22.
Shri Rupala informed that the Major contribution in the total Egg production comes from Andhra Pradesh with a share of 20.13 % of total Egg production followed by Tamil Nadu (15.58 %), Telangana (12.77 %), West Bengal (9.94%) andKarnataka (6.51 %). In terms of AGR, the highest growth rate was recorded by West Bengal (20.10%) and followed by Sikkim (18.93%) and Uttar Pradesh (12.80%).
Meat Production:
Union Minister stated that the total Meat production in the country is estimated as 9.77million tonnes during 2022-23 registered a growth of 20.39 % over the past 5 years as compared to the estimates of 8.11 milliontonnes in 2018-19.Further, the production was increased by 5.13 % in 2022-23 over 2021-22.In the past the growth rate was 5.99 % in 2018-19; 5.98 % in 2019-20; 2.30% in 2020-21 and 5.62 % in 2021-22.
He further stated that the Major contribution in the total meat production comes from Uttar Pradesh with 12.20 % share and followed by West Bengal (11.93 %), Maharashtra (11.50 %), Andhra Pradesh (11.20 %) and Telangana (11.06 %). In terms of annual growth rate, the highest Annual Growth Rate (AGR) has recorded in Sikkim (63.08%) followed by Meghalaya (38.34%) and Goa (22.98%).
Wool Production:
Shri Rupala inormed that the total Wool production in the country is estimated as 33.61 million kg during 2022-23 registered a negative growth of 16.84% over the past 5 years as compared to the estimates of 40.42 million kg during 2018-19. However, the production has increased by 2.12% in 2022-23 over 2021-22. In past the growth rates were -2.51% in 2018-19; -9.05% in 2019-20, - 0.46% in 2020-21and-10.87% in 2021-22.
He informed that the Major contribution in the total Wool production comes from Rajasthan with a share of 47.98% followed by Jammu & Kashmir (22.55%), Gujarat (6.01%), Maharashtra (4.73%) and Himachal Pradesh (4.27%). In terms of annual growth rate, the highest AGR has recorded by Arunachal Pradesh (35.75%) followed by Rajasthan (6.06%) and Jharkhand (2.36%).

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா இன்று குவாஹத்தியில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய பால் தின நிகழ்வில் அடிப்படை கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் 2023 ஐ வெளியிட்டார்
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டின் பால் உற்பத்தி 230.58 மில்லியன் டன்களாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 22.81% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது: திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அதிக பால் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் மாநிலமாக உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் உள்ளது, இது மொத்த பால் உற்பத்தியில் 15.72% பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் முட்டை உற்பத்தி 138.38 பில்லியனாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 33.31% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது: திரு ரூபாலா
மொத்த முட்டை உற்பத்தியில் 20.13% பங்குடன் ஆந்திரா முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ரூபாலா தெரிவித்தார்.
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டின் இறைச்சி உற்பத்தி 9.77 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது: ஸ்ரீ பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா
26 NOV 2023 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா இன்று குவாஹத்தியில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய பால் தின நிகழ்வின் போது விலங்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்பின் (மார்ச் 2022-பிப்ரவரி 2023) அடிப்படையில் அடிப்படை கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் 2023 (பால், முட்டை, இறைச்சி மற்றும் கம்பளி உற்பத்தி 2022-23) வெளியிட்டார். அடிப்படை கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு புள்ளிவிவரங்களின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
பால், முட்டை, இறைச்சி மற்றும் கம்பளி உற்பத்தி 2022-23
கோடை (மார்ச்-ஜூன்), மழைக்காலம் (ஜூலை-அக்டோபர்) மற்றும் குளிர்காலம் (நவம்பர்-பிப்ரவரி) ஆகிய மூன்று பருவங்களில் நாடு முழுவதும் நடத்தப்படும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்பின் (ஐ.எஸ்.எஸ்) முடிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் நாட்டில் பால், முட்டை, இறைச்சி மற்றும் கம்பளி உற்பத்தி ஆண்டுதோறும் மதிப்பிடப்படுகிறது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா தெரிவித்தார். 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான பால், முட்டை, இறைச்சி மற்றும் கம்பளி ஆகியவற்றின் மதிப்பீடுகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன மற்றும் இந்த கணக்கெடுப்பின் முடிவுகள் கீழே தொகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
பால் உற்பத்தி:
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டின் மொத்த பால் உற்பத்தி 230.58 மில்லியன் டன்னாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 22.81% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது, இது 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 187.75 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அதிக பால் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் மாநிலமாக உத்தரபிரதேசம் 15.72% பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, ராஜஸ்தான் (14.44%), மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (8.73%), குஜராத் (7.49%) மற்றும் ஆந்திரா (6.70%).
முட்டை உற்பத்தி:
நாட்டின் மொத்த முட்டை உற்பத்தி 138.38 பில்லியன் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா கூறினார்.2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டில்103.80 பில்லியன் எண்ணிக்கைகளின் மதிப்பீடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 33.31% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. மேலும், 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டை விட 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் உற்பத்தி 6.77% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மொத்த முட்டை உற்பத்தியில் ஆந்திராவின் பங்களிப்பு 20.13%, தமிழ்நாடு (15.58%), தெலங்கானா (12.77%), மேற்கு வங்கம் (9.94%) மற்றும் கர்நாடகா (6.51%) ஆகும்.
இறைச்சி உற்பத்தி:
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டின் மொத்த இறைச்சி உற்பத்தி 9.77 மில்லியன் டன்னாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 8.11 மில்லியன் டன்களாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட நிலையில், கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 20.39% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மொத்த இறைச்சி உற்பத்தியில் உத்தரபிரதேசம் 12.20% பங்குடன் வருகிறது, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கு வங்கம் (11.93%), மகாராஷ்டிரா (11.50%), ஆந்திரா (11.20%) மற்றும் தெலுங்கானா (11.06%) ஆகியவை உள்ளன.
கம்பளி உற்பத்தி:
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டின் மொத்த கம்பளி உற்பத்தி 33.61 மில்லியன் கிலோவாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில்16.84% எதிர்மறை வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது, இது 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 40.42 மில்லியன் கிலோவாக இருந்தது என்று திரு ரூபாலா கூறினார்.
மொத்த கம்பளி உற்பத்தியில் ராஜஸ்தான் 47.98%, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் 22.55%, குஜராத் 6.01%, மகாராஷ்டிரா 4.73%, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் 4.27% பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.