Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry decides to proactively review preparedness measures against respiratory illnesses in view of emerging public health situation in China
Advises States/UTs to immediately review public health and hospital preparedness measures
All States/UTs to implement ‘Operational Guidelines for Revised Surveillance Strategy in the context of COVID-19’
Trends of ILI/SARI to be closely monitored by District and State surveillance
Increase in respiratory illness predominantly due to usual causes like Influenza, Mycoplasma pneumonia, SARS-CoV-2
Health Ministry closely monitoring the situation; no need for alarm
26 NOV 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the recent reports indicating a surge in respiratory illness in children in northern China in the recent weeks, the Union Health Ministry has proactively decided to review the preparedness measures against respiratory illnesses, as a matter of abundant caution. This is noted to be important in view of the ongoing influenza and winter season that results in an increase in respiratory illness cases. Government of India is closely monitoring the situation, and indicated that there is no need for any alarm.
In a letter by Union Health Secretary to States and UTs, they have been advised to immediately review public health and hospital preparedness measures viz. availability of HR, hospital beds, drugs & vaccines for influenza, medical oxygen, antibiotics, personal protective equipment,testing kits and reagents, functionality of oxygen plants and ventilators, infection control practices in health facilities, at a senior level.
All States and Union Territories have ben advised to implement ‘Operational Guidelines for Revised Surveillance Strategy in the context of COVID-19’, shared earlier this year, which provides for integrated surveillance of respiratory pathogens presenting as cases of influenza like illness (ILI) and severe acute respiratory illness (SARI). They have also been asked to ensure that the trends of ILI/SARI should be closely monitored by the district and state surveillance units of Integrated Disease Surveillance Project (IDSP), particularly of children and adolescents. The data of ILI/SARI is required to be uploaded on IDSP- IHIP portal particularly from the public health institutions including medical college hospitals. States also asked to send nasal and throat swab samples of patients with SARI, particularly of children and adolescents, to Virus Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDL’s) located in the States for testing for respiratory pathogens. The cumulative effect of implementation of these precautionary and proactive collaborative measures is expected to counter any potential situation and ensure the safety and well-being of the citizens.
Recently, information shared by WHO has indicated an increase in respiratory illness in northern parts of China. This is predominantly attributed to usual causes like Influenza, Mycoplasma pneumonia, SARS-CoV-2 etc. As per WHO, the release of Covid-19 restrictions coinciding with the onset of winter season in addition to cyclical trend of respiratory illnesses such as Mycoplasma pneumonia have led to this surge. While WHO has sought additional information from Chinese authorities, it is assessed that there is no cause for any alarm at the moment.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சீனாவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பொது சுகாதாரத் தாக்கத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு சுவாச நோய்களுக்கு எதிரான ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை முன்கூட்டியே மறுஆய்வு செய்ய மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் முடிவு
26 NOV 2023 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
சமீபத்திய வாரங்களில் வடக்கு சீனாவில் குழந்தைகளுக்கு சுவாச நோய் அதிகரிப்பதைக் குறிக்கும் சமீபத்திய அறிக்கைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் சுவாச நோய்களுக்கு எதிரான ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மறுஆய்வு செய்ய முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. தற்போதைய இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா மற்றும் குளிர்காலத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இது முக்கியமானது என்று குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதன் விளைவாக சுவாச நோய் பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கின்றன. இந்திய அரசு நிலைமையை உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. மேலும் எந்த எச்சரிக்கையும் தேவையில்லை என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் எழுதிய கடிதத்தில், மனிதவளம், மருத்துவமனை படுக்கைகள், இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸாவுக்கான மருந்துகள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிகள், மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன், நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பிகள், தனிப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள்,சோதனைக் கருவிகள் மற்றும் வினைப்பொருட்கள், ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் மற்றும் வென்டிலேட்டர்களின் செயல்பாடு, சுகாதார வசதிகளில் தொற்று கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகள் போன்ற பொது சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை தயார்நிலை நடவடிக்கைகளை உடனடியாக மறுஆய்வு செய்ய அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா போன்ற நோய் மற்றும் கடுமையான கடுமையான சுவாச நோய் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த கண்காணிப்பை வழங்கும் இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் பகிரப்பட்ட 'கோவிட் -19 சூழலில் திருத்தப்பட்ட கண்காணிப்பு மூலோபாயத்திற்கான செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை' செயல்படுத்த அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த நோய் கண்காணிப்பு திட்டத்தின் மாவட்ட மற்றும் மாநில கண்காணிப்பு பிரிவுகளால், குறிப்பாக குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளம் பருவத்தினரின் போக்குகளை உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்துமாறு அவர்கள் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர். குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளம் பருவத்தினரின் நாசி மற்றும் தொண்டை ஸ்வாப் மாதிரிகளை சுவாச நோய்க்கிருமிகளுக்கான சோதனைக்காக மாநிலங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள வைரஸ் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டறியும் ஆய்வகங்களுக்கு அனுப்புமாறு மாநிலங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இந்த முன்னெச்சரிக்கை மற்றும் செயலூக்கமான கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதன் ஒட்டுமொத்த விளைவு எந்தவொரு சாத்தியமான சூழ்நிலையையும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் மற்றும் குடிமக்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
சமீபத்தில், உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட தகவல்கள், சீனாவின் வடக்கு பகுதிகளில் சுவாச நோய் அதிகரிப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளன. இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா, மைக்கோபிளாஸ்மா நிமோனியா, சார்ஸ்-கோவ்-2 போன்ற தொற்று பரவல்கள் இதற்கு முக்கிய காரணமாகும். உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் கூற்றுப்படி, மைக்கோபிளாஸ்மா நிமோனியா போன்ற சுவாச நோய்களின் சுழற்சி போக்குக்கு கூடுதலாக குளிர்காலத்தின் தொடக்கத்துடன் கோவிட் -19 கட்டுப்பாடுகள் வெளியிடப்படுவது இந்த உயர்வுக்கு வழிவகுத்தது. உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு சீன அதிகாரிகளிடமிருந்து கூடுதல் தகவல்களைக் கோரியிருந்தாலும், தற்போது எந்த எச்சரிக்கைக்கும் எந்த காரணமும் இல்லை என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.