Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Development Authority (APEDA) facilitates Cashew Exports on National Cashew Day to Bangladesh, Qatar, Malaysia and USA
24 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Development Authority (APEDA), an organization under the Ministry of Commerce, Government of India, played an instrumental role as an export facilitator and flagged off its Cashew Nut shipment to Bangladesh, Qatar, Malaysia and the USA to mark National Cashew Day on November 23rd, 2023. Bangladesh will be receiving it’s first-ever shipment of Cashew Nuts all the way from Odisha.
After Côte d'Ivoire, India is the second largest producer and exporter of Cashew Nuts with a share of more than 15%, followed by Vietnam in the world’s cashew export. India’s top export destinations are the UAE, the Netherlands, Japan, and Saudi Arabia. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu are the major Cashew producing states in India. India primarily exports Cashew Kernels with small quantities of Cashew Nut Shell Liquid and Cardanol.
With the UAE and the Netherlands remaining as the top export destinations for Indian Cashew Nuts, APEDA is working towards exploring new markets for cashew in the international markets of Japan, Saudi Arabia, UK, Spain, Kuwait, Qatar, USA and European countries, etc.
APEDA jointly with its Regional Offices organised programmes to celebrate the National Cashew Day in seven states in collaboration with the Cashew Association, Exporters and Stakeholders. The event included a diverse range of activities such as interaction sessions with the stakeholder of Cashew, Platform for Networking, Knowledge Sharing, and discussion on industry trends and challenges faced in the sector.
On the onset of the event that brings together stakeholders, exporters, and enthusiasts from the cashew industry Mr. Abhishek Dev, Chairman (APEDA) addressed the participants to celebrate the National Cashew Day, “Today, our various regional offices of APEDA have come together to not just celebrate but to engage in meaningful discussions on the growth trends, production, export strategies, and the challenges faced by the cashew sector.”
The demand for cashew products has been on the rise, and to see the industry evolve and thrive is a heartening moment. The growth is a testament to the hard work of the farmers, processors, and exporters.
The chairman further applauded and encouraged the farmers and growers of cashew nuts, “Our dedicated farmers have played a crucial role in contributing to the increased production of cashews. Their commitment to quality and sustainable farming practices has not only elevated the industry standards but has also positioned us as key players in the global market.”
As soon as Cashew Nut and its product has come in the ambit of APEDA, it has been engaging with the stakeholder of Cashew Nut sector to address the various issues and challenges facing the industry in the form of modernization and the processing facilities, logistics, quality and strict international competition.
The event was one such platform to engage with the stakeholder of the Cashew Nut sector in all Cashew Nut producing areas of the country and APEDA will intensify such initiative to regain its position in the World Cashew Nut trade.
In the future, APEDA may intervene in the automation of the cashew industry. Training of professionals, registration of cashew processing units, and a traceability system will be formulated for cashew, replicating peanuts. APEDA will disseminate cashew-related information to stakeholders. APEDA is dedicated to continually exploring innovative methods, leveraging technology, and strengthening trade relations to ensure that Indian cashew products reach every corner of the world.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
زراعت اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی ( اپیڈا) نے کاجو کے قومی دن پر بنگلہ دیش، قطر، ملیشیا اور امریکہ کو کاجو برآمد کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے
24 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی ( اپیڈا ) نے ، جو حکومتِ ہند کی وزارت تجارت کا ایک ادارہ ہے ، برآمدات میں سہولت کار کے طور پر ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا اور 23 نومبر ، 2023 ء کو کاجو کے قومی دن کے موقع پر بنگلہ دیش، قطر، ملیشیا اور امریکہ کے لیے کاجو کی کھیپ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ بنگلہ دیش کو اڈیشہ کے راستے سے کاجو کی پہلی کھیپ موصول ہوگی۔
کوٹ ڈی آئیوری کے بعد، ہندوستان کاجو کی پیداوار اور برآمد کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے ، جس کا حصہ 15 فی صد سے زیادہ ہے، اس کے بعد دنیا کے کاجو کی برآمد میں ویتنام کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ ہندوستان ، جن ملکوں کو سب سے زیادہ کاجو بر آمد کرتا ہے ، اُن میں متحدہ عرب امارات، نیدرلینڈز، جاپان اور سعودی عرب شامل ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش، اوڈیشہ، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو ہندوستان میں کاجو پیدا کرنے والی بڑی ریاستیں ہیں۔ ہندوستان بنیادی طور پر کاجو کے دانے برآمد کرتا ہے ، جس میں کاجو نٹ شیل مائع اور کارڈنول کی تھوڑی مقدار ہوتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی کاجو کے لیے متحدہ عرب امارات اور نیدرلینڈز سب سے زیادہ کاجو درآمد کرنے والے ممالک ہیں ۔ اپیڈا ، جاپان، سعودی عرب، برطانیہ، اسپین، کویت، قطر، امریکہ اور یوروپی ممالک وغیرہ کی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں کاجو کے لیے نئی منڈیوں کی تلاش کے کام میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔
اپیڈا نے اپنے علاقائی دفاتر کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ، کاجو ایسوسی ایشن، ایکسپورٹرز اور متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ مل کر سات ریاستوں میں کاجو کا قومی دن منانے کے لیے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف قسم کی سرگرمیاں ، جیسے کاجو کے فریقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے اجلاس ، نیٹ ورکنگ کے لیے پلیٹ فارم، معلومات کے تبادلے اور صنعت کے رجحانات اور سیکٹر میں درپیش چیلنجز پر مباحثے شامل تھیں۔
اس تقریب کے آغاز پر ، جس میں متعلقہ فریقین ، برآمد کنندگان اور کاجو کی صنعت کے شائقین کو یکجا کیا گیا ، اپیڈا کے چیئرمین جناب ابھشیک دیو نے کاجو کے قومی دن منانے کے لیے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ آج، اپیڈا کے ہمارے مختلف علاقائی دفاتر نہ صرف جشن منانے بلکہ ترقی کے رجحانات، پیداوار، برآمداتی حکمت عملیوں اور کاجو کے شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجز پر بامعنی بات چیت کے لیے یکجا ہوئے ہیں۔
کاجو کی مصنوعات کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور اس صنعت کی ترقی اور فروغ بہت خوش آئند ہے ۔ یہ ترقی کسانوں، پروسیسرز اور برآمد کنندگان کی محنت کی عکاس ہے۔
چیئرمین نے کاجو کے کاشتکاروں اور کاجو تیار کرنے والوں کی مزید ستائش اور حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ہمارے محنت کش کسانوں نے کاجو کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ معیاری اور پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں سے ، ان کی وابستگی نے نہ صرف صنعت کے معیار کو بلند کیا ہے بلکہ ہمیں عالمی منڈی میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر جگہ دلائی ہے۔ ‘‘
اپیڈا کے دائرۂ کار میں آنے کے بعد سے ہی ، یہ کاجو اور اس کی مصنوعات ، کاجو سیکٹر کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر صنعت کو جدید کاری اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات، لاجسٹکس ، سخت بین الاقوامی مقابلہ آرائی اور معیار کی صورت میں درپیش مختلف مسائل نیز چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مصروف عمل ہے۔
یہ تقریب ، ملک میں کاجو پیدا کرنے والے تمام علاقوں میں سیکٹر کے فریقوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے اور اپیڈا ، کاجو کی عالمی تجارت میں اپنا مقام دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کے اقدام کو تیز کرے گا۔
مستقبل میں، اپیڈا کاجو کی صنعت کو خود کار بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کر سکتی ہے ۔ پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت، کاجو پروسیسنگ یونٹس کا رجسٹریشن اور کاجو کے لیے مونگ پھلی کی نقل تیار کرنے کا نظام وضع کیا جائے گا۔ اپیڈا متعلقہ فریقین کو کاجو سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ اپیڈا مسلسل جدید طریقوں کی تلاش، ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستانی کاجو کی مصنوعات دنیا کے کونے کونے تک پہنچیں۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ و ا ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 1376