वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने राष्ट्रीय काजू दिवस पर बांग्लादेश, कतर, मलेशिया और अमेरिका में काजू निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान की
24 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के अधीन एक संगठन, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने निर्यात सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और 23 नवंबर, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय काजू दिवस पर बांग्लादेश, कतर, मलेशिया और अमेरिका के लिए अपने काजू निर्यात को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। बांग्लादेश को ओडिशा से काजू की अब तक की पहली खेप प्राप्त होगी।
कोटे डी आइवर के बाद, भारत 15 प्रतिशत से अधिक की हिस्सेदारी के साथ काजू का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और निर्यातक है, इसके बाद विश्व के काजू निर्यात में वियतनाम का स्थान है। भारत के शीर्ष निर्यात गंतव्य संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, नीदरलैंड, जापान और सऊदी अरब हैं। महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु भारत के प्रमुख काजू उत्पादक राज्य हैं। भारत मुख्य रूप से काजू गिरी को थोड़ी मात्रा में काजू शैल तरल और कार्डानोल के साथ निर्यात करता है।
यूएई और नीदरलैंड के भारतीय काजू के लिए शीर्ष निर्यात गंतव्य बने रहने के साथ, एपीडा जापान, सऊदी अरब, ब्रिटेन, स्पेन, कुवैत, कतर, अमेरिका और यूरोपीय देशों आदि के अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में काजू के लिए नए बाजारों की खोज करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
एपीडा ने अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से काजू एसोसिएशन, निर्यातकों और हितधारकों के सहयोग से सात राज्यों में राष्ट्रीय काजू दिवस मनाने के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। इस आयोजन में विविध प्रकार के कार्यकलाप शामिल थे, जैसे काजू के हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत सत्र, नेटवर्किंग के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म, ज्ञान साझा करना और उद्योग के रुझानों तथा इस सेक्टर में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा।
काजू उद्योग के हितधारकों, निर्यातकों और क्षेत्र से जुड़े उत्साही लोगों के एकजुट होने के इस कार्यक्रम में एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने राष्ट्रीय काजू दिवस मनाने के लिए प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और कहा, “आज, एपीडा के हमारे विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय न केवल समारोह मनाने बल्कि वृद्धि रुझानों, उत्पादन, निर्यात रणनीतियों और काजू क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर सार्थक चर्चा में शामिल होने के लिए भी एकत्र हुए हैं।”
काजू उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ रही है और उद्योग को विकसित और फलते-फूलते देखना एक सुखद क्षण है। यह वृद्धि किसानों, प्रोसेसरों और निर्यातकों की कड़ी मेहनत का प्रमाण है।
अध्यक्ष ने किसानों और काजू उत्पादकों की सराहना की, उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा, “हमारे समर्पित किसानों ने काजू के बढ़ते उत्पादन में योगदान देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। गुणवत्तापूर्ण और टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता ने न केवल उद्योग के मानकों को ऊंचा किया है, बल्कि हमें वैश्विक बाजार में प्रमुख देशों के रूप में भी स्थापित किया है।”
जैसे ही काजू और इसका उत्पाद एपीडा के दायरे में आया है, इसने आधुनिकीकरण और प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं, लॉजिस्टिक, गुणवत्ता के रूप में उद्योग के सामने आने वाले विभिन्न मुद्दों और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और कड़ी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए काजू क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ना आरंभ कर दिया है।
यह कार्यक्रम देश के सभी काजू उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में काजू क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने का एक ऐसा मंच था और एपीडा विश्व काजू व्यापार में अपनी स्थिति फिर से हासिल करने के लिए इस तरह की पहल में तेजी लाएगा।
भविष्य में एपीडा काजू उद्योग के ऑटोमेशन में हस्तक्षेप कर सकता है। पेशेवरों का प्रशिक्षण, काजू प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों का पंजीकरण और मूंगफली की तरह काजू के लिए भी एक ट्रेसेबिलिटी प्रणाली तैयार की जाएगी। एपीडा हितधारकों तक काजू से संबंधित जानकारी प्रसारित करेगा। एपीडा लगातार नवोन्मेषी तरीकों की खोज करने, प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने और व्यापार संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए समर्पित है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारतीय काजू उत्पाद दुनिया के हर कोने तक पहुंच सकें।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Development Authority (APEDA) facilitates Cashew Exports on National Cashew Day to Bangladesh, Qatar, Malaysia and USA
24 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Development Authority (APEDA), an organization under the Ministry of Commerce, Government of India, played an instrumental role as an export facilitator and flagged off its Cashew Nut shipment to Bangladesh, Qatar, Malaysia and the USA to mark National Cashew Day on November 23rd, 2023. Bangladesh will be receiving it’s first-ever shipment of Cashew Nuts all the way from Odisha.
After Côte d'Ivoire, India is the second largest producer and exporter of Cashew Nuts with a share of more than 15%, followed by Vietnam in the world’s cashew export. India’s top export destinations are the UAE, the Netherlands, Japan, and Saudi Arabia. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu are the major Cashew producing states in India. India primarily exports Cashew Kernels with small quantities of Cashew Nut Shell Liquid and Cardanol.
With the UAE and the Netherlands remaining as the top export destinations for Indian Cashew Nuts, APEDA is working towards exploring new markets for cashew in the international markets of Japan, Saudi Arabia, UK, Spain, Kuwait, Qatar, USA and European countries, etc.
APEDA jointly with its Regional Offices organised programmes to celebrate the National Cashew Day in seven states in collaboration with the Cashew Association, Exporters and Stakeholders. The event included a diverse range of activities such as interaction sessions with the stakeholder of Cashew, Platform for Networking, Knowledge Sharing, and discussion on industry trends and challenges faced in the sector.
On the onset of the event that brings together stakeholders, exporters, and enthusiasts from the cashew industry Mr. Abhishek Dev, Chairman (APEDA) addressed the participants to celebrate the National Cashew Day, “Today, our various regional offices of APEDA have come together to not just celebrate but to engage in meaningful discussions on the growth trends, production, export strategies, and the challenges faced by the cashew sector.”
The demand for cashew products has been on the rise, and to see the industry evolve and thrive is a heartening moment. The growth is a testament to the hard work of the farmers, processors, and exporters.
The chairman further applauded and encouraged the farmers and growers of cashew nuts, “Our dedicated farmers have played a crucial role in contributing to the increased production of cashews. Their commitment to quality and sustainable farming practices has not only elevated the industry standards but has also positioned us as key players in the global market.”
As soon as Cashew Nut and its product has come in the ambit of APEDA, it has been engaging with the stakeholder of Cashew Nut sector to address the various issues and challenges facing the industry in the form of modernization and the processing facilities, logistics, quality and strict international competition.
The event was one such platform to engage with the stakeholder of the Cashew Nut sector in all Cashew Nut producing areas of the country and APEDA will intensify such initiative to regain its position in the World Cashew Nut trade.
In the future, APEDA may intervene in the automation of the cashew industry. Training of professionals, registration of cashew processing units, and a traceability system will be formulated for cashew, replicating peanuts. APEDA will disseminate cashew-related information to stakeholders. APEDA is dedicated to continually exploring innovative methods, leveraging technology, and strengthening trade relations to ensure that Indian cashew products reach every corner of the world.