Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Gopal Ratna Awards to be conferred on 26th November 2023 as a part of National Milk Day celebration 2023
Awards based on applications invited through an online application portal; A total of 1770 applications were received
24 NOV 2023 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will confer the National Gopal Ratna Awards on 26th November 2023 at Veterinary College Ground, Guwahati, Assam. Chief Minister, Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma and Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan will also be present in the award ceremony. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is organizing National Gopal Ratna Award 2023 as a part of National Milk Day celebration 2023.
National Gopal Ratna Award is one of the highest National Awards in the field of livestock and dairy sector, with an objective to recognize and encourage all individuals like Farmers rearing indigenous animals, AI Technicians and Dairy cooperative societies / Milk Producer Company/Dairy farmers Producers Organizations working in this sector. The Award is conferred in three categories, namely,
1. Best Dairy Farmer Rearing Indigenous Cattle/buffalo Breeds,
2. Best Dairy Cooperative/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization).
3. Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) and
Award consists of a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh for 1st rank, Rs. 3 lakh for 2nd rank and Rs. 2 lakh for 3rd rank along with a Certificate of merit and a memento in first two categories i.e Best Dairy Farmer and Best DCS / FPO/ MPCs.
In case of Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) category, National Gopal Ratna Award-2023 will consist of a Certificate of merit and a memento only.
After following due procedure, the Department of Animal Husbandry is hereby declaring the winners in each category as under:
S. No.
Category
Name of the winners of NGRA 2023 with rank
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds
1st - Shri Ram Singh, Karnal, , Haryana.
2nd - Shri Nilesh Maganbhai Ahir, Surat, Gujarat
3rd - Smt. Brinda Siddharth Shah, Valsad, Gujarat.
3rd - Shri Rahul Manohar Khairnar, Nashik, Maharashtra
2.
Best Dairy Cooperative society/Milk Producer company/ Dairy Farmer producer organization
1st - Pulpally Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Sangam D Ltd, Wayanad, Kerala.
2nd -T M Hosoor Milk Producers Cooperative Society Ltd Cooperative Society, Mandya, Karnataka.
3rd -M.S 158 Nathamkovilpatti Milk Producers Cooperative Society,Dindigul,Tamil Nadu
3.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
1st - Shri Suman Kumar Sah, Araria, Bihar,
2ndShri Anil Kumar Pradhan, Anugul, Odisha,
3rd - Shri Muddapu Prasadarao , Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
The applications were invited through the online application portal i.e. https://awards.gov.in developed by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) during 15.08.2023 to 15.10.2023. A total of 1770 applications were received.
Livestock sector is crucial to the Indian economy today, comprising one third of the agriculture and allied sector GVA and having over 8% CAGR. At the same time, Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries activities play a significant role in generating farmer income, particularly among the landless, small and marginal farmers and women, besides providing cheap and nutritious food to millions of people.
Indigenous bovine breeds of India are robust and possess the genetic potential to play crucial role in the national economy. In the absence of a specific programme on development and conservation of indigenous breeds, their population has been declining and their performance is below the potential at present. Thus the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, had initiated “Rashtriya Gokul Mission”, under National Programme for Bovine Breeding and Dairy Development in December 2014 with a view to conserve and develop indigenous bovine breeds.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பால் தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2023 நவம்பர் 26 அன்று தேசிய கோபால் ரத்னா விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்
24 NOV 2023 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பால் தினமான 2023, நவம்பர் 26 அன்று, மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா கோபால் ரத்னா விருதுகளை வழங்கவுள்ளார்.
அசாம் மாநிலம் குவஹாத்தியில் உள்ள கால்நடை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மைதானத்தில் இதற்கான விழா நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹிமந்த பிஸ்வா சர்மா, மத்திய பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருசஞ்சீவ் குமார் பல்யான் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
தேசிய கோபால் ரத்னா விருது கால்நடை மற்றும் பால்பண்ணைத் துறையில் மிக உயர்ந்த தேசிய விருதுகளில் ஒன்றாகும். உள்நாட்டுக் கால்நடைகளை வளர்க்கும் விவசாயிகள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் பால் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்கள், பால் பண்ணையாளர்கள் போன்றோரை அங்கீகரித்து ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இவ்விருது கீழ்கண்ட மூன்று பிரிவுகளில் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
1. நாட்டு மாடுகள், எருமை இனங்களை வளர்க்கும் சிறந்த பால் பண்ணையாளர்
2. சிறந்த பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனம், பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனம், பால் பண்ணையாளர் அமைப்பு
3. சிறந்த செயற்கைக் கருவூட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர் (ஏஐடி)
இந்த விருதில் முதல் இரண்டு பிரிவுகளில் முதல் பரிசாக ரூ.5 லட்சமும், இரண்டாம் பரிசாக ரூ.3 லட்மும், மூன்றாவது பரிசாக ரூ.2 லட்சமும் வழங்கப்படும். அத்துடன், தகுதிச் சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் நினைவுப்பரிசும் வழங்கப்படும்.
சிறந்த செயற்கை கருவூட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர் (ஏ.ஐ.டி) பிரிவில், தேசிய கோபால் ரத்னா விருதில் தகுதி சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் நினைவுப்பரிசு மட்டுமே வழங்கப்படும்.
உரிய நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி, ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவிலும் வெற்றி பெற்று இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான விருதுக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட நபர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளைக் கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்புத் துறை அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இதில் இரண்டாவது வகையான “உற்பத்தியாளர் கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனம், பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனம், பால் பண்ணையாளர் அமைப்பு” என்ற பிரிவில் தமிழ்நாட்டின் திண்டுக்கல் மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த நத்தம்கோவில்பட்டி கூட்டுறவு பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் சங்கம் மூன்றாவது இடத்துக்கான விருதுக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.