Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Gopal Ratna Awards to be conferred on 26th November 2023 as a part of National Milk Day celebration 2023
Awards based on applications invited through an online application portal; A total of 1770 applications were received
24 NOV 2023 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will confer the National Gopal Ratna Awards on 26th November 2023 at Veterinary College Ground, Guwahati, Assam. Chief Minister, Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma and Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan will also be present in the award ceremony. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is organizing National Gopal Ratna Award 2023 as a part of National Milk Day celebration 2023.
National Gopal Ratna Award is one of the highest National Awards in the field of livestock and dairy sector, with an objective to recognize and encourage all individuals like Farmers rearing indigenous animals, AI Technicians and Dairy cooperative societies / Milk Producer Company/Dairy farmers Producers Organizations working in this sector. The Award is conferred in three categories, namely,
1. Best Dairy Farmer Rearing Indigenous Cattle/buffalo Breeds,
2. Best Dairy Cooperative/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization).
3. Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) and
Award consists of a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh for 1st rank, Rs. 3 lakh for 2nd rank and Rs. 2 lakh for 3rd rank along with a Certificate of merit and a memento in first two categories i.e Best Dairy Farmer and Best DCS / FPO/ MPCs.
In case of Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) category, National Gopal Ratna Award-2023 will consist of a Certificate of merit and a memento only.
After following due procedure, the Department of Animal Husbandry is hereby declaring the winners in each category as under:
S. No.
Category
Name of the winners of NGRA 2023 with rank
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds
1st - Shri Ram Singh, Karnal, , Haryana.
2nd - Shri Nilesh Maganbhai Ahir, Surat, Gujarat
3rd - Smt. Brinda Siddharth Shah, Valsad, Gujarat.
3rd - Shri Rahul Manohar Khairnar, Nashik, Maharashtra
2.
Best Dairy Cooperative society/Milk Producer company/ Dairy Farmer producer organization
1st - Pulpally Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Sangam D Ltd, Wayanad, Kerala.
2nd -T M Hosoor Milk Producers Cooperative Society Ltd Cooperative Society, Mandya, Karnataka.
3rd -M.S 158 Nathamkovilpatti Milk Producers Cooperative Society,Dindigul,Tamil Nadu
3.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
1st - Shri Suman Kumar Sah, Araria, Bihar,
2ndShri Anil Kumar Pradhan, Anugul, Odisha,
3rd - Shri Muddapu Prasadarao , Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
The applications were invited through the online application portal i.e. https://awards.gov.in developed by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) during 15.08.2023 to 15.10.2023. A total of 1770 applications were received.
Livestock sector is crucial to the Indian economy today, comprising one third of the agriculture and allied sector GVA and having over 8% CAGR. At the same time, Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries activities play a significant role in generating farmer income, particularly among the landless, small and marginal farmers and women, besides providing cheap and nutritious food to millions of people.
Indigenous bovine breeds of India are robust and possess the genetic potential to play crucial role in the national economy. In the absence of a specific programme on development and conservation of indigenous breeds, their population has been declining and their performance is below the potential at present. Thus the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, had initiated “Rashtriya Gokul Mission”, under National Programme for Bovine Breeding and Dairy Development in December 2014 with a view to conserve and develop indigenous bovine breeds.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिन- 2023 चा एक भाग म्हणून 26 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जाणार आहेत
ऑनलाइन अर्जांच्या पोर्टलद्वारे मागविलेल्या अर्जांवर आधारित; एकूण 1770 अर्ज पुरस्कारांसाठी प्राप्त झाले
24 NOV 2023 12:04PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला 26 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी पशुवैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय मैदान, गुवाहाटी, आसाम येथे राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान करणार आहेत. आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ.हेमंत बिस्वा् सरमा आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान हे देखील या पुरस्कार सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभाग राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिन- 2023 याचा एक भाग म्हणून राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार 2023 याचे आयोजन करत आहे.
देशी जनावरांचे संगोपन करणारे शेतकरी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञ आणि दुग्ध सहकारी संस्था/दूध उत्पादक कंपनी/दुग्ध उत्पादक शेतकरी यांसारख्या सर्व व्यक्तींची ओळख करून घेणे आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहित करणे आहे यासाठी राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान केला जातो. हा पुरस्कार पशुधन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रातील सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांपैकी एक आहे
देशी गायी/म्हशींच्या जातींचे पालन करणारे सर्वोत्तम दुग्ध उत्पादक शेतकरी,
सर्वोत्कृष्ट दुग्ध सहकारी/दूध उत्पादक कंपनी/डेअरी फार्मर प्रोड्युसर ऑर्गनायझेशन),
सर्वोत्कृष्ट कृत्रिम रेतन तंत्रज्ञ (AIT) या तीन श्रेणींमध्ये हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात आणि प्रथम क्रमांकासाठी 5 लाख, रुपये,द्वितीय क्रमांकासाठी 3 लाख रुपये आणि तृतीय क्रमांकासाठी 2 लाख
रुपये; रोख रक्कम सर्वोत्कृष्ट डेअरी फार्मर आणि सर्वोत्कृष्ट DCS/FPO/MPCs या पहिल्या दोन श्रेणींमध्ये गुणवत्तेचे प्रमाणपत्र आणि स्मृतिचिन्ह तर
सर्वोत्कृष्ट कृत्रिम रेतन तंत्रज्ञ (AIT) श्रेणीच्या बाबतीत गुणवत्तेचे प्रमाणपत्र आणि स्मृतिचिन्ह यांचा समावेश असे या राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार-2023 पुरस्कारांचे स्वरूप आहे.
योग्य प्रक्रियेनंतर, पशुसंवर्धन विभाग प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील विजेते घोषित करत आहे त्यांची नावे पुढीलप्रमाणे..
अनुक्रमांक
श्रेणी
एनजीआरए 2023 च्या विजेत्यांची श्रेणींसह नावे
1.
देशी वाणाच्या गाई अथवा म्हशींचे पालन करणारा सर्वोत्कृष्ट दूध उत्पादक शेतकरी
1st - श्री राम सिंग, कर्नाल, हरियाणा
2nd - श्री.निलेश मगनभाई अहिर, सुरत, गुजरात.
3rd - श्रीम. वृंदा सिद्धार्थ शाह,वलसाड, गुजरात
3rd - श्री.राहुल मनोहर खैरनार, नाशिक, महाराष्ट्र
2.
सर्वोत्कृष्ट दूध उत्पादक सहकारी संस्था/ दूध निर्मिती कंपनी/दूध उत्पादक शेतकरी संघटना
1st - पुलपल्ली क्षीरोलपादक सहकारण संगम डी. मर्या.,वायनाड, केरळ.
2nd -. टी.एम.होसूर दूध उत्पादक सहकारी संस्था मर्या., मांड्या, कर्नाटक.
3rd - एम.एस.158 नाथमकोविलपट्टी दूध उत्पादक सहकारी संस्था, दिंडीगुल, तामिळनाडू.
3.
.Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) सर्वोत्कृष्ट कृत्रिम रेतन तंत्रज्ञ (एआयटी)
1st - श्री.सुमन कुमार साह, अरारिया, बिहार.
2nd - श्री.अनिल कुमार प्रधान, अनुगुल, ओदिशा.
3rd - श्री.मुड्डपू प्रसादराव, श्रीकाकुलम, आंध्रप्रदेश
सदर पुरस्कारांसाठी केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने विकसित केलेल्या https://awards.gov.in या पोर्टलवर 15 ऑगस्ट 2023 ते 15 ऑक्टोबर 2023 या कालावधीत ऑनलाईन अर्ज मागवण्यात आले होते. या पोर्टलवर एकूण 1770 अर्ज सादर करण्यात आले.
कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रातील जीव्हीएच्या एक तृतीयांश भाग असलेले आणि 8% ची सीएजीआर म्हणजेच वार्षिक चक्रवाढ दर असलेले पशुधन क्षेत्र आज भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. त्याचवेळी, देशातील लाखो लोकांना स्वस्त आणि पौष्टिक अन्न पुरवण्यासोबतच पशुपालन, दुग्धविकास आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय हे उद्योग शेतकऱ्यांसाठी उत्पन्न देणारे स्त्रोत म्हणून अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहेत, विशेषतः भूमिहीन, लहान आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकरी आणि महिला यांच्यासाठी ते अत्यंत लाभदायक ठरले आहेत.
भारतातील देशी जातींच्या गायी-म्हशी सशक्त आहेत आणि त्यांच्यात राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका निभावण्याची जनुकीय क्षमता आहे. देशी वाणांच्या पशुधनाचा विकास आणि संवर्धन यासाठी कोणताही विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम न राबवल्यामुळे सध्या या वाणांच्या पशूंची संख्या कमी होत चालली आहे आणि सध्या त्यांची उत्पादकता देखील त्यांच्या क्षमतेपेक्षा कमी असल्याचे दिसते आहे. म्हणून देशातील पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास क्षेत्रात परिणामकारक विकास घडवून आणण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास विभागातर्फे राष्ट्रीय पशु प्रजनन आणि दुग्धविकास कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत डिसेंबर 2014 मध्ये “राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ अभियान” सुरु करण्यात आले.