Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Gopal Ratna Awards to be conferred on 26th November 2023 as a part of National Milk Day celebration 2023
Awards based on applications invited through an online application portal; A total of 1770 applications were received
24 NOV 2023 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will confer the National Gopal Ratna Awards on 26th November 2023 at Veterinary College Ground, Guwahati, Assam. Chief Minister, Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma and Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan will also be present in the award ceremony. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is organizing National Gopal Ratna Award 2023 as a part of National Milk Day celebration 2023.
National Gopal Ratna Award is one of the highest National Awards in the field of livestock and dairy sector, with an objective to recognize and encourage all individuals like Farmers rearing indigenous animals, AI Technicians and Dairy cooperative societies / Milk Producer Company/Dairy farmers Producers Organizations working in this sector. The Award is conferred in three categories, namely,
1. Best Dairy Farmer Rearing Indigenous Cattle/buffalo Breeds,
2. Best Dairy Cooperative/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization).
3. Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) and
Award consists of a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh for 1st rank, Rs. 3 lakh for 2nd rank and Rs. 2 lakh for 3rd rank along with a Certificate of merit and a memento in first two categories i.e Best Dairy Farmer and Best DCS / FPO/ MPCs.
In case of Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) category, National Gopal Ratna Award-2023 will consist of a Certificate of merit and a memento only.
After following due procedure, the Department of Animal Husbandry is hereby declaring the winners in each category as under:
S. No.
Category
Name of the winners of NGRA 2023 with rank
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds
1st - Shri Ram Singh, Karnal, , Haryana.
2nd - Shri Nilesh Maganbhai Ahir, Surat, Gujarat
3rd - Smt. Brinda Siddharth Shah, Valsad, Gujarat.
3rd - Shri Rahul Manohar Khairnar, Nashik, Maharashtra
2.
Best Dairy Cooperative society/Milk Producer company/ Dairy Farmer producer organization
1st - Pulpally Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Sangam D Ltd, Wayanad, Kerala.
2nd -T M Hosoor Milk Producers Cooperative Society Ltd Cooperative Society, Mandya, Karnataka.
3rd -M.S 158 Nathamkovilpatti Milk Producers Cooperative Society,Dindigul,Tamil Nadu
3.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
1st - Shri Suman Kumar Sah, Araria, Bihar,
2ndShri Anil Kumar Pradhan, Anugul, Odisha,
3rd - Shri Muddapu Prasadarao , Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
The applications were invited through the online application portal i.e. https://awards.gov.in developed by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) during 15.08.2023 to 15.10.2023. A total of 1770 applications were received.
Livestock sector is crucial to the Indian economy today, comprising one third of the agriculture and allied sector GVA and having over 8% CAGR. At the same time, Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries activities play a significant role in generating farmer income, particularly among the landless, small and marginal farmers and women, besides providing cheap and nutritious food to millions of people.
Indigenous bovine breeds of India are robust and possess the genetic potential to play crucial role in the national economy. In the absence of a specific programme on development and conservation of indigenous breeds, their population has been declining and their performance is below the potential at present. Thus the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, had initiated “Rashtriya Gokul Mission”, under National Programme for Bovine Breeding and Dairy Development in December 2014 with a view to conserve and develop indigenous bovine breeds.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार 26 नवंबर 2023 को राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस समारोह 2023 के अवसर पर प्रदान किए जाएंगे
ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल के माध्यम से आवेदन मंगाए गए ; कुल 1770 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए
24 NOV 2023 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला 26 नवंबर 2023 को पशु चिकित्सा कॉलेज ग्राउंड, गुवाहाटी, असम में राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। पुरस्कार समारोह में असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस उत्सव 2023 के एक हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार 2023 का आयोजन कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों में से एक है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी पशुओं को पालने वाले किसानों, एआई तकनीशियनों और डेयरी सहकारी समितियों / दूध उत्पादक कंपनी / डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठनों जैसी इस क्षेत्र में काम कर रही इकाईयों/लोगों को पहचानना और प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह पुरस्कार तीन श्रेणियों में प्रदान किया जाता है, अर्थात्:
1. स्वदेशी गाय/भैंस नस्ल का पालन करने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान,
2. सर्वोत्तम डेयरी सहकारी/दूध उत्पादक कंपनी/डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन)
3. सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी)
पहली दो श्रेणियों यानी सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान और सर्वश्रेष्ठ डीसीएस/एफपीओ/एमपीसी के लिए पुरस्कार के रूप में प्रथम रैंक के लिए 5 लाख रुपये, दूसरे रैंक के लिए 3 लाख रुपये और तीसरे रैंक के लिए 2 लाख रुपये दिए जाएंगे। साथ में योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र और एक स्मृति चिन्ह भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी) श्रेणी में, राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार-2023 में केवल योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र और एक स्मृति चिन्ह शामिल होगा।
उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन करने के बाद, पशुपालन विभाग प्रत्येक श्रेणी में निम्नानुसार विजेताओं की घोषणा कर रहा है:
क्र.सं.
श्रेणी
रैंक सहित राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार 2023 के विजेताओं के नाम
1.
स्वदेशी गाय/भैंस नस्ल का पालन करने वाला सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान
प्रथम - श्री राम सिंह, करनाल, हरियाणा
दूसरा - श्री नीलेश मगनभाई अहीर, सूरत, गुजरात
तीसरा - श्रीमती बृंदा सिद्धार्थ शाह, वलसाड, गुजरात
तीसरा - श्री राहुल मनोहर खैरनार, नासिक, महाराष्ट्र
2.
सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी समिति/दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन
पहला - पुलपल्ली क्षीरोलपदक सहकारण संगम डी लिमिटेड, वायनाड, केरल
दूसरा - टीएम होसूर मिल्क प्रोड्यूसर्स कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, सहकारी समिति, मांड्या, कर्नाटक
तीसरा - एमएस 158 नाथमकोविलपट्टी दुग्ध उत्पादक सहकारी समिति, डिंडीगुल, तमिलनाडु
3.
सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी)
प्रथम - श्री सुमन कुमार साह, अररिया, बिहार
दूसरा - श्री अनिल कुमार प्रधान, अनुगुल, ओडिशा
तीसरा - श्री मुद्दपु प्रसादराव, श्रीकाकुलम, आंध्र प्रदेश
इस पुरस्कार के लिए आवेदन गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल यानी https://awards.gov.in के माध्यम से 15.08.2023 से 15.10.2023 के दौरान आमंत्रित किए गए थे। कुल 1770 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए।
पशुधन क्षेत्र आज भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसमें कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र जीवीए का एक तिहाई और 8 प्रतिशत से अधिक सीएजीआर शामिल है। साथ ही, पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन से जुड़ी गतिविधियां लाखों लोगों को सस्ता और पौष्टिक भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा किसानों, विशेषकर भूमिहीन, छोटे और सीमांत किसानों और महिलाओं के लिए आय सृजन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
भारत की स्वदेशी गोजातीय नस्लें मजबूत हैं और उनमें राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की आनुवंशिक क्षमता है। स्वदेशी नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण पर एक विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम के अभाव में, उनकी आबादी घट रही है और उनका प्रदर्शन वर्तमान क्षमता से कम है। इसलिए, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने स्वदेशी गोजातीय नस्लों के संरक्षण और विकास के उद्देश्य से दिसंबर 2014 में राष्ट्रीय गोजातीय प्रजनन और डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत "राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन" शुरू किया था।