Ministry of Tourism
Development of tourism in the North East should take into account the sensitive ecosystem of the region: Secretary Tourism
22 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Tourism Smt V Vidyavathi has emphasised that the development of tourism in the North East should take into account the sensitive ecosystem of the region. Smt Vidyavathi was speaking at the Business Session held on the second day of ITM in Shillong, Meghalaya to discuss the various issues pertaining to the development and growth of tourism in the North East Region. Representatives of the eight North Eastern States presented the updates on their new destinations as well as new opportunities in their States. Knowledge sessions and panel discussions with panelists from both the Government and private sectors deliberated on the advances and development of connectivity in the region.
Addressing the session, the Secretary stated that NER occupies a unique place in terms of natural beauty and tourism resources. This region offers huge geographical diversity which provides great scope for Adventure Tourism. The Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for Adventure Tourism and constituted a National Board for Adventure Tourism to guide the operationalization and implementation of the strategy to promote and develop adventure tourism in the country. Ministry of Tourism has drafted the Adventure Tourism Model law which covers the Obligations, Institutional Framework, Penalties, Registration and the Provision of Insurance. It has been circulated to all States/UTs for feedback. She urged the North Eastern States to proactively participate in the endeavour to strengthen safety for undertaking adventure sports activities in the country including North East.
The Secretary informed that keeping in mind the increasing trend for experiential tourism, Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for the Promotion of Rural Homestays as homestays provide tourists with an opportunity for not only to stay at alternative forms of accommodation but also to promote inclusive development by creating entrepreneurial and job opportunities for local communities. She exhorted all the North Eastern States to proactively consider the implementation of the Homestays strategy to achieve the goal of vocal for local and also support the development of rural tourism in the region.
The International Tourism Mart is an annual event held by the Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India in one of the North Eastern States on rotation basis. The mart provides a platform for the local stakeholders to interact with their counterparts from both within the country and overseas markets. The Ministry of Tourism also hosts media and tour operators at the travel mart so as to create awareness about various tourism products and destinations in the North East to increase tourism to the region.

وزارت سیاحت
شمال مشرق میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے خطے کے حساس ماحولیاتی نظام کو مدنظر رکھنا ہوگا: سیکریٹری سیاحت
22 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ وی ودیاوتی نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ شمال مشرق میں سیاحت کی ترقی میں خطے کے حساس ماحولیاتی نظام کو مدنظر رکھنا ہوگا۔ محترمہ ودیاوتی شمال مشرقی خطہ میں سیاحت کی ترقی اور نمو سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے میگھالیہ کے شیلانگ میں آئی ٹی ایم کے دوسرے دن منعقدہ بزنس سیشن میں اظہار خیال کر رہی تھیں۔ آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے اپنی نئی منزلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی ریاستوں میں نئے مواقع کے بارے میں تازہ معلومات پیش کیں۔ نالج سیشنز اورپینل میں شامل افراد کے ساتھ حکومتی اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کے پینل مباحثوں میں خطے میں کنکٹیوٹی کی ترقی پر غور وخوض کیا گیا۔
سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ قدرتی حسن اور سیاحت کے وسائل کے لحاظ سے شمال مشرقی خطہ ایک منفرد مقام رکھتا ہے۔ اس خطے میں بہت بڑا جغرافیائی تنوع پایا جاتا ہے جو کہ ایڈونچر سیاحت کے لیے بڑی گنجائش فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے ایڈونچر سیاحت کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے اور ملک میں ایڈونچر سیاحت کو فروغ اور ترقی دینے کے لیے حکمت عملی کو فعال بنانے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کی رہنمائی کے لیے ایڈونچر سیاحت کے لیے ایک قومی بورڈ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت نے ایڈونچر سیاحت ماڈل قانون کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے جس میں ذمہ داریاں، ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک، جرمانے، رجسٹریشن اور بیمہ کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔ اسے رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ شمال مشرق سمیت ملک میں ایڈونچر کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے بتایا کہ تجرباتی سیاحت کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزارت سیاحت نے دیہی ہوم اسٹے کے فروغ کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے کیونکہ ہوم اسٹے سیاحوں کو نہ صرف رہائش کا متبادل ذریعہ فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ مقامی کمیونٹیز کے لیے کاروباری اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ ‘ووکل فار لوکل’ کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے ہوم اسٹے کی حکمت عملی کے نفاذ پر سرگرمی سے غور کریں اور اس خطے میں دیہی سیاحت کی ترقی میں بھی مدد کریں۔
انٹرنیشنل ٹورازم مارٹ ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے جو وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سے ایک میں باری باری کی بنیاد پر منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ مارٹ مقامی فریقوں کو ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک دونوں بازاروں سے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت ٹریول مارٹ میں میڈیا اور ٹور آپریٹرز کی میزبانی بھی کرتی ہے تاکہ شمال مشرق میں مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات اور مقامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جائے تاکہ خطے میں سیاحت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔