Ministry of Tourism
Development of tourism in the North East should take into account the sensitive ecosystem of the region: Secretary Tourism
22 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Tourism Smt V Vidyavathi has emphasised that the development of tourism in the North East should take into account the sensitive ecosystem of the region. Smt Vidyavathi was speaking at the Business Session held on the second day of ITM in Shillong, Meghalaya to discuss the various issues pertaining to the development and growth of tourism in the North East Region. Representatives of the eight North Eastern States presented the updates on their new destinations as well as new opportunities in their States. Knowledge sessions and panel discussions with panelists from both the Government and private sectors deliberated on the advances and development of connectivity in the region.
Addressing the session, the Secretary stated that NER occupies a unique place in terms of natural beauty and tourism resources. This region offers huge geographical diversity which provides great scope for Adventure Tourism. The Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for Adventure Tourism and constituted a National Board for Adventure Tourism to guide the operationalization and implementation of the strategy to promote and develop adventure tourism in the country. Ministry of Tourism has drafted the Adventure Tourism Model law which covers the Obligations, Institutional Framework, Penalties, Registration and the Provision of Insurance. It has been circulated to all States/UTs for feedback. She urged the North Eastern States to proactively participate in the endeavour to strengthen safety for undertaking adventure sports activities in the country including North East.
The Secretary informed that keeping in mind the increasing trend for experiential tourism, Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for the Promotion of Rural Homestays as homestays provide tourists with an opportunity for not only to stay at alternative forms of accommodation but also to promote inclusive development by creating entrepreneurial and job opportunities for local communities. She exhorted all the North Eastern States to proactively consider the implementation of the Homestays strategy to achieve the goal of vocal for local and also support the development of rural tourism in the region.
The International Tourism Mart is an annual event held by the Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India in one of the North Eastern States on rotation basis. The mart provides a platform for the local stakeholders to interact with their counterparts from both within the country and overseas markets. The Ministry of Tourism also hosts media and tour operators at the travel mart so as to create awareness about various tourism products and destinations in the North East to increase tourism to the region.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশে অঞ্চলটোৰ সংবেদনশীল পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰা উচিত: পৰ্যটন সচিব
22 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Guwahati
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী ভি বিদ্যাৱতীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অঞ্চলটোৰ সংবেদনশীল পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰা উচিত বুলি মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়ন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে মেঘালয়ৰ শ্বিলঙত আয়োজিত আইটিএমৰ দ্বিতীয় দিনা অনুষ্ঠিত ব্যৱসায়িক অধিৱেশনত শ্ৰীমতী বিদ্যাৱতীয়ে ভাষণ দিয়ে। উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ নতুন পৰ্যটনস্থলীসমূহৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধাৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। চৰকাৰ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত উভয় খণ্ডৰ পেনেলিষ্টসকলে জ্ঞান অধিৱেশন আৰু পেনেল আলোচনাত অঞ্চলটোত সংযোগৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু বিকাশৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে।
অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ প্ৰসঙ্গত সচিবগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য আৰু পৰ্যটন সম্পদৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে এক অনন্য স্থান দখল কৰিছে। এই অঞ্চলটোত বিশাল ভৌগোলিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য আছে, যিয়ে দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে আৰু দেশত দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু বিকাশৰ ৰণনীতিৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ নিৰ্দেশনা দিবলৈ দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুঃসাহসিক পৰিষদ গঠন কৰিছে। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটন আৰ্হি আইনৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে য'ত দায়বদ্ধতা, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত পৰিকাঠামো, জৰিমনা, পঞ্জীয়ন আৰু বীমাৰ ব্যৱস্থা সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াক সঁহাৰিৰ বাবে সকলো ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহক উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলকে ধৰি দেশখনত দুঃসাহসিক ক্ৰীড়া কাৰ্যকলাপ কৰাৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
সচিবগৰাকীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে অভিজ্ঞতামূলক পৰ্যটনৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰৱণতাৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰাম্য গৃহ নিৱাসৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে কিয়নো গৃহ নিৱাসসমূহে পৰ্যটকসকলক কেৱল বিকল্প প্ৰকাৰৰ বাসস্থানত থকাৰ সুবিধা কৰি দিয়াই নহয়, স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ বাবে উদ্যোগী আৰু নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰি সৰ্বাত্মক বিকাশৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যক অঞ্চলটোত গ্ৰামীণ পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন দিয়াৰ লগতে ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেলৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হবলৈ গৃহ নিৱাস ৰণনীতিৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে বিবেচনা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
আন্তৰ্জাতিক পৰ্যটন মাৰ্ট হৈছে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ঘূৰ্ণীয়মান পদ্ধতিত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ একোখন ৰাজ্যত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা এক বাৰ্ষিক অনুষ্ঠান। এই অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে স্থানীয় অংশীদাৰসকলক দেশ আৰু বিদেশী বজাৰৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকৰ সমকক্ষসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিবলৈ এখন মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অঞ্চলটোত পৰ্যটনৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন লক্ষ্যস্থান তথা পৰ্যটনৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা গঢ় তোলাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ট্ৰেভেল মাৰ্টত সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু ভ্ৰমণ সহায়কাৰী সংস্থাসমূহকো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।