पर्यटन मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्व के पर्यटन विकास में क्षेत्र के संवेदनशील पारिस्थितिकी का ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए: पर्यटन सचिव
22 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती वी विद्यावती ने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि उत्तर पूर्व में पर्यटन के विकास में क्षेत्र के संवेदनशील पारिस्थितिकी को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए। श्रीमती विद्यावती पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए मेघालय के शिलांग में आईटीएम के दूसरे दिन आयोजित बिजनेस सत्र में बोल रही थीं। आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने राज्य में नए गंतव्यों के साथ-साथ नए अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के पैनलिस्टों ने ज्ञान सत्र और पैनल चर्चाओं में क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी की प्रगति और विकास पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए सचिव ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और पर्यटन संसाधनों के मामले में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र एक अद्वितीय स्थान रखता है। इस क्षेत्र में विशाल भौगोलिक विविधता होने के कारण एडवेंचर पर्यटन के लिए काफी संभावनाएं हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने साहसिक पर्यटन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की है और देश में साहसिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित करने की रणनीति के संचालन और कार्यान्वयन का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय बोर्ड का गठन किया है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने साहसिक पर्यटन मॉडल कानून का मसौदा तैयार किया है जिसमें दायित्व, संस्थागत ढांचे, दंड, पंजीकरण और बीमा के प्रावधान शामिल हैं। इसे फीडबैक के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में भेजा गया है। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से पूर्वोत्तर सहित देश के सभी भागों में साहसिक खेल गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए सुरक्षा मजबूत करने के प्रयास में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
सचिव ने बताया कि अनुभवात्मक पर्यटन की बढ़ती माँग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण होमस्टे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की है क्योंकि होमस्टे पर्यटकों को न केवल आवास के वैकल्पिक रूपों में रहने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं बल्कि स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए उद्यमशीलता और नौकरी के अवसर पैदा करके समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देते हैं। उन्होंने सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए होमस्टे रणनीति के कार्यान्वयन पर सक्रिय रूप से विचार करने और क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण पर्यटन के विकास में सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में से एक में क्रमिक आधार पर आयोजित एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है। यह मार्ट स्थानीय हितधारकों को देशी और विदेशी बाजारों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ट्रैवल मार्ट में मीडिया और टूर ऑपरेटरों की भी मेजबानी करता है ताकि क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ाने के लिए उत्तर पूर्व के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों और स्थलों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके।

Ministry of Tourism
Development of tourism in the North East should take into account the sensitive ecosystem of the region: Secretary Tourism
22 NOV 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Tourism Smt V Vidyavathi has emphasised that the development of tourism in the North East should take into account the sensitive ecosystem of the region. Smt Vidyavathi was speaking at the Business Session held on the second day of ITM in Shillong, Meghalaya to discuss the various issues pertaining to the development and growth of tourism in the North East Region. Representatives of the eight North Eastern States presented the updates on their new destinations as well as new opportunities in their States. Knowledge sessions and panel discussions with panelists from both the Government and private sectors deliberated on the advances and development of connectivity in the region.
Addressing the session, the Secretary stated that NER occupies a unique place in terms of natural beauty and tourism resources. This region offers huge geographical diversity which provides great scope for Adventure Tourism. The Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for Adventure Tourism and constituted a National Board for Adventure Tourism to guide the operationalization and implementation of the strategy to promote and develop adventure tourism in the country. Ministry of Tourism has drafted the Adventure Tourism Model law which covers the Obligations, Institutional Framework, Penalties, Registration and the Provision of Insurance. It has been circulated to all States/UTs for feedback. She urged the North Eastern States to proactively participate in the endeavour to strengthen safety for undertaking adventure sports activities in the country including North East.
The Secretary informed that keeping in mind the increasing trend for experiential tourism, Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for the Promotion of Rural Homestays as homestays provide tourists with an opportunity for not only to stay at alternative forms of accommodation but also to promote inclusive development by creating entrepreneurial and job opportunities for local communities. She exhorted all the North Eastern States to proactively consider the implementation of the Homestays strategy to achieve the goal of vocal for local and also support the development of rural tourism in the region.
The International Tourism Mart is an annual event held by the Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India in one of the North Eastern States on rotation basis. The mart provides a platform for the local stakeholders to interact with their counterparts from both within the country and overseas markets. The Ministry of Tourism also hosts media and tour operators at the travel mart so as to create awareness about various tourism products and destinations in the North East to increase tourism to the region.