President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE INAUGURAL SESSION OF 36TH ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND LITERARY FESTIVAL OF ALL INDIA SANTALI WRITERS’ ASSOCIATION
20 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the inaugural session of the 36th Annual Conference and Literary Festival of All India Santali Writers’ Association at Baripada, Odisha today (November 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated writers and researchers who are contributing to the Santhali language and literature. She appreciated that All India Santali Writers' Association has been promoting Santhali language since its establishment in 1988. She noted that use of Santhali language has been increased in government and non-government sectors, after its inclusion in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution on 22 December, 2003. She remembered former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on the occasion, during whose tenure Santhali language was included in the Eighth Schedule.
The President said that most of the Santhali literature was available in the oral tradition. Pandit Raghunath Murmu has not only invented the Ol Chiki script, but he has also further enriched the Santhali language by composing plays like 'Bidu Chandan', 'Kherwal Bir', 'Darege Dhan', 'Sido- Kanhu - Santhal Hool'. She highlighted that many Santhali writers are enriching Santhali literature with their works. She said that it is a matter of pride that Damayanti Besra and Kali Pada Saren - popularly known as Kherwal Saren - have been honoured with Padma Shri in 2020 and 2022 respectively for education and literature.
The President said that authors are vigilant watchdogs of society. They make society aware and guide it through their work. Many litterateurs showed path to our national movement during the freedom struggle. She urged writers to continuously create awareness in the society through their writings. She stressed that creating awareness among the people of tribal communities is an important task. She said that building a strong and vigilant society is possible only through continuous awareness.
The President said that literature is a mirror of the culture of a community. She said that natural co-existence of humans with nature is seen in the tribal lifestyle. She added that the tribal communities believe that the forest does not belong to them but they belong to the forest. She highlighted that today climate change is a huge problem and nature-friendly living is very important to tackle this issue. She urged writers to write about the lifestyles of tribal communities so that other people could know about the life values of tribal society.
The President said that India is a beautiful garden of different languages and literatures. She added that language and literature are the subtle threads that bind the nation together and literature is enriched by extensive exchange between different languages which is possible through translations. She said that readers of Santhali language should also be introduced to the literature of other languages through translation. She underlined the need for similar efforts to make Santhali literature reach the readers of other languages.
The President said that there is a need to keep children engaged in self-study right from the beginning. She added that that anyone can become a good reader by doing self-study since childhood. She highlighted the need to create entertaining and comprehensible children's literature. She stated that emphasis should be laid on creating interesting children's literature not only in Santhali literature but in all Indian languages.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಬರಹಗಾರರ ಸಂಘದ 36 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಉತ್ಸವದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ.
20 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ನವೆಂಬರ್ 20, 2023) ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಬರಿಪಾಡಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಬರಹಗಾರರ ಸಂಘದ 36ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಉತ್ಸವದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಭಾಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬರಹಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧಕರನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಬರಹಗಾರರ ಸಂಘವು 1988 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. 2003 ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 22 ರಂದು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಎಂಟನೇ ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾದ ನಂತರ ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಮಾಜಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಟಲ್ ಬಿಹಾರಿ ವಾಜಪೇಯಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು, ಅವರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ಎಂಟನೇ ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಭಾಗವು ಮೌಖಿಕ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪಂಡಿತ್ ರಘುನಾಥ್ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಓಲ್ ಚಿಕಿ ಲಿಪಿಯನ್ನು ಆವಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಿದ್ದು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, 'ಬಿದು ಚಂದನ್', 'ಖೇರ್ವಾಲ್ ಬಿರ್', 'ದರೇಗೆ ಧನ್', 'ಸಿಡೋ-ಕನ್ಹು - ಸಂತಾಲ್ ಹೂಲ್' ನಂತಹ ನಾಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅನೇಕ ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಬರಹಗಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕೃತಿಗಳಿಂದ ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಖೇರ್ವಾಲ್ ಸರೇನ್ ಎಂದು ಜನಪ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ದಮಯಂತಿ ಬೆಸ್ರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಳಿ ಪದ ಸಾರೆನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 2020 ಮತ್ತು 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿ ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ವಿಷಯ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಲೇಖಕರು ಸಮಾಜದ ಜಾಗರೂಕ ಕಾವಲುಗಾರರು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರು ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಕೆಲಸದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಸಾಹಿತಿಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಂದೋಲನಕ್ಕೆ ದಾರಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು. ಬರಹಗಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಬರಹಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಿರಂತರ ಜಾಗೃತಿಯಿಂದ ಮಾತ್ರ ಬಲವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗರೂಕ ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವು ಒಂದು ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಕನ್ನಡಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾನವರ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಸಹಬಾಳ್ವೆ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಡುಬರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಾಡು ತಮಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ್ದಲ್ಲ ಆದರೆ ಅವರು ಕಾಡಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದವರು ಎಂದು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು ನಂಬುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂದು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯು ಒಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಜೀವನವು ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬರೆಯುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಬರಹಗಾರರನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಇತರ ಜನರು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮಾಜದ ಜೀವನ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.
ಭಾರತವು ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯಗಳ ಸುಂದರ ಉದ್ಯಾನವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಎಳೆಗಳಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವು ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ವಿನಿಮಯದಿಂದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಅನುವಾದಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಧ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಓದುಗರಿಗೆ ಅನುವಾದದ ಮೂಲಕ ಇತರ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಇತರ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಓದುಗರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಮೊದಲಿನಿಂದಲೂ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಅಧ್ಯಯನದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬಾಲ್ಯದಿಂದಲೂ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಯಾರಾದರೂ ಉತ್ತಮ ಓದುಗರಾಗಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮನರಂಜನೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಥವಾಗುವ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು. ಸಂತಾಲಿ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಸಕ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.