President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE INAUGURAL SESSION OF 36TH ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND LITERARY FESTIVAL OF ALL INDIA SANTALI WRITERS’ ASSOCIATION
20 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the inaugural session of the 36th Annual Conference and Literary Festival of All India Santali Writers’ Association at Baripada, Odisha today (November 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated writers and researchers who are contributing to the Santhali language and literature. She appreciated that All India Santali Writers' Association has been promoting Santhali language since its establishment in 1988. She noted that use of Santhali language has been increased in government and non-government sectors, after its inclusion in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution on 22 December, 2003. She remembered former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on the occasion, during whose tenure Santhali language was included in the Eighth Schedule.
The President said that most of the Santhali literature was available in the oral tradition. Pandit Raghunath Murmu has not only invented the Ol Chiki script, but he has also further enriched the Santhali language by composing plays like 'Bidu Chandan', 'Kherwal Bir', 'Darege Dhan', 'Sido- Kanhu - Santhal Hool'. She highlighted that many Santhali writers are enriching Santhali literature with their works. She said that it is a matter of pride that Damayanti Besra and Kali Pada Saren - popularly known as Kherwal Saren - have been honoured with Padma Shri in 2020 and 2022 respectively for education and literature.
The President said that authors are vigilant watchdogs of society. They make society aware and guide it through their work. Many litterateurs showed path to our national movement during the freedom struggle. She urged writers to continuously create awareness in the society through their writings. She stressed that creating awareness among the people of tribal communities is an important task. She said that building a strong and vigilant society is possible only through continuous awareness.
The President said that literature is a mirror of the culture of a community. She said that natural co-existence of humans with nature is seen in the tribal lifestyle. She added that the tribal communities believe that the forest does not belong to them but they belong to the forest. She highlighted that today climate change is a huge problem and nature-friendly living is very important to tackle this issue. She urged writers to write about the lifestyles of tribal communities so that other people could know about the life values of tribal society.
The President said that India is a beautiful garden of different languages and literatures. She added that language and literature are the subtle threads that bind the nation together and literature is enriched by extensive exchange between different languages which is possible through translations. She said that readers of Santhali language should also be introduced to the literature of other languages through translation. She underlined the need for similar efforts to make Santhali literature reach the readers of other languages.
The President said that there is a need to keep children engaged in self-study right from the beginning. She added that that anyone can become a good reader by doing self-study since childhood. She highlighted the need to create entertaining and comprehensible children's literature. She stated that emphasis should be laid on creating interesting children's literature not only in Santhali literature but in all Indian languages.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے آل انڈیا سنتالی رائٹرز ایسوسی ایشن کی36ویں سالانہ کانفرنس اور ادبی میلے کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
20 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (20 نومبر، 2023) اُڈیشہ کےباری پاڑہ میں آل انڈیا سنتالی رائٹرز ایسوسی ایشن کی36ویں سالانہ کانفرنس اور ادبی میلے کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے ان ادیبوں اور محققین کی تعریف کی جو سنتھالی زبان و ادب میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ آل انڈیا سنتالی رائٹرز ایسوسی ایشن 1988 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے سنتھالی زبان کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ22 دسمبر 2023 کو آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل ہونے کے بعد سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری شعبوں میں سنتھالی زبان کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو یاد کیا، جن کے دور میں سنتھالی زبان کو آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ زیادہ تر سنتھالی ادب زبانی روایت کے طورپر دستیاب ہے۔ پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو نے نہ صرف اول چکی رسم الخط کی ایجاد کی ہے،بلکہ انہوں نے ’بیڈو چندن‘، ’کھیروال بیر‘، ’دریگے دھن‘،’سیدو-کانہو-سنتھال ہول‘ جیسے ڈرامے لکھ کر سنتھالی زبان کو مزید تقویت بخشی ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بہت سے سنتھالی مصنفین اپنے کاموں سے سنتھالی ادب کو مالا مال کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ دمینتی بیسرا اور کالی پد سرین- جو کہ کھیروال سرین کے نام سے مشہور ہیں- کو تعلیم اور ادب کے لیے بالترتیب2020 اور 2022 میں پدم شری سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مصنفین معاشرے کے نگہبان ہیں۔ وہ اپنے کام کے ذریعے معاشرے کو آگاہ کرتے ہیں اور اس کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔ جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران بہت سے ادیبوں نے ہماری قومی تحریک کو راستہ دکھایا۔ انہوں نے قلم کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تحریروں کے ذریعے معاشرے میں مسلسل بیداری پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کے لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ایک اہم کام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط اور بیدار معاشرے کی تعمیر مسلسل بیداری سے ہی ممکن ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ادب کسی کمیونٹی کی ثقافت کا آئینہ دار ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فطرت کے ساتھ انسانوں کی قدرتی ہم آہنگی قبائلی طرز زندگی میں نظر آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کا ماننا ہے کہ جنگل کا ان سے تعلق نہیں ہے، بلکہ وہ جنگل سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج کل موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایک بہت بڑا مسئلہ ہے اور اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے فطرت کے مطابق زندگی گزارنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے قلم کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قبائلی برادریوں کے طرز زندگی کے بارے میں لکھیں، تاکہ دوسرے لوگ قبائلی معاشرے کی زندگی کی اقدار کے بارے میں جان سکیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مختلف زبانوں اور ادب کا ایک خوبصورت باغ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زبان اور ادب وہ لطیف دھاگے ہیں جو قوم کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑتے ہیں اور ادب مختلف زبانوں کے درمیان وسیع تبادلے سے مالا مال ہوتا ہے، جو کہ تراجم کے ذریعے ممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنتھالی زبان کے قارئین کو ترجمے کے ذریعے دیگر زبانوں کے ادب سے بھی متعارف کرایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سنتھالی ادب کو دوسری زبانوں کے قارئین تک پہنچانے کے لیے اسی طرح کی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بچوں کو شروع سے ہی ذاتی طور پرمطالعہ میں مصروف رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بچپن سےذاتی طورپر مطالعہ کرکے کوئی بھی اچھا قاری بن سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بچوں کے لیے تفریحی اور قابل فہم ادب تخلیق کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نہ صرف سنتھالی ادب، بلکہ تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں میں بچوں کا دلچسپ ادب تخلیق کرنے پر زور دیا جانا چاہیے۔