राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति की अखिल भारतीय संथाली लेखक संघ के 36वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन और साहित्यिक उत्सव के उद्घाटन सत्र में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति
20 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की आज बारीपदा, ओडिशा में अखिल भारतीय संथाली लेखक संघ के 36वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन और साहित्यिक महोत्सव के उद्घाटन सत्र में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने संथाली भाषा और साहित्य में योगदान दे रहे लेखकों और शोधकर्ताओं की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि अखिल भारतीय संथाली लेखक संघ 1988 में अपनी स्थापना से ही संथाली भाषा को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 22 दिसंबर, 2003 को संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल होने के बाद सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्रों में संथाली भाषा का उपयोग बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को याद किया, जिनके कार्यकाल के दौरान संथाली भाषा को संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल किया गया था।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि अधिकांश संथाली साहित्य मौखिक परंपरा में उपलब्ध है। पंडित रघुनाथ मुर्मु ने न केवल ओल चिकी लिपि का आविष्कार किया है, बल्कि उन्होंने संथाली भाषा को 'बिदु चंदन', 'खेरवाल बीर', 'दारगे धन', 'सिदो-कान्हू-संथाल हूल' जैसे नाटकों की रचना करके और भी समृद्ध किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कई संथाली लेखक अपने लेखन कार्य द्वारा संथाली साहित्य को समृद्ध कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि दमयंती बेसरा और काली पदा सारेन - जो खेरवाल सारेन के नाम से लोकप्रिय है – उन्हें शिक्षा और साहित्य के लिए क्रमशः 2020 और 2022 में पद्मश्री से सम्मानित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लेखक समाज के सजग प्रहरी होते हैं। वे अपने कार्यों से समाज को जागरूक करते हैं और उसका मार्गदर्शन करते हैं। स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान अनेक साहित्यकारों ने हमारे राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन को राह दिखाई थी। उन्होंने लेखकों से अपने लेखन के माध्यम से समाज में निरंतर जागरूकता पैदा करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आदिवासी समुदाय के लोगों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कार्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि निरंतर जागरूकता से ही सशक्त एवं जीवंत समाज का निर्माण संभव है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि साहित्य किसी समुदाय की संस्कृति का दर्पण होता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आदिवासी जीवनशैली में प्रकृति के साथ मनुष्य का स्वाभाविक सह-अस्तित्व दिखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी समुदायों का मानना है कि जंगल उनका नहीं है बल्कि वे जंगल से संबंध रखते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज जलवायु परिवर्तन एक बड़ी समस्या है और इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए प्रकृति के अनुकूल जीवन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है ताकि इन मुद्दों से निपटा जा सके। उन्होंने लेखकों से आदिवासी समुदायों की जीवन शैली के बारे में लिखने का आग्रह किया जिससे अन्य लोगों को भी आदिवासी समाज के जीवन मूल्यों के बारे में पता चल सके।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत विभिन्न भाषाओं और साहित्य का एक सुंदर उद्यान है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भाषा और साहित्य वे सूक्ष्म धागे हैं जो राष्ट्र को एक साथ बांधते हैं और साहित्य विभिन्न भाषाओं के बीच व्यापक आदान-प्रदान से ही समृद्ध होता है। यह कार्य अनुवाद के माध्यम से संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि संथाली भाषा के पाठकों को अनुवाद के माध्यम से अन्य भाषाओं के साहित्य से भी परिचित कराया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने संथाली साहित्य को अन्य भाषाओं के पाठकों तक पहुंचाने के लिए इसी तरह के प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बच्चों को शुरू से ही सेल्फ स्टडीमें व्यस्त रखने की जरूरत है. उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी व्यक्ति बचपन से ही स्वाध्याय करके एक अच्छा पाठक बन सकता है। उन्होंने मनोरंजक और बोधगम्य बाल साहित्य का सृजन करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि न केवल संथाली साहित्य बल्कि सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में रोचक बाल साहित्य सृजन पर भी जोर दिया जाना चाहिए।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE INAUGURAL SESSION OF 36TH ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND LITERARY FESTIVAL OF ALL INDIA SANTALI WRITERS’ ASSOCIATION
20 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the inaugural session of the 36th Annual Conference and Literary Festival of All India Santali Writers’ Association at Baripada, Odisha today (November 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated writers and researchers who are contributing to the Santhali language and literature. She appreciated that All India Santali Writers' Association has been promoting Santhali language since its establishment in 1988. She noted that use of Santhali language has been increased in government and non-government sectors, after its inclusion in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution on 22 December, 2003. She remembered former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on the occasion, during whose tenure Santhali language was included in the Eighth Schedule.
The President said that most of the Santhali literature was available in the oral tradition. Pandit Raghunath Murmu has not only invented the Ol Chiki script, but he has also further enriched the Santhali language by composing plays like 'Bidu Chandan', 'Kherwal Bir', 'Darege Dhan', 'Sido- Kanhu - Santhal Hool'. She highlighted that many Santhali writers are enriching Santhali literature with their works. She said that it is a matter of pride that Damayanti Besra and Kali Pada Saren - popularly known as Kherwal Saren - have been honoured with Padma Shri in 2020 and 2022 respectively for education and literature.
The President said that authors are vigilant watchdogs of society. They make society aware and guide it through their work. Many litterateurs showed path to our national movement during the freedom struggle. She urged writers to continuously create awareness in the society through their writings. She stressed that creating awareness among the people of tribal communities is an important task. She said that building a strong and vigilant society is possible only through continuous awareness.
The President said that literature is a mirror of the culture of a community. She said that natural co-existence of humans with nature is seen in the tribal lifestyle. She added that the tribal communities believe that the forest does not belong to them but they belong to the forest. She highlighted that today climate change is a huge problem and nature-friendly living is very important to tackle this issue. She urged writers to write about the lifestyles of tribal communities so that other people could know about the life values of tribal society.
The President said that India is a beautiful garden of different languages and literatures. She added that language and literature are the subtle threads that bind the nation together and literature is enriched by extensive exchange between different languages which is possible through translations. She said that readers of Santhali language should also be introduced to the literature of other languages through translation. She underlined the need for similar efforts to make Santhali literature reach the readers of other languages.
The President said that there is a need to keep children engaged in self-study right from the beginning. She added that that anyone can become a good reader by doing self-study since childhood. She highlighted the need to create entertaining and comprehensible children's literature. She stated that emphasis should be laid on creating interesting children's literature not only in Santhali literature but in all Indian languages.