குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அகில இந்திய சந்தாலி எழுத்தாளர்கள் சங்கத்தின் 36-ம் ஆண்டு மாநாடு மற்றும் இலக்கிய விழாவின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்து கொண்டார்
20 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் பாரிபடாவில் இன்று (நவம்பர் 20, 2023) நடைபெற்ற அகில இந்திய சந்தாலி எழுத்தாளர்கள் சங்கத்தின் 36-ம் ஆண்டு மாநாடு மற்றும் இலக்கிய விழாவின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், சந்தாலி மொழி, இலக்கியத்திற்குப் பங்களிக்கும் எழுத்தாளர்களை, ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களைப் பாராட்டினார். அனைத்திந்திய சந்தாலி எழுத்தாளர் சங்கம் 1988-ம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டதிலிருந்து சந்தாலி மொழியை ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2003 டிசம்பர் 22, அன்று அரசியலமைப்பின் எட்டாவது அட்டவணையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட பின்னர், அரசு, அரசு சாரா துறைகளில் சந்தாலி மொழியின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். முன்னாள் பிரதமர் அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் ஆட்சிக்காலத்தில் சந்தாலி மொழி எட்டாவது அட்டவணையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது பல இலக்கியவாதிகள் நமது தேசிய இயக்கத்திற்கு வழி காட்டினார்கள் என்று கூறிய அவர் எழுத்தாளர்கள் தொடர்ந்து தங்கள் எழுத்துக்கள் மூலம் சமூகத்தில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பழங்குடி சமூக மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது ஒரு முக்கியமான பணி என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொடர்ச்சியான விழிப்புணர்வின் மூலம் மட்டுமே வலுவான, விழிப்புடன் கூடிய சமூகத்தை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மொழியும், இலக்கியமும் நாட்டை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் நுட்பமான இழைகள் என்றும், மொழிபெயர்ப்புகள் மூலம் பல்வேறு மொழிகளுக்கு இடையே விரிவான பரிமாற்றத்தால் இலக்கியம் வளப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சந்தாலி மொழி வாசகர்களுக்கும் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு மூலம் பிற மொழி இலக்கியங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், சந்தாலி இலக்கியம் பிற மொழி வாசகர்களைச் சென்றடைய இது போன்ற முயற்சிகள் தேவை என்பதை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
குழந்தைப் பருவத்திலிருந்தே சுய ஆய்வு செய்வதன் மூலம் யார் வேண்டுமானாலும் நல்ல வாசகராக முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பொழுதுபோக்கு மற்றும் புரிந்துகொள்ளக்கூடிய குழந்தை இலக்கியங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சந்தாலி இலக்கியத்தில் மட்டுமல்ல, அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் சுவாரஸ்யமான குழந்தை இலக்கியங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE INAUGURAL SESSION OF 36TH ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND LITERARY FESTIVAL OF ALL INDIA SANTALI WRITERS’ ASSOCIATION
20 NOV 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the inaugural session of the 36th Annual Conference and Literary Festival of All India Santali Writers’ Association at Baripada, Odisha today (November 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated writers and researchers who are contributing to the Santhali language and literature. She appreciated that All India Santali Writers' Association has been promoting Santhali language since its establishment in 1988. She noted that use of Santhali language has been increased in government and non-government sectors, after its inclusion in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution on 22 December, 2003. She remembered former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on the occasion, during whose tenure Santhali language was included in the Eighth Schedule.
The President said that most of the Santhali literature was available in the oral tradition. Pandit Raghunath Murmu has not only invented the Ol Chiki script, but he has also further enriched the Santhali language by composing plays like 'Bidu Chandan', 'Kherwal Bir', 'Darege Dhan', 'Sido- Kanhu - Santhal Hool'. She highlighted that many Santhali writers are enriching Santhali literature with their works. She said that it is a matter of pride that Damayanti Besra and Kali Pada Saren - popularly known as Kherwal Saren - have been honoured with Padma Shri in 2020 and 2022 respectively for education and literature.
The President said that authors are vigilant watchdogs of society. They make society aware and guide it through their work. Many litterateurs showed path to our national movement during the freedom struggle. She urged writers to continuously create awareness in the society through their writings. She stressed that creating awareness among the people of tribal communities is an important task. She said that building a strong and vigilant society is possible only through continuous awareness.
The President said that literature is a mirror of the culture of a community. She said that natural co-existence of humans with nature is seen in the tribal lifestyle. She added that the tribal communities believe that the forest does not belong to them but they belong to the forest. She highlighted that today climate change is a huge problem and nature-friendly living is very important to tackle this issue. She urged writers to write about the lifestyles of tribal communities so that other people could know about the life values of tribal society.
The President said that India is a beautiful garden of different languages and literatures. She added that language and literature are the subtle threads that bind the nation together and literature is enriched by extensive exchange between different languages which is possible through translations. She said that readers of Santhali language should also be introduced to the literature of other languages through translation. She underlined the need for similar efforts to make Santhali literature reach the readers of other languages.
The President said that there is a need to keep children engaged in self-study right from the beginning. She added that that anyone can become a good reader by doing self-study since childhood. She highlighted the need to create entertaining and comprehensible children's literature. She stated that emphasis should be laid on creating interesting children's literature not only in Santhali literature but in all Indian languages.