Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New CIC Shri Heeralal Samariya calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Shri Samariya updates the Minister about the RTI disposal rate this year having crossed 90%.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the RTI appeals
Chief Information Commission becomes the first Government body to use AI
19 NOV 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner of India, Shri Heeralal Samariya today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh. He also updated the Minister about the RTI disposal rate this year having crossed 90%.
This is the first meeting between the CIC and the DoPT Minister since Samariya, who was working as an Information Commissioner for three years, was sworn in as the CIC on 6 November, 2023.
During an hour-long meeting with the Minister, Shri Samariya informed the Minister that the disposal rate of Right to Information (RTI) Appeals/Complaints has, for the first time, crossed 90% in the current Financial Year of 2023-24.
0C4E.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the RTI appeals.
As per CIC data available as on November 9, 2023, 11,499 RTI Appeals/Complaints were disposed of while a total of 12,695 were received, marking a disposal rate of 90.5%. In 2022-23, a total of 19,018 Appeals were registered, while in 2021-22, a total of 19,604 appeals were registered and in 2020-21, a total of 19,183 RTI Appeals were registered. The figures for RTI Appeals disposed of in 2022-23, was 29,210; in 2021-22, 28,793 Appeals were disposed and in 2020-21, a total of 17,017 Appeals were disposed. Figures include the backlog of pending RTI Appeals also disposed of during the respective year.
The Minister applauded the office of Chief Information Commission for being the first Government body to use Artificial Intelligence for study, analysis and pattern of RTIs and also checking credentials of RTI applicants.
CIC also apprised the Minister of the hybrid mode, - physical cum video conferencing, introduced in the office of CIC for hearing and disposal of RTI appeals.
FHVE.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh told the CIC to urge the State Information Commissions to also introduce the hybrid mode latest by this year end.
The Commission conducted 4,783 VCs in the year 2020-21, 7,514 in the year 2021-22 and 11,090 during 2022-23. With such improvements the pendency of appeals and complaints was brought down progressively from 38,116 in the year 2020-21 to 29,213 in 2021-22 and further to a record low of 19,233 in the year 2022-23.
The Union Minister said that it was during the Modi Government that a 24-hour portal service was introduced for e-filing of the RTI applications at any time of the day or night and from any part of the country or abroad. It was during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, he said, that the office of Central Information Commissioner was shifted to its own exclusive office complex.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the role of the Central Information Commission is important to live up to PM Modi's vision of transparency and citizen participation in the functioning of the government.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ను కలిసిన నూతన సిఐసి శ్రీ హీరాలాల్ సమారియా
ఈ ఏడాది 90% మించి సమస్యలు పరిష్కరించామని మంత్రికి వివరించిన సిఐసి
ఆర్‌టిఐ అప్పీళ్లను సకాలంలో పరిష్కరించి పెండింగ్ సమస్య తగ్గించిన కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్‌ను అభినందించిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ఏఐ ఉపయోగించి పనిచేస్తున్న మొదటి ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన సిఐసి
19 NOV 2023 4:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రధాన కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషనర్ గా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన శ్రీ హీరాలాల్ సమారియా ఈరోజు కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ, ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయంలో సహాయ మంత్రి, సిబ్బంది వ్యవహారాల, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్,అణుశక్తి,అంతరిక్ష శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ను మర్యాదపూర్వకంగా కలిశారు. 2023 నవంబర్ 6న భారత ప్రధాన కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషనర్ గా శ్రీ హీరాలాల్ సమారియా బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టారు. దాదాపు గంటసేపు మంత్రితో సమావేశం అయిన శ్రీ హీరాలాల్ సమారియా వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిపారు.ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2023-24 లో సిఐసీలో 90%కి పైగా పెండింగ్ సమస్యలు పరిష్కారం అయ్యాయని తెలిపారు.ఆర్‌టిఐ అప్పీళ్లను సకాలంలో పరిష్కరించి పెండింగ్ సమస్య తగ్గించిన కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్‌ను డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభినందించారు.
2023 నవంబర్ 9 నాటికి అందుబాటులో ఉన్న సమాచారం ప్రకారం అందిన 12,695 ఆర్‌టిఐ అప్పీళ్లు/ఫిర్యాదుల్లో సిఐసి 11,499 RTI అప్పీళ్లు/ఫిర్యాదులు పరిష్కరించి 90.5% లక్ష్యం సాధించింది. 2022-23 లో మొత్తం 19,018 అప్పీళ్లు, 2021-22 లో 19,604 అప్పీళ్లు, 2020-21 లో 19,183, 2020-21 లో 17,017 ఆర్టీఐ అప్పీళ్లు నమోదయ్యాయి. 2022-23 లో 29,210; 2021-22 లో28,793 అప్పీళ్లు పరిష్కారం అయ్యాయి. పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న 17,017 బ్యాక్‌లాగ్‌ను కూడా గణాంకాలు కలిగి ఉన్నాయి.
ఆర్‌టిఐల అధ్యయనం, విశ్లేషణ , నమూనా, ఆర్‌టిఐ దరఖాస్తుదారుల ఆధారాలను తనిఖీ చేయడానికి ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్‌ని ఉపయోగించిన మొదటి ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన ప్రధాన సమాచార కమిషనర్ కార్యాలయాన్ని మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
ఆర్‌టిఐ అప్పీళ్ల విచారణ, పరిష్కారం కోసం అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యాలయంలో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన హైబ్రిడ్ మోడ్, - ఫిజికల్ కమ్ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ విధానాలను మంత్రికి శ్రీ హీరాలాల్ సమారియా వివరించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది చివరి నాటికి హైబ్రిడ్ మోడ్‌ను కూడా సరికొత్తగా ప్రవేశపెట్టాలని రాష్ట్ర సమాచార కమిషన్‌లను కోరాలని శ్రీ హీరాలాల్ సమారియా కు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సూచించారు.
2020-21 సంవత్సరంలో 4,783, 2021-22 సంవత్సరంలో 7,514, 2022-23 లో 11,090 వీసీలను సిఈసి నిర్వహించింది. పెండింగ్ లో ఉన్న అప్పీళ్లు ఫిర్యాదుల సంఖ్య 2020-21 సంవత్సరంలో 38,116 నుండి 2021-22 నాటికి 29,213కి 2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 19,233కి తగ్గింది.
పగలు లేదా రాత్రి ఏ సమయంలోనైనా దేశంలోని లేదా విదేశాల నుంచి ఏ సమయంలోనైనా ఆర్‌టిఐ దరఖాస్తులను ఇ-ఫైలింగ్ చేయడానికి 24 గంటల పోర్టల్ సేవలు మోడీ ప్రభుత్వ హయాంలో ప్రారంభమయ్యాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషనర్ కార్యాలయానికి సొంత ప్రత్యేక కార్యాలయ ప్రాంగణం ఏర్పాటు అయ్యిందన్నారు.
ప్రభుత్వ పనితీరు పారదర్శకత,పౌరుల భాగస్వామ్యంతో జరగాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆశయాల సాధనకు కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్ కృషి చేయాలనీ డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సూచించారు. .