Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New CIC Shri Heeralal Samariya calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Shri Samariya updates the Minister about the RTI disposal rate this year having crossed 90%.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the RTI appeals
Chief Information Commission becomes the first Government body to use AI
19 NOV 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner of India, Shri Heeralal Samariya today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh. He also updated the Minister about the RTI disposal rate this year having crossed 90%.
This is the first meeting between the CIC and the DoPT Minister since Samariya, who was working as an Information Commissioner for three years, was sworn in as the CIC on 6 November, 2023.
During an hour-long meeting with the Minister, Shri Samariya informed the Minister that the disposal rate of Right to Information (RTI) Appeals/Complaints has, for the first time, crossed 90% in the current Financial Year of 2023-24.
0C4E.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the RTI appeals.
As per CIC data available as on November 9, 2023, 11,499 RTI Appeals/Complaints were disposed of while a total of 12,695 were received, marking a disposal rate of 90.5%. In 2022-23, a total of 19,018 Appeals were registered, while in 2021-22, a total of 19,604 appeals were registered and in 2020-21, a total of 19,183 RTI Appeals were registered. The figures for RTI Appeals disposed of in 2022-23, was 29,210; in 2021-22, 28,793 Appeals were disposed and in 2020-21, a total of 17,017 Appeals were disposed. Figures include the backlog of pending RTI Appeals also disposed of during the respective year.
The Minister applauded the office of Chief Information Commission for being the first Government body to use Artificial Intelligence for study, analysis and pattern of RTIs and also checking credentials of RTI applicants.
CIC also apprised the Minister of the hybrid mode, - physical cum video conferencing, introduced in the office of CIC for hearing and disposal of RTI appeals.
FHVE.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh told the CIC to urge the State Information Commissions to also introduce the hybrid mode latest by this year end.
The Commission conducted 4,783 VCs in the year 2020-21, 7,514 in the year 2021-22 and 11,090 during 2022-23. With such improvements the pendency of appeals and complaints was brought down progressively from 38,116 in the year 2020-21 to 29,213 in 2021-22 and further to a record low of 19,233 in the year 2022-23.
The Union Minister said that it was during the Modi Government that a 24-hour portal service was introduced for e-filing of the RTI applications at any time of the day or night and from any part of the country or abroad. It was during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, he said, that the office of Central Information Commissioner was shifted to its own exclusive office complex.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the role of the Central Information Commission is important to live up to PM Modi's vision of transparency and citizen participation in the functioning of the government.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाचे नवे आयुक्त श्री हीरालाल समरिया यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची घेतली भेट
श्री समरिया यांनी सिंह यांना माहितीच्या अधिकाराच्या 90 टक्के प्रकरणांचा निपटारा केल्याची दिली माहिती
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी आरटीआय अपीले निकाली काढण्याच्या प्रमाणात वाढ होत प्रलंबिततेमध्ये सातत्याने घट झाल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाची केली प्रशंसा
19 NOV 2023 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचे मुख्य माहिती आयुक्त, श्री हीरालाल समरिया यांनी आज पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्ती वेतन,केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांची भेट घेतली.डॉ.सिंह यांच्यासोबत तासभर चाललेल्या बैठकीत श्री समरिया यांनी मंत्र्यांना माहितीचा अधिकारातील (आरटीआय) प्रकरणे /तक्रार निकाली काढण्याचा 2023-24 या चालू आर्थिक वर्षातील दर प्रथमच 90 टक्क्च्यायांपर्यंत वर गेला असल्याची माहिती दिली.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी आरटीआय अपील निकाली काढण्याच्या प्रमाणात झालेल्या वाढीसह प्रलंबिततेमध्ये सातत्याने घट झाल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाची प्रशंसा केली.
9 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार, केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाकडे एकूण 12,695 प्रकरणे प्राप्त झाली होती, त्यापैकी 11,499 आरटीआय अपील/तक्रारींचा निपटारा करण्यात आल्या, ज्यामुळे 90.5 टक्के इतका निपटारा दर गाठता आला आहे.
0C4E.jpg)
आरटीआयचा अभ्यास, विश्लेषण आणि नमूना यासाठी आणि आरटीआय अर्जदारांची ओळखपत्रे तपासण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर करणारी ही पहिलीच सरकारी संस्था असल्याबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाच्या कार्यालयाची प्रशंसा केली.
सीआयसीने आरटीआय अपीलांच्या सुनावणीसाठी आणि निपटारा करण्यासाठी सीआयसीच्या कार्यालयात सुरू केलेल्या प्रत्यक्ष तसेच दृकश्राव्य माध्यमाद्वारे करण्यात येणाऱ्या (फिजिकल कम व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग) - हायब्रीड पध्दतीचीही माहिती दिली.
राज्य माहिती आयोगांना देखील या वर्षाच्या अखेरपर्यंत नवीन हायब्रीड मोडवर काम सादर करण्यास शिकवावे, असे आवाहन डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सीआयसीला केली.
FHVE.jpg)
आयोगाने सन 2020-21 मध्ये 4,783, 2021-22 मध्ये 7,514 आणि 2022-23 मध्ये 11,090 इतक्या प्रकरणांचा निपटारा दृकश्राव्य माध्यमातून (VC) केला. अशा सुधारणांमुळे प्रलंबित अपील आणि तक्रारींची संख्या 2020-21 मधील 38,116 वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 29,213 आणि पुढे 2022-23 मध्ये 19,233 च्या विक्रमी नीचांकी पातळीवर आणली गेली.
दिवसा किंवा रात्री कोणत्याही वेळी आणि देशाच्या कोणत्याही भागातून किंवा परदेशातून आरटीआय अर्ज ई-फायलिंगसाठी करता यावे यासाठी 24 तास पोर्टल सेवा मोदी सरकारच्या काळात सुरू करण्यात आली आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
सरकारच्या कामकाजात पारदर्शकता आणण्यासाठी आणि नागरिकांच्या सहभागासाठी; पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीनुसार काम करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाची भूमिका महत्त्वाची असल्याचा डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.