Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New CIC Shri Heeralal Samariya calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Shri Samariya updates the Minister about the RTI disposal rate this year having crossed 90%.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the RTI appeals
Chief Information Commission becomes the first Government body to use AI
19 NOV 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner of India, Shri Heeralal Samariya today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh. He also updated the Minister about the RTI disposal rate this year having crossed 90%.
This is the first meeting between the CIC and the DoPT Minister since Samariya, who was working as an Information Commissioner for three years, was sworn in as the CIC on 6 November, 2023.
During an hour-long meeting with the Minister, Shri Samariya informed the Minister that the disposal rate of Right to Information (RTI) Appeals/Complaints has, for the first time, crossed 90% in the current Financial Year of 2023-24.
0C4E.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the RTI appeals.
As per CIC data available as on November 9, 2023, 11,499 RTI Appeals/Complaints were disposed of while a total of 12,695 were received, marking a disposal rate of 90.5%. In 2022-23, a total of 19,018 Appeals were registered, while in 2021-22, a total of 19,604 appeals were registered and in 2020-21, a total of 19,183 RTI Appeals were registered. The figures for RTI Appeals disposed of in 2022-23, was 29,210; in 2021-22, 28,793 Appeals were disposed and in 2020-21, a total of 17,017 Appeals were disposed. Figures include the backlog of pending RTI Appeals also disposed of during the respective year.
The Minister applauded the office of Chief Information Commission for being the first Government body to use Artificial Intelligence for study, analysis and pattern of RTIs and also checking credentials of RTI applicants.
CIC also apprised the Minister of the hybrid mode, - physical cum video conferencing, introduced in the office of CIC for hearing and disposal of RTI appeals.
FHVE.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh told the CIC to urge the State Information Commissions to also introduce the hybrid mode latest by this year end.
The Commission conducted 4,783 VCs in the year 2020-21, 7,514 in the year 2021-22 and 11,090 during 2022-23. With such improvements the pendency of appeals and complaints was brought down progressively from 38,116 in the year 2020-21 to 29,213 in 2021-22 and further to a record low of 19,233 in the year 2022-23.
The Union Minister said that it was during the Modi Government that a 24-hour portal service was introduced for e-filing of the RTI applications at any time of the day or night and from any part of the country or abroad. It was during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, he said, that the office of Central Information Commissioner was shifted to its own exclusive office complex.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the role of the Central Information Commission is important to live up to PM Modi's vision of transparency and citizen participation in the functioning of the government.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੇਂ ਚੀਫ਼ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੀਰਾਲਾਲ ਸਾਮਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਮਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਚੀਫ਼ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਬਣਿਆ
19 NOV 2023 4:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੀਫ਼ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੀਰਾਲਾਲ ਸਾਮਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪੀਐੱਮਓ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਮਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਦੇ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਮਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 6 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਚੀਫ਼ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਮਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ਆਰਟੀਆਈ) ਅਪੀਲ/ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਦਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
0C4E.jpg)
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
9 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 11,499 ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ/ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਕੁੱਲ 12,695 ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ 90.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 19,018 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ, 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 19,604 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 19,183 ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ 29,210 ਸੀ; 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 28,793 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 17,017 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਪਟਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੈਕਲੋਗ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਖ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੀਫ਼ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਚੀਫ਼ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਮੋਡ-ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਸਹਿ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ।
FHVE.jpg)
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਮਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਮੋਡ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਨ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 4,783, ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 7,514 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 11,090 ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਇਆ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 38,116 ਤੋਂ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 29,213 ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 19,233 ‘ਤੇ ਆ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿਨ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰਾ ਉਤਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।