عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نئے سی آئی سی جناب ہیرا لال سامریا کی مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات
جناب سامریا نے وزیر موصوف کو اس سال آر ٹی آئی نمٹائے جانے کی شرح 90 فیصد سے پار ہوجانے کی اطلاع دی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سنٹرل انفورمیشن کمیشن کی جانب سے آر ٹی آئی اپیلوں کو نمٹانے میں زیرالتوا معاملے گھٹنے کے لئے ان کی تعریف کی
چیف انفورمیشن کمیشن مصنوعی ذہانت استعمال کرنے والا پہلا سرکاری ادارہ بن گیا ہے
19 NOV 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے چیف انفورمیشن کمشنر جناب ہیرالال سامیریا نے آج سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، شکایات عامہ ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے وزیر موصوف کو اطلاع دی کہ اس سال آر ٹی آئی نمٹائے جانے کی تعداد 90 فیصد سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
جناب سامریا کے چھ نومبر 2023 کو سی آئی سی کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے یہ ان کی ڈی او پی ٹی وزیر کے ساتھ پہلی میٹنگ تھی۔ اس سے قبل جناب سامریا تین برس سے انفورمیشن کمشنر کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ساتھ ایک گھنٹہ طویل ملاقات کے دوران جناب سامریا نے وزیر موصوف کو مطلع کیا کہ اس سال آر ٹی آئی نمٹائے جانے کی شرح موجودہ مالی سال 24-2023 میں 90 فیصد سے زیادہ وہ گئی ہے۔
0C4E.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سنٹرل انفورمیشن کمیشن میں آر ٹی آئی اپیلوں کو نمٹانے میں زیر التوائ معاملے گھٹ جانے کی تعریف کی۔
نو، نومبر 2023 کو دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 11499آر ٹی آئی اپیلوں ؍ شکایتوں کو نمٹایا گیا ، جبکہ مجموعی طور پر 12695 اپیلیں موصول ہوئی تھیں اور اس طرح ان شکایات اور اپیلوں کے ازالے کی شرح 90 فیصد کو پار کر گئی۔ 23-2022 میں 19018 اپیلیں رجسٹر کی گئیں، جبکہ 22-2021 میں 19604 اپیلیں موصول ہوئیں۔ 21-2020 میں یہ تعداد 19183 اپیلیں رجسٹر کی گئی تھیں۔ 23-2022 میں 29210 اور 22-2021 میں 28793 اپیلیں نمٹائی گئیں اور 21-2020 میں 17017 اپیلیں نمٹائی گئیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے چیف انفورمیشن کمیشن کے دفتر کے اس پہلو کو سراہا کہ یہ دفتر اپنے مطالعہ، تجزیہ اور آر ٹی آئی کی نوعیت اور ان کی اہلیت کو جاننے کے کاموں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو استعمال کرنے والا پہلا سرکاری ادارہ بن گیا ہے۔
سی آئی سی نے وزیر موصوف کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ سی آئی سی دفتر میں آر ٹی آئی کی اپیلوں کی سنوائی کے لئے ملا جلا طریقہ اختیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور ذاتی طور پر اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے یہ کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
FHVE.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی آئی سی کو بتایا کہ ریاستی انفورمیشن کمیشن دفاتر میں بھی اس سال کے آخر تک ملا جلا طریقہ شروع کیا جائے۔
مرکزی وزی رنے کہا کہ مودی سرکار کے دوران ہی یہ کام ہوا کہ آر ٹی آئی اپیلوں کو دن رات میں کسی بھی وقت ای-فائلنگ کے ذریعے رجسٹر کرایا جا سکتا ہے اور ملک بھر میں یا ملک سے باہر کہیں سے بھی داخل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر اقتدار مدت میں سنٹرل انفورمیشن کمشنر کے دفتر کو اس کے اپنے مخصوص آفس کمپلیکس میں منتقل کیاگیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سنٹرل انفورمیشن کمیشن حکومت کے کام کاج میں شفافیت لانے اور عوام کی شمولیت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم رول رکھتا ہے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New CIC Shri Heeralal Samariya calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Shri Samariya updates the Minister about the RTI disposal rate this year having crossed 90%.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the RTI appeals
Chief Information Commission becomes the first Government body to use AI
19 NOV 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner of India, Shri Heeralal Samariya today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh. He also updated the Minister about the RTI disposal rate this year having crossed 90%.
This is the first meeting between the CIC and the DoPT Minister since Samariya, who was working as an Information Commissioner for three years, was sworn in as the CIC on 6 November, 2023.
During an hour-long meeting with the Minister, Shri Samariya informed the Minister that the disposal rate of Right to Information (RTI) Appeals/Complaints has, for the first time, crossed 90% in the current Financial Year of 2023-24.
0C4E.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the RTI appeals.
As per CIC data available as on November 9, 2023, 11,499 RTI Appeals/Complaints were disposed of while a total of 12,695 were received, marking a disposal rate of 90.5%. In 2022-23, a total of 19,018 Appeals were registered, while in 2021-22, a total of 19,604 appeals were registered and in 2020-21, a total of 19,183 RTI Appeals were registered. The figures for RTI Appeals disposed of in 2022-23, was 29,210; in 2021-22, 28,793 Appeals were disposed and in 2020-21, a total of 17,017 Appeals were disposed. Figures include the backlog of pending RTI Appeals also disposed of during the respective year.
The Minister applauded the office of Chief Information Commission for being the first Government body to use Artificial Intelligence for study, analysis and pattern of RTIs and also checking credentials of RTI applicants.
CIC also apprised the Minister of the hybrid mode, - physical cum video conferencing, introduced in the office of CIC for hearing and disposal of RTI appeals.
FHVE.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh told the CIC to urge the State Information Commissions to also introduce the hybrid mode latest by this year end.
The Commission conducted 4,783 VCs in the year 2020-21, 7,514 in the year 2021-22 and 11,090 during 2022-23. With such improvements the pendency of appeals and complaints was brought down progressively from 38,116 in the year 2020-21 to 29,213 in 2021-22 and further to a record low of 19,233 in the year 2022-23.
The Union Minister said that it was during the Modi Government that a 24-hour portal service was introduced for e-filing of the RTI applications at any time of the day or night and from any part of the country or abroad. It was during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, he said, that the office of Central Information Commissioner was shifted to its own exclusive office complex.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the role of the Central Information Commission is important to live up to PM Modi's vision of transparency and citizen participation in the functioning of the government.