பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
புதிய இந்தியத் தலைமைத் தகவல் ஆணையர் (சிஐசி) திரு ஹீராலால் சமாரியா மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்தார்
19 NOV 2023 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு),பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியத் தலைமைத் தகவல் ஆணையர் திரு. ஹீராலால் சமாரியா இன்று சந்தித்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் 90 சதவீத மனுக்களுக்கும் அதிகமாக தீர்வு அளிக்கப்பட்டது குறித்து அவர் அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
மூன்று ஆண்டுகளாக தகவல் ஆணையராக பணியாற்றி வந்த சமாரியா, 2023 நவம்பர் 6 அன்று தலைமைத் தகவல் ஆணையராகப் பதவியேற்ற பின்னர், அமைச்சருடனான முதல் சந்திப்பு இதுவாகும்.
அமைச்சருடனான ஒரு மணி நேர சந்திப்பின் போது, தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டத்தின் (ஆர்டிஐ) மேல்முறையீடுகள், புகார்களின் தீர்வு விகிதம், நடப்பு 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் முதல் முறையாக 90% ஐத் தாண்டியுள்ளது என்று திரு சமாரியா தெரிவித்தார்.
தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேல்முறையீடுகளின் தீர்வு அதிகரிப்புடன் நிலுவையில் உள்ள மனுக்கள் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்திருப்பதற்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
2023 நவம்பர் 9, நிலவரப்படி, 11,499 ஆர்டிஐ மேல்முறையீடுகள், புகார்கள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டன , அதே நேரத்தில் மொத்தம் 12,695 மனுக்கள் பெறப்பட்டன, இது 90.5% தீர்வு விகிதத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில், மொத்தம் 19,018 மேல்முறையீட்டு மனுக்களும், 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மொத்தம் 19,604 மேல்முறையீடுகளும், 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மொத்தம் 19,183 தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை மேல்முறையீட்டு மனுக்களும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 29,210 மனுக்கள் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டன. 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 28,793 மேல்முறையீட்டு மனுக்களுக்கும், 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 17,017 மேல்முறையீட்டு மனுக்களுக்கும் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. அந்தந்த ஆண்டில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள தகவல் அறியும் உரிமை மேல்முறையீட்டு மனுக்களும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் விண்ணப்பித்தவர்களின் சான்றிதழ்களை சரிபார்க்கவும், ஆய்வு, பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் நடைமுறைக்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்திய முதல் அரசு அமைப்பு என்ற பெருமையை தலைமைத் தகவல் ஆணையத்தின் அலுவலகம் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டத்தின் மேல்முறையீட்டு மனுக்களை விசாரிப்பதற்கும் தீர்ப்பதற்கும் சிஐசி அலுவலகத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நேரடி முறை மற்றும் காணொலிக் காட்சி முறை குறித்தும் தலைமைத் தகவல் ஆணையர் அமைச்சரிடம் விவரித்தார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New CIC Shri Heeralal Samariya calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Shri Samariya updates the Minister about the RTI disposal rate this year having crossed 90%.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the RTI appeals
Chief Information Commission becomes the first Government body to use AI
19 NOV 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner of India, Shri Heeralal Samariya today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh. He also updated the Minister about the RTI disposal rate this year having crossed 90%.
This is the first meeting between the CIC and the DoPT Minister since Samariya, who was working as an Information Commissioner for three years, was sworn in as the CIC on 6 November, 2023.
During an hour-long meeting with the Minister, Shri Samariya informed the Minister that the disposal rate of Right to Information (RTI) Appeals/Complaints has, for the first time, crossed 90% in the current Financial Year of 2023-24.
0C4E.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the Central Information Commission for achieving consistent decline in pendency with corresponding rise in disposal of the RTI appeals.
As per CIC data available as on November 9, 2023, 11,499 RTI Appeals/Complaints were disposed of while a total of 12,695 were received, marking a disposal rate of 90.5%. In 2022-23, a total of 19,018 Appeals were registered, while in 2021-22, a total of 19,604 appeals were registered and in 2020-21, a total of 19,183 RTI Appeals were registered. The figures for RTI Appeals disposed of in 2022-23, was 29,210; in 2021-22, 28,793 Appeals were disposed and in 2020-21, a total of 17,017 Appeals were disposed. Figures include the backlog of pending RTI Appeals also disposed of during the respective year.
The Minister applauded the office of Chief Information Commission for being the first Government body to use Artificial Intelligence for study, analysis and pattern of RTIs and also checking credentials of RTI applicants.
CIC also apprised the Minister of the hybrid mode, - physical cum video conferencing, introduced in the office of CIC for hearing and disposal of RTI appeals.
FHVE.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh told the CIC to urge the State Information Commissions to also introduce the hybrid mode latest by this year end.
The Commission conducted 4,783 VCs in the year 2020-21, 7,514 in the year 2021-22 and 11,090 during 2022-23. With such improvements the pendency of appeals and complaints was brought down progressively from 38,116 in the year 2020-21 to 29,213 in 2021-22 and further to a record low of 19,233 in the year 2022-23.
The Union Minister said that it was during the Modi Government that a 24-hour portal service was introduced for e-filing of the RTI applications at any time of the day or night and from any part of the country or abroad. It was during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, he said, that the office of Central Information Commissioner was shifted to its own exclusive office complex.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the role of the Central Information Commission is important to live up to PM Modi's vision of transparency and citizen participation in the functioning of the government.