Ministry of Defence
India committed to freedom of navigation, overflight & unimpeded lawful commerce in international waters: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Indonesia
Calls for active collaboration among ASEAN and Plus countries for peace, prosperity & security in the region
“Dialogue & diplomacy way forward for global peace & stability”
India’s proposal to co-chair Expert Working Group on Counter-Terrorism endorsed by ADMM-Plus
16 NOV 2023 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended the 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Jakarta, Indonesia on November 16, 2023. In his address, he affirmed the ASEAN centrality and appreciated its role in promoting dialogue & consensus in the region. He also reiterated India’s commitment to freedom of navigation, overflight and unimpeded lawful commerce in the international waters in accordance with international laws, including United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982.
The Raksha Mantri called for regional security initiatives that are consultative and development-oriented to reflect the larger consensus among various stakeholders. He committed towards nurturing practical, forward-looking and result-oriented cooperation with ADMM-Plus for enhancing maritime security in the region.
Highlighting that the conflicts extract a terrible toll in terms of human lives lost and livelihoods destroyed, disturb the stability at regional as well as global level and have adverse implications for food security, energy security etc, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s commitment to work with ASEAN and Plus countries to ensure peace, prosperity and security, which is an apt theme for this year’s ADMM Plus. He cited Mahatma Gandhi’s famous quote on peace “there is no way to peace, peace is the only way”.
The Raksha Mantri stressed the role of dialogue and diplomacy to have enduring peace, and in ensuring global stability. He reaffirmed India’s message to the world at large, that “this is not an era of war”, and spoke about the imperative to give up the “us versus them” mindset.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated ASEAN Member States’ enthusiastic participation in India-ASEAN activities, particularly the Initiative for Women in UN Peacekeeping Operations, and Initiative for Marine Plastic Pollution Response. He also appreciated ASEAN Member States’ active participation in the maiden ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise held in May this year, as well as in the Expert Working Group (EWG) on Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) activities, of which India and Indonesia are co-chairs in the current 2020-2023 cycle.
Recognising that terrorism is a serious threat to international peace and security, including in the ASEAN region, India proposed to co-chair the EWG on Counter-Terrorism. This proposal was endorsed by ADMM-Plus as terrorism remains a serious concern to countries in the region.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਹਵਾਈ ਉਡਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ: ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 10ਵੀਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ-ਪਲੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ
ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੱਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ
"ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ"
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਾ ਏਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ-ਪਲੱਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮਰਥਨ
16 NOV 2023 11:25AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਕਾਰਤਾ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 10ਵੀਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ-ਪਲੱਸ (ਏਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ-ਪਲੱਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (ਯੂਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਲਓਐੱਸ) 1982 ਸਮੇਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਹਵਾਈ ਉਡਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ-ਮੁਖੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ-ਪਲੱਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ, ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ-ਮੁਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਾਹ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਾੜਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਦਿ 'ਤੇ ਮਾੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੱਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਏਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ-ਪਲੱਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ "ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਰਸਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਿਰਫ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਹੈ" ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ, "ਇਹ ਯੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਯੁੱਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ", ਅਤੇ "ਅਸੀਂ ਬਨਾਮ ਉਹ" ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ (ਐੱਚਏਡੀਆਰ) ਕਾਰਜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਈਡਬਲਯੂਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 2020-2023 ਚੱਕਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਹਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਖਤਰਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਈਡਬਲਯੂਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਏਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਮ-ਪਲੱਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।