Ministry of Defence
India committed to freedom of navigation, overflight & unimpeded lawful commerce in international waters: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Indonesia
Calls for active collaboration among ASEAN and Plus countries for peace, prosperity & security in the region
“Dialogue & diplomacy way forward for global peace & stability”
India’s proposal to co-chair Expert Working Group on Counter-Terrorism endorsed by ADMM-Plus
16 NOV 2023 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended the 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Jakarta, Indonesia on November 16, 2023. In his address, he affirmed the ASEAN centrality and appreciated its role in promoting dialogue & consensus in the region. He also reiterated India’s commitment to freedom of navigation, overflight and unimpeded lawful commerce in the international waters in accordance with international laws, including United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982.
The Raksha Mantri called for regional security initiatives that are consultative and development-oriented to reflect the larger consensus among various stakeholders. He committed towards nurturing practical, forward-looking and result-oriented cooperation with ADMM-Plus for enhancing maritime security in the region.
Highlighting that the conflicts extract a terrible toll in terms of human lives lost and livelihoods destroyed, disturb the stability at regional as well as global level and have adverse implications for food security, energy security etc, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s commitment to work with ASEAN and Plus countries to ensure peace, prosperity and security, which is an apt theme for this year’s ADMM Plus. He cited Mahatma Gandhi’s famous quote on peace “there is no way to peace, peace is the only way”.
The Raksha Mantri stressed the role of dialogue and diplomacy to have enduring peace, and in ensuring global stability. He reaffirmed India’s message to the world at large, that “this is not an era of war”, and spoke about the imperative to give up the “us versus them” mindset.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated ASEAN Member States’ enthusiastic participation in India-ASEAN activities, particularly the Initiative for Women in UN Peacekeeping Operations, and Initiative for Marine Plastic Pollution Response. He also appreciated ASEAN Member States’ active participation in the maiden ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise held in May this year, as well as in the Expert Working Group (EWG) on Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) activities, of which India and Indonesia are co-chairs in the current 2020-2023 cycle.
Recognising that terrorism is a serious threat to international peace and security, including in the ASEAN region, India proposed to co-chair the EWG on Counter-Terrorism. This proposal was endorsed by ADMM-Plus as terrorism remains a serious concern to countries in the region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलक्षेत्रात जलवाहतूक, उड्डाण आणि विना अडथळा कायदेशीर व्यवसाय स्वातंत्र्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध : इंडोनेशियातील 10 व्या आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
प्रदेशातील शांतता, समृद्धी आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी आसियान आणि सहभागी देशांना सक्रिय सहकार्याचे आवाहन
16 NOV 2023 11:25AM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी इंडोनेशियातील जकार्ता येथे झालेल्या 10 व्या आसियान आणि सहभागी देशांच्या (एडीएमएम- प्लस) संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. त्यांच्या भाषणात त्यांनी आसियान हे कसे केंद्रस्थानी आहे हे सांगून त्याचे महत्त्व स्पष्ट केले. तसेच संवाद आणि सहमतीला चालना देण्यासाठी आसियानच्या भूमिकेचे कौतुक केले. समुद्राच्या क्षेत्रीय कायद्यावरील संयुक्त राष्ट्र करार (यूएनसीएलओएस), 1982 यासह आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्यांनुसार आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलक्षेत्रात जलवाहतूक, उड्डाण आणि विना अडथळा कायदेशीर व्यवसाय स्वातंत्र्यासाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचाही त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी विविध भागधारकांमधील व्यापक एकमत प्रतिबिंबित करण्यासाठी सल्लागार आणि विकासाभिमुख प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा उपक्रमांचे आवाहन केले. समुद्री सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी एडीएमएम- प्लससोबत
व्यावहारिक, दूरदृष्टी, परिणामाभिमुख सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी आवाहन केले.
शाश्वत शांतता आणि जागतिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीच्या भूमिकेवर संरक्षण मंत्री यांनी भर दिला. "हे युद्धाचे युग नाही" या भारताने संपूर्ण जगाला दिलेल्या संदेशाचे त्यांनी महत्त्व स्पष्ट केले आणि "आपण विरुद्ध ते" ही मानसिकता सोडण्याची अत्यावश्यकता आहे असे त्यांनी ठणकावून सांगितले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आसियान सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या भारत-आसियान उपक्रमांमध्ये, विशेषत: संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघाच्या शांतता राखण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये महिलांसाठी उपक्रम आणि सागरी प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण प्रतिबंध प्रतिसादासाठी पुढाकार यामधील सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या उत्साही सहभागाचे कौतुक केले.
दहशतवाद हा आसियान प्रदेशासह आंतरराष्ट्रीय शांतता आणि सुरक्षेसाठी गंभीर धोका आहे हे ओळखून, भारताने दहशतवादविरोधी तज्ञ कार्यगटाचा (इडब्लूजी) सह-अध्यक्ष करण्याबाबत प्रस्ताव दिला. या प्रस्तावाला एडीएमएम- प्लसने तातडीने समर्थन दिले कारण दहशतवाद हा प्रदेशातील देशांसाठी गंभीर चिंतेचा विषय आहे.