Ministry of Defence
India committed to freedom of navigation, overflight & unimpeded lawful commerce in international waters: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Indonesia
Calls for active collaboration among ASEAN and Plus countries for peace, prosperity & security in the region
“Dialogue & diplomacy way forward for global peace & stability”
India’s proposal to co-chair Expert Working Group on Counter-Terrorism endorsed by ADMM-Plus
16 NOV 2023 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended the 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Jakarta, Indonesia on November 16, 2023. In his address, he affirmed the ASEAN centrality and appreciated its role in promoting dialogue & consensus in the region. He also reiterated India’s commitment to freedom of navigation, overflight and unimpeded lawful commerce in the international waters in accordance with international laws, including United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982.
The Raksha Mantri called for regional security initiatives that are consultative and development-oriented to reflect the larger consensus among various stakeholders. He committed towards nurturing practical, forward-looking and result-oriented cooperation with ADMM-Plus for enhancing maritime security in the region.
Highlighting that the conflicts extract a terrible toll in terms of human lives lost and livelihoods destroyed, disturb the stability at regional as well as global level and have adverse implications for food security, energy security etc, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s commitment to work with ASEAN and Plus countries to ensure peace, prosperity and security, which is an apt theme for this year’s ADMM Plus. He cited Mahatma Gandhi’s famous quote on peace “there is no way to peace, peace is the only way”.
The Raksha Mantri stressed the role of dialogue and diplomacy to have enduring peace, and in ensuring global stability. He reaffirmed India’s message to the world at large, that “this is not an era of war”, and spoke about the imperative to give up the “us versus them” mindset.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated ASEAN Member States’ enthusiastic participation in India-ASEAN activities, particularly the Initiative for Women in UN Peacekeeping Operations, and Initiative for Marine Plastic Pollution Response. He also appreciated ASEAN Member States’ active participation in the maiden ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise held in May this year, as well as in the Expert Working Group (EWG) on Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) activities, of which India and Indonesia are co-chairs in the current 2020-2023 cycle.
Recognising that terrorism is a serious threat to international peace and security, including in the ASEAN region, India proposed to co-chair the EWG on Counter-Terrorism. This proposal was endorsed by ADMM-Plus as terrorism remains a serious concern to countries in the region.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অবাধ নৌ-পথ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক জলপথে বিঘ্নহীন আইনসম্মত বাণিজ্যের ব্যাপারে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ ভারত, ইন্দোনেশিয়ায় ১০ম আসিয়ান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে বার্তা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর
16 NOV 2023 11:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩-এ ইন্দোনেশিয়ার জাকার্তায় ১০ম আসিয়ান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক (এডিএমএম-প্লাস)-এ যোগ দেন। তাঁর ভাষণে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই অঞ্চলে আসিয়ানের কেন্দ্রিকতা এবং পারস্পরিক মতবিনিময় ও মতৈক্য নিয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। সেইসঙ্গে, ১৯৮২-র সমুদ্র আইন (ইউএনসিএলওএস) সংক্রান্ত রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের কনভেনশন সহ আন্তর্জাতিক আইন মেনে আন্তর্জাতিক নৌ-পথে অবাধ বাণিজ্য নিয়ে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানান।
পারস্পরিক শলাপরামর্শ ও বৃহত্তর সহমতের ভিত্তিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির মধ্যে আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তা বলয় গড়ে তুলতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগের পক্ষে মত দেন ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। এই এলাকায় সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বাস্তবসম্মত ও ফলপ্রসূ সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। পারস্পরিক দ্বন্দ্বের ফলে জীবন ও জীবিকা ধ্বংস এবং আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক অস্থিরতার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, আসিয়ান এবং সংযুক্ত দেশগুলির শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি ও নিরাপত্তা রক্ষায় ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। শান্তির ব্যাপারে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর “শান্তি ছাড়া কোনো পথ নেই, শান্তিই একমাত্র পথ” – এই উদ্ধৃতি তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
এ ব্যাপারে পারস্পরিক আলোচনা এবং কূটনৈতিক প্রয়াসের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। শান্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের বার্তাও ফের দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে তুলে ধরেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “এটা যুদ্ধের সময় নয়।” আসিয়ান অঞ্চল সহ আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি ও সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিপদ সম্পর্কে এই বৈঠকে ভারতের অবস্থান স্পষ্ট করা হয়।