பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச நீர்வழித்தடத்தில் சுதந்திரமான கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் தடையற்ற சட்டப்பூர்வ வர்த்தகத்திற்கு இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது: இந்தோனேசியாவில் நடைபெற்ற 10 வது ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பேச்சு
16 NOV 2023 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தோனேசியாவின் ஜகார்த்தாவில் நவம்பர் 16, 2023 அன்று நடைபெற்ற 10-வது ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், ஆசியான் பிராந்தியத்தில் உரையாடல் மற்றும் ஒருமித்த கருத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அதன் பங்கைப் பாராட்டினார். 1982 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் கடல் சட்ட உடன்படிக்கை உள்ளிட்ட சர்வதேச சட்டங்களுக்கு இணங்க சர்வதேச நீர்வழித்தடத்தில் சுதந்திரமான கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் தடையற்ற சட்டப்பூர்வ வர்த்தகத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பல்வேறு தொடர்புடையவர்களிடையே பரந்த ஒருமித்த கருத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் ஆலோசனை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் நடைமுறை, முன்னோக்கு மற்றும் முடிவு சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கு அவர் உறுதிபூண்டார்.
அமைதி, செழிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக ஆசியான் நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் குறிப்பிட்டார். "அமைதி ஒன்றே வழி" என்ற மகாத்மா காந்தியின் புகழ்பெற்ற மேற்கோளை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
நீடித்த அமைதியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும், உலகளாவிய ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் ராஜீய ரீதியிலான பங்களிப்பை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆசியான் பிராந்தியம் உட்பட சர்வதேச அமைதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்கு பயங்கரவாதம் ஒரு கடுமையான அச்சுறுத்தல் என்பதை குறிப்பிட்ட இந்தியா, பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்புக்கான நிபுணர் செயல்பாட்டுக் குழுவுக்கு இணைத் தலைமை தாங்க முன்மொழிந்தது.

Ministry of Defence
India committed to freedom of navigation, overflight & unimpeded lawful commerce in international waters: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Indonesia
Calls for active collaboration among ASEAN and Plus countries for peace, prosperity & security in the region
“Dialogue & diplomacy way forward for global peace & stability”
India’s proposal to co-chair Expert Working Group on Counter-Terrorism endorsed by ADMM-Plus
16 NOV 2023 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended the 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting - Plus (ADMM-Plus) in Jakarta, Indonesia on November 16, 2023. In his address, he affirmed the ASEAN centrality and appreciated its role in promoting dialogue & consensus in the region. He also reiterated India’s commitment to freedom of navigation, overflight and unimpeded lawful commerce in the international waters in accordance with international laws, including United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982.
The Raksha Mantri called for regional security initiatives that are consultative and development-oriented to reflect the larger consensus among various stakeholders. He committed towards nurturing practical, forward-looking and result-oriented cooperation with ADMM-Plus for enhancing maritime security in the region.
Highlighting that the conflicts extract a terrible toll in terms of human lives lost and livelihoods destroyed, disturb the stability at regional as well as global level and have adverse implications for food security, energy security etc, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s commitment to work with ASEAN and Plus countries to ensure peace, prosperity and security, which is an apt theme for this year’s ADMM Plus. He cited Mahatma Gandhi’s famous quote on peace “there is no way to peace, peace is the only way”.
The Raksha Mantri stressed the role of dialogue and diplomacy to have enduring peace, and in ensuring global stability. He reaffirmed India’s message to the world at large, that “this is not an era of war”, and spoke about the imperative to give up the “us versus them” mindset.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated ASEAN Member States’ enthusiastic participation in India-ASEAN activities, particularly the Initiative for Women in UN Peacekeeping Operations, and Initiative for Marine Plastic Pollution Response. He also appreciated ASEAN Member States’ active participation in the maiden ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise held in May this year, as well as in the Expert Working Group (EWG) on Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) activities, of which India and Indonesia are co-chairs in the current 2020-2023 cycle.
Recognising that terrorism is a serious threat to international peace and security, including in the ASEAN region, India proposed to co-chair the EWG on Counter-Terrorism. This proposal was endorsed by ADMM-Plus as terrorism remains a serious concern to countries in the region.