Ministry of Commerce & Industry
6th Session of India-Ethiopia Joint Trade Committee held successfully in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
India invites Ethiopia to collaborate on Unified Payment Interface of India with Ethswitch of Ethiopia
India urges Ethiopia to explore settlement of trade transactions in local currency to boost bilateral trade and conserve foreign exchange
MoUs on Standardization & Quality assurance and Customs procedure to be expedited
08 NOV 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Session of India-Ethiopia Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was conducted in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia from 6-7 November, 2023. The meeting was co chaired by the Economic Advisor, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Ms. Priya P. Nair and the Lead Executive of the International and Regional Trade Integration, Ministry of Trade & Regional Integration, Ethiopia, Mr. Tages Mulugeta. Ambassador of India to Ethiopia, Shri Robert Shetkintong and other senior officials from both sides also participated in the JTC.
Both sides agreed to expeditiously address all issues impeding bilateral trade and facilitate trade promotion between the two countries. The Indian side invited the Ethiopian side to collaborate on the Unified Payment Interface (UPI) of India with Ethswitch of Ethiopia. Further, the Indian side also urged Ethiopia to explore the possibility of settlement of trade transactions in local currency which will help boost bilateral trade and conserve foreign exchange. The deliberations of the 6th Sessions of India-Ethiopia JTC were cordial and forward-looking, reflecting the traditionally friendly and special relations between the two countries.
Both sides undertook a detailed review of recent developments in bilateral trade and investment ties and noted that the relationship has a huge potential to be scaled up even further. To this effect, both sides identified several areas of focus for enhancing both bilateral trade as well as mutually beneficial investments. These include health and pharmaceuticals, automobiles, textiles, infrastructure projects, food and agro processing and so on. Both sides also reviewed the progress of ongoing discussions for Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) in the field of Standardization & Quality assurance and Customs procedure and agreed to conclude them expeditiously. The Indian side also requested the Ethiopian side to expedite the early finalization of the Bilateral Investment Treaty.
The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia is one of the fastest growing economies in the African region, with an estimated growth of 6.4% in the year 2021-22. Bilateral trade between India and Ethiopia stood at USD 642.59 million in 2022-23. India is the second largest exporter to Ethiopia. Indian companies are among the top three foreign investors in Ethiopia with existing Indian investment of USD 5 billion of which, about USD 3-4 billion is estimated to be on the ground. Indian companies have invested in various sectors like agriculture and floriculture, engineering, plastics, manufacturing, cotton and textiles, water management, pharmaceuticals and healthcare.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایتھوپیا کے ادیس ابابا میں ہندوستان-ایتھوپیا مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی کا چھٹا اجلاس کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا
ہندوستان نے ایتھوپیا کو ایتھوپیا کے ایتھ سوئچ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے متحد ادائیگی انٹرفیس پر تعاون کرنے کی دعوت دی
ہندوستان نے ایتھوپیا سے اپیل کی کہ وہ دو طرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دینے اور غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کے تحفظ کے لیے مقامی کرنسی میں تجارتی لین دین کے حل کو تلاش کرے
معیار سازی اور کوالٹی ایشورنس اور کسٹمز کے طریقہ کار پر مفاہمت ناموں کو تیز کیا جائے گا
08 NOV 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا-ایتھوپیا جوائنٹ ٹریڈ کمیٹی (جے سی ٹی) کا چھٹا اجلاس 6-7 نومبر 2023 تک ادیس ابابا، ایتھوپیا میں منعقد ہوا۔ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومت ہند کی تجارت و صنعت کے محکمہ تجارت کی اقتصادی مشیر محترمہ پریا پی نائر اور ایتھوپیا کے تجارت اور علاقائی اتحاد کی وزارت کے بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی تجارتی اتحاد کے لیڈ ایگزیکٹیو جناب ٹاگیز ملوگیتا نے کی۔ ایتھوپیا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب رابرٹ شیٹ کنٹونگ اور دونوں اطراف کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی جے ٹی سی میں شرکت کی۔
دونوں اطراف نے دوطرفہ تجارت میں رکاوٹ پیدا کرنے والے تمام مسائل کو تیزی سے حل کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کے فروغ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے ایتھوپیا کے فریق کو ہندوستان کے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) پر ایتھوپیا کے ایتھ سوئچ کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستانی فریق نے ایتھوپیا سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مقامی کرنسی میں تجارتی لین دین کے تصفیے کے امکانات کو تلاش کرے جس سے دو طرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دینے اور غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کو بچانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ہندوستان-ایتھوپیا جے ٹی سی کے 6 ویں اجلاس کی بات چیت خوشگوار اور امید افزا تھی، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان روایتی طور پر دوستانہ اور خصوصی تعلقات کی عکاسی کررہی تھی ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات میں حالیہ پیش رفت کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا اور کہا کہ تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینے کی بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند سرمایہ کاری دونوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے توجہ کے متعدد شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ ان میں صحت اور دواسازی، آٹوموبائل، ٹیکسٹائل، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے، خوراک اور زرعی مصنوعات کی ڈبہ بندی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے معیار کاری اور کوالٹی اشورینس اور کسٹمز کے طریقہ کار کے شعبے میں مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یوز) کے لیے جاری بات چیت کی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور انہیں تیزی سے پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے ایتھوپیا کے فریق سے دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے کو جلد حتمی شکل دینے کی بھی درخواست کی۔
فیڈرل ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک آف ایتھوپیا افریقی خطے میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں 22-2021 میں 6.4 فیصد کی تخمینہ جاتی نمو ہوئی۔ ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت 2022-23 میں 642.59 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہی۔ ہندوستان ایتھوپیا کو دوسرا سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ ہے۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں ایتھوپیا میں سرفہرست تین غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں میں شامل ہیں جن کی موجودہ ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاری 5 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے جس میں سے تقریباً 3-4 بلین امریکی ڈالر زمین پر ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے زراعت اور پھولوں کی زراعت، انجینئرنگ، پلاسٹک، مینوفیکچرنگ، کپاس اور ٹیکسٹائل، پانی کے انتظام، دواسازی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔