Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address National Symposium on Promotion of Organic Produce, organised by National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), in New Delhi on Wednesday, 08th November, 2023
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the logo, website and brochure of NCOL and distribute the membership certificates to NCOL members
During the one-day symposium, objectives of NCOL, importance of organic produce along with role of cooperative societies in the upliftment of small and marginal farmers will be discussed
In line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi”, NCOL has been established as a national-level multi-state cooperative society to make India global leader in organic products
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and able guidance of Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation has taken 54 initiatives in the last 27 months to strengthen cooperative movement in the country
Establishment of a national-level Cooperative to promote organic products is a significant step towards boosting rural economy, promoting “Make in India” along with paving way for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Local to Global”
06 NOV 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address National Symposium on Promotion of Organic Produce, organised by National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), at ICAR Convention Centre, Pusa, New Delhi on Wednesday, 08th November, 2023. Shri Amit Shah will also launch the logo, website and brochure of NCOL and distribute the membership certificates to NCOL members. During the one-day symposium, objectives of NCOL, importance of organic produce along with role of cooperative societies in the upliftment of small and marginal farmers will be discussed.
In line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi”, NCOL has been established as a national-level multi-state cooperative society to make India global leader in organic products. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and able guidance of Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation has taken 54 initiatives in the last 27 months to strengthen cooperative movement in the country. Establishment of a national-level Cooperative to promote organic products is a significant step towards boosting rural economy, promoting “Make in India” along with paving way for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Local to Global”.
NCOL aims at increasing the return on produce while giving organic farmer and producer organisations direct access to the market. By having access to national and international market under a strong brand, the members will get better return for their organic produce. NCOL will act as an umbrella organisation by managing the entire supply chain of organic products produced by various cooperative societies and related institutions across the country in collaboration with the concerned Ministries of the Government of India, following the 'Whole of Government Approach’. It will undertake and promote the aggregation, branding and marketing of organic products produced by cooperatives. Any Cooperative Society or an association of persons (as may be permitted by the Central Registrar) can become a member of NCOL. As on date, around 2,000 cooperative societies have already become member of NCOL or applied for its membership.
The objective of NCOL will be achieved through the facilitation of various activities, including creation of a knowledge repository and conducting research & development. NCOL will also provide support to the cooperative sector and associated companies involved in the production of organic products. This will include financing, capacity building, technical guidance, establishment and maintenance of market intelligence systems, among others.
The Symposium will also have technical sessions on topics like Organic Production – need of the hour, certification process and criteria for organic products, importance of organic certification laboratories etc. More than 1000 participants are going to attend the Symposium, including members of NCOL, officials from Government of India/States/UTs, MSCS/FIs/Cooperative Unions/District Cooperative Unions/Organic Certification Bodies and testing laboratories, experts from organic sector and other stakeholders from across the country. Large number of participants will also join the event through virtual medium.
NCOL was registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 on 25 January, 2023. Three major cooperative societies of the country- National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Ltd (NCCF), Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd (GCMMF) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and two major statutory bodies of Government of India National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) have jointly promoted NCOL.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह बुधवार, 08 नवंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (NCOL) द्वारा जैविक उत्पाद को बढ़ावा देने पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करेंगे
श्री अमित शाह NCOL के logo, website और brochure का शुभारंभ और एनसीओएल सदस्यों को सदस्यता प्रमाण पत्र भी वितरित करेंगे
एक-दिवसीय संगोष्ठी के दौरान NCOL के उद्देश्यों, जैविक उत्पादों के महत्व के साथ-साथ छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के उत्थान में सहकारी समितियों की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के "सहकार से समृद्धि" के विज़न के अनुरूप, भारत को जैविक उत्पादों में विश्व में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए NCOL की स्थापना एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के रूप में की गई है
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था, "मेक इन इंडिया", "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" और "लोकल से ग्लोबल" की दिशा में जैविक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी समिति की स्थापना एक महत्वपूर्ण क़दम है
06 NOV 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह बुधवार, 08 नवंबर, 2023 को आईसीएआर कन्वेंशन सेंटर, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (NCOL) द्वारा जैविक उत्पाद को बढ़ावा देने पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह NCOL के logo, website और brochure का शुभारंभ और एनसीओएल सदस्यों को सदस्यता प्रमाण पत्र भी वितरित करेंगे। एक-दिवसीय संगोष्ठी के दौरान NCOL के उद्देश्यों, जैविक उत्पादों के महत्व के साथ-साथ छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के उत्थान में सहकारी समितियों की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के "सहकार से समृद्धि" के विज़न के अनुरूप, भारत को जैविक उत्पादों में विश्व में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए NCOL की स्थापना एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के रूप में की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन को मजबूत करने के लिए पिछले 27 महीनों में 54 महत्वपूर्ण पहल की हैं। ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था, "मेक इन इंडिया", "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" और "लोकल से ग्लोबल" की दिशा में जैविक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी समिति की स्थापना एक महत्वपूर्ण क़दम है।
NCOL का लक्ष्य जैविक उत्पादक किसानों और उत्पादक संगठनों को बाजार तक सीधी पहुंच प्रदान करते हुए उपज पर मुनाफा बढ़ाना है। एक मजबूत ब्रांड के तहत राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार तक पहुंच मिलने से NCOL के सदस्यों को उनकी जैविक उपज के लिए बेहतर रिटर्न मिल सकेगा। NCOL 'Whole of Government Approach' के तहत, भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से देशभर में विभिन्न सहकारी समितियों और संबंधित संस्थानों द्वारा उत्पादित जैविक उत्पादों की संपूर्ण Supply Chain का प्रबंधन करके एक Umbrella संगठन के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह सहकारी समितियों द्वारा उत्पादित जैविक उत्पादों के collection, branding और marketing का कार्य और इन्हें बढ़ावा देगा। कोई भी सहकारी समिति या व्यक्तियों की संस्था जो केन्द्रीय रजिस्ट्रार द्वारा अनुमोदित हो NCOL का सदस्य बन सकती है। अब तक लगभग 2000 सहकारी समितियाँ NCOL की सदस्य बन चुकी हैं या सदस्यता के लिए आवेदन कर चुकी हैं |
NCOL के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों, जिनमें शोध एवं विकास (R&D) और एक ज्ञान संग्रह केंद्र स्थापित करना शामिल हैं, के तहत कार्य किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, NCOL जैविक उत्पादों के उत्पादन में शामिल सहकारी क्षेत्र और संबंधित संस्थाओं को सहायता भी प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें वित्तपोषण, क्षमता निर्माण, तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन, मार्केट इंटेलिजेंस सिस्टम की स्थापना और रखरखाव आदि शामिल हैं।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान जैविक उत्पादन - समय की आवश्यकता, जैविक उत्पादों के लिए प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया और मानदंड, जैविक प्रमाणन प्रयोगशालाओं का महत्व आदि विषयों पर तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित होंगे। संगोष्ठी में NCOL के सदस्यों, भारत सरकार/राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के अधिकारियों, बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियाँ / वित्तीय संस्थाएं /सहकारी संघ/जिला सहकारी संघ/जैविक प्रमाणन निकाय और परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, जैविक क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और देश भर से अन्य जैविक उत्पादक हितधारक सहित 1000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे और बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिभागी ऑनलाइन भी जुड़ेंगे|
NCOL को 25 जनवरी, 2023 को मल्टी-स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटीज एक्ट, 2002 के तहत पंजीकृत किया गया था। देश की तीन प्रमुख सहकारी समितियों- नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव कंज्यूमर्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (NCCF), गुजरात कोऑपरेटिव मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन लिमिटेड (GCMMF) और नेशनल एग्रीकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (NAFED) और भारत सरकार के दो प्रमुख वैधानिक निकाय राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) ने संयुक्त रूप से एनसीओएल को प्रमोट किया है।