Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address National Symposium on Promotion of Organic Produce, organised by National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), in New Delhi on Wednesday, 08th November, 2023
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the logo, website and brochure of NCOL and distribute the membership certificates to NCOL members
During the one-day symposium, objectives of NCOL, importance of organic produce along with role of cooperative societies in the upliftment of small and marginal farmers will be discussed
In line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi”, NCOL has been established as a national-level multi-state cooperative society to make India global leader in organic products
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and able guidance of Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation has taken 54 initiatives in the last 27 months to strengthen cooperative movement in the country
Establishment of a national-level Cooperative to promote organic products is a significant step towards boosting rural economy, promoting “Make in India” along with paving way for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Local to Global”
06 NOV 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address National Symposium on Promotion of Organic Produce, organised by National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), at ICAR Convention Centre, Pusa, New Delhi on Wednesday, 08th November, 2023. Shri Amit Shah will also launch the logo, website and brochure of NCOL and distribute the membership certificates to NCOL members. During the one-day symposium, objectives of NCOL, importance of organic produce along with role of cooperative societies in the upliftment of small and marginal farmers will be discussed.
In line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi”, NCOL has been established as a national-level multi-state cooperative society to make India global leader in organic products. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and able guidance of Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation has taken 54 initiatives in the last 27 months to strengthen cooperative movement in the country. Establishment of a national-level Cooperative to promote organic products is a significant step towards boosting rural economy, promoting “Make in India” along with paving way for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Local to Global”.
NCOL aims at increasing the return on produce while giving organic farmer and producer organisations direct access to the market. By having access to national and international market under a strong brand, the members will get better return for their organic produce. NCOL will act as an umbrella organisation by managing the entire supply chain of organic products produced by various cooperative societies and related institutions across the country in collaboration with the concerned Ministries of the Government of India, following the 'Whole of Government Approach’. It will undertake and promote the aggregation, branding and marketing of organic products produced by cooperatives. Any Cooperative Society or an association of persons (as may be permitted by the Central Registrar) can become a member of NCOL. As on date, around 2,000 cooperative societies have already become member of NCOL or applied for its membership.
The objective of NCOL will be achieved through the facilitation of various activities, including creation of a knowledge repository and conducting research & development. NCOL will also provide support to the cooperative sector and associated companies involved in the production of organic products. This will include financing, capacity building, technical guidance, establishment and maintenance of market intelligence systems, among others.
The Symposium will also have technical sessions on topics like Organic Production – need of the hour, certification process and criteria for organic products, importance of organic certification laboratories etc. More than 1000 participants are going to attend the Symposium, including members of NCOL, officials from Government of India/States/UTs, MSCS/FIs/Cooperative Unions/District Cooperative Unions/Organic Certification Bodies and testing laboratories, experts from organic sector and other stakeholders from across the country. Large number of participants will also join the event through virtual medium.
NCOL was registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 on 25 January, 2023. Three major cooperative societies of the country- National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Ltd (NCCF), Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd (GCMMF) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and two major statutory bodies of Government of India National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) have jointly promoted NCOL.

सहकारिता मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले बुधवार, 08 नोभेम्बर, 2023 मा नेशनल कोअपरेटिभ अर्ग्यानिक लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल) द्वारा आयोजित जैविक उत्पादको प्रवर्द्धन सम्बन्धी राष्ट्रिय गोष्ठीलाई सम्बोधन गर्नेछन्।
श्री अमित शाहले एनसीओएलको लोगो, वेबसाइट र ब्रोसर पनि लन्च गर्नेछन् र एनसीओएल सदस्यहरूलाई सदस्यता प्रमाणपत्र वितरण गर्नेछन्।
एकदिने गोष्ठी अवधिमा एनसीओएलको उद्देश्य, साना तथा सीमान्तकृत किसानहरूको उत्थानमा सहकारी समितिहरूको भूमिकाका साथ साथै जैविक उत्पादको महत्त्वमाथि चर्चा गरिनेछ
जो प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जीको सहकार से समृद्धिको परिकल्पना अनुरूप छ। भारतको जैविक उत्पादमा वैश्विक अगुवा बनाउनका लागि एनसीओएललाई एक राष्ट्रिय स्तरको बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितिको रूपमा स्थापित गरिनेछ।
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्व र सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको सक्षम मार्गदर्शनमा सहकारिता मन्त्रालयले 54 पहल गरेको छ। विगत 27 महिनामा
देशमा सहकारी आन्दोलनलाई बलियो बनाउनका लागि जैविक उत्पादहरूलाई बढ़ावा दिनका लागि राष्ट्रिय स्तरको सहकारी समितिको स्थापना ग्रामीण अर्थतन्त्रलाई बढावा दिने, ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ र ‘लोकल टू ग्लोबल’ का लागि मार्ग प्रशस्त गर्नका साथ साथै मेक इन इण्डियालाई बढ़ावा दिने दिशआमा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम हो।
06 NOV 2023 3:51PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री र सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले बुधवार, 08 नोभेम्बर, 2023 मा आईसीएआर कन्भेन्सन सेन्टर, पुसा, नयाँ दिल्लीमा राष्ट्रिय सहकारी अर्ग्यानिक लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल) द्वारा आयोजित जैविक उत्पादको प्रवर्द्धनसम्बन्धी राष्ट्रिय गोष्ठीलाई सम्बोधन गर्नेछन्। श्री अमित शाहले एनसीओएलको लोगो, वेबसाइट र ब्रोसर पनि लन्च गर्नेछन् र एनसीओएल सदस्यहरूलाई सदस्यता प्रमाणपत्र वितरण गर्नेछन्। एकदिने गोष्ठीमा एनसीओएलको उद्देश्य, जैविक उत्पादको महत्त्व र साना तथा सीमान्तकृत किसानको उत्थानमा सहकारी संस्थाको भूमिका लगायतका विषयमा छलफल हुनेछ।
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जीको ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ को दृष्टिकोण अनुरूप, एनसीओएललाई जैविक उत्पादहरूमा भारतलाई वैश्विक अगुवा बनाउन राष्ट्रिय स्तरको बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितिको रूपमा स्थापित गरिएको छ। प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्व र सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको सक्षम मार्गदर्शनमा सहकारिता मन्त्रालयले देशमा सहकारी आन्दोलनलाई सुदृढ पार्नका लागि गत 27 महिनामा 54 पहल गरेको छ। जैविक उत्पादनलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्नका लागि राष्ट्रिय स्तरको सहकारी संस्थाको स्थापना ग्रामीण अर्थतन्त्रलाई बढावा दिन, मेक इन इण्डियालाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्नका साथसाथै र आत्मनिर्भर भारत र लोकल टू ग्लोबलको लागि मार्ग प्रशस्त गर्ने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम हो।
एनसीओएलले जैविक किसान र उत्पादक संस्थाहरूलाई बजारसम्म प्रत्यक्ष पहुँच प्रदान गर्दै उत्पादमा प्रतिफल बढाउने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। बलियो ब्राण्ड अन्तर्गत राष्ट्रिय र अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय बजारसम्म पहुँच प्राप्त गर्न, सदस्यहरूले आफ्नो जैविक उत्पादको लागि राम्रो प्रतिफल प्राप्त गर्नेछन्। एनसीओएलले ‘सरकारको सम्पूर्ण दृष्टिकोण’ को पालना गर्दै भारत सरकारका सम्बन्धित मन्त्रालयहरूसँगको सहकार्यमा देशभरिका विभिन्न सहकारी समिति र सम्बन्धित संस्थाहरूद्वारा उत्पादित जैविक उत्पादहरूको सम्पूर्ण आपूर्ति शृङ्खलाको व्यवस्थापन गरी एक छाता सङ्गठनको रूपमा काम गर्नेछ। यो सहकारी समितिद्वारा उत्पादित जैविक वस्तुहरुको एकत्रीकरण, ब्राण्डिङ र बजार विपणन गर्ने कार्यलाई निरन्तरता दिनेछ। कुनै पनि सहकारी समिति वा व्यक्तिहरूको सङ्घ (केन्द्रीय रजिस्ट्रारले अनुमति दिए अनुसार) एनसीओएलको सदस्य बन्न सक्नेछन्। हालसम्म करिब 2,000 सहकारी समितिहरू एनसीओएलको सदस्य भइसकेका छन् वा सदस्यताका लागि आवेदन दिएका छन्।
एनसीओएलको उद्देश्य ज्ञान भण्डारको निर्माण र अनुसन्धान एवं विकास आयोजन गर्ने सहित विभिन्न गतिविधिहरूको सहजीकरणको माध्यमद्वारात हासिल गरिनेछ। एनसीओएलले जैविक उत्पादको उत्पादनमा संलग्न सहकारी क्षेत्र र सम्बद्ध कम्पनीहरूलाई पनि सहयोग प्रदान गर्नेछ। यसमा वित्तपोषण, क्षमता निर्माण, प्राविधिक मार्गदर्शन, बजार खुफिया प्रणालीको स्थापना र रखरखाउ लगायतका कार्यहरू सामेल हुनेछन्।
गोष्ठीमा जैविक उत्पादन - समयको आवश्यकता, जैविक उत्पादका लागि प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया र मापदण्ड, जैविक प्रमाणीकरण प्रयोगशालाको महत्त्व आदि जस्ता विषयहरूमा प्राविधिक सत्रहरू पनि हुनेछन्।
एनसीओएलका सदस्यहरू, भारत सरकार/राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशहरू, एमएससीएस/एफआई/सहकारी सङ्घहरू/जिल्ला सहकारी सङ्घहरू/जैविक प्रमाणीकरण निकायहरू र परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाहरूका अधिकारी, जैविक क्षेत्रका विशेषज्ञहरू र अन्यहरू सहित 1000 भन्दा बढी देशभरिका सरोकारवालाले गोष्ठीमा भाग लिन जाँदैछन्। भर्चुअल माध्यमबाट पनि ठूलो सङ्ख्यामा सहभागीहरू कार्यक्रममा सामेल हुनेछन्।
एनसीओएललाई 25 जनवरी, 2023 मा बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति ऐन, 2002 अन्तर्गत दर्ता गरिएको थियो। देशका तीन प्रमुख सहकारी समितिहरू - भारतीय राष्ट्रिय सहकारी उपभोक्ता महासङ्घ लिमिटेड (एनसीसीएफ), गुजरात सहकारी दूध मार्केटिङ फेडरेशन लिमिटेड (जीसीएमएणएफ) र नेशनल एग्रिकल्चरल कोअपरेटिभ मार्केटिङ फेडेरेशन अफ् इण्डिया लिमिटेड (एनएएफईडी) र भारत सरकारका दुई प्रमुख वैधानिक निकाय राष्ट्रिय दुग्ध विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) र राष्ट्रिय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) ले संयुक्त रूपमा एनसीओएललाई बढ़ावा दिएका छन्।