सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा, 08 नोव्हेंबर, 2023 रोजी बुधवारी नवी दिल्ली येथे नॅशनल कोऑपरेटिव्ह ऑरगॅनिक्स लिमिटेड (NCOL) द्वारे आयोजित सेंद्रीय उत्पादन प्रोत्साहनविषयक राष्ट्रीय परिसंवादाला करणार संबोधित
अमित शाह एनसीओएलचे बोधचिन्ह, संकेतस्थळ आणि माहितीपत्रकाचे करतील प्रकाशन. एनसीओएल सदस्यांना सदस्यत्व प्रमाणपत्रांचे शहा यांच्या हस्ते होणार वितरण
06 NOV 2023 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह बुधवार, 08 नोव्हेंबर, 2023 रोजी बुधवारी नवी दिल्लीतील पुसा येथील आयसीएआर कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर मध्ये नॅशनल को ऑपरेटिव्ह ऑरगॅनिक्स लिमिटेड (NCOL) द्वारे आयोजित सेंद्रीय उत्पादन प्रोत्साहनविषयक राष्ट्रीय परिसंवादाला संबोधित करतील. याप्रसंगी अमित शाह एनसीओएलचे बोधचिन्ह, संकेतस्थळ आणि माहितीपत्रकही प्रकाशित करतील, तसेच एनसीओएल सदस्यांना सदस्यत्व प्रमाणपत्रही बहाल करतील. एकदिवसीय परिसंवादात एनसीओएलची उद्दिष्टे, सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांचे महत्त्व तसेच अल्प आणि अत्यल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांच्या उन्नतीसाठी सहकारी संस्थांची भूमिका यावर चर्चा केली जाईल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजींच्या सहकार से समृद्धीया संकल्पनेनुसार,भारताला सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांमध्ये जागतिक अग्रेसर बनवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था म्हणून एनसीओएल ची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
आजपर्यंत, सुमारे 2,000 सहकारी संस्था आधीच एनसीओएल च्या सदस्य झाल्या आहेत किंवा त्यांनी सदस्यत्वासाठी अर्ज केले आहेत.
सेंद्रीय उत्पादन काळाची गरज, प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया आणि सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांसाठीचे निकष, सेंद्रीय प्रमाणन प्रयोगशाळांचे महत्त्व इत्यादी विषयांवरही या परिसंवादात तांत्रिक सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली आहेत. एनसीओएल चे सदस्य; भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकार, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारचे अधिकारी; बहु राज्य सहकारी संस्था, वित्तीय संस्था, सहकारी संघ, जिल्हा सहकारी संघ, सेंद्रीय उत्पादन प्रमाणन संस्था, चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा तसेच सेंद्रीय उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ आणि देशभरातील इतर भागधारक यांच्यासह 1000 हून अधिक सहभागी या परिसंवादात सहभागी होणार आहेत. या परिसंवादात दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत देखील मोठ्या संख्येने सहभागी सामील होणार आहेत.
बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था अधिनियम, 2002 अंतर्गत एनसीओएल ची नोंदणी 25 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी करण्यात आली आहे. देशातील तीन प्रमुख सहकारी संस्था- भारतीय राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता सहकारी संघ मर्यादित (NCCF), गुजरात सहकारी दूध विपणन महासंघ मर्यादित (GCMMF) आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषी सहकारी विपणन महासंघ मर्यादित (NAFED) यांच्यासह भारत सरकारच्या दोन प्रमुख वैधानिक संस्था राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळ (NDDB) आणि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळ (NCDC) यांनी संयुक्तरित्या एनसीओएल ला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address National Symposium on Promotion of Organic Produce, organised by National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), in New Delhi on Wednesday, 08th November, 2023
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the logo, website and brochure of NCOL and distribute the membership certificates to NCOL members
During the one-day symposium, objectives of NCOL, importance of organic produce along with role of cooperative societies in the upliftment of small and marginal farmers will be discussed
In line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi”, NCOL has been established as a national-level multi-state cooperative society to make India global leader in organic products
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and able guidance of Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation has taken 54 initiatives in the last 27 months to strengthen cooperative movement in the country
Establishment of a national-level Cooperative to promote organic products is a significant step towards boosting rural economy, promoting “Make in India” along with paving way for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Local to Global”
06 NOV 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address National Symposium on Promotion of Organic Produce, organised by National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), at ICAR Convention Centre, Pusa, New Delhi on Wednesday, 08th November, 2023. Shri Amit Shah will also launch the logo, website and brochure of NCOL and distribute the membership certificates to NCOL members. During the one-day symposium, objectives of NCOL, importance of organic produce along with role of cooperative societies in the upliftment of small and marginal farmers will be discussed.
In line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi”, NCOL has been established as a national-level multi-state cooperative society to make India global leader in organic products. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and able guidance of Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation has taken 54 initiatives in the last 27 months to strengthen cooperative movement in the country. Establishment of a national-level Cooperative to promote organic products is a significant step towards boosting rural economy, promoting “Make in India” along with paving way for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Local to Global”.
NCOL aims at increasing the return on produce while giving organic farmer and producer organisations direct access to the market. By having access to national and international market under a strong brand, the members will get better return for their organic produce. NCOL will act as an umbrella organisation by managing the entire supply chain of organic products produced by various cooperative societies and related institutions across the country in collaboration with the concerned Ministries of the Government of India, following the 'Whole of Government Approach’. It will undertake and promote the aggregation, branding and marketing of organic products produced by cooperatives. Any Cooperative Society or an association of persons (as may be permitted by the Central Registrar) can become a member of NCOL. As on date, around 2,000 cooperative societies have already become member of NCOL or applied for its membership.
The objective of NCOL will be achieved through the facilitation of various activities, including creation of a knowledge repository and conducting research & development. NCOL will also provide support to the cooperative sector and associated companies involved in the production of organic products. This will include financing, capacity building, technical guidance, establishment and maintenance of market intelligence systems, among others.
The Symposium will also have technical sessions on topics like Organic Production – need of the hour, certification process and criteria for organic products, importance of organic certification laboratories etc. More than 1000 participants are going to attend the Symposium, including members of NCOL, officials from Government of India/States/UTs, MSCS/FIs/Cooperative Unions/District Cooperative Unions/Organic Certification Bodies and testing laboratories, experts from organic sector and other stakeholders from across the country. Large number of participants will also join the event through virtual medium.
NCOL was registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 on 25 January, 2023. Three major cooperative societies of the country- National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Ltd (NCCF), Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd (GCMMF) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and two major statutory bodies of Government of India National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) have jointly promoted NCOL.