Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare Reviews Digital Life Certificate Campaign in Bengaluru on 4th November, 2023.
Interactive meeting held with Pensioners’ Welfare Associations and State Bank of India at Bengaluru on 4th November, 2023.
Pensioners laud the Face Authentication Technique for submission of Life Certificates
05 NOV 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. Jeevan Pramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged with MeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare launched a nation-wide campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner issued. A Nation-wide Campaign is now being held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 500 locations in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners in collaboration of 17 Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY.
As part of the Campaign, DLC camps are being organized in Bengaluru in coordination with State Bank of India and Canara Bank. The Camps are being held at various locations in the city, viz., I.S.R.O, Nal Bengaluru, Yelhanka New Town, Air Force Station Yelhanka and Hesarghatta by SBI and at Vijayanagar-II, Basaveshwara, Hanumanth nagar, Malleshwaram and Rajajinagar-II Block DPCD by Canara Bank. A team from UIDAI is also attending the Camps to assist pensioners for updation of their Aadhaar records, where ever required and also to take care of any technical issues.
A team from DoPPW, under the Chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pensions), visited Bengaluru on 4th November for reviewing campaign progress and for an interactive meeting with Bank officials, pensioners and representatives of three registered Pensioners’ Associations, viz., The Karnataka Central Government Pensioners' Association, Karnataka Posts and Telecommunications’ Pensioners’ Association and All India BSNL Pensioners Welfare Association.
Secretary (P&PW) addressed the pensioners and informed the pensioners about the initiatives of the Department towards enhancing ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners. The present Campaign is one such initiative to ensure that the technique of using Face Authentication for DLC submission reaches pensioners in the remotest areas, to enable them to understand and use the technique from the comfort of their homes. He exhorted bankers and pensioners to make this Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign into a people’s movement.
Shri Krishna Sharma, CGM, State Bank of India, Bengaluru Circle addressed the participants and informed that the Bank would provide all support to ensure success of the Campaign which would benefit the pensioners in the Bengaluru Circle. A help desk would be setup in every SBI branch.
The representatives of the Pensioners Associations informed that the development of Digital Life Certificates was a huge step towards making life easy for pensioners, particularly the old, disabled and those hospitalized. Through use of the Face Technique, they were able to successfully generate Life Certificate of such pensioners by visiting their homes, hospitals and through holding DLC Camps.
More than 400 pensioners attended the meeting and expressed their immense satisfaction at the development of the path breaking technique which is now being used extensively bringing comfort to the pensioners.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be putting all efforts to make this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے 4 نومبر 2023 کو بنگلورو میں ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم کا جائزہ لیا
پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کی ایسو سی ایشنوں اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ 4 نومبر 2023 کو بنگلورو میں بات چیت پر مبنی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا
پنشن یافتگان نے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق سے متعلق تکنیک کی ستائش کی
05 NOV 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانےکے عمل کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) یعنی جیون پرمان کو پوری شدت کے ساتھ فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ 2014 میں، بایومیٹرک آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی ایل سی جمع کرانے کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ بعد ازاں، محکمے نے آدھار ڈاٹا بیس کی بنیاد پر چہرے کی شناخت سے متعلق تکنالوجی کا نظام وضع کرنے کے لیے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کیا۔ اس سہولت کے مطابق، ایک شخص کی شناخت چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کے ذریعہ قائم کی جاتی ہے اور ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ تیار ہوتا ہے۔ اس اہم تکنالوجی، جس کا آغاز نومبر 2021 میں ہوا تھا، نے باہری بایو میٹرک آلات پر پنشن یافتگان کے انحصار کو کم کیا اور اسمارٹ فون پر مبنی تکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاکر اس عمل کو عوام کے لیے مزید سہل اور قابل استطاعت بنایا ۔
ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ داخل کرنے کے مقصد سے ڈی ایل سی / چہرے کی شناخت سے متعلق تکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے تمام تر پنشن یافتگان اور پنشن فراہم کرنے والی انتظامیہ کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مدنظر پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے نے ملک بھر کے 37 شہروں میں ماہ نومبر 2022 میں ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی تھی۔یہ مہم ازحد کامیابی ثابت ہوئی اور اس کے دوران مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے 35 لاکھ سے زائد ڈی ایل سی جاری کیے گئے۔ ملک بھر کے 100 شہروں کے 500 مقامات پر یکم نومبر سے 30 نومبر 2023 تک ایک ملک گیر مہم کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے تحت پنشن فراہم کرنے والے 17 بینکوں، وزارتوں/ محکموں، پنشن یافتگان کی بہبودی ایسو سی ایشن، یو آئی ڈی اے، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے تعاون سے 50 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان تک رسائی کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
مہم کے جزو کے طور پر ، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا اور کینارا بینک کے تعاون سے بنگلورو میں ڈی ایل سی کیمپوں کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ کیمپس شہر کے مختلف مقامات جیسے آئی ایس آر او، نال بنگلورو، یلہانکا نیو ٹاؤن، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن یلہنکا اور ہسرگھٹا میں، ایس بی آئی کے ذریعہ اور وجے نگر II، بساویشور، ہنومنت نگر، ملیشورم اور راجا جی نگر- II بلاک ڈی پی سی ڈی میں کینارا بینک کے ذریعہ منعقد کیے جا رہےہیں۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی ایک ٹیم ضرورت کے مطابق پنشن یافتگان کے آدھار ریکارڈس کے لیے ان کو تعاون فراہم کرنے اور کسی بھی تکنیکی مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی غرض سے ان کیمپوں میں شرکت کر رہی ہے۔
جناب وی سری نواس ، سکریٹری (پنشن) کی صدارت میں ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کی ایک ٹیم نے 4 نومبر کو بنگلورو کا دورہ کیا ۔ اس دورے کا مقصد مہم کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا اور بینک افسران، پنشن یافتگان ، اور پنشن یافتگان کی تین درج رجسٹر ایسو سی ایشنوں یعنی کرناٹک سینٹرل گورنمنٹ پنشنرس ایسو سی ایشن، کرناٹک پوسٹس اینڈ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز پنشنرس ایسو سی ایشن اور آل انڈیا بی ایس این ایل پنشنرس ویلفیئر ایسو سی ایشن کے نمائندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت پر مبنی میٹنگ کرنا تھا۔
سکریٹری (پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے پنشن یافتگان سے خطاب کیا اور انہیں پنشن یافتگان کے لیے زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے سلسلے میں محکمے کی پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ موجودہ مہم ایک ایسی ہی پہل قدمی ہے جس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ڈی ایل سی جمع کرانے کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک دور دراز علاقوں کے پنشن یافتگان تک پہنچ جائے، تاکہ وہ اپنے گھروں سے بآسانی تکنیک کو سمجھیں اور استعمال کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے بینکرس اور پنشن یافتگان سے کہا کہ وہ اس ملک گیر ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم کو عوامی تحریک بنائیں۔
جناب کرشن شرما، سی جی ایم، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، بنگلورو سرکل نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور بتایا کہ بینک اس مہم کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام تر تعاون فراہم کرے گا جس سے بنگلورو سرکل کے پنشن یافتگان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ایس بی آئی کی ہر شاخ میں ایک ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کیا جائے گا۔
پنشن یافتگان کی ایسو سی ایشنوں کے نمائندوں نے بتایا کہ ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹس کی ترقی پنشنرز بالخصوص بزرگ، معذور اور ہسپتال میں داخل افراد کے لیے زندگی آسان بنانے کی جانب ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔ چہرے کی شناخت کی تکنیک کے استعمال کے ذریعہ وہ ایسے پنشنرز کے گھروں، ہسپتالوں میں جاکر اور ڈی ایل سی کیمپوں کے انعقاد کے ذریعہ کامیابی کے ساتھ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ تیار کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے۔
میٹنگ میں 400 سے زائد پنشنرز نے شرکت کی اور ڈگر سے ہٹ کر تکنیک کی ترقی پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جس کا اب بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور جس سے پنشن یافتگان کی زندگی میں آسانی پیدا ہو رہی ہے۔
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ ملک بھر میں اس مہم کی زبردست کامیابی کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کرے گا۔