Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare Reviews Digital Life Certificate Campaign in Bengaluru on 4th November, 2023.
Interactive meeting held with Pensioners’ Welfare Associations and State Bank of India at Bengaluru on 4th November, 2023.
Pensioners laud the Face Authentication Technique for submission of Life Certificates
05 NOV 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. Jeevan Pramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged with MeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare launched a nation-wide campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner issued. A Nation-wide Campaign is now being held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 500 locations in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners in collaboration of 17 Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY.
As part of the Campaign, DLC camps are being organized in Bengaluru in coordination with State Bank of India and Canara Bank. The Camps are being held at various locations in the city, viz., I.S.R.O, Nal Bengaluru, Yelhanka New Town, Air Force Station Yelhanka and Hesarghatta by SBI and at Vijayanagar-II, Basaveshwara, Hanumanth nagar, Malleshwaram and Rajajinagar-II Block DPCD by Canara Bank. A team from UIDAI is also attending the Camps to assist pensioners for updation of their Aadhaar records, where ever required and also to take care of any technical issues.
A team from DoPPW, under the Chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pensions), visited Bengaluru on 4th November for reviewing campaign progress and for an interactive meeting with Bank officials, pensioners and representatives of three registered Pensioners’ Associations, viz., The Karnataka Central Government Pensioners' Association, Karnataka Posts and Telecommunications’ Pensioners’ Association and All India BSNL Pensioners Welfare Association.
Secretary (P&PW) addressed the pensioners and informed the pensioners about the initiatives of the Department towards enhancing ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners. The present Campaign is one such initiative to ensure that the technique of using Face Authentication for DLC submission reaches pensioners in the remotest areas, to enable them to understand and use the technique from the comfort of their homes. He exhorted bankers and pensioners to make this Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign into a people’s movement.
Shri Krishna Sharma, CGM, State Bank of India, Bengaluru Circle addressed the participants and informed that the Bank would provide all support to ensure success of the Campaign which would benefit the pensioners in the Bengaluru Circle. A help desk would be setup in every SBI branch.
The representatives of the Pensioners Associations informed that the development of Digital Life Certificates was a huge step towards making life easy for pensioners, particularly the old, disabled and those hospitalized. Through use of the Face Technique, they were able to successfully generate Life Certificate of such pensioners by visiting their homes, hospitals and through holding DLC Camps.
More than 400 pensioners attended the meeting and expressed their immense satisfaction at the development of the path breaking technique which is now being used extensively bringing comfort to the pensioners.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be putting all efforts to make this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने 4 नवंबर, 2023 को बेंगलुरु में डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान की समीक्षा की
पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के साथ 4 नवंबर, 2023 को बेंगलुरु में परस्पर संवादमूलक बैठक आयोजित की गई
पेंशनभोगियों ने जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए चेहरा सत्यापन तकनीक की सराहना की
05 NOV 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के ‘जीवनयापन में सुगमता’ को बढ़ाने के लिए, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) यानी जीवन प्रमाण को व्यापक स्तर पर बढ़ावा दे रहा है। 2014 में, बायोमेट्रिक उपकरणों का उपयोग करके डीएलसी जमा करना शुरू किया गया था। इसके पश्चात, विभाग ने आधार डेटाबेस पर आधारित चेहरा सत्यापन प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) और भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) के साथ काम किया, जिससे किसी भी एंड्रॉइड आधारित स्मार्ट फोन से एलसी जमा करना संभव हो सके। इस सुविधा के अनुसार, चेहरा सत्यापन तकनीक के जरिए किसी व्यक्ति की पहचान स्थापित की जाती है और डीएलसी जेनरेट किया जाता है। नवंबर 2021 में लॉन्च की गई इस महत्वपूर्ण तकनीक ने पेंशनभोगियों की बाहरी बायो-मीट्रिक उपकरणों पर निर्भरता को कम कर दिया और स्मार्टफोन-आधारित तकनीक का लाभ उठाकर इस प्रक्रिया को आम लोगों के लिए अधिक सुलभ और किफायती बना दिया।
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए डीएलसी/ चेहरा सत्यापन तकनीक के उपयोग के लिए केंद्र सरकार के सभी पेंशनभोगियों के साथ-साथ पेंशन संवितरण प्राधिकारियों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने नवंबर 2022 में देश भर के 37 शहरों में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान आरम्भ किया। इस अभियान को बड़ी सफलता मिली और केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के 35 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी जारी किए गए। अब देश भर के 100 शहरों में 500 स्थानों पर 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक 17 पेंशन वितरण बैंकों, मंत्रालयों/विभागों, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ, यूआईडीएआई, एमईआईटीवाई के सहयोग से 50 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लक्षित करते हुए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक और केनरा बैंक के समन्वय से बेंगलुरु में डीएलसी शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। शिविर शहर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जैसे एसबीआई द्वारा - आई.एस.आर.ओ, नाल बेंगलुरु, येलहंका न्यू टाउन, वायु सेना स्टेशन येलहंका और हेसरघट्टा, और केनरा बैंक द्वारा - विजयनगर-द्वितीय, बसवेश्वर, हनुमंत नगर, मल्लेश्वरम और राजाजीनगर-द्वितीय ब्लॉक डीपीसीडी में। यूआईडीएआई की एक टीम भी पेंशनभोगियों को उनके आधार रिकॉर्ड को अद्यतन करने में सहायता करने के लिए, जहां भी आवश्यक हो, और किसी भी तकनीकी मुद्दे का ध्यान रखने के लिए शिविरों में भाग ले रही है।
सचिव (पेंशन) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास की अध्यक्षता में पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) की एक टीम ने अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और बैंक अधिकारियों, पेंशनभोगियों और तीन पंजीकृत पेंशनभोगी संघों - कर्नाटक सेंट्रल गवर्नमेंट पेंशनर्स एसोसिएशन, कर्नाटक पोस्ट एंड टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस पेंशनर्स एसोसिएशन और ऑल इंडिया बीएसएनएल पेंशनर्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक परस्पर संवादमूलक बैठक के लिए 4 नवंबर को बेंगलुरु का दौरा किया।
सचिव (पी एंड पीडब्ल्यू) ने पेंशनभोगियों को संबोधित किया और पेंशनभोगियों के जीवनयापन में सुगमताको बढ़ाने की दिशा में विभाग की पहल के बारे में पेंशनभोगियों को जानकारी दी। वर्तमान अभियान यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक ऐसी पहल है कि डीएलसी जमा करने के लिए चेहरा सत्यापन का उपयोग करने की तकनीक दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचे, ताकि वे अपने घरों से ही आरामपूर्वक इस तकनीक को समझने और उपयोग करने में सक्षम हो सकें। उन्होंने बैंकरों और पेंशनभोगियों से इस राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने की अपील की।
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के बेंगलुरु सर्कल के सीजीएम के श्री कृष्ण शर्मा ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और बताया कि बैंक अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जिससे बेंगलुरु सर्कल के पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ होगा। एसबीआई की प्रत्येक शाखा में एक हेल्प डेस्क स्थापित किया जाएगा।
पेंशनभोगी संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने बताया कि डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र का विकास पेंशनभोगियों, विशेषकर वृद्धों, दिव्यांगों और अस्पताल में भर्ती लोगों के लिए जीवन को सुगम बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम था। चेहरा तकनीक के उपयोग के माध्यम से, वे ऐसे पेंशनभोगियों के घरों, अस्पतालों में जाकर और डीएलसी शिविर आयोजित करके सफलतापूर्वक जीवन प्रमाण पत्र बनाने में सक्षम हो पाए।
इस बैठक में 400 से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों ने भाग लिया और पथ-प्रदर्शक तकनीक के विकास पर अत्यधिक संतुष्टि व्यक्त की, जिसका पेंशनभोगियों को आराम उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अब व्यापक स्तर पर उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग इस अभियान को पूरे देश में सफल बनाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करेगा।