பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு வி. ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ், பெங்களூருவில் டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் இயக்கத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தார்
05 NOV 2023 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் 'வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசின் ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர்கள் நலத் துறை, டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் (டிஎல்சி) எனப்படும் ஜீவன் பிரமானை பரவலாக ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டில், பயோமெட்ரிக் சாதனங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழைச் சமர்ப்பிக்கும் பணி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஆதார் தரவுத்தளத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட முக அங்கீகார தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பை உருவாக்க தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இதன் மூலம் எந்தவொரு ஆண்ட்ராய்டு அடிப்படையிலான ஸ்மார்ட் தொலைபேசியிலிருந்தும் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழைச் சமர்ப்பிக்க முடியும். இந்த வசதியின்படி, முக அங்கீகாரத் தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் ஒரு நபரின் அடையாளம் நிறுவப்பட்டு டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. நவம்பர் 2021-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த திருப்புமுனைத் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள், வெளிப்புற பயோ-மெட்ரிக் சாதனங்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைத்தது.
டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ், முக அங்கீகாரத் தொழில் நுட்பம் தொடர்பாக அனைத்து மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதிய வழங்கல் அதிகாரிகளிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத் துறை 2022 நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் 37 நகரங்களில் ஒரு இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. அதில் 35 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் இந்த இயக்கம் பெரும் வெற்றி பெற்றது. 17 ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் வங்கிகள், அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், ஓய்வூதியர்கள் நலச்சங்கம், தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம், தகவல் தொழில் நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் 50 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு தற்போது 2023 நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 30 வரை நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் 100 நகரங்களில் 500 இடங்களில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நேற்று (04-11-2023) பெங்களூரு சென்ற ஓய்வூதியத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு வி. ஸ்ரீநிவாஸ் தலைமையிலான குழு, இந்த இயக்கம் குறித்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டது. பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் வங்கியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர்கள் சங்கப் பிரதிநிதிகளிடையே பேசிய ஓய்வூதியத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு வி. ஸ்ரீநிவாஸ், இந்த நாடு தழுவிய டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் இயக்கத்தை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றுமாறு வங்கியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் பெங்களூரு வட்டத் தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளர் திரு கிருஷ்ணா சர்மா பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினார். பெங்களூரு வட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் பயனடைந்து இந்த இயக்கம் வெற்றி அடைய, பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதில், 400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare Reviews Digital Life Certificate Campaign in Bengaluru on 4th November, 2023.
Interactive meeting held with Pensioners’ Welfare Associations and State Bank of India at Bengaluru on 4th November, 2023.
Pensioners laud the Face Authentication Technique for submission of Life Certificates
05 NOV 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. Jeevan Pramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged with MeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare launched a nation-wide campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner issued. A Nation-wide Campaign is now being held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 500 locations in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners in collaboration of 17 Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY.
As part of the Campaign, DLC camps are being organized in Bengaluru in coordination with State Bank of India and Canara Bank. The Camps are being held at various locations in the city, viz., I.S.R.O, Nal Bengaluru, Yelhanka New Town, Air Force Station Yelhanka and Hesarghatta by SBI and at Vijayanagar-II, Basaveshwara, Hanumanth nagar, Malleshwaram and Rajajinagar-II Block DPCD by Canara Bank. A team from UIDAI is also attending the Camps to assist pensioners for updation of their Aadhaar records, where ever required and also to take care of any technical issues.
A team from DoPPW, under the Chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pensions), visited Bengaluru on 4th November for reviewing campaign progress and for an interactive meeting with Bank officials, pensioners and representatives of three registered Pensioners’ Associations, viz., The Karnataka Central Government Pensioners' Association, Karnataka Posts and Telecommunications’ Pensioners’ Association and All India BSNL Pensioners Welfare Association.
Secretary (P&PW) addressed the pensioners and informed the pensioners about the initiatives of the Department towards enhancing ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners. The present Campaign is one such initiative to ensure that the technique of using Face Authentication for DLC submission reaches pensioners in the remotest areas, to enable them to understand and use the technique from the comfort of their homes. He exhorted bankers and pensioners to make this Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign into a people’s movement.
Shri Krishna Sharma, CGM, State Bank of India, Bengaluru Circle addressed the participants and informed that the Bank would provide all support to ensure success of the Campaign which would benefit the pensioners in the Bengaluru Circle. A help desk would be setup in every SBI branch.
The representatives of the Pensioners Associations informed that the development of Digital Life Certificates was a huge step towards making life easy for pensioners, particularly the old, disabled and those hospitalized. Through use of the Face Technique, they were able to successfully generate Life Certificate of such pensioners by visiting their homes, hospitals and through holding DLC Camps.
More than 400 pensioners attended the meeting and expressed their immense satisfaction at the development of the path breaking technique which is now being used extensively bringing comfort to the pensioners.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be putting all efforts to make this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.