Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Hindustan Times Leadership Summit 2023
“2024 General Election results will be beyond barriers”
“Tide that arose during independence brought passion and sense of togetherness amongst the masses and broke many barriers”
“Success of Chandrayaan 3 instills a feeling of pride and self-confidence among every citizen and inspires them to march forward in every sector”
“Today, every Indian is brimming with self-confidence”
“Jan Dhan bank accounts became a medium to break the mental barriers amongst the poor and reinvigorate their pride and self-respect”
“Government has not only transformed lives but also helped the poor in overcoming poverty”
“Common citizens feel empowered and encouraged today”
“Pace and scale of development of today’s India is a sign of its success”
“Abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir has paved the way for progress and peace”
“India has made the journey from record scams to record exports”
“Be it startups, sports, space or technology, the middle class is moving forward at a fast pace in India's development journey”
“Neo-middle class are giving momentum to the consumption growth of the country”
“Today, from the poorest of the poor to the world's richest, they have started believing that this is India's time”
04 NOV 2023 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Hindustan Times Leadership Summit 2023 today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister thanked the HT Group for inviting him to the Hindustan Times Leadership Summit 2023. Shri Modi highlighted how the HT Group has always relayed the message of India moving forward with the themes of this Leadership Summit. He recalled the theme of this Summit, ‘Reshaping India’, when the present government came to power in 2014. He said that the group had hindsight that monumental changes are around the corner and India will be reshaped. He also recalled that the theme of ‘Conversations for a Better Tomorrow’ was given when the present government was reinstated in 2019 after winning with an even bigger majority. Now in 2023 when the general elections are around the corner, Shri Modi highlighted the theme of the Summit, ‘Breaking Barriers’ and the underlying message being put across that the present government will break all records and come out victorious in the upcoming general elections. “2024 General Election results will be beyond barriers”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister said India’s journey from ‘Reshaping India’ to ‘Beyond Barriers’ has laid the foundation of the country’s upcoming bright future. A developed, grand and rich India will be built on this very foundation, he said, noting the multiple barriers faced by India for a long time. He mentioned that the long period of servitude and attacks had tied the country into many bondages. Recalling the Indian Independence movement, Shri Modi said that the tide that arose during that time along with the passion and sense of togetherness amongst the masses broke many such barriers. He said that it was expected that the same momentum will continue after Independence. “Unfortunately, that did not happen, he said. Our country could not grow as per its potential.” He pointed out that the mental barrier was one of the many problems, while some of the problems faced by independent India were real, others were perceived and the rest were exaggerated.
The Prime Minister expressed relief that after 2014, Bharat is working hard continuously to break these barriers. We have crossed many hurdles and now we are talking about going beyond barriers. “Today, India has reached that part of the moon where nobody has landed before. Today, Bharat has become number 1 in digital transactions after breaking every barrier. It is leading in mobile manufacturing, standing strong among the top 3 countries in the world in startups and making a pool of skilled people”, he informed. He further added that today, India is waving its flag high in global events like the G20 Summit and breaking every barrier.
The Prime Minister recited a line from writer and politician Allama Iqbal’s ghazal ‘Sitaron Ke Aage Jahan Aur Bhi Hain’, and said that India is not going to stop just yet.
The Prime Minister pointed out that mindset and mentality were the nation’s biggest barriers which led to criticism and derision about the casual approach of past governments. Highlighting punctuality, corruption and below-par government efforts, the Prime Minister underlined that some incidents inspire the entire nation to break mental barriers. He mentioned how the Dandi March started by Mahatma Gandhi inspired the nation and ignited the flame of the struggle for India’s independence. Prime Minister Modi emphasized that the success of Chandrayaan 3 instills a feeling of pride and self-confidence among every citizen and inspires them to march forward in every sector. “Today, every Indian is brimming with self-confidence”, the Prime Minister remarked. He recalled how the issues of cleanliness, toilets and sanitary hygiene were raised by the Prime Minister himself from the Red Fort during his Independence Day speech which led to a change in the mindset. “Cleanliness has become a public movement now”, Shri Modi added. He further mentioned that the sale of Khadi has risen three times in the last 10 years.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that Jan Dhan bank accounts became a medium to break the mental barriers amongst the poor and reinvigorate their pride and self-respect. He pointed out the negative mentality where bank accounts were considered only for the rich and informed how Jan Dhan Yojna made banks more accessible by bringing it to the doorstep of the poor. He also touched upon the wide use of Rupay cards becoming a source of empowerment for the poor. “Those who sit in AC rooms and are driven by numbers and narrative can never understand the psychological empowerment of the poor”, the Prime Minister remarked. Throwing light on the change of mindset outside India’s borders, Shri Modi mentioned India’s growing ability to defend itself during acts of terrorism, leading climate action resolutions and achieving the desired results before the deadline. The Prime Minister also highlighted India’s stellar performances in the field of sports and credited the change in mindset for this achievement.
“There is no dearth of capabilities and resources in India'', the Prime Minister said. Highlighting the real barrier of poverty, PM Modi said that it cannot be fought with slogans but with solutions, policies and intentions. He lamented the thinking of the past governments which did not enable the poor to progress socially or economically. Underlining that the poor are capable of overcoming poverty with support in the form of basic amenities, the Prime Minister said that empowering the poor has been the biggest priority of the central government. “Government has not only transformed lives but also helped the poor in overcoming poverty”, he said and informed that more than 13 crore people have come out of poverty in the last 5 years alone. He said that 13 crore people have successfully broken the barrier of poverty and become part of the neo-middle class in the country.
Speaking about the barrier of nepotism, Shri Modi pointed out that the common people had no say, be it sports, science, politics or even Padma Awards, and becoming successful was on the cards only if one belonged to certain circles. He highlighted that the common citizens feel empowered and encouraged today and credited the transformation in approach by the government. “Yesterday's unsung heroes are the country's heroes, today”, he added.
Drawing attention to India tackling the barrier of modern infrastructure in the country, the Prime Minister highlighted the world’s largest infrastructure drive taking place. To highlight India’s speed and scale in terms of infrastructure development, PM Modi mentioned the increased highway construction from 12 km in 2013-14 to 30 km in 2022-23, expanding metro connectivity to 20 cities in 2023 from 5 cities in 2014, rise in the number of airports from 70 in 2014 to almost 150 today, 380 medical colleges in 2014 to more than 700 today, expansion of optical fiber from 350 km to 6 lakh km in 2023 to connect the gram panchayats, construction of 4 lakh km of roads thereby connecting 99 percent of villages under the PM Gram Sadak Yojna from 55 percent in 2014. The Prime Minister also pointed out that only 20,000 km of railway lines were electrified since independence whereas nearly 40,000 km of railway lines have been electrified in the last 10 years. “This is the pace and scale of development of today’s India. It is a sign of India’s success”, he added.
He said that in the past few years, India has stepped out of many perceived barriers. Our policymakers and political experts were of the view that good economics cannot be good politics. Many governments had also accepted it as true due to which our country had to face political and economic problems on both fronts. But, we brought good economics and good politics together. India’s economic policies opened new avenues of progress in the country. He said policies yielding long-term benefits to the masses were chosen during the times when solutions were needed to resolve the banking crisis, implementation of the GST and the covid pandemic.
The Prime Minister referred to the recently passed Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam as another example of the perceived barrier. He said the bill which was kept hanging for decades, seeming that it would never be passed has now become a reality.
He said that several problems were exaggerated by the previous governments for political gains. He referred to Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir as one such example, saying that earlier, a psychological pressure was created to make everyone believe that it cannot be revoked. He continued that its abrogation has paved the way for progress and peace. “Pictures of Lal Chowk have shown how Jammu & Kashmir is changing. Today, terrorism is coming to an end in the Union Territory and tourism is growing continuously. We are committed to taking Jammu and Kashmir to new heights”, he said.
Noting the presence of dignitaries from the media fraternity, the Prime Minister threw light on the relevance of breaking news and its transformation since 2014. Recalling the downward revision of India’s GDP growth rate during 2013 by rating agencies, the Prime Minister emphasized that the exact opposite is happening today where India’s growth forecast is witnessing upward revisions. Drawing a comparison, the Prime Minister mentioned the fragile condition of banks during 2013 to Indian banks posting their best-ever profits in 2023, and the chopper scam in 2013 to India’s record defence exports increasing twenty times since 2013-14. “India has made the journey from record scams to record exports”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi touched upon the negative headlines by national and international publications about harsh economic conditions taking a toll on the middle class in 2013. But today, the Prime Minister said that the middle class is moving forward at a fast pace in India's development journey, be it startups, sports, space or technology. He stated that their income has increased and informed that more than 7.5 crore people have filed income tax in 2023, a rise from 4 crores in 2013-14. He informed that a study related to Tax Information shows that the mean income which was less than Rs 4.5 lakh in 2014, has increased to Rs 13 lakh in 2023, and as a result, lakhs of people are moving from lower income groups to higher income groups. Citing an interesting fact from an economic report published in the national daily, the Prime Minister informed that if the total income of those earning in the salary bracket of Rs 5.5 lakh to Rs 25 lakh is added, the figure was around Rs 3.25 lakh crore in the year 2011-12 but it rose to Rs 14.5 lakh crore by 2021 which is a 5 times increase. He clarified that the figures are based on an analysis of salaried income only and not any other source.
The Prime Minister held the growing middle class and reduction in poverty as the basis of two major factors of this huge economic cycle. He said those coming out of poverty, the neo-middle class, are giving momentum to the consumption growth of the country. The middle class is increasing its income by taking the responsibility of meeting this demand, meaning the decreasing poverty rate is benefitting the middle class as well. He said that the aspirations and willingness of these very people are giving strength to the development of our country. Their strength has today made India the 5th largest economy in the world. He ensured that India will soon become the 3rd largest economy in the world.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister asserted that India in the Amrit Kaal is working to fulfill the goal of becoming a developed nation by 2047. He expressed confidence that India will successfully overcome every obstacle. “Today, from the poorest of the poor to the world's richest, they have started believing that this is India's time”, the Prime Minister said. He remarked that the biggest strength of every Indian is self-confidence. “With its strength, we can cross any barrier”, he said. He concluded by expressing the belief that the Hindustan Times Leadership Summit to be held in 2047 will have the theme – Developed Nation, What Next?

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا ہندوستان ٹائمز لیڈرشپ سمٹ 2023 سے خطاب
2024 کے عام انتخابات کے نتائج رکاوٹوں سے بالاتر ہوں گے
"آزادی کے دوران اٹھنے والی لہر نے عوام میں جوش اور اتحاد کا جذبہ پیدا کیا اور بہت سی رکاوٹوں کو توڑ دیا"
"چندریان 3 کی کامیابی ہر شہری میں فخر اور خود اعتمادی کا احساس پیدا کرتی ہے اور انہیں ہر شعبے میں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے"
’’آج ہر ہندوستانی خود اعتمادی سے بھرا ہوا ہے‘‘
"جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹس غریبوں کے درمیان ذہنی رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے اور ان کے فخر اور عزت نفس کو زندہ کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بن گئے"
"حکومت نے نہ صرف زندگیوں کو تبدیل کیا ہے بلکہ غربت پر قابو پانے میں غریبوں کی مدد کی ہے"
"آج عام شہری بااختیار اور حوصلہ افزا محسوس کرتے ہیں"
"آج کے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار اور پیمانہ اس کی کامیابی کی علامت ہے"
"جموں و کشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی نے ترقی اور امن کی راہ ہموار کی ہے"
"ہندوستان نے ریکارڈ گھوٹالوں سے ریکارڈ برآمدات تک کا سفر طے کیا ہے"
’’اسٹارٹ اپس ہوں، کھیل ہوں، خلا ہو یا ٹیکنالوجی، ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں متوسط طبقہ تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے‘‘
"نو متوسط طبقہ ملک کی کھپت میں اضافے کو رفتار دے رہا ہے"
"آج غریب ترین افراد سے لے کر دنیا کے امیر ترین تک،یہ ماننے لگے ہیں کہ یہ ہندوستان کا وقت ہے"
04 NOV 2023 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہندوستان ٹائمز لیڈرشپ سمٹ 2023 سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان ٹائمز لیڈرشپ سمٹ 2023 میں مدعو کرنے پر ایچ ٹی گروپ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ایچ ٹی گروپ نے ہمیشہ لیڈرشپ سمٹ کے موضوعات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے ہندوستان کے پیغام کو پیش کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس چوٹی کانفرنس کے تھیم 'ری شیپنگ انڈیا' کو یاد کیا، جب موجودہ حکومت 2014 میں برسراقتدار آئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس گروپ نے بعد میں دیکھا کہ بڑی تبدیلیاں آ رہی ہیں اور اور ہندوستان کو نئی شکل دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یاد دلایا کہ 'بات چیت کے لیے ایک بہتر کل' کا تھیم اس وقت دیا گیا تھا جب 2019 میں موجودہ حکومت اس سے بھی بڑی اکثریت سے جیت کرآئی تھی۔ اب 2023 میں جب عام انتخابات قریب آ رہے ہیں، جناب مودی نے سمٹ کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالی،'بریکنگ بیریئرز' (رکاوٹؤں کو توڑنا) اور یہ پیغام دیا جا رہا ہے کہ موجودہ حکومت تمام ریکارڈ توڑ دے گی اور آنے والے عام انتخابات میں جیت کر سامنے آئے گی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ’’2024 کے عام انتخابات کے نتائج رکاوٹوں سے پرے ہوں گے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے 'ری شیپنگ انڈیا' سے 'بیریئرز سے پرے' تک کے سفر نے ملک کے آنے والے روشن مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھ دی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو طویل عرصے سے درپیش متعدد رکاوٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ، عظیم الشان اور خوشحال ہندوستان اسی بنیاد پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غلامی اور حملوں کے طویل عرصے نے ملک کو کئی غلامیوں میں جکڑ دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تحریک کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس دوران جو لہر پیدا ہوئی اس کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام میں جذبہ اور اتحاد کے احساس نے ایسی بہت سی رکاوٹوں کو توڑ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امید تھی کہ آزادی کے بعد بھی یہی رفتار برقرار رہے گی تاہم بدقسمتی سے ایسا نہیں ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق ترقی نہیں کر سکا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ذہنی رکاوٹ بہت سے مسائل میں سے ایک تھی، جب کہ آزاد ہندوستان کو درپیش کچھ مسائل حقیقی تھے، باقی سمجھے جاتے تھے اور باقی مبالغہ آرائی کرتے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے راحت کا اظہار کیا کہ 2014 کے بعد بھارت ان رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے کے لیے مسلسل محنت کر رہا ہے۔ ہم نے بہت سی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کیا ہے اور اب ہم رکاوٹوں سے آگے بڑھنے کی بات کر رہے ہیں۔ "آج ہندوستان چاند کے اس حصے پر پہنچ گیا ہے جہاں اس سے پہلے کوئی نہیں پہنچا۔ آج بھارت ہر رکاوٹ کو توڑ کر ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں نمبر ون بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں سرفہرست ہے، اسٹارٹ اپس میں دنیا کے سرفہرست 3 ممالک میں مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے اور ہنر مند افراد کا ایک پول بنا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہندوستان جی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس جیسے عالمی پروگراموں میں اپنا پرچم بلند کر رہا ہے اور ہر رکاوٹ کو توڑ رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ادیب اور سیاست دان علامہ اقبال کی غزل ’’ستاروں کے آگے جہاں اور بھی ہیں‘‘ کی ایک لائن سنائی اور کہا کہ بھارت ابھی رکنے والا نہیں ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ذہنیت قوم کی سب سے بڑی رکاوٹیں ہیں جو ماضی کی حکومتوں کے غیر معمولی طرز عمل پر تنقید اور طنز کا باعث بنتی ہیں۔ وقت کی پابندی، بدعنوانی اور حکومتی کوششوں کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کچھ واقعات پوری قوم کو ذہنی رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح مہاتما گاندھی کے شروع کردہ ڈانڈی مارچ نے قوم کو متاثر کیا اور ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے شعلے کو بھڑکا دیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ چندریان 3 کی کامیابی ہر شہری میں فخر اور خود اعتمادی کا احساس پیدا کرتی ہے اور انہیں ہر شعبے میں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ’’آج ہر ہندوستانی خود اعتمادی سے لبریز ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح صفائی، بیت الخلا اور حفظان صحت کے مسائل کو خود وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعہ سے اپنی یوم آزادی کی تقریر کے دوران اٹھایا تھا جس کی وجہ سے ذہنیت میں تبدیلی آئی۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ’’صفائی اب ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ کھادی کی فروخت میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹس غریبوں کے درمیان ذہنی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور ان کے فخر اور عزت نفس کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کا ذریعہ بن گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے منفی ذہنیت کی نشاندہی کی جہاں بینک کھاتوں کو صرف امیروں کے لیے سمجھا جاتا تھا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح جن دھن یوجنا نے بینکوں کو غریبوں کی دہلیز تک پہنچا کر اسے مزید قابل رسائی بنایا۔ انہوں نے روپے کارڈ کے وسیع استعمال پر بھی زور دیا جو غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا ذریعہ بنتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "جو لوگ اے سی کمروں میں بیٹھ کر نمبروں اور بیانیے سے چلتے ہیں وہ غریبوں کی نفسیاتی طاقت کو کبھی نہیں سمجھ سکتے"۔ ہندوستان کی سرحدوں کے باہر ذہنیت کی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کے دوران اپنے دفاع کی ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کا ذکر کیا، موسمیاتی کارروائی کی قراردادوں کی رہنمائی اور مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کھیلوں کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی شاندار کارکردگی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور اس کامیابی کا سہرا ذہنیت میں تبدیلی کو دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں صلاحیتوں اور وسائل کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ غربت کی اصل رکاوٹ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ اس کا مقابلہ نعروں سے نہیں بلکہ حل، پالیسیوں اور ارادوں سے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ماضی کی حکومتوں کی سوچ پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا جس کی وجہ سے غریبوں کی سماجی اور معاشی طور پر ترقی نہیں ہو سکی۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ غریب بنیادی سہولیات کی مدد سے غربت پر قابو پانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانا مرکزی حکومت کی سب سے بڑی ترجیح رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا "حکومت نے نہ صرف زندگی بدلی ہے بلکہ غربت پر قابو پانے میں بھی غریبوں کی مدد کی ہے"، اور بتایا کہ صرف گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 13 کروڑ لوگوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ غربت کی رکاوٹ کو توڑ دیا ہے اور ملک میں نو متوسط طبقے کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔
اقربا پروری کی رکاوٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ عام لوگوں کے پاس کوئی بات نہیں ہے، خواہ وہ کھیل ہو، سائنس ہو، سیاست ہو یا یہاں تک کہ پدم ایوارڈز، اور کامیاب ہونا صرف اس صورت میں ممکن ہے جب کسی کا تعلق مخصوص حلقوں سے ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عام شہری آج بااختیار اور حوصلہ افزا محسوس کرتے ہیں اور حکومت کے نقطہ نظر میں تبدیلی کا سہرا دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "کل کے گمنام ہیرو آج ملک کے ہیرو ہیں" ۔
ملک میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی رکاوٹ سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مہم پر روشنی ڈالی۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کی رفتار اور پیمانے کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے شاہراہوں کی تعمیر14-2013 میں 12 کلومیٹر سے 23-2022 میں 30 کلومیٹر تک بڑھانے کا ذکر کیا، 2014 کے 5 شہروں سے 2023 میں 20 شہروں تک میٹرو کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھایا، 2014 میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 70 سے آج تقریباً 150، 2014 میں 380 میڈیکل کالج آج 700 سے زائد، گرام پنچایتوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے 2023 میں آپٹیکل فائبر کی 350 کلومیٹر سے 6 لاکھ کلومیٹر تک کی توسیع، 4 لاکھ کلومیٹر سڑکوں کی تعمیر اس طرح پی ایم گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت 99 فیصد دیہاتوں کو جوڑ دیا گیا جو کہ 2014 میں 55 فیصد تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "یہ آج کے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار اور پیمانہ ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی کامیابی کی علامت ہے" ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ہندوستان نے بہت سی سمجھی جانے والی رکاوٹوں سے باہر نکلا ہے۔ ہمارے پالیسی ساز اور سیاسی ماہرین کا خیال تھا کہ اچھی معیشت اچھی سیاست نہیں ہو سکتی۔ کئی حکومتوں نے اسے سچ بھی مان لیا تھا جس کی وجہ سے ہمارے ملک کو سیاسی اور معاشی دونوں محاذوں پر مسائل کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ لیکن، ہم اچھی معاشیات اور اچھی سیاست کو ساتھ لائے۔ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی پالیسیوں نے ملک میں ترقی کی نئی راہیں کھولیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوام کو طویل مدتی فائدے پہنچانے والی پالیسیوں کا انتخاب ایسے وقتوں میں کیا گیا جب بینکنگ بحران، جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ اور کووڈ وبائی مرض کو حل کرنے کے لیے حل کی ضرورت تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے حال ہی میں منظور شدہ ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کو سمجھی جانے والی رکاوٹ کی ایک اور مثال کے طور پر حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو بل کئی دہائیوں سے لٹکا ہوا تھا، لگتا تھا کہ یہ کبھی منظور نہیں ہو سکے گا، اب حقیقت بن چکا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے سیاسی فائدے کے لیے کئی مسائل کو بڑھا چڑھا کر پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 کو ایک ایسی ہی مثال کے طور پر حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے قبل ایک نفسیاتی دباؤ بنایا گیا تھا تاکہ ہر کسی کو یہ یقین دلایا جائے کہ اسے منسوخ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے خاتمے سے ترقی اور امن کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔ لال چوک کی تصویروں نے دکھایا ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کس طرح بدل رہا ہے۔ آج مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں دہشت گردی ختم ہو رہی ہے اور سیاحت مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہم جموں و کشمیر کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
میڈیا برادری کے معززین کی موجودگی کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بریکنگ نیوز کی مطابقت اور 2014 کے بعد سے اس کی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ 2013 کے دوران ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو میں کمی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ اس کے بالکل برعکس ہے۔ آج ہو رہا ہے جہاں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی پیشن گوئی اوپر کی طرف نظر ثانی کر رہی ہے۔ موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 2013 کے دوران بینکوں کی نازک حالت کا تذکرہ کیا جس میں ہندوستانی بینکوں نے 2023 میں اپنے اب تک کے سب سے بہترین منافع پوسٹ کیے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا "ہندوستان نے ریکارڈ گھوٹالوں سے ریکارڈ برآمدات تک کا سفر طے کیا ہے" ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے بتایا کہ 2013 میں سخت معاشی حالات کے بارے میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی اشاعتوں کی جانب سے منفی شہ سرخیاں متوسط طبقے پر اثر انداز ہوئیں ۔ لیکن آج ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں متوسط طبقہ تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، چاہے وہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہوں، کھیل ہوں، یا ٹیکنالوجی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 2023 میں 7.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے انکم ٹیکس جمع کروایا، جو کہ میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ٹیکس انفارمیشن سے متعلق ایک مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اوسط آمدنی جو 2014 میں 4.5 لاکھ روپے سے کم تھی، 2023 میں بڑھ کر 13 لاکھ روپے ہو گئی ہے، اور اس کے نتیجے میں، لاکھوں لوگ کم آمدنی والے گروہوں سے زیادہ آمدنی کی طرف جا رہے ہیں۔ گروپس قومی روزنامے میں شائع ہونے والی اقتصادی رپورٹ سے ایک دلچسپ حقیقت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اگر 5.5 لاکھ روپے سے 25 لاکھ روپے کی تنخواہ والے خطوط میں کمانے والوں کی کل آمدنی کو شامل کیا جائے تو یہ تعداد 3.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے لگ بھگ تھی۔ یہ 2021 تک بڑھ کر 14.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی جو کہ 5 گنا اضافہ ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ اعداد و شمار صرف تنخواہ دار آمدنی کے تجزیہ پر مبنی ہیں نہ کہ کسی اور ذریعہ سے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بڑھتے ہوئے متوسط طبقے اور غربت میں کمی کو اس بڑے معاشی چکر کے دو بڑے عوامل کی بنیاد قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غربت سے نکلنے والے، نو متوسط طبقہ، ملک کی کھپت کی ترقی کو رفتار دے رہے ہیں۔ متوسط طبقہ اس طلب کو پورا کرنے کی ذمہ داری لے کر اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے، یعنی غربت کی کم ہوتی شرح متوسط طبقے کو بھی فائدہ پہنچا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہی لوگوں کی خواہشات ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کو تقویت دے رہے ہیں۔ ان کی طاقت نے آج ہندوستان کو دنیا کی 5ویں بڑی معیشت بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہندوستان جلد ہی دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ امرت کال میں ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان کامیابی کے ساتھ ہر رکاوٹ کو عبور کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "آج غریب ترین سے لے کر دنیا کے امیر ترین تک، یہ ماننے لگے ہیں کہ یہ ہندوستان کا وقت ہے۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ہندوستانی کی سب سے بڑی طاقت خود اعتمادی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا "اس کی طاقت سے، ہم کسی بھی رکاوٹ کو عبور کر سکتے ہیں" ۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا کہ 2047 میں منعقد ہونے والی ہندوستان ٹائمز لیڈرشپ سمٹ کا موضوع ہوگا – ڈیولپڈ نیشن ، وہاٹس نیکسٹ؟ (ترقی یافتہ قوم، آگے کیا؟)