Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian delegation led by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwant Khuba leaves for Netherlands today to participate in the 2nd World Local Production Forum
Memorandum of Intent (MOI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in field of Medical Products Regulation likely to be signed
More than 800 high-level participants from diverse sectors to attend the Global Summit
04 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers is leaving today to participate in the 2nd World Local Production Forum (WLPF) at The Hague, Netherlands being organised from 6 to 8 November 2023.
During his visit, a Memorandum of Intent (MOI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the field of medical product regulation is likely to be signed. The Minister will also visit the European Medicines Agency. He will also visit Eindhoven to take part in Kannada Rajyotsava 2023 Celebrations of Shrigandha Holland Kannada Balaga.
The World Local Production Platform is a platform created at the initiative of WHO with the aim of increasing access to medicines and other health technologies. This forum provides Member States and the global community with a regular platform to shape strategies, galvanize collective action, and foster partnerships on sustainable local production to improve timely and equitable access to quality assured health products. The Local Production and Assistance (LPA) Unit at the WLPF Secretariat is closely working with the Kingdom of the Netherlands as the hosting country to organize this Forum.
The meeting would be a great opportunity for India to interact with other countries as well as multilateral organizations to boost resilience in global supply chains of pharmaceuticals and showcase important contribution made by India in this space in the pharma sector, since the second WLPF aims to provide a global platform to discuss key challenges in promoting local production and technology transfer and explore opportunities and mechanisms to tackle the bottlenecks and promote sustainable local production capacity to improve access to quality, safe and effective health products and technologies.
This forum will continue to facilitate engaging discussions, share best practices, and generate actionable recommendations that contribute to strengthening local production capacities and improving global health security. The 2nd WLPF is expected to physically convene up to 800 high-level participants from diverse sectors, such as relevant ministers and senior-level government officials, leaders and representatives of international organizations and other development partners, senior representatives from international and regional finance institutions, representatives of the private sector, civil societies, and academia. Hence, participation in this event is relevant since India is a major player substantially contributing to supply chain in pharmaceuticals as well as global public health care outcomes in an affordable and quality conscious manner.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಹಾಗೂ ನವ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಶಕ್ತಿರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಭಗವಂತ ಖೂಬಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗವು 2 ನೇ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಇಂದು ನೆದರ್ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ಗೆ ತೆರಳಲಿದೆ
ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ನೆದರ್‌ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ನ ನಡುವೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶದ ಜ್ಞಾಪಕ ಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ (MOI) ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗುವುದು
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳಿಂದ 800 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವರು
04 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
6 ರಿಂದ 8 ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ ನೆದರ್‌ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಸ್‌ನ ಹೇಗ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ 2 ನೇ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೇದಿಕೆ (WLPF) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಭಗವಂತ ಖೂಬಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗ ಇಂದು ಹೊರಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ನೆದರ್‌ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಉದ್ದೇಶದ ಜ್ಞಾಪಕ ಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ (MOI) ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗುವ ನೀರಿಕ್ಷೆ ಇದೆ . ಸಚಿವರು ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಮೆಡಿಸಿನ್ಸ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗೂ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಶ್ರೀಗಂಧ ಹಾಲೆಂಡ್ ಕನ್ನಡ ಬಳಗದ ಕನ್ನಡ ರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ 2023 ಆಚರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಐಂಧೋವನ್‌ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ .
ವಿಶ್ವ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು - ಔಷಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ WHO ಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು, ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಭರವಸೆಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮಯೋಚಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾನ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ನಿಯಮಿತ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. WLPF ಸೆಕ್ರೆಟರಿಯೇಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾಯ (LPA) ಘಟಕವು ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಹೋಸ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ದೇಶವಾಗಿ ನೆದರ್ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಸ್ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಭೇಟಿ ಯು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಫಾರ್ಮಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ನೀಡಿದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಿದೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಎರಡನೇ WLPF ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ, ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡು ತ್ತದೆ. 2 ನೇ WLPF ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳಿಂದ 800 ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭೌತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಕರೆಯುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ, ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು,. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಈ ಘಟನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವಾಗಿದೆ ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಭಾರತವು ಔಷಧೀಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.