ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2-வது உலக உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தி மன்றத்தில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பகவந்த் குபா தலைமையிலான இந்தியக் குழு இன்று நெதர்லாந்து புறப்பட்டுச் செல்கிறது
04 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
நெதர்லாந்தின் தி ஹேக் நகரில் 2023 நவம்பர் 6-ம் தேதி முதல் 8-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும் 2 வது உலக உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தி மன்றக் கூட்டத்தில் (டபிள்யூஎல்பிஎஃப்) பங்கேற்பதற்காக மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் கூபா தலைமையிலான இந்திய குழு இன்று அந்நாட்டுக்குப் புறப்பட்டுச் சென்றது.
அமைச்சரின் இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, மருத்துவ தயாரிப்பு ஒழுங்குமுறைத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பாக இந்தியா மற்றும் நெதர்லாந்து இடையே ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ஐரோப்பிய மருந்துகள் முகமை அலுவலகத்தையும் அமைச்சர் பார்வையிடுகிறார்.
உலக உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தி தளம் என்பது மருந்துகள் மற்றும் பிற சுகாதார தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் முன்முயற்சியில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு தளமாகும்.
மருந்துத் துறையில் இந்தியா செய்த முக்கியமான பங்களிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தவும் மற்ற நாடுகள் மற்றும் பலதரப்பு அமைப்புகளுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளவும் இந்த சந்திப்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த வாய்ப்பாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த மன்றம் தொடர்ந்து கலந்துரையாடல்களை எளிதாக்கி சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறது. மேலும் உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தித் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் உலகளாவிய சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இது பரிந்துரைகளை உருவாக்கும். இந்த டபிள்யூஎல்பிஎஃப் கூட்டத்தில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சர்கள், உயர் அதிகாரிகள், சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் என 800க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் நேரடியாகப் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian delegation led by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwant Khuba leaves for Netherlands today to participate in the 2nd World Local Production Forum
Memorandum of Intent (MOI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in field of Medical Products Regulation likely to be signed
More than 800 high-level participants from diverse sectors to attend the Global Summit
04 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers is leaving today to participate in the 2nd World Local Production Forum (WLPF) at The Hague, Netherlands being organised from 6 to 8 November 2023.
During his visit, a Memorandum of Intent (MOI) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the field of medical product regulation is likely to be signed. The Minister will also visit the European Medicines Agency. He will also visit Eindhoven to take part in Kannada Rajyotsava 2023 Celebrations of Shrigandha Holland Kannada Balaga.
The World Local Production Platform is a platform created at the initiative of WHO with the aim of increasing access to medicines and other health technologies. This forum provides Member States and the global community with a regular platform to shape strategies, galvanize collective action, and foster partnerships on sustainable local production to improve timely and equitable access to quality assured health products. The Local Production and Assistance (LPA) Unit at the WLPF Secretariat is closely working with the Kingdom of the Netherlands as the hosting country to organize this Forum.
The meeting would be a great opportunity for India to interact with other countries as well as multilateral organizations to boost resilience in global supply chains of pharmaceuticals and showcase important contribution made by India in this space in the pharma sector, since the second WLPF aims to provide a global platform to discuss key challenges in promoting local production and technology transfer and explore opportunities and mechanisms to tackle the bottlenecks and promote sustainable local production capacity to improve access to quality, safe and effective health products and technologies.
This forum will continue to facilitate engaging discussions, share best practices, and generate actionable recommendations that contribute to strengthening local production capacities and improving global health security. The 2nd WLPF is expected to physically convene up to 800 high-level participants from diverse sectors, such as relevant ministers and senior-level government officials, leaders and representatives of international organizations and other development partners, senior representatives from international and regional finance institutions, representatives of the private sector, civil societies, and academia. Hence, participation in this event is relevant since India is a major player substantially contributing to supply chain in pharmaceuticals as well as global public health care outcomes in an affordable and quality conscious manner.