NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog through Atal Innovation Mission to host State-level innovation workshop to catalyze regional Innovation & entrepreneurship ecosystems development
02 NOV 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a strategic move to foster and nurture innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem throughout India, Atal Innovation Mission is set to organize a peer-to-peer workshop focusing on the development of state-level innovation ecosystems.
The upcoming event, "Building State-level Innovation Ecosystems” is scheduled to take place from November 6th to 8th at the prestigious Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIM Bangalore). This three-day gathering will provide a unique platform for states and union territories (UTs) across India to convene, exchange insights, and build strategies to foster innovation and entrepreneurship (I&E) within their respective regions.
Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission Dr. Chintan Vaishnav while addressing a pre event press conference here on Thursday said that “India's recent ascent in the Global Innovation Index, from 81st to 40th place, underscores the nation's vast innovation potential. To continue this remarkable trajectory and break into the top 25, it is imperative that India's diverse states collaborate to build resilient I&E ecosystems tailored to their specific strengths and local contexts. These ecosystems play a pivotal role in strengthening regional industries, stimulating economic growth, and generating employment opportunities.”
He further maintained that the states across India have already embarked on the journey to construct robust I&E ecosystems, supported by initiatives from the Central Government. Consequently, a multitude of state-level models have emerged, each offering its own set of insights and accomplishments. However, this state-level workshop has been meticulously designed to harness the power of mutual learning among states and UTs, fostering a shared commitment to advancing their respective state-level I&E ecosystems.
The purpose of this workshop is to unleash the power of peer learning across the states/UTs in order to propel each state-level ecosystem forward.
In addition to sharing of State/UT-level innovation and entrepreneurship models, participants will exchange ideas, strategies, and experiences, showcasing successful implementations and the knowledge they have acquired in building innovation ecosystems.
Furthermore, the workshop aims to create a dynamic network of state and UT-level ecosystem builders who can continue to collaborate, exchange ideas, and drive progress beyond the workshop. The participants will also visit parts of the Karnataka innovation ecosystem during the workshop.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கம் மூலம் மாநில அளவிலான புத்தாக்க பயிலரங்கை நிதி ஆயோக் நடத்துகிறது
02 NOV 2023 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா முழுவதும் புதுமை மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கு ஒரு உத்திப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கையாக, அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கம் மாநில அளவிலான கண்டுபிடிப்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளின் வளர்ச்சியை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பயிற்சிப் பட்டறையை ஏற்பாடு செய்ய உள்ளது.
"மாநில அளவிலான கண்டுபிடிப்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல்" என்ற தலைப்பிலான நிகழ்வு வரும் 6 ம் தேதி முதல் 8ம் தேதி வரை பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த மூன்று நாள் கூட்டம், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இடையே புதுமை மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவை வளர்ப்பதற்கான உத்திகளை உருவாக்கவும், நுண்ணறிவுகளை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான தளத்தை வழங்கும்.
இது குறித்து, அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்க இயக்குனர், டாக்டர் சிந்தன் வைஷ்ணவ் கூறுகையில், உலகளாவிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு குறியீட்டில், இந்தியா, 81வது இடத்தில் இருந்து, 40வது இடத்திற்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளது, நாட்டின் பரந்த கண்டுபிடிப்பு திறனை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பாதையைத் தொடரவும், முதல் 25 இடங்களுக்குள் நுழையவும், இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் அவற்றின் குறிப்பிட்ட பலங்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் சூழல்களுக்கு ஏற்ப நெகிழ்வான தகவல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் பேசிய டாக்டர் சிந்தன் வைஷ்ணவ் , இந்த மாநில அளவிலான பயிலரங்கம் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இடையிலான பரஸ்பர கற்றலின் சக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும், அந்தந்த மாநில அளவிலான தகவல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கான பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் கவனமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1974040