Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu and Kashmir construction of Ramban Viaduct, a remarkable feat spanning length of 1.08 kilometer with 4 lanes has been successfully completed
The project built at a cost of Rs 328 crore is situated on the Udhampur-Ramban section of National Highway-44
02 NOV 2023 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of posts said in Jammu and Kashmir, we have successfully completed the construction of the Ramban Viaduct, a remarkable feat spanning a length of 1.08 kilometer with 4 lanes. He said the project, built at a cost of ₹ 328 crore, is situated on the Udhampur-Ramban section of National Highway-44.
Shri Gadkari said this extraordinary viaduct is composed of 26 spans and employs a combination of concrete and steel girders in its structural design. Its completion significantly alleviates traffic congestion in Ramban Bazar, facilitating the smoother flow of vehicles, he added.
The Union Minister said embracing the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra ModiJi, we stand dedicated to providing Jammu and Kashmir with a superlative highway infrastructure. He said this monumental achievement not only propels regional economic prosperity but also augments its allure as a top-tier tourist haven.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
जम्मू काश्मीर मधील रामबन पूलाचे बांधकाम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण, 1.08 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या चौपदरी मार्गाची पूर्णता ही लक्षणीय कामगिरी : केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी
प्रकल्पासाठी 328 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला असून तो राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-44 च्या उधमपूर-रामबन विभागात आहे
02 NOV 2023 10:48AM by PIB Mumbai
जम्मू काश्मीर मधील रामबन पूलाचे बांधकाम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाले असून 1.08 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या चौपदरी मार्गाची पूर्णता ही लक्षणीय कामगिरी असल्याचे, केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी म्हटले आहे. समाजमाध्यमांवरील संदेश मालिकेत त्यांनी ही माहिती दिली. या प्रकल्पासाठी 328 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला असून तो राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-44 च्या उधमपूर-रामबन विभागात आहे.
या असामान्य उड्डाणपूलात कॉंक्रीट आणि पोलाद यांच्या तुळई अर्थात गर्डर्सचा वापर केला आहे. हा पूल पूर्ण झाल्याने रामबन बाजार भागातली वाहतूककोंडी लक्षणीयरित्या कमी होईल तसेच वाहनांच्या वाहतुकीचा प्रवाह सहज सुलभ होईल असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या द्रष्ट्या नेतृत्वाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, आम्ही जम्मू आणि काश्मीरला एक उत्कृष्ट महामार्ग पायाभूत सुविधा देण्यासाठी समर्पित आहोत असे गडकरी म्हणाले. ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी केवळ प्रादेशिक आर्थिक समृद्धीलाच चालना देत नाही तर दर्जेदार पर्यटनाचे नंदनवन म्हणूनही त्याचे आकर्षण वाढवते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.