Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu and Kashmir construction of Ramban Viaduct, a remarkable feat spanning length of 1.08 kilometer with 4 lanes has been successfully completed
The project built at a cost of Rs 328 crore is situated on the Udhampur-Ramban section of National Highway-44
02 NOV 2023 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of posts said in Jammu and Kashmir, we have successfully completed the construction of the Ramban Viaduct, a remarkable feat spanning a length of 1.08 kilometer with 4 lanes. He said the project, built at a cost of ₹ 328 crore, is situated on the Udhampur-Ramban section of National Highway-44.
Shri Gadkari said this extraordinary viaduct is composed of 26 spans and employs a combination of concrete and steel girders in its structural design. Its completion significantly alleviates traffic congestion in Ramban Bazar, facilitating the smoother flow of vehicles, he added.
The Union Minister said embracing the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra ModiJi, we stand dedicated to providing Jammu and Kashmir with a superlative highway infrastructure. He said this monumental achievement not only propels regional economic prosperity but also augments its allure as a top-tier tourist haven.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌లో, 4 వరుసలతో 1.08 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవైన రాంబన్ వయాడక్ట్ నిర్మాణం విజయవంతంగా పూర్తయింది - శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
రూ.328 కోట్లతో నిర్మించిన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు జాతీయ రహదారి-44 మీద ఉధంపూర్-రాంబన్ సెక్షన్‌లో ఉంది
02 NOV 2023 10:48AM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌లో, 4 వరుసలతో 1.08 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవైన రాంబన్ వయాడక్ట్ నిర్మాణాన్ని విజయవంతంగా పూర్తి చేసినట్లు కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా & జాతీయ రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ₹328 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించిన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు జాతీయ రహదారి-44లోని ఉధంపూర్-రాంబన్ సెక్షన్‌లో ఉందని వెల్లడించారు.
ఈ అసాధారణ వయాడక్ట్‌ను 26 స్పాన్‌లతో కలిపి నిర్మించారని, నిర్మాణంలో కాంక్రీట్ & ఉక్కు గిర్డర్లను ఉపయోంచారని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ చెప్పారు. దీనిని పూర్తి చేయడం వల్ల రాంబన్ బజార్‌లో వాహన రద్దీ గణనీయంగా తగ్గుతుందని, వాహనాలు సాఫీగా వెళ్లేందుకు వీలు కలుగుతుందని వెల్లడించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌కు అద్భుతమైన జాతీయ రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు కల్పించడానికి తాము అంకితభావంతో ఉన్నామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు వల్ల ప్రాంతీయ ఆర్థిక శ్రేయస్సుతో పాటు, గొప్ప పర్యాటక ప్రాంతంగా ఆకర్షణ కూడా పెరుగుతుందని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ చెప్పారు.