சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் 1.08 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 4 பாதைகளுடன் ராம்பன் பாலம் வெற்றிகரமாக முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார்
02 NOV 2023 10:48AM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில், 1.08 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 4 பாதைகளுடன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாக ராம்பன் பாதையை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துள்ளோம் என்று மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி தொடர்ச்சியான இடுகைகளில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ரூ.328 கோடி செலவில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தத் திட்டம் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை -44-ன் உதம்பூர்-ராம்பன் பிரிவில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமையின் கீழ், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீருக்கு சிறந்த நெடுஞ்சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பை வழங்க நாங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இருக்கிறோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த மகத்தான சாதனை பிராந்தியப் பொருளாதார வளத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, ஓர் உயர்நிலை சுற்றுலாத் தலமாக அதன் ஈர்ப்பை அதிகரிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu and Kashmir construction of Ramban Viaduct, a remarkable feat spanning length of 1.08 kilometer with 4 lanes has been successfully completed
The project built at a cost of Rs 328 crore is situated on the Udhampur-Ramban section of National Highway-44
02 NOV 2023 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of posts said in Jammu and Kashmir, we have successfully completed the construction of the Ramban Viaduct, a remarkable feat spanning a length of 1.08 kilometer with 4 lanes. He said the project, built at a cost of ₹ 328 crore, is situated on the Udhampur-Ramban section of National Highway-44.
Shri Gadkari said this extraordinary viaduct is composed of 26 spans and employs a combination of concrete and steel girders in its structural design. Its completion significantly alleviates traffic congestion in Ramban Bazar, facilitating the smoother flow of vehicles, he added.
The Union Minister said embracing the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra ModiJi, we stand dedicated to providing Jammu and Kashmir with a superlative highway infrastructure. He said this monumental achievement not only propels regional economic prosperity but also augments its allure as a top-tier tourist haven.