सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर में 4 लेन के 1.08 किलोमीटर लंबे रामबन वायाडक्ट पुल का सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण, एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि : श्री नितिन गडकरी
328 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित यह परियोजना राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-44 के उधमपुर-रामबन खंड पर स्थित है
02 NOV 2023 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने पोस्ट किए गए संदेशों में कहा है कि हमने जम्मू-कश्मीर में 4 लेन वाले 1.08 किलोमीटर लंबे रामबन वायाडक्ट का निर्माण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है, जो कि एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि 328 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनी यह परियोजना राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-44 के उधमपुर-रामबन खंड पर स्थित है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह विशिष्‍ट पुल 26 खंडों से बना है और इसकी संरचना में कंक्रीट और स्टील गर्डर्स का उपयोग किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके पूरा होने से रामबन बाजार में पहले लगने वाली वाहनों की भीड़ काफी हद तक कम हो गई है और यातायात का प्रवाह सुगम हो गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के अनुरूप हम जम्मू-कश्मीर में उत्कृष्टतम राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करने के लिए पूरी तरह से समर्पित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि से न केवल क्षेत्र की आर्थिक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा बल्कि एक शीर्ष स्तरीय पर्यटक स्थल के रूप में इसका आकर्षण भी बढेगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu and Kashmir construction of Ramban Viaduct, a remarkable feat spanning length of 1.08 kilometer with 4 lanes has been successfully completed
The project built at a cost of Rs 328 crore is situated on the Udhampur-Ramban section of National Highway-44
02 NOV 2023 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of posts said in Jammu and Kashmir, we have successfully completed the construction of the Ramban Viaduct, a remarkable feat spanning a length of 1.08 kilometer with 4 lanes. He said the project, built at a cost of ₹ 328 crore, is situated on the Udhampur-Ramban section of National Highway-44.
Shri Gadkari said this extraordinary viaduct is composed of 26 spans and employs a combination of concrete and steel girders in its structural design. Its completion significantly alleviates traffic congestion in Ramban Bazar, facilitating the smoother flow of vehicles, he added.
The Union Minister said embracing the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra ModiJi, we stand dedicated to providing Jammu and Kashmir with a superlative highway infrastructure. He said this monumental achievement not only propels regional economic prosperity but also augments its allure as a top-tier tourist haven.