Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses contingent of Indian athletes who participated in Asian Para Games 2022
“There is no losing in sports, only winning or learning”
“Your success inspires the entire nation and also instills a feeling of pride among the citizens”
“Nowadays, sports is also being accepted as a profession”
“A sports victory by a divyang is not a matter of inspiration in sports only but it is a matter of inspiration in life itself”
“Earlier approach was ‘athletes for the government’ now it is ‘government for the athletes’”
“Government’s approach today is athlete-centric”
“Potential plus Platform is equal to Performance. Performance gets a boost when potential finds the needed platform”
“Your participation in every tournament is the victory of human dreams”
01 NOV 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with and addressed India's Asian Para Games contingent at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, in New Delhi today. The programme is an endeavor by the Prime Minister to congratulate the athletes for their outstanding achievement at the Asian Para Games 2022 and to motivate them for future competitions.
Addressing the para-athletes, the Prime Minister said that he always looks forward to meeting them and sharing their experiences. “You bring along new hopes and renewed enthusiasm whenever you come here”, the Prime Minister said. He emphasized that he is here only for one thing and that is to congratulate the para-athletes on their successes. He underlined that he was not only following the developments at the Para Asian Games very closely but also living through it. He lauded their contributions and also congratulated their coaches and their families. Shri Modi expressed gratitude on behalf of 140 crore citizens of the country.
Underling the extremely competitive nature of sports, the Prime Minister also dwelled on the internal competition of the athletes within themselves as they compete with each other. He acknowledged the highest level of practice and dedication of the athletes. “All of you present here, some came back winners, some wiser but none came back defeated”, the Prime Minister said. “There is no losing in sports, only winning or learning”, the Prime Minister underlined as he highlighted the learning process involved in sports. He also noted the selection from 140 crore citizens as a huge achievement for the para-athletes. “Your success inspires the entire nation and also instills a feeling of pride among the citizens”, Shri Modi said, noting the record-breaking success in terms of the total medal count of 111.
The Prime Minister related with the athletes for their record-breaking performance and recalled the feeling when he was congratulated by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee for record electoral performance in Lok Sabha from Gujarat. “These 111 medals are not just numbers but 140 crore dreams”, he added. He informed that the number is three times the number of medals won in 2014 while the number of gold medals is ten times more and India moved from 15th place in medal tally to top 5.
The Prime Minister highlighted India’s recent achievements in the field of sports during the past few months and said, “Your success at the Para Asian Games is the icing on the cake”. He mentioned the Gold Medal at the World Athletics Championship in Budapest in August, the Badminton Men’s Team’s first gold medal at the Asian Games, first medal by Women’s Pair in Table Tennis, Thomas Cup victory by Men’s Badminton Team, record 107 medals including 28 gold medals at Asian Games, and the most successful medal tally at the Asian Para Games.
Recognizing the special nature of Para Games, the Prime Minister said that a sports victory by a divyang is not a matter of inspiration in sports only but it is a matter of inspiration in life itself. “Your performance can re-energise any person howsoever deep in the grip of despondency”, PM Modi said. The Prime Minister highlighted the progress of India as a sporting society and its sporting culture. “We are trying to organize the 2030 Youth Olympics and the 2036 Olympics”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that there are no shortcuts in sports and said that players rely on their own capabilities but a little help has a multiplier effect. He stressed the need for collective support of families, society, institutions and other supporting ecosystems. He mentioned changing the outlook towards sports in the families.
“Society has started recognizing sports as a profession, unlike earlier times”, the Prime Minister remarked. He highlighted the transformation in approach by the present government from ‘athletes for the government’ to ‘government for the athletes’ and credited the sensitivity of the government towards the success of athletes. “When the government recognizes the dreams and struggles of the athletes, its impact can be witnessed in its policies, approach and thinking”, PM Modi emphasized. He lamented the lack of policies, infrastructure, coaching facilities and monetary assistance for the athletes by the previous governments and said that it had become a huge hurdle in attaining success. In the past 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the nation has grown out of the old system and approach. He mentioned that 4-5 crores are being spent on various athletes today. “Government’s approach today is athlete-centric”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that it is removing obstacles and creating new opportunities for them. “Potential plus Platform is equal to Performance. Performance gets a boost when potential finds the needed platform”, he remarked and mentioned the Khelo India Scheme which catapulted the athletes to success by identifying them on the grassroots levels and nurturing their talent. He also mentioned the TOPS Initiative and a Disability Sports Training Center.
The Prime Minister said that the athletes' resilience in the face of difficulties is their greatest contribution to the nation. He said that you have overcome insurmountable obstacles. This inspiration is recognized everywhere, the Prime Minister mentioned the praise for para-athletes on social media platforms. Every section of society is drawing inspiration from the para-athletes. “Your participation in every tournament is the victory of human dreams. This is your biggest legacy. And that is why I am confident that you will work hard like this and keep making the country proud. Our government is with you, the country is with you”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister concluded by reiterating the power of resolve. He said that as a nation we don’t stop at any milestone and rest on our laurels. “We have reached among the top 5 economies, I emphatically say that we will be among the top 3 economies within this decade and in 2047 this nation will become Viksit Bharat”, he said.
Union Minister for Youth and Sports Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, President of Paralympics Committee of India, Smt. Deepa Malik, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik were present on the occasion.
Background
India won a total of 111 medals including 29 gold medals in the Asian Para Games 2022. The total medal tally at the Asian Para Games 2022 witnessed a 54% increase over the previous best performance (in 2018), and the 29 gold medals won were almost twice as won in 2018.
The programme was attended by the athletes, their coaches, officials from the Paralympic Committee of India & Indian Olympic Association, representatives from National Sports Federations, and officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এছিয়ান পেৰা গেমছ ২০২২ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈৰ দলটোক সম্বোধন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“ক্ৰীড়াত পৰাজয় নাথাকে, কেৱল জয় বা শিক্ষা থাকে”
“আপোনালোকৰ সফলতাই সমগ্ৰ দেশখনক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে আৰু লগতে নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত গৌৰৱৰ অনুভূতিও জগাই তোলে”
“আজিকালি ক্ৰীড়াকো পেছা হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে”
“এজন দিব্যাঙ্গৰ ক্ৰীড়া জয় কেৱল ক্ৰীড়াত প্ৰেৰণাৰ বিষয় নহয় বৰঞ্চ জীৱনতেই প্ৰেৰণাৰ বিষয়”
“পূৰ্বৰ পন্থা আছিল ‘চৰকাৰৰ বাবে খেলুৱৈ’ এতিয়া ই ‘ক্ৰিড়াবিদৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ"
“আজি চৰকাৰৰ পন্থা খেলুৱৈকেন্দ্ৰিক”
“পটেনচিয়েল প্লাছ প্লেটফৰ্ম প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সমান। সম্ভাৱনাই প্ৰয়োজনীয় মঞ্চ বিচাৰি পালে প্ৰদৰ্শনে উদ্গনি পায়”
“প্ৰতিখন প্ৰতিযোগিতাত আপোনালোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ মানৱীয় সপোনৰ জয়”
01 NOV 2023 6:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ নেচনেল ষ্টেডিয়ামত ভাৰতৰ এছিয়ান পেৰা গেমছৰ দলটোৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে আৰু সম্বোধন কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এছিয়ান পেৰা গেমছ ২০২২ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা ক্ৰীড়াবিদসকলক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাসমূহৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰেৰণা যোগোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰে।
পেৰা এথলীটসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকক লগ পাই তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ সদায় আগ্ৰহী। “আপোনালোক যেতিয়াই ইয়ালৈ আহে তেতিয়াই নতুন আশা আৰু নৱীকৃত উৎসাহ লৈ আহে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে তেওঁ ইয়াত মাত্ৰ এটা কামৰ বাবে আহিছে আৰু সেয়া হ’ল পেৰা এথলীটসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনোৱা। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁ পেৰা এছিয়ান গেমছৰ পৰিঘটনাসমূহ অতি নিবিড়ভাৱে অনুসৰণ কৰাই নহয়, ইয়াৰ মাজেৰে জীৱন যাপনো কৰি আছে। তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালকো অভিনন্দন জনায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশৰ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ হৈ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ক্ৰীড়াৰ অত্যন্ত প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক প্ৰকৃতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খেলুৱৈসকলে ইজনে সিজনৰ লগত প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সময়ত নিজৰ ভিতৰতে হোৱা আভ্যন্তৰীণ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ উচ্চতম পৰ্যায়ৰ অনুশীলন আৰু নিষ্ঠাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে। “ইয়াত উপস্থিত থকা আপোনালোক সকলোৱে, কিছুমান বিজয়ী হৈ উভতি আহিল, কিছুমান জ্ঞানী হৈ, কিন্তু কোনোৱেই পৰাজিত হৈ উভতি অহা নাই”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ক্ৰীড়াৰ লগত জড়িত শিক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ক্ৰীড়াত কোনো লোকচান নহয়, কেৱল জয় বা শিক্ষা থাকে।” ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ মাজৰ পৰা নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাটো পেৰা এথলীটসকলৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ কৃতিত্ব বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। “আপোনালোকৰ সফলতাই সমগ্ৰ দেশখনক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে আৰু লগতে নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত গৌৰৱৰ অনুভূতিও জগাই তোলে”, মুঠ পদক সংখ্যা ১১১ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভিলেখ ভংগকাৰী সফলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খেলুৱৈসকলৰ অভিলেখ ভংগকাৰী প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰি গুজৰাটৰ পৰা লোকসভালৈ অভিলেখ সৃষ্টিকাৰী নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে তেওঁক অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীয়ে অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ সময়ত হোৱা অনুভৱৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। “এই ১১১টা পদক কেৱল সংখ্যাই নহয় ১৪০ কোটিৰ সপোন”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে, ২০১৪ চনত লাভ কৰা পদকৰ সংখ্যাৰ তিনিগুণ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে সোণৰ পদকৰ সংখ্যা দহগুণ বেছি আৰু পদকৰ সংখ্যাত ১৫ নম্বৰ স্থানৰ পৰা শীৰ্ষ ৫ স্থানলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে ভাৰত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত কেইমাহমানৰ ভিতৰত ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ শেহতীয়া কৃতিত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয়, “পেৰা এছিয়ান গেমছত আপোনালোকৰ সফলতা হৈছে কেকৰ ওপৰত আইচিং।” তেওঁ আগষ্ট মাহত বুডাপেষ্টত অনুষ্ঠিত বিশ্ব এথলেটিকছ চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত সোণৰ পদক, এছিয়ান গেমছত বেডমিণ্টন পুৰুষ দলৰ প্ৰথমটো সোণৰ পদক, টেবুল টেনিছত মহিলা যুটিৰ প্ৰথম পদক, পুৰুষ বেডমিণ্টন দলৰ থমাছ কাপত জয়, এছিয়ান গেমছত ২৮টা সোণকে ধৰি ১০৭টা পদকৰ অভিলেখৰ কথা, আৰু এছিয়ান পেৰা গেমছত আটাইতকৈ সফল পদক লাভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
পেৰা গেমছৰ বিশেষ প্ৰকৃতিক স্বীকৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দিব্যাঙ্গৰ ক্ৰীড়া জয় কেৱল ক্ৰীড়াত প্ৰেৰণাৰ বিষয় নহয় বৰঞ্চ জীৱনতেই প্ৰেৰণাৰ বিষয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনে যিকোনো ব্যক্তিক যিমানেই হতাশাৰ কবলত নাথাকক কিয় পুনৰ শক্তিশালী কৰিব পাৰে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক্ৰীড়া সমাজ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু ইয়াৰ ক্ৰীড়া সংস্কৃতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। "আমি ২০৩০ চনৰ যুৱ অলিম্পিক আৰু ২০৩৬ চনৰ অলিম্পিক আয়োজন কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰি আছোঁ," তেওঁ কয়।
ক্ৰীড়াত কোনো চৰ্টকাট নাই বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে খেলুৱৈসকলে নিজৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে যদিও অলপ সহায়ৰ ফলত বহুগুণী প্ৰভাৱ পৰে। তেওঁ পৰিয়াল, সমাজ, প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু অন্যান্য সহায়ক পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ সামূহিক সহায়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ পৰিয়ালসমূহত ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টিভংগী সলনি কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
“পূৰ্বৰ সময়ৰ দৰে নহয়, সমাজে ক্ৰীড়াক পেছা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰৰ ‘চৰকাৰৰ বাবে খেলুৱৈ’ৰ পৰা ‘ক্ৰীড়াবিদৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ’লৈ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি খেলুৱৈৰ সফলতাৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ সংবেদনশীলতাক কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। “যেতিয়া চৰকাৰে খেলুৱৈসকলৰ সপোন আৰু সংগ্ৰামক স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ ইয়াৰ নীতি, দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু চিন্তাধাৰাত প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰি”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জোৰ দি কয়। পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে খেলুৱৈসকলক নীতি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, প্ৰশিক্ষকৰ সুবিধা আৰু আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিব নোৱৰাত দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে সফলতা লাভৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ই এক বৃহৎ বাধা হৈ পৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত দেশখন পুৰণি ব্যৱস্থা আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি বিভিন্ন খেলুৱৈৰ বাবে ৪-৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে। “আজি চৰকাৰৰ পন্থা খেলুৱৈকেন্দ্ৰিক”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাধা আঁতৰাই তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা বুলি কয়। “পটেনচিয়েল প্লাছ প্লেটফৰ্ম প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সমান। সম্ভাৱনাই প্ৰয়োজনীয় মঞ্চ বিচাৰি পালে প্ৰদৰ্শনে উদ্গনি পায়”, বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি তেওঁ খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে খেলুৱৈসকলক তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত চিনাক্ত কৰি আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিভাক লালন-পালন কৰি সফলতালৈ ঠেলি দিছে। তেওঁ টপছ ইনিচিয়েটিভ (TOPS initiative) আৰু এটা অক্ষমতা ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ (Disability Sports Training Centre)ৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জটিলতাৰ মুখত খেলুৱৈসকলৰ প্ৰতিৰোধেই দেশখনৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অৱদান। তেওঁ কয় যে আপোনালোকে অতিক্ৰম কৰিব নোৱৰা বাধাসমূহ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। এই প্ৰেৰণাই সকলোতে স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফৰ্মত পেৰা এথলীটৰ প্ৰশংসাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীয়ে পেৰা-এথলীটৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিছে। "প্ৰতিখন প্ৰতিযোগিতাত আপোনালোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ হৈছে মানৱীয় সপোনৰ জয়। এয়া আপোনালোকৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ। আৰু সেইবাবেই মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আপোনালোকে এনেদৰে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি দেশক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰি থাকিব। আমাৰ চৰকাৰ আপোনালোকৰ লগত আছে, দেশ আপোনালোকৰ লগত আছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
সংকল্পৰ শক্তিৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সামৰণি মাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এটা জাতি হিচাপে আমি কোনো মাইলৰ খুঁটিত ৰৈ আমাৰ লাভৰ ওপৰত জিৰণি নলওঁ৷ “আমি শীৰ্ষ ৫খন অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰত উপনীত হ’লোঁ, মই জোৰ দি কওঁ যে এই দশকৰ ভিতৰত আমি শীৰ্ষ ৩খন অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰত থাকিম আৰু ২০৪৭ চনত এই দেশখন বিকশিত ভাৰত হ’ব”, তেওঁ কয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ, ভাৰতৰ পেৰালিম্পিক কমিটিৰ সভানেত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী দীপা মালিক, কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিসিথ প্ৰমানিক এই উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত থাকে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
২০২২ চনৰ এছিয়ান পেৰা গেমছত ২৯টা সোণৰ পদককে ধৰি ভাৰতে মুঠ ১১১টা পদক লাভ কৰে। ২০২২ চনৰ এছিয়ান পেৰা গেমছত মুঠ পদকৰ সংখ্যা পূৰ্বৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন (২০১৮ চনত)তকৈ ৫৪% বৃদ্ধিৰ সাক্ষী হয়, আৰু ২০১৮ চনত জয়ী হোৱাতকৈ প্ৰায় দুগুণ, ২৯টা সোণৰ পদক লাভ কৰে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত খেলুৱৈ, তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষক, পেৰালিম্পিক কমিটি অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া এণ্ড ইণ্ডিয়ান অলিম্পিক এছ’চিয়েশ্যনৰ বিষয়া, নেশ্যনেল স্প’ৰ্টছ ফেডাৰেচনৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।